Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Searched for

No results for Saturday, November 11, 2017

40 concerts after Sunday, November 12, 2017

  • Fine Arts Quartet, Von Eckardstein and Midgley: Mozart

    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (contrabas), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (contrabas), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Haydn, Mendelssohn, Mozart
    Rachmaninoff Eerste strijkkwartet
    Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, KV 467
    Mendelssohn Allegro non troppo in Es gr.t., nr. 2 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 53)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 33 in Bes gr.t., nr. 3 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 34 in C gr.t. "Spinnerlied", nr. 4 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 35 in b kl.t., nr. 5 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 36 in E gr.t., nr. 6 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Derde strijkkwartet in D, op. 44, nr. 1
    Haydn Finale: Vivace (from 'String Quartet in D major', op. 64, nr. 5 'The Lark')
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • The Netherlands Radio Choir: Rachmaninoff's All-Night Vigil

    Groot Omroepkoor, Sigvards Klava (dirigent)
    Groot Omroepkoor, Sigvards Klava (dirigent)
    Rachmaninoff, Momotenko
    Momotenko Na Strastnoj (In opdracht van NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Fonds Podiumkunsten)
    Rachmaninoff Vespers, op. 37
    Saturday, november 25, 2017 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Master Pianist Daniil Trifonov: Mompou, Rachmaninoff and Chopin

    Daniil Trifonov (piano)
    Daniil Trifonov (piano)
    Chopin, Rachmaninoff, Tsjaikovski
    Mompou Variations sur une thème de Chopin
    R. Schumann Chopin: Agitato, nr. 12 (uit 'Carnaval', op. 9 'Scènes mignonnes sur quatre notes')
    Grieg Studie (Hommage à Chopin) (uit 'Stimmungen', op. 73)
    Barber Nocturne 'Homage to John Field'
    Tsjaikovski Un poco di Chopin (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Rachmaninoff Variaties op een thema van Chopin, op. 22
    Chopin Sonata in B flat minor, op. 35 'Funeral March'
    Chopin Largo (from 'Sonata in G minor', op. 65)
    Chopin Fantasie-impromptu in cis, op. 66
    Sunday, december 3, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Nationaal Gemengd Jeugdkoor, Wilma ten Wolde (dirigent), Irene Verburg (vocal coach)
    Nationaal Gemengd Jeugdkoor, Wilma ten Wolde (dirigent), Irene Verburg (vocal coach)
    Biebl, Rachmaninoff, Schnittke
    The Cherry Tree Carol (arr. S. Willcocks)
    Cornelius Drei Könige wandern aus Morgenland
    Schnittke O Lord, Jesus Christ (uit 'Drie geestelijke koorzangen')
    Schnittke Our Father in heaven (uit 'Drie geestelijke koorzangen')
    Rachmaninoff Bogoroditse deve, raduisya (Wees verheugd, o maagd), nr. 6 (uit 'Vespers', op. 37)
    Rachmaninoff Nyne otpushcha yeshi (Laat uw dienaar gaan), nr. 5 (uit 'Vespers', op. 37)
    Gabriel's Message (arr. S. Willcocks)
    Biebl Ave Maria
    Wednesday, december 20, 2017 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Master Pianist Mikhail Pletnev: Rachmaninoff

    Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
    Mikhail Pletnev (piano)
    J. Strauss jr./Schulz-Evler, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Eerste sonate in d, op. 28
    Rachmaninoff Prélude, no. 2 (from 'Morceaux de fantaisie', op. 3)
    Rachmaninoff Elégie, no. 1 (from 'Morceaux de fantaisie', op. 3)
    Rachmaninoff Polichinelle, no. 4 (from 'Morceaux de fantaisie', op. 3)
    Rachmaninoff Barcarolle, nr. 3 (uit 'Morceaux de Salon', op. 10)
    Rachmaninoff Humoresque, nr. 5 (uit 'Morceaux de Salon', op. 10)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in Bes (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in D (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in c (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in g (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Beethoven Rondo in C, op. 51, nr. 1
    J. Strauss jr./Schulz-Evler Arabesken über Themen des Walzes 'An den schönen blauen Donau'
    Sunday, february 11, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Anna Fedorova plays Rachmaninov's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

    Philharmonie Südwestfalen, Gerard Oskamp (dirigent), Anna Fedorova (piano)
    Philharmonie Südwestfalen, Gerard Oskamp (dirigent), Anna Fedorova (piano)
    R. Schumann, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, op. 43
    R. Schumann Eerste symfonie in Bes, op. 38 'Frühling'
    Sunday, march 11, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Alexander Korniev and Alexander Beyer: Romantic Russia

    Alexander Korniev (viool), Yuliana Rumiantseva (piano), Alexander Beyer (piano)
    Alexander Korniev (viool), Yuliana Rumiantseva (piano), Alexander Beyer (piano)
    Rachmaninoff, Tsjaikovski, Ysaÿe
    Ravel Sonata in G major
    Ysaÿe Sonate in G, op. 27, nr. 5
    Tsjaikovski Mélodie (from 'Souvenir d'un lieu cher', op. 42) (arr. A. Glazoenov)
    Rachmaninoff Thirteen preludes, op. 32
    Sunday, march 18, 2018 at 2:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Pianists Daniël Wayenberg & Martin Oei

    Martin Oei, Daniël Wayenberg
    Martin Oei, Daniël Wayenberg
    Rachmaninoff, Chopin, Liszt
    Liszt Harmonies du Soir, no. 11 (from 'Etudes d'exécution transcendante', S. 139, LW A172)
    Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in g (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
    Saturday, march 24, 2018 at 2:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Soprano Lenneke Ruiten: Britten, Liszt and Rachmaninoff

    Lenneke Ruiten (sopraan), Thom Janssen (piano)
    Lenneke Ruiten (sopraan), Thom Janssen (piano)
    Poulenc, Rachmaninoff, Liszt
    Hahn Le printemps
    Hahn Quand la nuit n'est pas étoilée
    Hahn Le rossignol des lilas
    Chausson Chanson perpétuelle, op. 37
    Britten The Salley Gardens (from 'Folk Song Arrangements, vol. 1: British Isles')
    Britten O Waly, Waly (from 'Folk Song Arrangements, vol. 3: British Isles')
    Britten Tell Me The Truth about Love (uit 'Cabaret Songs')
    Britten Funeral Blues (uit 'Cabaret Songs')
    Britten Johnny (uit 'Cabaret Songs')
    Britten Calypso (uit 'Cabaret Songs')
    Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied, op. 1, nr. 1
    Fanny Mendelssohn Warum sind denn die Rosen so blass, op. 1, nr. 3
    Fanny Mendelssohn Der Abendstern
    Liszt Wie singt die Lerche schön, S. 312, LW N51
    Liszt Er liebte mich so sehr!, S. 271
    Liszt Die Lorelei, S. 273
    Rachmaninoff Georgisch lied (Zing niet, o schoonheid, in mijn bijzijn), nr. 4 (uit 'Zes liederen', op. 4)
    Rachmaninoff Het kleine eiland, nr. 2 (uit 'Twaalf liederen', op. 14)
    Rachmaninoff O jij, mijn golvend veld, nr. 5 (uit 'Zes liederen', op. 4)
    Rachmaninoff Hoe lang nog, mijn vriend, nr. 6 (uit 'Zes liederen', op. 4)
    Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
    Tuesday, april 3, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Boris Berezovsky plays Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3

    philharmonie zuidnederland, Dmitri Liss (dirigent), Boris Berezovski (piano)
    philharmonie zuidnederland, Dmitri Liss (dirigent), Boris Berezovski (piano)
    Sjostakovitsj, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op. 30
    Rachmaninoff Finale: Alla breve (from 'Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor', op. 30)
    Sjostakovitsj Vijftiende symfonie in A, op. 141
    Saturday, april 21, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall From €32.00
  • Anna Prohaska and Eric Schneider: Behind the Lines

    Anna Prohaska (sopraan), Eric Schneider (piano)
    Anna Prohaska (sopraan), Eric Schneider (piano)
    Weill, Mahler, Poulenc
    Werlin Es geht ein dunkle Wolk herein
    Beethoven Lied: 'Die Trommel gerühret' (from 'Egmont', op. 84)
    Eisler Kriegslied eines Kindes (uit 'Zeitungsausschnitte', op. 11)
    Wolf Der Tambour, nr. 5 (uit 'Lieder nach Gedichte von Eduard Mörike')
    Wolf Der Soldat 2, nr. 3 (uit 'Liederen op teksten van Joseph von Eichendorff')
    Rachmaninoff Ik heb mijn hart verloren aan mijn ongeluk, op. 8, nr. 4
    Traill My Luve's in Germanie
    Ives In Flanders Fields
    Ives 1, 2, 3
    Ives Tom Sails Away
    Quilter Fear no more the heat of the sun, nr. 1 (uit 'Five Shakespeare Songs (set 2)', op. 23)
    Eisler Panzerschlacht
    Eisler Die letzte Elegie (Brecht), no. 19 (from 'Hollywood Songbook')
    Eisler Die Heimkehr
    Cavendish Wandering in this place
    Schubert Kriegers Ahnung, no. 2 (from 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Ellens Gesang I, D 837
    Rihm Untergang (uit 'Gesänge', op. 1)
    Liszt Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
    R. Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, nr. 1 (uit 'Romanzen und Balladen II', op. 49)
    Poulenc Le retour du sergent, nr. 6 (uit 'Chansons villageoises', FP 117)
    R. Schumann Der Soldat, nr. 3 (uit 'Fünf Lieder', op. 40)
    Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Weill Beat! Beat! Drums! (uit 'Four Walt Whitman Songs')
    Weill Dirge for Two Veterans (uit 'Four Walt Whitman Songs')
    Tuesday, april 24, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall From €26.00
  • Luka Okros plays piano favourites

    Luka Okros
    Luka Okros
    Liszt, Rachmaninoff, Chopin
    Schubert Vier impromptus, D 899
    Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, op. 52
    Rachmaninoff Moments musicaux, op. 16
    Liszt Tweede Hongaarse rapsodie in cis, S. 244
    Sunday, june 3, 2018 at 2:15 pmRecital Hall From €18.00
  • Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra: Britten and Rachmaninoff

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Britten, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Isle of the Dead, op. 29
    Britten Vioolconcert in d, op. 15
    Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances, op. 45
    Saturday, june 9, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall From €23.50
  • Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra: Britten and Rachmaninoff

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Britten, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Isle of the Dead, op. 29
    Britten Vioolconcert in d, op. 15
    Rachmaninoff Symphonic Dances, op. 45
    Monday, june 11, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall From €23.50
  • Concertgebouw Competition 2018: The Final

    Marcel Sutedja (viool), Alexander Jansen (piano), Thomas Prechal (cello)
    Marcel Sutedja (viool), Alexander Jansen (piano), Thomas Prechal (cello), Nynke Dijkstra (klarinet), Luna van Leeuwen (viool)
    Ysaÿe, Tsjaikovski, Lutoslawski
    Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
    Wieniawski Polonaise brillante, op. 4
    J.S. Bach Prelude (uit 'Suite in a', BWV 818a)
    Liszt Allegro grazioso (uit 'Étude en douze exercices', S. 136)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in C sharp minor, op. 3 nr. 2
    Jansen Aurora, het Noorderlicht
    Prechal Lenian’s Lento
    Cassadó Requiebros
    Lutoslawski Danspreludes
    Tsjaikovski Valse scherzo in C major, op. 34
    Ysaÿe Malinconia (uit 'Sonate in a', op. 27, nr. 2)
    Sunday, june 17, 2018 at 3:00 pmRecital Hall From €12.50
  • Master Pianist Evgeny Kissin: Rachmaninoff

    Evgeny Kissin (piano)
    Evgeny Kissin (piano)
    Tsjaikovski, Kissin, Skrjabin
    Beethoven Sonate nr. 29 in Bes, op. 106 'Hammerklavier'
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in fis (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in Bes (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in d (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in D (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in g (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in Es (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in c (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in b, no. 10 (from 'Thirteen preludes', op. 32)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in gis, no. 12 (from 'Thirteen preludes', op. 32)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in Des, no. 13 (from 'Thirteen preludes', op. 32)
    Skrjabin Etude in C sharp minor, op. 2, nr. 1
    Kissin Toccata (uit 'Four pieces')
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in C sharp minor, op. 3 nr. 2
    Tsjaikovski Méditation (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Sunday, june 17, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall From €72.00
  • Royal Concertgebouw Competition Young Talent Gala

    Residentie Orkest, Jurjen Hempel (dirigent), Winnaars van het Koninklijk Concertgebouw Concours van afgelopen 10 jaar
    Residentie Orkest, Jurjen Hempel (dirigent), Winnaars van het Koninklijk Concertgebouw Concours van afgelopen 10 jaar, Lucie Horsch (blokfluit), Aidan Mikdad (piano), Anna Kuvshinov (piano), Carter Muller (piano), Lisa Roth (singer/songwriter), Prawira Pijloo (gitaar), Reinier Wink (cello), Luna van Leeuwen (viool), Nikola Meeuwsen (piano), Radu Ratering (piano)
    Grieg, Tsjaikovski, Giuliani
    Sammartini Concert in F
    Rachmaninoff Moderato (from 'Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor', op. 18)
    Mozart Rondeau - Allegretto (from 'Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major', KV 414)
    Chopin Maestoso (from 'Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor', op. 21)
    Roth Comparisons
    Roth Waves of Hope
    Giuliani Maestoso (uit 'Gitaarconcert in A', op. 30)
    Tsjaikovski Tema: Moderato semplice (uit 'Rococo-variaties (versie Elite - editie 969A) in A', op. 33)
    Tsjaikovski Variatie I Tempo del Tema (uit 'Rococo-variaties (versie Elite - editie 969A) in A', op. 33)
    Tsjaikovski Variatie II Tempo del Tema (uit 'Rococo-variaties (versie Elite - editie 969A) in A', op. 33)
    Tsjaikovski Variatie III Andante sostenuto (uit 'Rococo-variaties (versie Elite - editie 969A) in A', op. 33)
    Tsjaikovski Valse scherzo in C major, op. 34
    Chopin Romance: Larghetto (from 'Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor', op. 11)
    Grieg Allegro moderato molto e marcato (from 'Piano Concerto in A minor', op. 16)
    Sunday, june 24, 2018 at 3:00 pmMain Hall From €17.50
  • Rachmaninoff's Symphony No. 3 and Elgar's Cello Concerto

    Dortmunder Philharmoniker, Gabriel Feltz (dirigent), Johannes Moser (cello)
    Dortmunder Philharmoniker, Gabriel Feltz (dirigent), Johannes Moser (cello)
    Elgar, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 44
    Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, op. 85
    Thursday, july 12, 2018 at 8:00 pmMain Hall From €26.00
  • Julia Achkinazy: visionair en virtuoos pianorecital

    Julia Achkinazy (piano)
    Julia Achkinazy (piano)
    Skrjabin, Ravel, Rachmaninoff
    Liszt Funérailles (oktober 1849) (from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses (second version)', S. 173)
    R. Schumann Eerste sonate in fis, op. 11
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in D (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in g (from 'Ten preludes', op. 23)
    Rachmaninoff Prelude in gis, no. 12 (from 'Thirteen preludes', op. 32)
    Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
    Skrjabin Valse in As, op. 38
    Skrjabin Etude in cis (uit 'Etudes', op. 42)
    Skrjabin Etude in dis (from 'Etudes', op. 8)
    Saturday, september 8, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall From €30.00
  • Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2 and Stravinsky's The Firebird

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Stravinsky, Rachmaninoff, Janáček
    Janáček Sinfonietta, JW 6/18
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
    Stravinsky Suite from 'The Firebird'
    Saturday, september 15, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall From €24.00
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.