Concert schedule

Filter by

Searched for

85 concerts


  • Saturday, october 23, 2021


    • René Jacobs conducts Telemann's Orpheus

      Saturday, october 23, 2021 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      B'Rock Orchestra, René Jacobs (dirigent), Krešimir Stražanac (bas-bariton)
      B'Rock Orchestra, René Jacobs (dirigent), Krešimir Stražanac (bas-bariton), Kateryna Kasper (sopraan), Mirella Hagen (sopraan), David Fischer (tenor, Eurimedes), Salomé Haller (sopraan), Christian Immler (bariton), Benno Schachtner (countertenor, Ascalax), Gunta Smirnova (sopraan)
      Telemann
      Telemann Orpheus

  • Wednesday, november 3, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Wednesday, november 3, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Veronica Anușca (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Skoryk, Williams
      Elfman Music from Spider-Man
      Zimmer Suite (uit 'Gladiator')
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Williams Main Theme (uit 'Schindler's List')
      Williams Dry Your Tears, Africa
      Williams Main Theme (uit 'Jaws')
      Skoryk Melody
      Williams Wands and Wizards (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Williams Oblivion (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Williams Double Trouble (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Orff Carmina Burana
      Final tickets!
      View concert
      Final tickets!
      View concert
    • Corona test certificate

      The Concertgebouw wants to welcome as many listeners as possible in the Main Hall and Recital Hall. This is only possible if we ask our visitors for a corona test certificate. For the concerts from July 29, you must therefore show a corona test certificate at the entrance to gain access.

      More information

  • Thursday, november 4, 2021


    • Tan Dun conducts the Concertgebouworkest

      Thursday, november 4, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone), Pierre Audi (mise-en-espace)
      Tan Dun
      Tan Dun Three Muses in Video Game (Commissioned by the Concertgebouworkest)
      Tan Dun Requiem for Nature

  • Friday, november 5, 2021


    • Concertgebouworkest: East and West, Friend and Foe

      Friday, november 5, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Shiyeon Sung (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Shiyeon Sung (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone)
      Bartók, Yung, Tan Dun
      Verbey Lumen Ad Finem Cuniculi
      Tan Dun Three Muses in Video Game (Commissioned by the Concertgebouworkest)
      Yung Muak
      Bartók De wonderbaarlijke mandarijn, op. 19

  • Saturday, november 6, 2021


    • The Planets and Carnival of Shades (World Premiere)

      Saturday, november 6, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent), Benjamin Goodson (koordirigent), Rinnat Moriah (sopraan)
      Holst, Wagemans, Wagner
      Wagner Prelude (uit 'Lohengrin')
      Wagemans Carnival of shades (Commissioned by NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunsten en Stichting Vrienden van de Matinee)
      Holst The Planets, op. 32

  • Sunday, november 7, 2021


    • Jules van Hessen & Philips Symphony Orchestra: Verdi's Requiem

      Sunday, november 7, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Philips Symfonie Orkest, Philips' Philharmonisch Koor, Nederlands Concertkoor
      Philips Symfonie Orkest, Philips' Philharmonisch Koor, Nederlands Concertkoor, Jules van Hessen (dirigent), Charlotte Janssen (sopraan), Carina Vinke (alt), Eric Reddet (tenor), Martijn Sanders (bas)
      Verdi
      Verdi Messa da Requiem

  • Wednesday, november 10, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Wednesday, november 10, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Veronica Anușca (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Skoryk, Williams
      Elfman Music from Spider-Man
      Zimmer Suite (uit 'Gladiator')
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Williams Main Theme (uit 'Schindler's List')
      Williams Dry Your Tears, Africa
      Williams Main Theme (uit 'Jaws')
      Skoryk Melody
      Williams Wands and Wizards (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Williams Oblivion (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Williams Double Trouble (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Thursday, november 11, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Thursday, november 11, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Veronica Anușca (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Skoryk, Williams
      Elfman Music from Spider-Man
      Zimmer Suite (uit 'Gladiator')
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Williams Main Theme (uit 'Schindler's List')
      Williams Dry Your Tears, Africa
      Williams Main Theme (uit 'Jaws')
      Skoryk Melody
      Williams Wands and Wizards (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Williams Oblivion (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Williams Double Trouble (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Saturday, november 13, 2021


    • Ensemble Pygmalion: Ein deutsches Requiem

      Saturday, november 13, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan)
      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan), Andrè Schuen (bariton)
      Mendelssohn, Brahms, Schütz
      Schütz Selig sind die Toten, SWV 391
      Brahms Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
      Mendelssohn Mitten wir im Leben sind (uit 'Drei Kirchenmusiken', op. 23)
      Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45

  • Sunday, november 14, 2021


    • The Netherlands Radio Choir and Maria Prudenskaya: Prokofiev and Sibelius

      Sunday, november 14, 2021 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Hannu Lintu (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Hannu Lintu (dirigent), Maria Prudenskaya (mezzosopraan)
      Prokofjev, Sibelius
      Sibelius Nachtelijke rit en zonsopgang
      Prokofjev Alexander Njevski, op. 78

  • Thursday, november 18, 2021


    • Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent: Mozart

      Thursday, november 18, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Orchestre des Champs-Elysées, Collegium Vocale Gent, Philippe Herreweghe (dirigent)
      Orchestre des Champs-Elysées, Collegium Vocale Gent, Philippe Herreweghe (dirigent), Regula Mühlemann (sopraan), Sophie Harmsen (mezzosopraan), David Fischer (tenor), Krešimir Stražanac (bas)
      Mozart
      Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, KV 550
      Mozart Mass in C minor, KV 427

  • Friday, november 19, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Friday, november 19, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Veronica Anușca (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Skoryk, Williams
      Elfman Music from Spider-Man
      Zimmer Suite (uit 'Gladiator')
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Williams Main Theme (uit 'Schindler's List')
      Williams Dry Your Tears, Africa
      Williams Main Theme (uit 'Jaws')
      Skoryk Melody
      Williams Wands and Wizards (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Williams Oblivion (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Williams Double Trouble (uit 'Harry Potter')
      Orff Carmina Burana
      Final tickets!
      View concert
      Final tickets!
      View concert

  • Saturday, november 20, 2021


    • Kent Nagano conducts Wagner's Das Rheingold

      Saturday, november 20, 2021 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      Concerto Köln, Kent Nagano (dirigent), Derek Welton (bas-bariton)
      Concerto Köln, Kent Nagano (dirigent), Derek Welton (bas-bariton), Johannes Kammler (bariton), Julian Prégardien (tenor, Loge), Tansel Akzeybek (tenor, Froh), Stefanie Irányi (mezzosopraan), Sarah Wegener (sopraan), Gerhild Romberger (mezzosopraan), Daniel Schmutzhard (bariton), Thomas Ebenstein (tenor, Mime), Tijl Faveyts (bas, Fasolt), n.t.b. bas (bas, Fafner), Carina Schmieger (sopraan), Ida Aldrian (mezzo-sopraan), Eva Vogel (alt), Christoph Seidl (bas, Fafner)
      Wagner
      Wagner Das Rheingold, WWV 86a

  • Tuesday, november 23, 2021


    • Orchestra of the 18th Century: Bach's Hohe Messe (Kyrie and Gloria)

      Tuesday, november 23, 2021 at 7:00 pmMain Hall

      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent)
      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent), Julia Doyle (sopraan), Margot Oitzinger (alt), Guy Cutting (tenor), Nicholas Mogg (bas)
      J.S. Bach
      J.S. Bach Kyrie (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')
      J.S. Bach Gloria (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')
    • Orchestra of the 18th Century: Bach's Hohe Messe (Symbolum nicenum, Sanctus en Agnus Dei)

      Tuesday, november 23, 2021 at 9:15 pmMain Hall

      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent)
      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent), Julia Doyle (sopraan), Margot Oitzinger (alt), Guy Cutting (tenor), Nicholas Mogg (bas)
      J.S. Bach
      J.S. Bach Symbolum nicenum (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')
      J.S. Bach Sanctus (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')
      J.S. Bach Agnus Dei (uit 'Mass in b', BWV 232 'Hohe Messe')

  • Wednesday, november 24, 2021


    • Mahler's Symphony No. 4 & Christian Gerhaher sings Des Knaben Wunderhorn

      Wednesday, november 24, 2021 at 7:00 pmMain Hall

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Johanna Wallroth (sopraan)
      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Johanna Wallroth (sopraan), Christian Gerhaher (bariton)
      Mahler
      Mahler selectie (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major
    • Mahler's Symphony No. 4 & Christian Gerhaher sings Des Knaben Wunderhorn

      Wednesday, november 24, 2021 at 9:15 pmMain Hall

      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Johanna Wallroth (sopraan)
      Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Johanna Wallroth (sopraan), Christian Gerhaher (bariton)
      Mahler
      Mahler selectie (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
      Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G major

  • Saturday, november 27, 2021


    • György Ligeti's Le grand macabre

      Saturday, november 27, 2021 at 1:30 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (dirigent), Heidi Melton (sopraan), Martin Winkler (bas-bariton), Sofia Fomina (sopraan), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (mezzosopraan), Peter Hoare (tenor, Piet the Pot), Vince Yi (countertenor, Prince Go-Go), Seth Carico (bas-bariton), Paul Curievici (tenor, White-Party Minister), Tim Kuypers (bariton), Sara Hershkowitz (sopraan)
      Ligeti
      Ligeti Le grand macabre

  • Sunday, november 28, 2021


    • Jurjen Hempel conducts Verdi's Messa da Requiem

      Sunday, november 28, 2021 at 3:00 pmMain Hall

      Symfonieorkest Bellitoni, Residentie Bachkoor, Residentie Kamerkoor
      Symfonieorkest Bellitoni, Residentie Bachkoor, Residentie Kamerkoor, Jurjen Hempel (dirigent), Jos Vermunt (koordirigent), Jeannette van Schaik (sopraan), Florieke Beelen (mezzosopraan), Eric Reddet (tenor), Nanco de Vries (bas)
      Verdi
      Verdi Messa da Requiem

  • Friday, december 3, 2021


    • Cecilia Bartoli & Les Musiciens du Prince - Monaco: Pergolesi's Stabat Mater

      Friday, december 3, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Cecilia Bartoli (mezzosopraan), Carlo Vistoli (countertenor), Les Musiciens du Prince - Monaco
      Cecilia Bartoli (mezzosopraan), Carlo Vistoli (countertenor), Les Musiciens du Prince - Monaco, Pierluigi Pierluigi (hobo), Gianluca Capuano (dirigent)
      Pergolesi, B. Marcello, Händel
      Vivaldi Clarae stellae, scintillate in F, RV 625
      Vivaldi Domine deus (uit 'Gloria in D', RV 589)
      Händel What passion cannot Music raise and quell, nr. 3 (uit 'Ode for St Cecilia’s Day', HWV 76)
      B. Marcello Concert voor strijkers en hobo in d, S. Z799
      Pergolesi Stabat mater in F major
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.