Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Searched for

No results for Saturday, November 11, 2017

78 concerts after Sunday, November 12, 2017

  • Christian Gerhaher sings Schubert and Brahms

    Christian Gerhaher (bariton), James Cheung (piano)
    Christian Gerhaher (bariton), James Cheung (piano)
    Schubert, Debussy, Britten
    Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (arr. B. Foskett)
    Brahms Wir wandelten, nr. 2 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Meerfahrt, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Verzagen, nr. 4 (uit 'Fünf Gesänge', op. 72)
    Brahms Über die Heide, nr. 4 (uit 'Sechs Lieder', op. 86)
    Brahms Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, nr. 1 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, op. 74
    Debussy Trois chansons de France, L. 102
    Debussy Trois poèmes de Mallarmé, L. 127
    Schubert Der Atlas (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Ihr Bild (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Das Fischermädchen (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Die Stadt (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Am Meer (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Der Doppelgänger (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Simone Lamsma in Sibelius' Violin Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Brahms, Sibelius
    Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
    Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
    Saturday, november 18, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Vadim Gluzman plays Bruch's Violin Concerto No. 1

    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (dirigent), Vadim Gluzman (viool)
    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (dirigent), Vadim Gluzman (viool)
    Bruch, Brahms
    Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A major, op. 16
    Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Simone Lamsma in Sibelius' Violin Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Brahms, Sibelius
    Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
    Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Afternoon Concert: Storioni Trio plays Brahms

    Storioni Trio
    Storioni Trio
    Mendelssohn, Brahms
    Brahms Piano Trio No. 2 in C major, op. 87
    Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C minor, op. 66
    Tuesday, november 28, 2017 at 2:00 pmRecital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Trio Reynaerde
    Trio Reynaerde
    Brahms
    Brahms Trio in Es, op. 40
    Wednesday, december 13, 2017 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Master Pianist András Schiff: Beethoven, Brahms and Bach

    András Schiff (piano)
    András Schiff (piano)
    J.S. Bach, Brahms, Beethoven
    Mendelssohn Fantasia in fis, op. 28 'Sonate écossaise'
    Beethoven Sonate nr. 24 in Fis, op. 78 'Für Therese'
    Brahms Acht klavierstücke, op. 76
    Brahms Sieben Fantasien, op. 116
    J.S. Bach Zesde Engelse suite in d, BWV 811
    J.S. Bach Allegro (uit 'Italiaans concert', BWV 971 'Concerto nach Italiänischem Gusto')
    Mendelssohn Andante con moto, in E in gr.t., nr. 1 (uit 'Sechs Lieder ohne Worte', op. 19b)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 34 in C gr.t. "Spinnerlied", nr. 4 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Sunday, december 17, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Valery Gergiev and Munich Philharmonic: Brahms and R. Strauss

    Münchner Philharmoniker, Valery Gergiev (dirigent)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Valery Gergiev (dirigent)
    Debussy, R. Strauss, Brahms
    Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major, op. 90
    R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben, op. 40
    Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86
    Wednesday, january 24, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Edo de Waart conducts Brahms' Symphony No. 1

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edo de Waart (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edo de Waart (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Brahms, Bernstein
    Bernstein Profanation (from 'Symphony No. 1') Jeremiah
    Bernstein Lamentation (from 'Symphony No. 1') Jeremiah
    Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
    Sunday, january 28, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Makhtin, Korobeinikov & friends: Beethoven and Brahms

    Dmitri Makhtin (viool), Johannes Moser (cello), Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo)
    Dmitri Makhtin (viool), Johannes Moser (cello), Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo), Alexander Gurfinkel (klarinet), Daniel Gurfinkel (klarinet), Andrei Korobeinikov (piano)
    Beethoven, Brahms
    Brahms Sonata No. 1 in G major, op. 78 'Rain'
    Brahms Eerste sonate in f, op. 120 (arr. A. Bakman)
    Beethoven Trio in Bes, op. 11 'Gassenhauer'
    Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1, nr. 3
    Monday, february 5, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Leonidas Kavakos and Yuja Wang in Brahms' Piano Quartet No. 1

    Leonidas Kavakos (viool), Yuja Wang (piano), Antoine Tamestit (altviool)
    Leonidas Kavakos (viool), Yuja Wang (piano), Antoine Tamestit (altviool), Clemens Hagen (cello)
    Brahms
    Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2 in A major, op. 26
    Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
    Brahms Andante (from 'Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor', op. 60)
    Tuesday, february 13, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Bernard Haitink conducts Brahms' Ein deutsches Requiem

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Bernard Haitink (dirigent)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Bernard Haitink (dirigent), Michael Gläser (koordirigent), Camilla Tilling (sopraan), Johannes Martin Kränzle (bariton)
    Brahms
    Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45
    Saturday, february 24, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Jeroen Koopman (orgel)
    Jeroen Koopman (orgel)
    Widor, Duruflé, Brahms
    J.S. Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
    Brahms Herzlich tut mich verlangen (tweede versie) (uit 'Elf Choralvorspiele', op. 122)
    Duruflé Scherzo, op. 2
    Widor Toccata (uit 'Vijfde symfonie', op. 42, nr. 1)
    Friday, march 2, 2018 at 12:30 pmMain Hall
  • Thomas Hengelbrock conducts Beethoven's Symphony No. 7

    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent), Arabella Steinbacher (viool)
    NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent), Arabella Steinbacher (viool)
    Beethoven, Brahms
    Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, op. 77
    Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A major, op. 92
    Saturday, march 3, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Rumiko Asahara (klarinet), Camillo Cabassi (cello), Peter Sluijs (piano)
    Rumiko Asahara (klarinet), Camillo Cabassi (cello), Peter Sluijs (piano)
    Brahms
    Brahms Klarinettrio in a, op. 114
    Wednesday, march 14, 2018 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Pavel Haas Quartet & Boris Giltburg: Brahms’ Piano Quintet

    Pavel Haas Kwartet, Boris Giltburg (piano)
    Pavel Haas Kwartet, Boris Giltburg (piano)
    Brahms, Sjostakovitsj, Schubert
    Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D 804 'Rosamunde'
    Sjostakovitsj String Quartet No. 7 in F sharp minor, op. 108
    Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, op. 34
    Friday, march 16, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Nobuko Imai & Friends: Piano Quartets by Brahms and Beethoven

    Ben Kim (piano), Niek Baar (viool), Nobuko Imai (altviool)
    Ben Kim (piano), Niek Baar (viool), Nobuko Imai (altviool), Ella van Poucke (cello)
    Brahms, Beethoven
    Beethoven Piano Quartet in E flat major, op. 16
    Brahms Piano Quartet No. 3 in C minor, op. 60
    Sunday, march 25, 2018 at 11:00 amRecital Hall
  • Zemlinsky's Die Seejungfrau complete

    Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, James Conlon (dirigent), Nelson Freire (piano)
    Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, James Conlon (dirigent), Nelson Freire (piano)
    Brahms, Zemlinsky
    Zemlinsky Die Seejungfrau
    Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat major, op. 83
    Saturday, april 7, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Studenten van de Sweelinck Academie van het Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Iara de Carvalho Perillo (fluit), Alice van Binsbergen (viool)
    Studenten van de Sweelinck Academie van het Conservatorium van Amsterdam, Iara de Carvalho Perillo (fluit), Alice van Binsbergen (viool), Alex Sao (cello), Lilianne Vossen (piano), Carter Muller (piano), Marta Liébana (piano/repetitor), Vital Stahievitch (piano/repetitor)
    Hendrich, Chopin, Coenen
    Bloch Prayer - Andante Modarato (uit 'From Jewish Life')
    Liszt Lento placido (uit 'Consolations', S. 172)
    Brahms Scherzo (uit 'Sonate' 'F-A-E') in c, WoO posth. 2
    Coenen Nocturne 'La Serenata'
    Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat major, op. 47
    Hendrich Verjaardagssonate (In opdracht van Het Koninklijk Concertgebouw)
    Wednesday, april 11, 2018 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest: Jubilee Concert

    Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest, Hans Welle (dirigent), Esther Apituley (altviool)
    Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest, Hans Welle (dirigent), Esther Apituley (altviool)
    Márquez, Sjostakovitsj, Wieniawski
    Luigini Ballet égyptien, op. 12
    Chopin Nocturne in Es groot, nr. 2 (uit 'Nocturnes', op. 9) (ork. H. Welle)
    Saint-Saëns Danse macabre
    Mascagni Intermezzo sinfonico (uit 'Cavalleria rusticana')
    Brahms Vijfde Hongaarse dans in fis, WoO 1
    Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
    Piazzolla Oblivion
    Wieniawski Etude-Caprice, op. 18, nr. 4
    Sjostakovitsj Wals nr. 2 (uit 'Tweede suite voor jazz-orkest')
    Márquez Danzón 2
    Sunday, april 22, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall From €21.50
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.