Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

34 concerts

  • Scherpdenkers: Erwin Olaf en Cello8ctet Amsterdam (in Dutch)

    Erwin Olaf, Cello8ctet Amsterdam, Michael Riesman (piano)
    Erwin Olaf, Cello8ctet Amsterdam, Michael Riesman (piano)
    Glass
    Glass Suite uit Dracula (arr. M. Riesman)
    Glass Suite uit The Hours (arr. M. Riesman)
    Thursday, october 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Nik Bärtsch's Mobile

    Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile
    Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile
    Friday, october 6, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Lecture: Music and Society

    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Monday, october 9, 2017 at 8:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Sietske Sikkes: on alzheimer's, dementia and music (in Dutch)

    Sietske Sikkes (presenter), Charlie Bo Meijering (piano)
    Sietske Sikkes (presenter), Charlie Bo Meijering (piano)
    Tuesday, october 10, 2017 at 8:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: Multiversum

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Peter Eötvös (conductor), Iveta Apkalna (organ)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Peter Eötvös (conductor), Iveta Apkalna (organ), László Fassang (hammond organ), Jaap Drupsteen (visuals), Vincent Icke (speaker)
    Eötvös, Vivier, Ligeti
    Ligeti Atmosphères
    Vivier Orion
    Eötvös Multiversum
    Thursday, october 19, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Introduction to Dvořák's 'Dumky' Trio (in Dutch)

    Bert Natter, Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Bert Natter, Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Dvořák
    Dvořák Pianotrio in e, op. 90 'Dumky'
    Friday, october 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • ADE: Kiasmos (live), special guests: Grandbrothers

    Kiasmos, Grandbrothers
    Kiasmos, Grandbrothers
    Saturday, october 21, 2017 at 11:30 pm Main Hall
  • TRACKS - Scholtes-Janssens Piano Duo

    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Rosenblatt, Prokofjev, Satie
    Poulenc Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Concert voor twee piano's in d', op. 61)
    Debussy Avec emportement (uit 'En blanc et noir')
    Ravel Prélude à la nuit: Très modéré (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Ravel Feria: Assez animé (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Milhaud Modéré (uit 'Scaramouche', op. 165d)
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Prokofjev Introductie (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Prokofjev Assepoesters wals (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Satie La belle excentrique
    Rosenblatt Concertino on two Russian themes
    Thursday, october 26, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Scholtes-Janssens Piano Duo

    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Rosenblatt, Prokofjev, Satie
    Poulenc Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Concert voor twee piano's in d', op. 61)
    Debussy Avec emportement (uit 'En blanc et noir')
    Ravel Prélude à la nuit: Très modéré (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Ravel Feria: Assez animé (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Milhaud Modéré (uit 'Scaramouche', op. 165d)
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Prokofjev Introductie (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Prokofjev Assepoesters wals (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Satie La belle excentrique
    Rosenblatt Concertino on two Russian themes
    Friday, october 27, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Puccini, Busoni and Mascagni's Rapsodia satanica (with film)

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Valerio Galli (conductor), Rosanne Philippens (violin)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Valerio Galli (conductor), Rosanne Philippens (violin)
    Mascagni, Busoni, Puccini
    Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
    Busoni Vioolconcert in D, op. 35a
    Mascagni Rapsodia satanica
    Saturday, november 4, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Lecture: Music and Ethics

    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 8:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Mano Bouzamour & Jean-Guihen Queyras (in Dutch)

    Mano Bouzamour, Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra)
    Mano Bouzamour, Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra), Keyvan Chemirani (percussion), Bijan Chemirani (percussion)
    Leriche, Traditioneel, Lutoslawski
    Stroppa Ay, There’s the Rub
    Daly Karsilama (uit danscyclus Choroi)
    Sinopoulos Nihavent Semai
    Kurtág selectie (uit 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek (Tekens, spelletjes en berichten)')
    K. Chemirani / B. Chemirani Percussie improvisatie '7/4'
    Lutoslawski Sacher variatie
    Traditioneel Homayoun
    Leriche 5/4
    Traditioneel Sunday Morning (arr. S. Sinopoulos)
    Traditioneel Hasapiko
    Thursday, november 9, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Lecture: Music and Identity (in Dutch)

    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:00 pm Pleinfoyer
  • Turning East: Caravan - Julian Schneemann & Friends

    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Emmy Storms (violin), Jawa Manla (ud)
    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Emmy Storms (violin), Jawa Manla (ud), Julian Schneemann (piano/compositions), Jeroen Batterink (percussion), Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
    Tuesday, november 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Turning East: Bach meets Sufi

    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Haleh Seyfizadeh (vocals), Elisabeth Hetherington (vocals)
    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Haleh Seyfizadeh (vocals), Elisabeth Hetherington (vocals), Ali Ghamsari (tar), David Mackor (theorbo), Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
    Saturday, november 25, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Fuse

    Fuse, Frank Lammers (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Fuse, Frank Lammers (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Thursday, november 30, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Fuse

    Fuse, Frank Lammers (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Fuse, Frank Lammers (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Friday, december 1, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • B’nai B’rith Chanukah Concert 2017

    Israel Nachman (cantor), Barry Mehler (conductor), Tal Strauss (piano)
    Israel Nachman (cantor), Barry Mehler (conductor), Tal Strauss (piano), Noa Eyl (violin), Dmitry Ivanov (violin), Julia Dinerstein (viola), Nadia David (cello), Michel Marang (clarinet), Maayan Licht (tenor&soprano), João Moreira (tenor), Albert van Ommen (tenor), Holgerd Vachlis (tenor), David Feldman (baritone&alto), Ken Gould (baritone), Itamar Lapid (bass), Gilad Nezer (bass)
    Tuesday, december 12, 2017 at 8:00 pm Recital Hall
    Sold out
  • Arthur Japin and Silbersee (in Dutch)

    Arthur Japin, Silbersee, Romain Bischoff (leader)
    Arthur Japin, Silbersee, Romain Bischoff (leader), Jörg Brinkmann (cello)
    Brinkmann, D. Lang
    D. Lang the little match girl passion
    Brinkmann nieuw werk
    Wednesday, december 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Introduction to Schumann's Piano Quintet (in Dutch)

    Bert Natter, Heath Kwartet, Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    Bert Natter, Heath Kwartet, Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Pianokwintet in Es, op. 44
    Thursday, december 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Rosanne Philippens

    Rosanne Philippens (violin), Elsina Jansen ( director), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Rosanne Philippens (violin), Elsina Jansen ( director), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Friday, january 26, 2018 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Peter Kuipers Munneke & Ralph van Raat (in Dutch)

    Peter Kuipers Munneke, Ralph van Raat (piano)
    Peter Kuipers Munneke, Ralph van Raat (piano)
    Fiumara, Ligeti, J.L. Adams
    Debussy Des pas sur la neige (uit 'Préludes I', L. 117)
    Boulez III. Modéré, presque vif, nr. 3 (uit 'Tweede sonate')
    Murail Estuaire
    Tanaka Northern Light
    Tanaka Crystalline II
    J.L. Adams Nunataks (Solitary Peaks)
    Ligeti Arc-en-ciel, nr. 5 (uit 'Etudes, premier livre')
    Fiumara Counting Eskimo Words for Snow (wereldpremière)
    Friday, february 2, 2018 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Berlage Saxophone Quartet

    Berlage Saxofoonkwartet, Sybrand van der Werf (director), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Berlage Saxofoonkwartet, Sybrand van der Werf (director), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Thursday, february 22, 2018 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Berlage Saxophone Quartet

    Berlage Saxofoonkwartet, Sybrand van der Werf (director), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Berlage Saxofoonkwartet, Sybrand van der Werf (director), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Friday, february 23, 2018 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Erik Scherder and Nikola Meeuwsen: Music and the brain (in Dutch)

    Erik Scherder (speaker)
    Erik Scherder (speaker)
    Friday, march 9, 2018 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Scherpdenkers: Hans Aarsman and Bart Schneemann (in Dutch)

    Hans Aarsman, Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
    Hans Aarsman, Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
    Sunday, march 11, 2018 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Introduction to Schubert's 'Rosamunde' Quartet

    Bert Natter, Pavel Haas Kwartet
    Bert Natter, Pavel Haas Kwartet
    Schubert
    Schubert Strijkkwartet in a, D 804 'Rosamunde'
    Thursday, march 15, 2018 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Soprano Laetitia Gerards

    Laetitia Gerards (soprano), Thomas Beijer (piano), Kiki Jaski (director)
    Laetitia Gerards (soprano), Thomas Beijer (piano), Kiki Jaski (director), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Friday, march 23, 2018 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Symphonic Cinema: Ravel's Daphnis et Chloé

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Benjamin Wallfisch (conductor)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Benjamin Wallfisch (conductor), Lucas van Woerkum (movie)
    Ravel
    Ravel Daphnis et Chloé
    Saturday, april 28, 2018 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Symphonic Cinema: Ravel's Daphnis et Chloé

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Benjamin Wallfisch (conductor)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Benjamin Wallfisch (conductor), Lucas van Woerkum (movie)
    Ravel
    Ravel Daphnis et Chloé
    Monday, april 30, 2018 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Introduction to Bach's Cello Suites (in Dutch)

    Bert Natter, Nicolas Altstaedt (cello)
    Bert Natter, Nicolas Altstaedt (cello)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach nr. 1 in G gr.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 5 in c kl.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    Thursday, may 24, 2018 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra: Masterclass Daniele Gatti

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
    Monday, june 25, 2018 at 10:00 am Main Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra: Masterclass Daniele Gatti

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
    Tuesday, june 26, 2018 at 10:00 am Main Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra: Masterclass Daniele Gatti

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
    Wednesday, june 27, 2018 at 10:00 am Main Hall
    Cancelled
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.