Concert schedule

Filter by

Searched for

21 concerts


  • Friday, november 27, 2020


    • Lilian Farahani and Maurice Lammerts van Bueren

      Friday, november 27, 2020 at 6:30 pmRecital Hall

      Lilian Farahani (sopraan), Maurice Lammerts van Bueren (piano)
      Lilian Farahani (sopraan), Maurice Lammerts van Bueren (piano)
      Piazzolla, Granados, Mompou
      Vali Lullaby, nr. 3 (uit 'Four Persian Folk Songs: Set No. 1')
      Vali Kurdish Folk Song, nr. 2 (uit 'Four Persian Folk Songs: Set No. 1')
      Ravel Asie (uit 'Sheherazade')
      Ravel La flûte enchantée (uit 'Sheherazade')
      Ravel L'indifférent (uit 'Sheherazade')
      Poulenc Voyage à Paris, nr. 4 (uit 'Banalités', FP 107)
      Poulenc Hôtel, nr. 2 (uit 'Banalités', FP 107)
      Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
      Mompou Nr. 9 El rossinyol - El barretaire (uit 'Cançons i dansas, deel 2')
      Granados La maja de Goya (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
      Granados El tra la la y el punteado (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
      Granados El majo tímido (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
      Granados La maja dolorosa I (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
      Piazzolla Yo soy María (deel 1) (uit 'Maria de Buenos Aires')
    • Lilian Farahani and Maurice Lammerts van Bueren

      Friday, november 27, 2020 at 8:45 pmRecital Hall

      Lilian Farahani (sopraan), Maurice Lammerts van Bueren (piano)
      Lilian Farahani (sopraan), Maurice Lammerts van Bueren (piano)
      Piazzolla, Granados, Mompou
      Vali Lullaby, nr. 3 (uit 'Four Persian Folk Songs: Set No. 1')
      Vali Kurdish Folk Song, nr. 2 (uit 'Four Persian Folk Songs: Set No. 1')
      Ravel Asie (uit 'Sheherazade')
      Ravel La flûte enchantée (uit 'Sheherazade')
      Ravel L'indifférent (uit 'Sheherazade')
      Poulenc Voyage à Paris, nr. 4 (uit 'Banalités', FP 107)
      Poulenc Hôtel, nr. 2 (uit 'Banalités', FP 107)
      Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
      Mompou Nr. 9 El rossinyol - El barretaire (uit 'Cançons i dansas, deel 2')
      Granados La maja de Goya (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
      Granados El tra la la y el punteado (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
      Granados El majo tímido (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
      Granados La maja dolorosa I (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
      Piazzolla Yo soy María (deel 1) (uit 'Maria de Buenos Aires')
      Final tickets!
      View concert
      Final tickets!
      View concert

  • Sunday, january 17, 2021


    • Merz Trio: Rameau, Ravel and Tchaikovsky

      Sunday, january 17, 2021 at 2:30 pmRecital Hall

      Merz Trio, Brigid Coleridge (viool), Julia Yang (cello)
      Merz Trio, Brigid Coleridge (viool), Julia Yang (cello), Lee Dionne (piano)
      Tsjaikovski, Ravel, Rameau
      Rameau Cinquième concert in d uit 'Pièces de clavecin en concerts'
      Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
      Tsjaikovski Piano Trio in A minor, op. 50

  • Tuesday, january 19, 2021


    • Fatma Said and Malcolm Martineau: Mozart, Ravel and Abdel-Rahim

      Tuesday, january 19, 2021 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

      Fatma Said (sopraan), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
      Fatma Said (sopraan), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
      Hankash, Bizet, Abdel-Rahim
      Mozart Als Luise die Briefe, KV 520
      Mozart Das Veilchen, KV 476
      Mozart Abendempfindung, KV 523
      Mozart Warnung, KV 433/416c 'Männer suchen stets zu naschen'
      Mozart Der Zauberer, KV 472
      Ravel Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
      Ravel Shéhérazade
      Falla Tus ojillos negros, G. 28
      Obradors Del cabello más sutil
      Serrano La canción del olvido: Marinela
      García Lorca Anda, jaleo, nr. 1 (uit 'Canciones antiguas')
      García Lorca Nana de Sevilla, nr. 8 (uit 'Canciones antiguas')
      García Lorca Sevillanas del siglo 18, nr. 6 (uit 'Canciones antiguas')
      Abdel-Rahim Bent el sultan
      Bizet Adieux de l’hôtesse arabe
      Hankash Aatini al nay wa ghanni

  • Thursday, february 11, 2021


    • Ciconia Consort and Pieter Wispelwey: Spanish Nights

      Thursday, february 11, 2021 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

      Ciconia Consort, Dick van Gasteren (dirigent), Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
      Ciconia Consort, Dick van Gasteren (dirigent), Pieter Wispelwey (cello)
      Márquez, Ravel, Sallinen
      Boccherini Strijkkwintet, G 324 'La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
      Turina La oración del torero, op. 34
      Sallinen Chamber music III, op. 58 'De nachtelijke dansen van Don Juanquixote'
      Ravel String Quartet in F major (arr. R. Barshai)
      Márquez Danzón 2

  • Saturday, february 13, 2021


    • Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Brahms and Haydn

      Saturday, february 13, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Kamerorkest, François Leleux (dirigent/hobo)
      Nederlands Kamerorkest, François Leleux (dirigent/hobo)
      Brahms, Haydn, Debussy
      Ravel Suite uit 'Ma mère l'oye'
      Adès Three Studies from Couperin
      Debussy Rapsodie, L. 116
      Haydn Hoboconcert in C, Hob. VIIg/C1
      Brahms Variations on a theme of J. Haydn in B flat major, op. 56a

  • Monday, february 15, 2021


    • Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Brahms and Haydn

      Monday, february 15, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Kamerorkest, François Leleux (dirigent/hobo)
      Nederlands Kamerorkest, François Leleux (dirigent/hobo)
      Brahms, Haydn, Debussy
      Ravel Suite uit 'Ma mère l'oye'
      Adès Three Studies from Couperin
      Debussy Rapsodie, L. 116
      Haydn Hoboconcert in C, Hob. VIIg/C1
      Brahms Variations on a theme of J. Haydn in B flat major, op. 56a

  • Sunday, february 21, 2021


    • Lorenzo Viotti conducts Stravinsky and Prokofiev

      Sunday, february 21, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Lorenzo Viotti (dirigent), Vilde Frang (viool)
      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Lorenzo Viotti (dirigent), Vilde Frang (viool)
      Prokofjev, Stravinsky, Ravel
      Ravel Alborada del gracioso
      Stravinsky Vioolconcert in D
      Prokofjev Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, op. 100

  • Monday, february 22, 2021


    • Lorenzo Viotti conducts Stravinsky and Prokofiev

      Monday, february 22, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Lorenzo Viotti (dirigent), Vilde Frang (viool)
      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Lorenzo Viotti (dirigent), Vilde Frang (viool)
      Prokofjev, Stravinsky, Ravel
      Ravel Alborada del gracioso
      Stravinsky Vioolconcert in D
      Prokofjev Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, op. 100

  • Tuesday, march 2, 2021


    • Anna Prohaska and Julius Drake

      Tuesday, march 2, 2021 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

      Anna Prohaska (sopraan), Julius Drake (piano)
      Anna Prohaska (sopraan), Julius Drake (piano)
      Bernstein, Crumb, Mahler
      Ravel Trois beaux oiseaux du paradis (uit 'Trois chansons')
      Messiaen Bonjour toi, colombe verte (uit 'Harawi')
      Fauré La chanson d'Ève, op. 95
      Debussy Apparition
      Daniel-Lesur Ce qu'Adam dit à Ève
      Stravinsky Pastorale
      Wolf Die Spröde, nr. 26 (uit 'Goethe-Lieder')
      Wolf Die Bekehrte, nr. 27 (uit 'Goethe-Lieder')
      Brahms Salamander, nr. 2 (uit 'Fünf Lieder', op. 107)
      Reimann Gib mir den Apfel (uit 'Kinderlieder')
      Britten A Poison Tree
      Pfitzner Röschen biß den Apfel an (uit 'Alte Weisen', op. 33)
      Ravel Air du Feu (uit 'L'enfant et les sortilèges')
      Rachmaninoff Au...!, nr. 6 (uit 'Zes liederen', op. 38)
      Ives Evening
      Purcell Sleep, Adam, sleep and take thy rest, Z 195
      Schubert Auflösung, D 807
      Schubert Abendstern, D 806
      R. Schumann Jetzt sank des Abends gold'ner Schein, nr. 21 (uit 'Das Paradies und die Peri', op. 50)
      R. Schumann Warte, warte, wilder Schiffsmann, nr. 6 (uit 'Liederkreis', op. 24)
      Eisler Jeden Morgen, mein Brot zu verdienen (uit 'Die Hollywood-Elegien')
      Eisler Diese Stadt hat mich belehrt (uit 'Die Hollywood-Elegien')
      Mahler Das irdische Leben (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Crumb Wind Elegy (uit 'Three Early Songs')
      Bernstein Silhouette (Galilee)

  • Wednesday, march 3, 2021


    • Rising Stars: Oboist Cristina Gómez Godoy

      Wednesday, march 3, 2021 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

      Cristina Gómez Godoy (hobo), Sara Ferrández (altviool), Mario Häring (piano)
      Cristina Gómez Godoy (hobo), Sara Ferrández (altviool), Mario Häring (piano)
      Kahn, Bray, Loeffler
      Mozart Trio in Es, KV 498 'Kegelstatt'
      Ravel Sonatine
      Saint-Saëns Sonate in D, op. 166
      Loeffler Deux rapsodies
      Bray nieuw werk (In opdracht van L’Auditori Barcelona en Palau de la Música Catalana)
      Kahn Serenade, op. 73

  • Friday, march 12, 2021


    • Ravels Piano Concerto in G and Musorgski’s Pictures at an Exhibition

      Friday, march 12, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Residentie Orkest Den Haag, Pablo González (dirigent), Yeol Eum Son (piano)
      Residentie Orkest Den Haag, Pablo González (dirigent), Yeol Eum Son (piano)
      Moesorgski, Ravel, Borodin
      Borodin Proloog: Ouverture (uit 'Prins Igor')
      Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
      Moesorgski Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Ravel)

  • Friday, march 19, 2021


    • Spotlight: Alexandre Tharaud

      Friday, march 19, 2021 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

      Alexandre Tharaud (piano), Jacob Derwig (spreker)
      Alexandre Tharaud (piano), Jacob Derwig (spreker)
      Hahn, Ravel, F. Couperin
      F. Couperin ntb selectie
      Ravel Sonatine
      Hahn Versailles (uit 'Le rossignol éperdu')
      Ravel La valse, poème chorégraphique (arr. A.C.M. Tharaud)

  • Tuesday, march 23, 2021


    • Thomas Oliemans: French Songs

      Tuesday, march 23, 2021 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

      Thomas Oliemans (bariton), Alphonse Cemin (piano)
      Thomas Oliemans (bariton), Alphonse Cemin (piano)
      Ravel, Fauré, Caplet
      Caplet Le vieux coffret
      Fauré La bonne chanson, op. 61
      Caplet Trois fables de Jean de La Fontaine
      Ravel Histoires naturelles

  • Tuesday, april 20, 2021


    • Afternoon Concert: Leo van Doeselaar and Wyneke Jordans

      Tuesday, april 20, 2021 at 2:15 pmRecital Hall

      Leo van Doeselaar (piano), Wyneke Jordans (piano)
      Leo van Doeselaar (piano), Wyneke Jordans (piano)
      Gershwin, J. Adams, Ravel
      Dvořák Allegretto non troppo, quasi andantino in d (uit 'Legenden', op. 59)
      Dvořák Andante in bes (uit 'Legenden', op. 59)
      Dvořák Allegro giusto in g (uit 'Legenden', op. 59)
      Ravel Ma mère l'oye, cinq pièces enfantines
      J. Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine (arr. G. Vleggaar)
      Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue

  • Saturday, may 1, 2021


    • Lahav Shani conducts Ravel's Daphnis et Chloé

      Saturday, may 1, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Lahav Shani (dirigent), Joséphine Olech (fluit)
      Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Lahav Shani (dirigent), Joséphine Olech (fluit)
      Ravel, Escaich, Dutilleux
      Dutilleux Symfonie nr. 2 'Le double'
      Escaich Fluitconcert
      Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2

  • Sunday, may 9, 2021


    • Concertgebouworkest and Janine Jansen play Histoire du Soldat

      Sunday, may 9, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Kristiina Poska (dirigent), Janine Jansen (viool)
      Concertgebouworkest, Kristiina Poska (dirigent), Janine Jansen (viool)
      Stravinsky, Ravel, Pärt
      Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
      Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
      Stravinsky Histoire du soldat

  • Tuesday, may 18, 2021


    • Sarah Connolly and Julius Drake

      Tuesday, may 18, 2021 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

      Dame Sarah Connolly (mezzosopraan), Julius Drake (piano)
      Dame Sarah Connolly (mezzosopraan), Julius Drake (piano)
      Chaminade, Ravel, Debussy
      Mendelssohn Sechs Lieder, op. 71
      Liszt Es war ein König in Thule
      Liszt Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
      Liszt Das Veilchen (uit 'Muttergottes-Sträusslein zum Mai-Monate', S. 316)
      Liszt Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh
      Liszt Der du von dem Himmel bist
      Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Roden Noel), nr. 1 (uit 'Sea Pictures', op. 37)
      Elgar In Haven (C. Alice Elgar), nr. 2 (uit 'Sea Pictures', op. 37)
      Elgar Where Corals Lie (Richard Garnett), nr. 4 (uit 'Sea Pictures', op. 37)
      Elgar Sabbath Morning at Sea (Elizabeth Barrett Browning), nr. 3 (uit 'Sea Pictures', op. 37)
      Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
      Ravel La flûte enchantée (uit 'Shéhérazade')
      Ravel L'indifférent (uit 'Shéhérazade')
      Chaminade Te souviens-tu?
      Chaminade Attente
      Chaminade Viens, mon bien-aimé
      Chaminade Si j'étais jardinier

  • Thursday, june 10, 2021


    • Pianist Yang Yang Cai: Beethoven, Scriabin and Ravel

      Thursday, june 10, 2021 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

      Yang Yang Cai (piano)
      Yang Yang Cai (piano)
      Ravel, Skrjabin, Beethoven
      Beethoven 32 Variations on an original theme in C minor, WoO 80
      Skrjabin 24 Preludes, op. 11
      Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin
      Ravel La valse, poème chorégraphique

  • Monday, july 12, 2021


    • Pablo Sáinz Villegas in Rodrigo's Concierto de Aranjuez

      Monday, july 12, 2021 at 8:00 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Jaime Martín (dirigent), Pablo Sáinz Villegas (gitaar)
      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Jaime Martín (dirigent), Pablo Sáinz Villegas (gitaar)
      Bizet, Ravel, Rodrigo
      Falla Suite No. 2
      Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
      Ravel Ma mère l'oye, suite
      Bizet Carmen, suite 'composed from Suite nos. 1 and 2'
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.