Concert schedule

Filter by

Searched for

173 concerts


  • Monday, may 10, 2021


    • Marc-André Hamelin in Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue

      Monday, may 10, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Joshua Weilerstein (dirigent), Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Joshua Weilerstein (dirigent), Marc-André Hamelin (piano)
      Bartók, Gershwin, Bernstein
      Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
      Bernstein Divertimento
      Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
      Bartók Concerto for Orchestra, Sz. 116

  • Saturday, may 15, 2021


    • Thomas Hengelbrock conducts Handel's Israel in Egypt

      Saturday, may 15, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
      Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
      Händel
      Händel Israel in Egypt, HWV 54
    • Good to know about the concert schedule

      At the moment our concert schedule is almost empty. If you want to see an agenda that also includes canceled and rescheduled concerts, use the 'Concertstatus' filter.

      Some canceled concerts will still be able to take place in an adapted form. More information about this will follow later on this website.

      More information

  • Sunday, may 16, 2021


    • Netherlands Chamber Orchestra and Ronald Brautigam: Mendelssohn

      Sunday, may 16, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Ronald Brautigam (piano)
      Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Ronald Brautigam (piano)
      Mendelssohn
      Mendelssohn Overture, op. 32 'Fair Melusina'
      Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor, op. 40
      Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 'Scottish'

  • Monday, may 17, 2021


    • Netherlands Chamber Orchestra and Ronald Brautigam: Mendelssohn

      Monday, may 17, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Ronald Brautigam (piano)
      Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Ronald Brautigam (piano)
      Mendelssohn
      Mendelssohn Overture, op. 32 'Fair Melusina'
      Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 2 in D minor, op. 40
      Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 56 'Scottish'

  • Tuesday, may 18, 2021


    • Mahler's Symphony No. 5: Concertgebouworkest and Fabio Luisi

      Tuesday, may 18, 2021 at 8:30 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Fabio Luisi (dirigent), Peter Mattei (bariton)
      Concertgebouworkest, Fabio Luisi (dirigent), Peter Mattei (bariton)
      Mahler
      Mahler Kindertotenlieder
      Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor

  • Wednesday, may 19, 2021


    • Mahler's Symphony No. 1: Jaap van Zweden and Hong Kong Philharmonic

      Wednesday, may 19, 2021 at 8:30 pmMain Hall

      Hong Kong Philharmonic, Jaap van Zweden (dirigent), Shenyang (bariton)
      Hong Kong Philharmonic, Jaap van Zweden (dirigent), Shenyang (bariton)
      Mahler, Tam
      Tam A Madman's Diary
      Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Mahler Rheinlegendchen (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Mahler Revelge (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Mahler Der Tamboursg'sell (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Mahler Urlicht (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Mahler Symphony No. 1 in D major

  • Thursday, may 20, 2021


    • Mahler's Symphony No. 4 and Das Lied von der Erde: Valery Gergiev and Münchner Philharmoniker

      Thursday, may 20, 2021 at 8:30 pmMain Hall

      Münchner Philharmoniker, Valery Gergiev (dirigent), Anna Lucia Richter (sopraan)
      Münchner Philharmoniker, Valery Gergiev (dirigent), Anna Lucia Richter (sopraan), Elisabeth Kulman (mezzosopraan), ntb (tenor)
      Mahler
      Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major
      Mahler Das Lied von der Erde

  • Friday, may 21, 2021


    • Mahler's Symphony No. 6: Sir Simon Rattle and London Symphony Orchestra

      Friday, may 21, 2021 at 8:30 pmMain Hall

      London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle (dirigent)
      London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle (dirigent)
      Mahler
      Mahler Symphony No. 6 in A minor

  • Saturday, may 22, 2021


    • Karina Canellakis conducts Sibelius, Larcher and Samuel Adams

      Saturday, may 22, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Karina Canellakis (dirigent), Kirill Gerstein (piano)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Karina Canellakis (dirigent), Kirill Gerstein (piano)
      Sibelius, Larcher, S. Adams
      S. Adams new composition (Commissioned by The Concertgebouw, for the NTR Saturday Matinee)
      Larcher Piano Concerto No. 2 (Commissioned by NTR Saturday Matinee)
      Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, op. 82
    • Mahler's Symphony No. 3: Jakub Hrůša and Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

      Saturday, may 22, 2021 at 8:30 pmMain Hall

      Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Nationaal Vrouwen Jeugdkoor, Nationaal Kinderkoor
      Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Nationaal Vrouwen Jeugdkoor, Nationaal Kinderkoor, Jakub Hrůša (dirigent), Gerhild Romberger (alt)
      Mahler
      Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

  • Sunday, may 23, 2021


    • Mahler's Symphony No. 2: Ivan Fischer and Budapest Festival Orchestra

      Sunday, may 23, 2021 at 8:30 pmMain Hall

      Boedapest Festival Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Vlaams Radio Koor
      Boedapest Festival Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Vlaams Radio Koor, Iván Fischer (dirigent), Miah Persson (sopraan), Elisabeth Kulman (mezzosopraan)
      Mahler
      Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'

  • Wednesday, may 26, 2021


    • The Legend of Morricone

      Wednesday, may 26, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Ensemble Symphony Orchestra, Giacomo Loprieno (dirigent)
      Ensemble Symphony Orchestra, Giacomo Loprieno (dirigent)

  • Saturday, may 29, 2021


    • Pergolesi's Stabat Mater and Scarlatti's Messa di Santa Cecilia

      Saturday, may 29, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Coro e Orchestra Ghislieri, Giulio Prandi (dirigent), Robin Johannsen (sopraan)
      Coro e Orchestra Ghislieri, Giulio Prandi (dirigent), Robin Johannsen (sopraan), Sara Mingardo (alt)
      A. Scarlatti, Pergolesi
      Pergolesi Stabat mater in F major
      A. Scarlatti Messa di Santa Cecilia in A major
    • Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra: Sibelius and Rachmaninoff

      Saturday, may 29, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, John Storgårds (dirigent), Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (viool)
      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, John Storgårds (dirigent), Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (viool)
      Rachmaninoff, Sibelius, Ligeti
      Ligeti Lontano
      Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
      Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 44

  • Sunday, may 30, 2021


    • Stravinsky’s Firebird, Beatrice Rana with Rachmaninoffs Piano Concerto No. 2

      Sunday, may 30, 2021 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Residentie Orkest Den Haag, Richard Egarr (dirigent), Katrien Baerts (sopraan)
      Residentie Orkest Den Haag, Richard Egarr (dirigent), Katrien Baerts (sopraan)
      Mozart, Beethoven
      Beethoven Ouverture 'Coriolan' in c, op. 62
      Mozart Ach, ich fühl's, es ist verschwunden (uit 'Die Zauberflöte', KV 620)
      Mozart Exsultate, jubilate in F major, KV 165
      Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, op. 67
    • Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra: Sibelius and Rachmaninoff

      Sunday, may 30, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, John Storgårds (dirigent), Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (viool)
      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, John Storgårds (dirigent), Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (viool)
      Rachmaninoff, Sibelius, Ligeti
      Ligeti Lontano
      Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
      Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 3 in A minor, op. 44

  • Thursday, june 3, 2021


    • Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden

      Thursday, june 3, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann (dirigent), Denis Matsuev (piano)
      Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann (dirigent), Denis Matsuev (piano)
      R. Strauss, Grieg
      Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 16
      R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben, op. 40

  • Saturday, june 5, 2021


    • Opera’s by Weir and Dallapiccola

      Saturday, june 5, 2021 at 1:30 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Franck Ollu (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Franck Ollu (dirigent), Gijs Leenaars (koordirigent), Scott Hendricks (bariton), Jasmin Etezadzadeh (mezzosopraan), Matthew Newlin (tenor, Walther/Hugo/old woman), Helena Koonings (sopraan), Lester Lynch (bariton), John Daszak (tenor, Il carceriere/Il grande inquisitore), Morschi Franz (tenor, 1. Sacerdote), Sam Carl (bas)
      Dallapiccola, Weir
      Weir Blond Eckbert
      Dallapiccola Il prigioniero
    • Lorenzo Viotti & Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra: Mahler's Symphony No. 4

      Saturday, june 5, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Lorenzo Viotti (dirigent), Anna Lucia Richter (sopraan)
      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Lorenzo Viotti (dirigent), Anna Lucia Richter (sopraan)
      Mahler, Schubert
      Schubert Symfonie nr. 2 in Bes, D 125
      Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major

  • Sunday, june 6, 2021


    • Lorenzo Viotti & Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra: Mahler's Symphony No. 4

      Sunday, june 6, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Lorenzo Viotti (dirigent), Anna Lucia Richter (sopraan)
      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Lorenzo Viotti (dirigent), Anna Lucia Richter (sopraan)
      Mahler, Schubert
      Schubert Symfonie nr. 2 in Bes, D 125
      Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.