Concert schedule

Filter by

Searched for

92 concerts


  • Sunday, october 10, 2021


    • Netherlands Radio Choir sings Bruckner and Dvořák

      Sunday, october 10, 2021 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Groot Omroepkoor, Peter Dijkstra (dirigent), Leo van Doeselaar (orgel)
      Groot Omroepkoor, Peter Dijkstra (dirigent), Leo van Doeselaar (orgel), Benjamin Russell (bariton)
      Bruckner, Buchenberg, Dvořák
      Liszt Die Seligpreisungen (uit 'Christus', S. 3)
      Dvořák Kyrie (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Dvořák Gloria (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Buchenberg Du bist der Herr, unser Gott, nr. 1 (uit 'Vier geistliche Gesänge')
      Dvořák Credo (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Bruckner Locus iste in C, WAB 23
      Dvořák Sanctus (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Dvořák Benedictus (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Buchenberg Ich bin das Brot des Lebens, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier geistliche Gesänge')
      Dvořák Agnus Dei (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Bruckner Ave Maria, WAB 6

  • Tuesday, october 12, 2021


    • Orchestra of the 18th Century: Mozart's Zauberflöte (highlights)

      Tuesday, october 12, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (dirigent), Roberta Alexander (sopraan)
      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (dirigent), Roberta Alexander (sopraan), Ilse Eerens (sopraan), Anne Sophie Petit (sopraan), Katharine Dain (sopraan), Jeroen de Vaal (tenor, Tamino/Monostatos/Herr Vogelsang), Jan Willem Schaafsma (tenor, Monostatos/Herr Vogelsang), Henk Neven (bariton), Berend Eijkhout (bas), Alexander Oliver (regisseur), Don Duyns (teksten)
      Mozart
      Mozart selectie (uit 'Die Zauberflöte', KV 620)
    • From July 29: corona test certificate

      The Concertgebouw wants to welcome as many listeners as possible in the Main Hall and Recital Hall. This is only possible if we ask our visitors for a corona test certificate. For the concerts from July 29, you must therefore show a corona test certificate at the entrance to gain access.

      More information

  • Saturday, october 23, 2021


    • René Jacobs conducts Telemann's Orpheus

      Saturday, october 23, 2021 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      B'Rock Orchestra, René Jacobs (dirigent), Krešimir Stražanac (bas-bariton)
      B'Rock Orchestra, René Jacobs (dirigent), Krešimir Stražanac (bas-bariton), Kateryna Kasper (sopraan), Mirella Hagen (sopraan), David Fischer (tenor, Eurimedes), Salomé Haller (sopraan), Christian Immler (bariton), Benno Schachtner (countertenor, Ascalax), Gunta Smirnova (sopraan)
      Telemann
      Telemann Orpheus

  • Wednesday, november 3, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Wednesday, november 3, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Thursday, november 4, 2021


    • Tan Dun conducts the Concertgebouworkest

      Thursday, november 4, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone), Pierre Audi (mise-en-espace)
      Tan Dun
      Tan Dun nieuw werk
      Tan Dun Requiem for Nature

  • Friday, november 5, 2021


    • Tan Dun conducts the Concertgebouworkest

      Friday, november 5, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone), Pierre Audi (mise-en-espace)
      Tan Dun
      Tan Dun nieuw werk
      Tan Dun Requiem for Nature

  • Saturday, november 6, 2021


    • The Planets and Carnival of Shades (World Premiere)

      Saturday, november 6, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent), Benjamin Goodson (koordirigent), Rinnat Moriah (sopraan)
      Holst, Wagemans, Wagner
      Wagner Prelude (uit 'Lohengrin')
      Wagemans Carnival of shades (Commissioned by NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunsten en Stichting Vrienden van de Matinee)
      Holst The Planets, op. 32

  • Sunday, november 7, 2021


    • Jules van Hessen & Philips Symphony Orchestra: Verdi's Requiem

      Sunday, november 7, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Philips Symfonie Orkest, Philips' Philharmonisch Koor, Nederlands Concertkoor
      Philips Symfonie Orkest, Philips' Philharmonisch Koor, Nederlands Concertkoor, Jules van Hessen (dirigent), Charlotte Janssen (sopraan), Carina Vinke (alt), Eric Reddet (tenor), Martijn Sanders (bas)
      Verdi
      Verdi Messa da Requiem

  • Wednesday, november 10, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Wednesday, november 10, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Thursday, november 11, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Thursday, november 11, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Saturday, november 13, 2021


    • Ensemble Pygmalion: Ein deutsches Requiem

      Saturday, november 13, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan)
      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan), Andrè Schuen (bariton)
      Mendelssohn, Brahms, Schütz
      Schütz Selig sind die Toten, SWV 391
      Brahms Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
      Mendelssohn Mitten wir im Leben sind (uit 'Drei Kirchenmusiken', op. 23)
      Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45

  • Sunday, november 14, 2021


    • The Netherlands Radio Choir and Maria Prudenskaya: Prokofiev and Sibelius

      Sunday, november 14, 2021 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Hannu Lintu (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Hannu Lintu (dirigent), Maria Prudenskaya (mezzosopraan)
      Prokofjev, Sibelius
      Sibelius Nachtelijke rit en zonsopgang
      Prokofjev Alexander Njevski, op. 78

  • Thursday, november 18, 2021


    • Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent: Mozart

      Thursday, november 18, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Orchestre des Champs-Elysées, Collegium Vocale Gent, Philippe Herreweghe (dirigent)
      Orchestre des Champs-Elysées, Collegium Vocale Gent, Philippe Herreweghe (dirigent), Regula Mühlemann (sopraan), Sophie Harmsen (mezzosopraan), David Fischer (tenor), Krešimir Stražanac (bas)
      Mozart
      Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, KV 550
      Mozart Mass in C minor, KV 427

  • Friday, november 19, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Friday, november 19, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Saturday, november 20, 2021


    • Kent Nagano conducts Wagner's Das Rheingold

      Saturday, november 20, 2021 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      Concerto Köln, Kent Nagano (dirigent), Derek Welton (bas-bariton)
      Concerto Köln, Kent Nagano (dirigent), Derek Welton (bas-bariton), Johannes Kammler (bariton), Julian Prégardien (tenor, Loge), Tansel Akzeybek (tenor, Froh), Stefanie Irányi (mezzosopraan), Sarah Wegener (sopraan), Gerhild Romberger (mezzosopraan), Daniel Schmutzhard (bariton), Thomas Ebenstein (tenor, Mime), Tijl Faveyts (bas, Fasolt), n.t.b. bas (bas, Fafner), Carina Schmieger (sopraan), Ida Aldrian (mezzo-sopraan), Eva Vogel (alt), Christoph Seidl (bas, Fafner)
      Wagner
      Wagner Das Rheingold, WWV 86a

  • Tuesday, november 23, 2021


    • Orchestra of the 18th Century: Bach's Hohe Messe (Kyrie and Gloria)

      Tuesday, november 23, 2021 at 7:00 pmMain Hall

      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent)
      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent), Julia Doyle (sopraan), Margot Oitzinger (alt), Guy Cutting (tenor), Nicholas Mogg (bas)
      J.S. Bach
      J.S. Bach Kyrie (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')
      J.S. Bach Gloria (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')
    • Orchestra of the 18th Century: Bach's Hohe Messe (Symbolum nicenum, Sanctus en Agnus Dei)

      Tuesday, november 23, 2021 at 9:15 pmMain Hall

      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent)
      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent), Julia Doyle (sopraan), Margot Oitzinger (alt), Guy Cutting (tenor), Nicholas Mogg (bas)
      J.S. Bach
      J.S. Bach Symbolum nicenum (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')
      J.S. Bach Sanctus (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')
      J.S. Bach Agnus Dei (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')

  • Wednesday, november 24, 2021


    • Mahler's Symphony No. 4 & Christian Gerhaher sings Des Knaben Wunderhorn

      Wednesday, november 24, 2021 at 7:00 pmMain Hall

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Johanna Wallroth (sopraan)
      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Johanna Wallroth (sopraan), Christian Gerhaher (bariton)
      Mahler
      Mahler selectie (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major
    • Mahler's Symphony No. 4 & Christian Gerhaher sings Des Knaben Wunderhorn

      Wednesday, november 24, 2021 at 9:15 pmMain Hall

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Johanna Wallroth (sopraan)
      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Johanna Wallroth (sopraan), Christian Gerhaher (bariton)
      Mahler
      Mahler selectie (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major

  • Saturday, november 27, 2021


    • György Ligeti's Le grand macabre

      Saturday, november 27, 2021 at 1:30 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (dirigent), Heidi Melton (sopraan), Martin Winkler (bas-bariton), Sofia Fomina (sopraan), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (mezzosopraan), Peter Hoare (tenor, Piet the Pot), Vince Yi (countertenor, Prince Go-Go), Seth Carico (bas-bariton), Paul Curievici (tenor, White-Party Minister), Tim Kuypers (bariton), Sara Hershkowitz (sopraan)
      Ligeti
      Ligeti Le grand macabre
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.