Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Clear all filters
  • Contemporary Music
Discover

47 concerts

  • Chique and wild: Leonidas Kavakos plays Bartók

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Osmo Vänskä (dirigent), Leonidas Kavakos (viool)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Osmo Vänskä (dirigent), Leonidas Kavakos (viool)
    Sibelius, Bartók, Fagerlund
    Fagerlund Ignite
    Sibelius Vierde symfonie in a, op. 63
    Saturday, may 21, 2016 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Wozzeck and the tragedy of the common man

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Nationaal Kinderkoor
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Nationaal Kinderkoor, Markus Stenz (dirigent), Florian Boesch (bas-bariton, Wozzeck), Asmik Grigorian (sopraan, Marie), n.t.b. (jongenssopraan, kind), Thomas Piffka (tenor, kapitein), Nathan Berg (bas, dokter), Guy Mannheim (tenor, tambourmajor), Peter Tantsits (tenor, Andres), Ruth Willemse (mezzosopraan, Margeret), John Heuzenroeder (tenor, nar), Richard Wiegold (bas, eerste leerjongen), Florian Just (bariton, tweede leerjongen)
    Berg
    Saturday, june 4, 2016 1:00 pm Main Hall
  • Jeff Mills: The Planets

    philharmonie zuidnederland, Christophe Mangou (dirigent), Jeff Mills (dj)
    philharmonie zuidnederland, Christophe Mangou (dirigent), Jeff Mills (dj)
    Mills, Ives
    Ives The Unanswered Question
    Mills The Planets
    Tuesday, august 30, 2016 9:00 pm Main Hall
  • Bas Heijne and TEMKO: Darkness Rises (in Dutch)

    Bas Heijne, Temko, Aart Strootman (elektrische gitaar)
    Bas Heijne, Temko, Aart Strootman (elektrische gitaar), Fred Jacobsson (elektrische bas), Ramon Lormans (percussie), Rogier Telderman (piano)
    Temko
    Temko Darkness Rises
    Thursday, september 22, 2016 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: Andalusia melting pot

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Xian Zhang (dirigent), Mayte Martín (zang)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Xian Zhang (dirigent), Mayte Martín (zang), Belén Maya (dans)
    Falla, Sotelo, Turina
    Turina La procesión del Rocio, op. 9
    Sotelo Muros de dolor... III
    Falla El amor brujo
    Thursday, september 22, 2016 9:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Zhang, dance and Andalusia with the Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Xian Zhang (dirigent), Mayte Martín (zang)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Xian Zhang (dirigent), Mayte Martín (zang), Belén Maya (dans), Kersten McCall (fluit)
    Falla, Sotelo, Nono
    Turina La procesión del Rocio, op. 9
    Nono Y su sangre ya viene cantando
    Sotelo Muros de dolor... III
    Falla El amor brujo
    Friday, september 23, 2016 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Polo de Haas: Canto ostinato

    Polo de Haas (piano)
    Polo de Haas (piano)
    Ten Holt, Skrjabin, Glass
    Glass Modern Love Waltz
    Skrjabin Etude in cis, op. 2, nr. 1
    Skrjabin Etude in dis (uit 'Etudes', op. 8)
    Ten Holt Canto ostinato
    Saturday, september 24, 2016 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Liza and Dmitri Ferschtman: Shostakovich

    Liza Ferschtman (viool), Maria Milstein (viool), Noa Wildschut (viool)
    Liza Ferschtman (viool), Maria Milstein (viool), Noa Wildschut (viool), Maria Koeznetsova (viool), Armen Nazarian (altviool), Lisa Eggen (altviool), Dmitri Ferschtman (cello), Alexander Warenberg (cello), Mila Baslawskaja (piano), Aidan Mikdad (piano)
    Sjostakovitsj
    Sjostakovitsj Twee stukken voor strijkoctet, op. 11
    Sjostakovitsj Drie fantastische dansen, op. 5
    Sjostakovitsj Eerste pianotrio in c, op. 8
    Sjostakovitsj selectie (uit 'Preludes', op. 34)
    Sjostakovitsj Sonate in d, op. 40
    Sunday, september 25, 2016 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Hannes Minnaar: Zuidam and Liszt

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Hannes Minnaar (piano), Markus Stenz (dirigent)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Hannes Minnaar (piano), Markus Stenz (dirigent)
    Rachmaninoff, Liszt, Zuidam
    Busoni / J. Adams Berceuse élégiaque
    Zuidam Tanglewood Concerto (In opdracht van Tanglewood Music Centre en NTR ZaterdagMatinee)
    Liszt Totentanz
    Rachmaninoff Symfonische dansen, op. 45
    Saturday, october 1, 2016 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Carducci Quartet: Huang Ruo and Beethoven

    Carducci Kwartet
    Carducci Kwartet
    Beethoven, Huang Ruo, Mendelssohn
    Mendelssohn Zesde strijkkwartet in f, op. 80
    Huang Ruo The Flag Project
    Beethoven Strijkkwartet in C, op. 59, nr. 3
    Wednesday, october 5, 2016 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Ensemble intercontemporain: Americana

    Ensemble Intercontemporain, André de Ridder (dirigent), Bryce Dessner (gitaar)
    Ensemble Intercontemporain, André de Ridder (dirigent), Bryce Dessner (gitaar)
    J. Adams, Zappa, Dessner
    Ives Three Places in New England
    Dessner Raphael
    Zappa The Perfect Stranger
    Dessner nieuw werk (In opdracht van The London Symphony Orchestra, Ravinia Festival, National Symphony Orchestra, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig en NTR ZaterdagMatinee)
    J. Adams Chamber Symphony
    Saturday, october 8, 2016 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Young Dutch Artists: Dominique Vleeshouwers

    Dominique Vleeshouwers (slagwerk), Arend Bruijn (componist), Hans Nieuwenhuijsen (geluidskunstenaar )
    Dominique Vleeshouwers (slagwerk), Arend Bruijn (componist), Hans Nieuwenhuijsen (geluidskunstenaar ), Katrien van Beurden (regie)
    Bruijn, Aperghìs, Henderickx
    Globokar ?Corporel
    Kishino nieuw werk
    Stockhausen VIBRA-ELUFA
    Henderickx 1001 Nights
    Aperghìs Le corps à corps, op. 49
    Bruijn nieuw werk
    Tuesday, october 11, 2016 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Detlev Glanert: Requiem for Hieronymus Bosch

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Markus Stenz (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Markus Stenz (dirigent), Aga Mikolaj (sopraan), Ursula Hesse von den Steinen (mezzosopraan), Gerhard Siegel (tenor), Christof Fischesser (bas), David Wilson-Johnson (spreekstem)
    Glanert
    Glanert Requiem voor Jheronimus Bosch (In opdracht van het Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stichting Jheronimus Bosch 500 en NTR ZaterdagMatinee)
    Saturday, november 5, 2016 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Van Raat and Philippens: Glass, Reich and Adams

    Ralph van Raat (piano), Rosanne Philippens (viool)
    Ralph van Raat (piano), Rosanne Philippens (viool)
    Reich, J. Adams, Glass
    Glass Pendulum voor viool en piano
    Glass How Now
    J. Adams Road Movies
    Reich Piano Phase
    Wednesday, november 16, 2016 9:00 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • David Mitchell & David Greilsammer: Scarlatti vs Cage

    David Mitchell, David Greilsammer (piano)
    David Mitchell, David Greilsammer (piano)
    Cage, D. Scarlatti
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in d, K 213
    Cage Sonata 14 - 15 'Gemini - After the work by Richard Lippold' (uit 'Sonatas and Interludes')
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in d, K 141
    Cage Sonata 13 (uit 'Sonatas and Interludes')
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in E, K 381
    Cage Sonata 12 (uit 'Sonatas and Interludes')
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in b, K 87
    Cage Sonata 1 (uit 'Sonatas and Interludes')
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in f, K 466
    Cage Sonata 16 (uit 'Sonatas and Interludes')
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in E, K 531
    Cage Sonata 11 (uit 'Sonatas and Interludes')
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in b, K 27
    Cage Sonata 5 (uit 'Sonatas and Interludes')
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in D, K 492
    Thursday, december 8, 2016 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • John Adams’ new Messiah

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Nationaal Kinderkoor
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Nationaal Kinderkoor, Markus Stenz (dirigent), Peter Dijkstra (koordirigent), Joélle Harvey (sopraan), Jennifer Cano (mezzosopraan), Aubrey Allicock (bariton), Daniel Bubeck (countertenor), Nathan Medley (countertenor), Brian Cummings (countertenor)
    J. Adams
    J. Adams El Niño
    Saturday, december 10, 2016 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Polo de Haas: Solo

    Polo de Haas (piano), K. Schippers (poëzie)
    Polo de Haas (piano), K. Schippers (poëzie)
    De Haas, Bruynèl, Satie
    Mozart Twaalf variaties op 'Ah, vous dirai-je, maman', KV 265
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Satie Eerste gnossienne
    Satie Petite ouverture à danser
    Satie Embryons desséchés
    Bruynèl Brouillard
    De Haas Amsterdam Concerto (improvisaties)
    Saturday, december 10, 2016 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Wynton Marsalis' Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, James Gaffigan (dirigent), Nicola Benedetti (viool)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, James Gaffigan (dirigent), Nicola Benedetti (viool)
    Stravinsky, Marsalis, Janssen
    Janssen Dutch mambo
    Marsalis Vioolconcert in D
    Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps, tableaux de la Russie païenne en deux parties
    Saturday, december 17, 2016 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Lunatree: John Adams

    Lunatree
    Lunatree
    Rzewski, Marinissen , Van Rossum
    Glass One Plus One
    Johnson, T. Narayana's Cows
    J. Adams Perilous shore, nr. 1 (uit 'Gnarly Buttons')
    Van Rossum Au Pigeon Soldat, . 86
    J. Adams Hoedown (Mad cow), nr. 2 (uit 'Gnarly Buttons')
    Marinissen All Things
    J. Adams Put your loving arms around me, nr. 3 (uit 'Gnarly Buttons')
    Rzewski Coming Together
    Tuesday, december 20, 2016 9:00 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Daniele Gatti leads the RCO in Debussy and Stravinsky

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (dirigent)
    Stravinsky, Debussy
    Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    Debussy La mer, trois esquisses symphoniques, L. 109
    Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps, tableaux de la Russie païenne en deux parties
    Wednesday, january 11, 2017 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Daniele Gatti leads the RCO in Debussy and Stravinsky

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (dirigent)
    Stravinsky, Debussy
    Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
    Debussy La mer, trois esquisses symphoniques, L. 109
    Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps, tableaux de la Russie païenne en deux parties
    Thursday, january 12, 2017 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Daniele Gatti meets Janine Jansen with the RCO

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (dirigent), Janine Jansen (viool)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (dirigent), Janine Jansen (viool)
    Bruckner, Berg
    Bruckner Vierde symfonie in Es 'Romantische'
    Friday, january 13, 2017 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Ferschtman Family: Shostakovich

    Liza Ferschtman (viool), Maria Milstein (viool), Marc Desmons (altviool)
    Liza Ferschtman (viool), Maria Milstein (viool), Marc Desmons (altviool), Dmitri Ferschtman (cello), Elisabeth Leonskaja (piano), Mila Baslawskaja (piano)
    Sjostakovitsj
    Sjostakovitsj Tweede pianotrio in e, op. 67
    Sjostakovitsj Tweede sonate in b, op. 61
    Sjostakovitsj Pianokwintet in g, op. 57
    Friday, january 13, 2017 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Ensemble Modern: Reich, Nas and Adams

    Ensemble Modern, Brad Lubman (dirigent)
    Ensemble Modern, Brad Lubman (dirigent)
    J. Adams, Nas, Reich
    Reich Pulse
    Reich Double Ensemble (werktitel)
    Nas Horseless Carriage (In opdracht van NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met finianciële ondersteuning van het Fonds Podiumkunsten)
    J. Adams Son of Chamber Symphony
    Saturday, january 14, 2017 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Edo de Waart conducts Schreker, De Leeuw and Tchaikovsky

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edo de Waart (dirigent), Kirill Gerstein (piano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edo de Waart (dirigent), Kirill Gerstein (piano)
    Tsjaikovski, De Leeuw, Schreker
    Schreker Vorspiel zu einem Drama
    De Leeuw Abschied
    Tsjaikovski Eerste pianoconcert in bes, op. 23
    Saturday, january 21, 2017 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Nederlands Kamerkoor: Philip Glass and Arvo Pärt

    Nederlands Kamerkoor, Peter Dijkstra (dirigent), Matthias Havinga (orgel)
    Nederlands Kamerkoor, Peter Dijkstra (dirigent), Matthias Havinga (orgel)
    D. Lang, Jennefelt, Glass
    Pärt Solfeggio
    Glass Three songs for chorus a cappella
    Jennefelt Villarosa sarialdi , nr. 3 (uit 'Villarosa Sequences')
    Pärt De profundis
    D. Lang where you go
    Jennefelt Vinamintra elitavi , nr. 7 (uit 'Villarosa Sequences')
    Glass selectie (uit 'Another Look at Harmony - Part IV')
    Pärt Da pacem Domine
    Wednesday, january 25, 2017 9:00 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: Leonard Bernstein, East Side West Side

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Gustavo Gimeno (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Gustavo Gimeno (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Revueltas, Bernstein, Rijnvos
    Rijnvos nieuw werk
    Bernstein Eerste symfonie Jeremiah
    Revueltas Sensemayá
    Bernstein Symphonic Dances (uit 'West Side Story')
    Thursday, february 2, 2017 9:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Gustavo Gimeno leads the Concertgebouw Orchestra in Bernstein

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Gustavo Gimeno (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Gustavo Gimeno (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Revueltas, Bernstein, Rijnvos
    Rijnvos nieuw werk
    Bernstein Eerste symfonie Jeremiah
    Revueltas Sensemayá
    Bernstein liederen ntb
    Bernstein Symphonic Dances (uit 'West Side Story')
    Friday, february 3, 2017 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra Essentials: Bernstein’s West Side Story

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Gustavo Gimeno (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Gustavo Gimeno (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Bernstein, Revueltas
    Revueltas Sensemayá
    Bernstein liederen ntb
    Bernstein Symphonic Dances (uit 'West Side Story')
    Saturday, february 4, 2017 9:00 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • John Adams' Nixon in China

    NJO, Cappella Amsterdam, Kevin John Edusei (dirigent)
    NJO, Cappella Amsterdam, Kevin John Edusei (dirigent), David Wilson-Johnson (bariton, Chou En-lai), Robin Adams (bariton, Richard Nixon), Peter Sidhom (bas-bariton, Henry Kissinger), Evanna Chiew (mezzosopraan, Nancy T'ang, first Secretary of Mao), Rosanne van Sandwijk (mezzosopraan, Second Secretary of Mao), Helena Rasker (alt, Third Secretary of Mao), Samuel Sakker (tenor, Mao Tse-tung), Janis Kelly (sopraan, Pat Nixon), Yun-Jeong Lee (sopraan, Chian Ch'ing)
    J. Adams
    J. Adams Nixon in China
    Saturday, february 11, 2017 1:00 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Brahms' Piano Concerto No. 1

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (dirigent), John Lill (piano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (dirigent), John Lill (piano)
    Brahms, Wagemans, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Het dodeneiland, op. 29
    Wagemans Pangea (In opdracht van NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met finianciële ondersteuning van het Fonds Podiumkunsten)
    Saturday, february 18, 2017 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Adriaan Geuze and Asko|Schönberg (in Dutch)

    Adriaan Geuze, Asko|Schönberg, Huang Ruo (dirigent)
    Adriaan Geuze, Asko|Schönberg, Huang Ruo (dirigent)
    Huang Ruo, Cage, J.L. Adams
    J.L. Adams The Light Within
    Cage In a Landscape
    Huang Ruo nieuw werk (wereldpremière)
    Huang Ruo The Lost Garden: Concerto no. 2
    Thursday, march 2, 2017 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Slagwerk Den Haag: Cage, Reich and Glass

    Slagwerk Den Haag
    Slagwerk Den Haag
    Glass, Fiumara, Reich
    Cage Branches
    Reich Music for Pieces of Wood
    Reich Six Marimbas
    Fiumara Glass Interludes
    Glass Music in Similar Motion
    Friday, march 10, 2017 9:00 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • World Premieres: Shepherd and Jeths

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (dirigent)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (dirigent), Klaas Stok (koordirigent), Leila Josefowicz (viool)
    Jeths, Shepherd
    Shepherd Vioolconcert (In opdracht van National Symphony Orchestra, The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts en NTR ZaterdagMatinee)
    Jeths Requiem (In opdracht van NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met finianciële ondersteuning van het Fonds Podiumkunsten)
    Saturday, march 11, 2017 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Olli Mustonen & Friends: Schubert's Trout Quintet

    Hugo Ticciati (viool), Philippe Graffin (viool), Razvan Popovici (altviool)
    Hugo Ticciati (viool), Philippe Graffin (viool), Razvan Popovici (altviool), Christian Poltéra (cello), Rick Stotijn (contrabas), Olli Mustonen (piano)
    Schubert, Mustonen, Milhaud
    Milhaud Suite de concert après La création du monde in A, op. 81
    Mustonen Pianokwintet
    Schubert Kwintet in A, D 667 'Die Forelle'
    Thursday, march 23, 2017 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • The new Passion with the Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Martyn Brabbins (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Martyn Brabbins (dirigent), Mark Padmore (tenor), Evez Abdulla (bariton)
    Živković, Ali-Zadeh, Debussy
    Debussy Le martyre de Saint Sébastien, fragments symphoniques
    Ali-Zadeh Nasimi-Passion
    Živković The Mystival Sacrifice
    Friday, april 7, 2017 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1 and Shostakovich' Symphony No. 4

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Alexander Vedernikov (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Alexander Vedernikov (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Sjostakovitsj, Prokofjev, De Roo
    De Roo and the centuries surround me with fire (In opdracht van NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Fonds Podiumkunsten)
    Prokofjev Eerste vioolconcert in D, op. 19
    Sjostakovitsj Vierde symfonie in c, op. 43
    Saturday, april 8, 2017 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Polo de Haas: Soirée Musicale

    Polo de Haas (piano), Diamanda La Berge Dramm (viool), Leo van Oostrom (saxofoons)
    Polo de Haas (piano), Diamanda La Berge Dramm (viool), Leo van Oostrom (saxofoons), Geert Chatrou (kunstfluiter)
    Saturday, april 8, 2017 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • The new Passion with the Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Martyn Brabbins (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Martyn Brabbins (dirigent), Mark Padmore (tenor), Evez Abdulla (bariton)
    Živković, Ali-Zadeh, Debussy
    Debussy Le martyre de Saint Sébastien, fragments symphoniques
    Ali-Zadeh Nasimi-Passion
    Živković The Mystival Sacrifice
    Sunday, april 9, 2017 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • John Adams conducts John Adams

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, John Adams (dirigent), Tim McAllister (saxofoon)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, John Adams (dirigent), Tim McAllister (saxofoon), Sir Willard White (spreekstem)
    Stravinsky, Copland, J. Adams
    J. Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Fanfare for Orchestra
    J. Adams Saxofoonconcert
    Copland Lincoln Portrait
    Stravinsky Symfonie in drie delen
    Saturday, may 6, 2017 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: British Intelligence

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Ryan Wigglesworth (dirigent), Félix Dervaux (hoorn)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Ryan Wigglesworth (dirigent), Félix Dervaux (hoorn)
    Elgar, Knussen, R. Wigglesworth
    R. Wigglesworth nieuw werk
    Knussen Hoornconcert, op. 28
    Elgar Enigma-variaties, op. 36
    Thursday, may 11, 2017 9:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Elgar’s Enigma and other British brainteasers with the Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Ryan Wigglesworth (dirigent), Félix Dervaux (hoorn)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Ryan Wigglesworth (dirigent), Félix Dervaux (hoorn)
    Elgar, Knussen, R. Wigglesworth
    Britten Four Sea Interludes, op. 33a
    R. Wigglesworth nieuw werk
    Knussen Hoornconcert, op. 28
    Elgar Enigma-variaties, op. 36
    Friday, may 12, 2017 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Netherlands Radio Choir: Eric Whitacre

    Groot Omroepkoor, Eric Whitacre (dirigent)
    Groot Omroepkoor, Eric Whitacre (dirigent)
    Whitacre
    Whitacre Sacred Spaces (In opdracht van o.a. NTR ZaterdagMatinee)
    Whitacre Lux aurumque
    Whitacre Sleep
    Whitacre Leonardo Dreams of his Flying Machine
    Saturday, may 13, 2017 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Inez Weski, Nederlands Kamerkoor and 8RΛHMS RεQVIεM

    Inez Weski, Nederlands Kamerkoor, Peter Dijkstra (dirigent)
    Inez Weski, Nederlands Kamerkoor, Peter Dijkstra (dirigent), Remy van Kesteren (harp)
    Brahms / Kyriakides
    Brahms / Kyriakides Requiem, op. 45
    Saturday, may 13, 2017 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Christoph Eschenbach conducts Messiaen, Rihm and Bruckner

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Christoph Eschenbach (dirigent), Tzimon Barto (piano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Christoph Eschenbach (dirigent), Tzimon Barto (piano)
    Bruckner, Rihm, Messiaen
    Messiaen Les offrandes oubliées 'méditation symphonique'
    Rihm Tweede pianoconcert
    Bruckner Zevende symfonie in E
    Saturday, may 20, 2017 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Jörg Widmann's opera Babylon

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Vlaams Radio Koor
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Vlaams Radio Koor, Markus Stenz (dirigent), Klaas Stok (koordirigent), Matthias Klink (tenor, Tammu), Kai Wessel (countertenor, Skorpionmensch), Gabriele Schnaut (sopraan, Euphrat)
    Widmann
    Widmann Babylon
    Saturday, june 3, 2017 1:00 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1
  • Gavrylyuk, Stravinsky and Pietari Inkinen’s first appearance with the RCO

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Pietari Inkinen, Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Pietari Inkinen, Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)
    Bartók, Prokofjev, Kurtág
    Stravinsky Symphonies d’instruments à vent
    Kurtág Petite musique solennelle - En hommage à Pierre Boulez 90
    Prokofjev Eerste pianoconcert in Des, op. 10
    Friday, june 23, 2017 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Available from June 1