Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Composer
More... Less...

195 concerts

  • Pianist Dmitry Masleev: Haydn, Schubert and Tchaikovsky

    Dmitry Masleev (piano)
    Dmitry Masleev (piano)
    Tsjaikovski, Schubert, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Sonate in C, Hob. XVI: 48
    Schubert Vier impromptus, D 899
    Tsjaikovski Impromptu (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Berceuse (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Tendres reproches (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Danse caractéristique (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Méditation (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Mazurque pour danser (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Polacca de concert (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Dialogue (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Un poco di Schumann (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Valse bluette (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Chant élégiaque (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Un poco di Chopin (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Valse à cinq temps (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Scène dansante (invitation au trépak) (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tuesday, october 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century: Mozart's La clemenza di Tito

    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor), Jeroen Lopes Cardozo (stage director)
    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor), Jeroen Lopes Cardozo (stage director), Cappella Amsterdam, Anders Dahlin (tenor, Titus), Paula Murrihy (mezzo-soprano, Sesto), Deirdre Angenent (soprano, Vitellia), Laetitia Gerards (soprano, Servilia), Rosanne van Sandwijk (mezzo-soprano, Annio), Henk Neven (baritone, Publio)
    Mozart
    Mozart La clemenza di Tito, KV 621
    Wednesday, october 18, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch: Dvořák's 'Dumky' Trio

    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Schubert, Dvořák, Bloch
    Bloch Drie nocturnes
    Dvořák Pianotrio in e, op. 90 'Dumky'
    Schubert Pianotrio in Bes, D 898
    Wednesday, october 18, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Tigran Hamasyan solo

    Tigran Hamasyan (piano/vocals)
    Tigran Hamasyan (piano/vocals)
    Thursday, october 19, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Introduction to Dvořák's 'Dumky' Trio (in Dutch)

    Bert Natter, Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Bert Natter, Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Dvořák
    Dvořák Pianotrio in e, op. 90 'Dumky'
    Friday, october 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Michel van der Aa's opera Sunken Garden

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, André de Ridder (conductor), Roderick Williams (baritone, Toby)
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, André de Ridder (conductor), Roderick Williams (baritone, Toby), Katherine Manley (soprano, Zenna), Claron McFadden (soprano, Iris Marinus), Kate Miller-Heidke (zang (film), Amber), Jonathan McGovern (bariton (film), Simon Vines)
    Van der Aa
    Van der Aa Sunken Garden
    Saturday, october 21, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • ADE: Kiasmos (live), special guests: Grandbrothers

    Kiasmos, Grandbrothers
    Kiasmos, Grandbrothers
    Saturday, october 21, 2017 at 11:30 pm Main Hall
  • Winner International Franz Liszt Piano Competition

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (conductor)
    R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Derde symfonie in Es, op. 97 'Rheinische'
    Sunday, october 22, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Close-up: Portrait Concert Olivier Patey

    Olivier Patey (clarinet), Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe), Marleen Asberg (soprano and violin)
    Olivier Patey (clarinet), Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe), Marleen Asberg (soprano and violin), Jea-Won Lee (violin), Harold Hirtz (viola), Jérôme Fruchart (cello), Olivier Thiery (double bass), Sophie Patey (piano)
    Dirksen, Reich, Prokofjev
    Puccini E lucevan le stelle (uit 'Tosca')
    Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
    Brahms Klarinettrio in a, op. 114
    Prokofjev Kwintet in g, op. 39
    Reich New York Counterpoint
    Dirksen nieuw werk
    Tuesday, october 24, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant: For One to Love

    Cécile McLorin Salvant, Aaron Diehl (piano), Paul Sikivie (bass)
    Cécile McLorin Salvant, Aaron Diehl (piano), Paul Sikivie (bass), Lawrence Leathers (drums)
    Wednesday, october 25, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • René Jacobs conducts Beethoven's opera Leonore

    Freiburger Barockorchester, Zürcher Sing-Akademie, René Jacobs (conductor)
    Freiburger Barockorchester, Zürcher Sing-Akademie, René Jacobs (conductor), Tareq Nazmi (bass, Don Fernando), Johannes Weisser (baritone, Don Pizarro), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor, Florestan), Marlis Petersen (soprano, Leonore), Dimitry Ivashchenko (bass, Rocco), Robin Johannsen (soprano, Marzelline), n.t.b.
    Beethoven
    Beethoven Leonore
    Saturday, october 28, 2017 at 1:00 pm Main Hall
  • Polo de Haas: Canto ostinato solo

    Polo de Haas (piano)
    Polo de Haas (piano)
    Ten Holt, Satie, Glass
    De Haas Improvisations and Harmonies
    Glass Modern Love Waltz
    Satie Vexations
    Ten Holt Canto ostinato
    Saturday, october 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Dejan Lazić & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven and Schubert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Schubert, Beethoven
    Beethoven Ouverture 'Coriolan' in c, op. 62
    Beethoven Pianoconcert naar 'Vioolconcert in D' in D, op. 61
    Schubert Vijfde symfonie in Bes, D 485
    Saturday, october 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Halloween Family Concert (6+, in Dutch)

    Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Markus Huber (conductor), Frank Lammers (narrator)
    Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Markus Huber (conductor), Frank Lammers (narrator), Paul van Loon (lyrics)
    De Abreu, Williams, Badelt
    Bernstein Overture (uit 'Candide')
    Humperdinck Hexenritt (uit 'Hänsel und Gretel')
    Stravinsky Danse infernale du roi Kastcheï (uit 'De vuurvogel')
    Rimski-Korsakov De vlucht van de hommel
    Saint-Saëns Danse macabre
    Badelt Pirates of the Carribean
    Williams Flying theme (uit 'E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial')
    De Abreu Tico-Tico
    Sunday, october 29, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Dejan Lazić plays Beethoven's 'Piano Concerto No. 6'

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Schubert, Beethoven
    Beethoven Ouverture 'Coriolan' in c, op. 62
    Beethoven Pianoconcert naar 'Vioolconcert in D' in D, op. 61
    Schubert Vijfde symfonie in Bes, D 485
    Monday, october 30, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, november 4, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, november 4, 2017 at 1:30 pm Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Puccini, Busoni and Mascagni's Rapsodia satanica (with film)

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Valerio Galli (conductor), Rosanne Philippens (violin)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Valerio Galli (conductor), Rosanne Philippens (violin)
    Mascagni, Busoni, Puccini
    Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
    Busoni Vioolconcert in D, op. 35a
    Mascagni Rapsodia satanica
    Saturday, november 4, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Beethoven's Symphony No. 6 & Mischa Maisky plays Saint-Saëns

    Musikkollegium Winterthur, Thomas Zehetmair (conductor), Mischa Maisky (cello)
    Musikkollegium Winterthur, Thomas Zehetmair (conductor), Mischa Maisky (cello)
    Beethoven, Saint-Saëns
    Saint-Saëns Eerste celloconcert in a, op. 33
    Beethoven Zesde symfonie in F, op. 68 'Pastorale'
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 1:30 pm Choir Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Piano Quartets by Brahms and Fauré

    Vassilis Varvaresos (piano), Noé Inui (violin), Georgy Kovalev (viola)
    Vassilis Varvaresos (piano), Noé Inui (violin), Georgy Kovalev (viola), Alexander Warenberg (cello)
    Fauré, Brahms
    Brahms Derde pianokwartet in c, op. 60
    Fauré Tweede pianokwartet in g, op. 45
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Tribute to Bach

    Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor)
    Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Igor Ruhadze (violin), Pieter Jan Leusink (conductor), The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Master Pianist Denis Kozhukhin: Brahms, Debussy and Gershwin

    Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
    Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
    Gershwin, Debussy, Bartók
    Händel Suite in g, HWV 432
    Brahms Drei Intermezzi, op. 117
    Bartók Out of Doors, Sz. 81
    Debussy Préludes I, L. 117
    Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Mark Padmore and Imogen Cooper: Schumann, Hahn and Fauré

    Mark Padmore (tenor), Imogen Cooper (piano)
    Mark Padmore (tenor), Imogen Cooper (piano)
    Hahn, Fauré, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Zwölf Gedichte, op. 35
    Fauré Mandoline (uit 'Cinq mélodies 'de Venise'', op. 58)
    Fauré En sourdine (uit 'Cinq mélodies 'de Venise'', op. 58)
    Hahn Chanson d'automne, nr. 1 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn Tous d'eux, nr. 2 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn L'allée est sans fin, nr. 3 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn En sourdine, nr. 4 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn L'heure exquise, nr. 5 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Fauré La bonne chanson, op. 61
    Tuesday, november 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Rising Stars: Violinist Emmanuel Tjeknavorian

    Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (violin)
    Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (violin)
    H.W. Ernst, Ehrenfellner, Enescu
    J.S. Bach Eerste sonate in g, BWV 1001
    Ysaÿe Sonate in g, op. 27, nr. 1
    Prokofjev Sonate in D, op. 115
    Enescu Ménétrier (uit 'Impressions d'enfance in D', op. 28)
    Ehrenfellner Suite des Alpes, op. 36 (In opdracht van Wiener Konzerthaus, Musikverein Wien en de European Concert Hall Organisation) (Nederlandse première)
    H.W. Ernst Introduktion, Thema und Variationen über das irische Volkslied 'Die letzte Rose' (uit 'Sechs mehrstemmige Studien')
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Mano Bouzamour & Jean-Guihen Queyras (in Dutch)

    Mano Bouzamour, Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra)
    Mano Bouzamour, Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra), Keyvan Chemirani (percussion), Bijan Chemirani (percussion)
    Leriche, Traditioneel, Lutoslawski
    Stroppa Ay, There’s the Rub
    Daly Karsilama (uit danscyclus Choroi)
    Sinopoulos Nihavent Semai
    Kurtág selectie (uit 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek (Tekens, spelletjes en berichten)')
    K. Chemirani / B. Chemirani Percussie improvisatie '7/4'
    Lutoslawski Sacher variatie
    Traditioneel Homayoun
    Leriche 5/4
    Traditioneel Sunday Morning (arr. S. Sinopoulos)
    Thursday, november 9, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Amatis Piano Trio with Schubert and Shostakovich

    Amatis Trio
    Amatis Trio
    Sjostakovitsj, Schubert
    Schubert Tweede pianotrio in Es, D 929, op. 100
    Sjostakovitsj Eerste pianotrio in c, op. 8
    Sjostakovitsj Tweede pianotrio in e, op. 67
    Friday, november 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Concerto Köln and Julia Lezhneva: the spirit of Vivaldi

    Concerto Köln, Julia Lezhneva (soprano)
    Concerto Köln, Julia Lezhneva (soprano)
    Hasse, Vivaldi, Graun, C.H.
    Pisendel Sinfonia in Bes
    Graun, C.H. La Gloria uit 'Armida'
    Graun, C.H. Senza di te, mio bene uit 'Coriolano'
    Vivaldi Concert (bew. J. Pisendel)
    Graun, C.H. Piangete uit 'Mitridate'
    Graun, C.H. Parmi, ah no! uit 'Silla'
    Hasse Sinfonia a quattro in g, op. 5, nr. 6
    Vivaldi Zeffiretti che sussurate (uit 'Ercole su'l Termodonte', RV 710)
    Graun, C.H. No, no, di Libia fra l’arene uit 'Silla'
    Vivaldi Concert in F, RV 569
    Graun, C.H. Mi paventi il figlio indegno uit 'Britannico'
    Saturday, november 11, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Gordan Nikolić and Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Stravinsky and Bach

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Katrien Baerts (soprano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Katrien Baerts (soprano), John Daszak (tenor), Henk Neven (baritone)
    Stravinsky, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Zesde Brandenburgse concert in Bes, BWV 1051
    Stravinsky Pulcinella
    J.S. Bach Cantate 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten', BWV 202
    Saturday, november 11, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Schubert's Stabat Mater and Ives' Symphony No. 3

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (conductor), Maartje Rammeloo (soprano), Fabio Trümpy (tenor), André Morsch (baritone)
    Schubert, Ives
    Ives Derde symfonie 'The camp meeting'
    Schubert Stabat Mater in f, D. 383
    Sunday, november 12, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Gordan Nikolić and Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Stravinsky and Bach

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Katrien Baerts (soprano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Katrien Baerts (soprano), John Daszak (tenor), Henk Neven (baritone)
    Stravinsky, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Zesde Brandenburgse concert in Bes, BWV 1051
    Stravinsky Pulcinella
    J.S. Bach Cantate 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten', BWV 202
    Sunday, november 12, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Apollo Ensemble: Bach, Telemann and Handel

    Apollo Ensemble, David Rabinovich (violin and artistic director)
    Apollo Ensemble, David Rabinovich (violin and artistic director)
    Händel, J.S. Bach, Telemann
    Telemann Vijfde ouverture in F, TWV 55 'La joie'
    J.S. Bach Zesde Brandenburgse concert in Bes, BWV 1051
    Händel Concerto grosso in G, op. 3, nr. 3, HWV 314
    J.S. Bach Derde Brandenburgse concert in G, BWV 1048
    Telemann Concert
    Händel Concerto a quattro in d
    Telemann Concert voor 2 hoorns en orkest, uit 'Tafelmusik', TWV 54:Es1
    Sunday, november 12, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Bernard Haitink and Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Anna Lucia Richter (soprano)
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Anna Lucia Richter (soprano), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (baritone)
    Mahler, Mozart
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 36 in C, KV 425 'Linzer'
    Mahler Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Rheinlegendchen (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Verlor'ne Müh (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Lob des hohen Verstandes (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Revelge (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Der Tamboursg'sell (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Das irdische Leben (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Der Schildwache Nachtlied (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Trost im Unglück (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Fine Arts Quartet, Von Eckardstein and Midgley: Mozart

    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (double bass), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (double bass), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Mendelssohn, Mozart, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Eerste strijkkwartet
    Mozart Pianoconcert nr. 21 in C, KV 467
    Mendelssohn Allegro non troppo in Es gr.t., nr. 2 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 53)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 33 in Bes gr.t., nr. 3 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 34 in C gr.t. "Spinnerlied", nr. 4 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 35 in b kl.t., nr. 5 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 36 in E gr.t., nr. 6 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Derde strijkkwartet in D, op. 44, nr. 1
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Bernard Haitink and Eva-Maria Westbroek: Wagner

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Wagner, Mozart
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 35 in D, KV 385 'Haffner'
    Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder, WWV 91
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 38 in D, KV 504 'Praagse'
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Christian Gerhaher sings Schubert and Brahms

    Christian Gerhaher (baritone), James Cheung (piano)
    Christian Gerhaher (baritone), James Cheung (piano)
    Schubert, Debussy, Britten
    Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (arr. B. Foskett)
    Brahms Wir wandelten, nr. 2 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Meerfahrt, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Verzagen, nr. 4 (uit 'Fünf Gesänge', op. 72)
    Brahms Über die Heide, nr. 4 (uit 'Sechs Lieder', op. 86)
    Brahms Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, nr. 1 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, op. 74
    Debussy Trois chansons de France, L. 102
    Debussy Trois poèmes de Mallarmé, L. 127
    Schubert Der Atlas (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Ihr Bild (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Das Fischermädchen (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Die Stadt (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Am Meer (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Der Doppelgänger (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Maarten Hogenhuis Trio

    Maarten Hogenhuis Trio
    Maarten Hogenhuis Trio
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 9:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Visman revisited & Berlioz' Symphonie fantastique

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (conductor), Mari Eriksmoen (soprano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (conductor), Mari Eriksmoen (soprano)
    Berlioz, Visman
    Visman Sables, Oxygène
    Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, H 48, op. 14
    Saturday, november 18, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Simone Lamsma in Sibelius' Violin Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor), Simone Lamsma (violin)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor), Simone Lamsma (violin)
    Brahms, Sibelius
    Sibelius Vioolconcert in d, op. 47
    Brahms Eerste symfonie in c, op. 68
    Saturday, november 18, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Vadim Gluzman plays Bruch's Violin Concerto No. 1

    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (conductor), Vadim Gluzman (violin)
    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (conductor), Vadim Gluzman (violin)
    Brahms, Bruch
    Bruch Eerste vioolconcert in g, op. 26
    Brahms Tweede serenade in A, op. 16
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • KCOV Amsterdam: Mozart & Honegger

    KCOV Amsterdam, Het Promenade Orkest, Frank Hameleers (conductor)
    KCOV Amsterdam, Het Promenade Orkest, Frank Hameleers (conductor), Wendy Roobol (soprano), Lien Haegeman (mezzo-soprano), Seil Kim (tenor), Pieter Hendriks (baritone)
    Mozart, Honegger
    Honegger Le roi David, H. 37
    Mozart Davidde penitente, KV 469
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Bill Laurance Solo

    Bill Laurance
    Bill Laurance
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Simone Lamsma in Sibelius' Violin Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor), Simone Lamsma (violin)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor), Simone Lamsma (violin)
    Brahms, Sibelius
    Sibelius Vioolconcert in d, op. 47
    Brahms Eerste symfonie in c, op. 68
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Turning East: Abir El Abed & Amsterdam Andalusian Orchestra

    Abir El Abed (vocals), Amsterdams Andalusisch Orkest, Ahmed El Maai (qanun/leader)
    Abir El Abed (vocals), Amsterdams Andalusisch Orkest, Ahmed El Maai (qanun/leader), Abderrahim Semlali (violin/leader), Edsart Udo de Haes (flamenco guitar), Haytham Safia ('ud), Ahmed Khaili (darbuka), Dwight Breinburg (tar), Jaafar Lougmani (viola), Avishai Darash (piano), Daniel van Huffelen (double bass), Marianne Noordink (ney)
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Turning East: Caravan - Julian Schneemann & Friends

    Julian Schneemann (piano/compositions), Bart Schneemann (oboe), Emmy Storms (violin)
    Julian Schneemann (piano/compositions), Bart Schneemann (oboe), Emmy Storms (violin), Jawa Manla (ud), Jeroen Batterink (percussion), Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
    Tuesday, november 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Maxim Rysanov & friends with Bach's Goldberg Variations

    Boris Brovtsyn (violin), Maxim Rysanov (viola), Kristina Blaumane (cello)
    Boris Brovtsyn (violin), Maxim Rysanov (viola), Kristina Blaumane (cello)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Goldberg-variaties, BWV 988 (arr. D. Sitkovetsky)
    Wednesday, november 22, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • SOUK presents: Asma Lmnawar

    Asma Lmnawar (singer), Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader)
    Asma Lmnawar (singer), Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Ginesa Ortega (flamenco singer), Rembrandt Frerichs (fortepiano in Maqam stemming/piano), Omar Bashir (ud), Adil Ech-Charfi (ney/viool), Rhani Krija (percussion), Mustapha Antari (percussion), Pierre Bonnet (bas), Nicolas Viccaro (drums), Het Nationale Ballet, Anna Ol (solist), Young Gyu Choi (solist), Marijn Rademaker (solist), Remi Wörtmeyer (choreographer), Ahmad Joudeh (dancer), Peter Leung (choreographer)
    Thursday, november 23, 2017 at 7:00 pm Main Hall
  • SOUK presents: Asma Lmnawar

    Asma Lmnawar (singer), Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader)
    Asma Lmnawar (singer), Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Ginesa Ortega (flamenco singer), Rembrandt Frerichs (fortepiano in Maqam stemming/piano), Omar Bashir (ud), Adil Ech-Charfi (ney/viool), Rhani Krija (percussion), Mustapha Antari (percussion), Pierre Bonnet (bas), Nicolas Viccaro (drums), Het Nationale Ballet, Anna Ol (solist), Young Gyu Choi (solist), Marijn Rademaker (solist), Remi Wörtmeyer (choreographer), Ahmad Joudeh (dancer), Peter Leung (choreographer)
    Friday, november 24, 2017 at 7:00 pm Main Hall
  • The Netherlands Radio Choir: Rachmaninoff's All-Night Vigil

    Groot Omroepkoor, Sigvards Klava (conductor)
    Groot Omroepkoor, Sigvards Klava (conductor)
    Rachmaninoff, Momotenko
    Momotenko Na Strastnoj (In opdracht van NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Fonds Podiumkunsten)
    Rachmaninoff Vespers, op. 37
    Saturday, november 25, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Rodrigo’s Concierto de Aranjuez and Falla’s El amor brujo

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Juan Manuel Cañizares (guitar)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Juan Manuel Cañizares (guitar), Ginesa Ortega (vocals)
    Falla/Burgers, Rodrigo, Fauré
    Fauré Masques et bergamasques, comédie musicale, op. 112
    Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
    Falla/Burgers Suite uit 'El amor brujo'
    Saturday, november 25, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Turning East: Bach meets Sufi

    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Haleh Seyfizadeh (vocals), Elisabeth Hetherington (vocals)
    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Haleh Seyfizadeh (vocals), Elisabeth Hetherington (vocals), Ali Ghamsari (tar), David Mackor (theorbo), Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
    Saturday, november 25, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Sold out
  • Cecilia Bartoli and Sol Gabetta : Dolce Duello

    Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano), Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta
    Cecilia Bartoli (mezzo-soprano), Sol Gabetta (cello), Cappella Gabetta
    Gluck, Boccherini, Raupach
    Hasse Ouverture (uit 'Il ciro riconosciuto')
    Caldara Fortuna e speranza (uit 'Nitocri')
    Albinoni Aure! Andate e baciate (uit 'Il nascimento dell'Aurora')
    D. Gabrielli Aure voi di miei sospiri (uit 'San Sigismondo, re di Borgogna')
    Pollarolo Ouverture (uit 'Ariodante')
    Händel Lascia la spina cogli la rosa (Piacere), nr. 45 (uit 'Il Trionfo del tempo e del Disinganno', HWV 46a)
    Raupach O placido il mare (uit 'Siroe, re di Persia')
    Händel What passion cannot Music raise and quell, nr. 3 (uit 'Ode for St Cecilia’s Day', HWV 76)
    Boccherini Celloconcert in D, G. 483
    Gluck Dance of the Furies (uit 'Orfeo ed Euridice')
    Boccherini Se d'un amor tiranno, G. 557
    Monday, november 27, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Afternoon Concert: Storioni Trio plays Brahms

    Storioni Trio
    Storioni Trio
    Mendelssohn, Brahms
    Brahms Tweede pianotrio in C, op. 87
    Mendelssohn Eerste pianotrio in d, op. 49
    Tuesday, november 28, 2017 at 2:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Christianne Stotijn and Joseph Breinl: The Poet’s Echo

    Christianne Stotijn (mezzo soprano), Joseph Breinl (piano)
    Christianne Stotijn (mezzo soprano), Joseph Breinl (piano)
    A. Beach, Bernstein, Rimski-Korsakov
    Ives Weil auf mir
    Ives Du alte Mutter
    Ives Ich grolle nicht
    Ives Feldeinsamkeit
    Britten The Poet's Echo, op. 76
    Barber Puisque tout passe (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Barber Un cygne (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Barber Tombeau dans un parc (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Barber Le clocher chante (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Barber Départ (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Copland Why Do They Shut Me out of Heaven? (uit 'Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson')
    Copland The World Feels Dusty (uit 'Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson')
    Copland There Came a Wind like a Bugle (uit 'Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson')
    Copland Going to Heaven! (uit 'Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson')
    Rimski-Korsakov De wolken beginnen te spreiden (uit 'Vier liederen', op. 42)
    Rimski-Korsakov Zing niet voor mij, mooi meisje (uit 'Vijf romances', op. 51)
    Rimski-Korsakov Mijn stem is zoet en loom voor jou (uit 'Vier liederen', op. 7)
    Rimski-Korsakov De echo (uit 'Aan de dichter', op. 45)
    Rimski-Korsakov Jij en u (uit 'Vier romances', op. 27)
    Bernstein Two Love Songs
    A. Beach Three Browning Songs, op. 44
    Tuesday, november 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Sinterklaas Family Concert (in Dutch, 4+)

    Cor Bakker (piano), Elise Schaap (vocals), Annie Tangberg (cello)
    Cor Bakker (piano), Elise Schaap (vocals), Annie Tangberg (cello), Bart van Hoof (wind instruments), Arie den Boer (pecussion), Kiki Jaski (stage director)
    Wednesday, november 29, 2017 at 3:30 pm Main Hall
  • Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

    Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal, Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor), Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
    Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal, Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor), Alexandre Tharaud (piano), Stéphane Tétreault (cello)
    Debussy, Elgar, Ravel
    Champagne Exil interieur (Nederlandse première)
    Ravel Pianoconcert voor de linkerhand in D
    Elgar Celloconcert in e, op. 85
    Debussy La mer, trois esquisses symphoniques, L. 109
    Wednesday, november 29, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Pavel Haas Quartet: Dvořák and Ravel

    Pavel Haas Kwartet
    Pavel Haas Kwartet
    Dvořák, Ravel, Stravinsky
    Stravinsky Concertino
    Ravel Strijkkwartet in F
    Dvořák Veertiende strijkkwartet in As, op. 105
    Wednesday, november 29, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • John Williams' music for Star Wars

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, John Axelrod (conductor)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, John Axelrod (conductor)
    Wagner, G. Holst, Williams
    Williams Star Wars
    G. Holst delen uit 'The Planets', op. 32
    Wagner Der Ritt der Walküren (uit 'Die Walküre', WWV 86b)
    Friday, december 1, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Sold out
  • TRACKS - Fuse

    Fuse, Frank Lammers (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Fuse, Frank Lammers (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Friday, december 1, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Wigglesworth conducts Wigglesworth, Knussen, Birtwhistle and Janáček

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor), Barnabás Kelemen (violin)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Ryan Wigglesworth (conductor), Barnabás Kelemen (violin)
    Janáček, Birtwistle, R. Wigglesworth
    Knussen Flourish with Fireworks, op. 22
    R. Wigglesworth Locke's Theatre
    Birtwistle Night's Black Bird
    R. Wigglesworth Vioolconcert
    Janáček Sinfonietta, JW 6/18
    Saturday, december 2, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • John Williams' music for Star Wars

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, John Axelrod (conductor)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, John Axelrod (conductor)
    Wagner, G. Holst, Williams
    Williams Star Wars
    G. Holst delen uit 'The Planets', op. 32
    Wagner Der Ritt der Walküren (uit 'Die Walküre', WWV 86b)
    Saturday, december 2, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Sold out
  • Hannes Minnaar plays Mozart's Piano Concert No. 22

    philharmonie zuidnederland, Kevin John Edusei (conductor), Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    philharmonie zuidnederland, Kevin John Edusei (conductor), Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    Beethoven, Mozart
    Mozart Pianoconcert nr. 22 in Es, KV 482
    Beethoven Achtste symfonie in F, op. 93
    Sunday, december 3, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Close-up: Tribute to Lou Harrison

    Kersten McCall (flute), Borika van den Booren (violin), Christian Hacker (cello)
    Kersten McCall (flute), Borika van den Booren (violin), Christian Hacker (cello), Herman Rieken (percussion), Bence Major (percussion), Mark Braafhart (percussion), Marc Aixa Siurana (percussion), Nicolas van Poucke (piano)
    Crumb, Ives, Cage / Harrison
    Harrison Songs in the forest
    Cage / Harrison Double Music
    Ives Pianotrio
    Harrison Varied Trio
    Crumb Vox balaenae
    Sunday, december 3, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Master Pianist Daniil Trifonov: Mompou, Rachmaninoff and Chopin

    Daniil Trifonov (piano)
    Daniil Trifonov (piano)
    Chopin, Rachmaninoff, Tsjaikovski
    Mompou Variations sur une thème de Chopin
    R. Schumann Chopin: Agitato, nr. 12 (uit 'Carnaval', op. 9 'Scènes mignonnes sur quatre notes')
    Grieg Studie (Hommage à Chopin) (uit 'Stimmungen', op. 73)
    Barber Nocturne 'Homage to John Field'
    Tsjaikovski Un poco di Chopin (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Rachmaninoff Variaties op een thema van Chopin, op. 22
    Chopin Variaties op 'Là ci darem la mano' uit Mozarts 'Don Giovanni' in Bes, op. 2
    Chopin Sonate in bes, op. 35 'Treurmars'
    Sunday, december 3, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Barbara Hannigan & LUDWIG: Berg and Gershwin

    LUDWIG, Barbara Hannigan (soprano/conductor)
    LUDWIG, Barbara Hannigan (soprano/conductor)
    Gershwin, Berg, Schönberg
    Debussy Syrinx, L. 129
    Schönberg Verklärte Nacht, op. 4
    Berg Lulu Suite
    Gershwin Girl Crazy
    Monday, december 4, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Ronald Brautigam and Chiaroscuro Quartet: Schumann

    Chiaroscuro Kwartet, Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
    Chiaroscuro Kwartet, Ronald Brautigam (fortepiano)
    R. Schumann, Fanny Mendelssohn, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Strijkkwartet in Bes, op. 76 nr. 4, Hob. III: 78 'Sonnenaufgang'
    Fanny Mendelssohn Strijkkwartet in Es
    R. Schumann Pianokwintet in Es, op. 44
    Monday, december 4, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra and Denève: Sibelius and Tüür

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Vincent Cortvrint (piccolo)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Vincent Cortvrint (piccolo)
    Sibelius, Tüür, Ravel
    Ravel Ma mère l'oye, cinq pièces enfantines
    Tüür Solastalgia (In opdracht van Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest)
    Sibelius Tweede symfonie in D, op. 43
    Wednesday, december 6, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Liza Ferschtman & Friends: Schubert & Fagerlund Octets

    Liza Ferschtman (violin), Joseph Puglia (violin), Lilli Maijala (viola)
    Liza Ferschtman (violin), Joseph Puglia (violin), Lilli Maijala (viola), Niek de Groot (double bass), Christoffer Sundqvist (clarinet), Bram van Sambeek (bassoon), Hervé Joulain (French horn)
    Schubert, Fagerlund
    Fagerlund Octet
    Schubert Octet in F, D 803, op. 166
    Wednesday, december 6, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra and Denève: Sibelius and Tüür

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Vincent Cortvrint (piccolo)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stéphane Denève (conductor), Vincent Cortvrint (piccolo)
    Sibelius, Tüür, Ravel
    Ravel Ma mère l'oye, cinq pièces enfantines
    Tüür Solastalgia (In opdracht van Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest)
    Sibelius Tweede symfonie in D, op. 43
    Thursday, december 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Jerusalem Quartet with Beethoven and Debussy

    Jerusalem Kwartet
    Jerusalem Kwartet
    Debussy, Beethoven
    Beethoven Strijkkwartet in f, op. 95 'Serioso'
    Debussy Strijkkwartet in g, op. 10
    Beethoven Strijkkwartet in F, op. 135
    Thursday, december 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Amsterdam Piano Series: Thomas Beijer

    Thomas Beijer (piano)
    Thomas Beijer (piano)
    D. Scarlatti, Beethoven
    Beethoven Vijfde sonate in c, op. 10, nr. 1
    Beethoven Zesde sonate, op. 10, nr. 2
    Beethoven Zevende sonate in D, op. 10, nr. 3
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in E, K 531
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in D, K. 96
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in g, K. 450
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in f, K. 481
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in G, K. 13
    Beethoven Sonate nr. 21 in C, op. 53 'Waldstein'
    Friday, december 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Andrea Marcon conducts Telemann's oratorio Der Tag des Gerichts

    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Andrea Marcon (conductor)
    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Andrea Marcon (conductor), Lisa Larsson (soprano), Carlos Mena (countertenor), Thomas Cooley (tenor), Konstantin Wolff (bass)
    Telemann
    Telemann Der Tag des Gerichts, TWV 6:8
    Saturday, december 9, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Jerusalem Quartet with Beethoven and Debussy

    Jerusalem Kwartet
    Jerusalem Kwartet
    Debussy, Beethoven
    Beethoven Strijkkwartet in f, op. 95 'Serioso'
    Debussy Strijkkwartet in g, op. 10
    Beethoven Strijkkwartet in F, op. 135
    Saturday, december 9, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra Essentials: Sibelius’ Symphony No. 2

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stéphane Denève (conductor)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stéphane Denève (conductor)
    Sibelius
    Sibelius Tweede symfonie in D, op. 43
    Saturday, december 9, 2017 at 9:00 pm Main Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Marzio Scholten Americana Trio feat. Hayden Powell

    Marzio Scholten Americana Trio, Marzio Scholten (gitaar), Sean Fasciani (bas)
    Marzio Scholten Americana Trio, Marzio Scholten (gitaar), Sean Fasciani (bas), Niek de Bruijn (drums), Hayden Powell (trompet)
    Saturday, december 9, 2017 at 9:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Arabella Steinbacher: Saint-Saëns and Chausson

    Stavanger Symfonisch Orkest, Christian Vásquez (conductor), Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
    Stavanger Symfonisch Orkest, Christian Vásquez (conductor), Arabella Steinbacher (violin)
    Wagner, Chausson, Saint-Saëns
    Verdi Ouverture (uit 'La forza del destino')
    Saint-Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso in a, op. 28
    Verdi Ouverture (uit 'I Vespri siciliani')
    Chausson Poème in es, op. 25
    Wagner Ouverture (uit 'Tannhäuser', WWV 70)
    Sunday, december 10, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Osiris Trio plays Martinů and Dvořák

    Osiris Trio
    Osiris Trio
    Dvořák, Martinů
    Martinů Bergerettes, H. 275
    Dvořák Pianotrio in f, op 65, B 130
    Sunday, december 10, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink conducts Handel's Messiah

    Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Andrew Slater (baritone), Pieter Jan Leusink (conductor)
    Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Andrew Slater (baritone), Pieter Jan Leusink (conductor), The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Händel
    Händel Messiah, HWV 56
    Sunday, december 10, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Fay Claassen: Luck Child

    Fay Claassen (vocals), Peter Tiehuis (guitar), Karel Boehlee (piano/synthesizer)
    Fay Claassen (vocals), Peter Tiehuis (guitar), Karel Boehlee (piano/synthesizer), Theo de Jong (bass guitar), Toon Roos (saxophone)
    Sunday, december 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.