Concert schedule

Filter by

Searched for

71 concerts


  • Friday, august 20, 2021


    • Renée Fleming and Daniel Harding with the Concertgebouworkest

      Friday, august 20, 2021 at 7:00 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Renée Fleming (sopraan)
      Concertgebouworkest, Daniel Harding (dirigent), Renée Fleming (sopraan)
      Messiaen, Debussy
      Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86
      Messiaen Poèmes pour Mi
      Debussy La mer, trois esquisses symphoniques, L. 109

  • Saturday, september 11, 2021


    • Giordano's opera Fedora

      Saturday, september 11, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Giampaolo Bisanti (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Giampaolo Bisanti (dirigent), Klaas-Jan de Groot (koordirigent), Lianna Haroutounian (sopraan), Joseph Calleja (tenor, Il conte Loris Ipanov), Valentina Mastrangelo (sopraan), Franco Vassallo (bariton), Marcel Beekman (tenor, Rouvelle), Linard Vrielink (tenor, Desire), Jasper Leever (bas), Frederik Bergman (bariton), Martijn Sanders (bas), Esther Kuiper (mezzosopraan), Wiebe-Pier Cnossen (bariton)
      U. Giordano
      U. Giordano Fedora
    • From July 29: corona test certificate

      The Concertgebouw wants to welcome as many listeners as possible in the Main Hall and Recital Hall. This is only possible if we ask our visitors for a corona test certificate. For the concerts from July 29, you must therefore show a corona test certificate at the entrance to gain access.

      More information

  • Thursday, september 16, 2021


    • Concertgebouworkest and John Eliot Gardiner: Brahms

      Thursday, september 16, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent)
      Brahms
      Brahms Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
      Brahms Gesang aus 'Fingal' (uit 'Vier Gesänge', op. 17)
      Brahms Geistliches Lied, op. 30
      Brahms Schicksalslied, op. 54
      Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68

  • Friday, september 17, 2021


    • Concertgebouworkest and John Eliot Gardiner: Brahms

      Friday, september 17, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent)
      Brahms
      Brahms Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
      Brahms Gesang aus 'Fingal' (uit 'Vier Gesänge', op. 17)
      Brahms Geistliches Lied, op. 30
      Brahms Schicksalslied, op. 54
      Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68

  • Sunday, september 19, 2021


    • Concertgebouworkest and John Eliot Gardiner: Brahms

      Sunday, september 19, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent)
      Brahms
      Brahms Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
      Brahms Gesang aus 'Fingal' (uit 'Vier Gesänge', op. 17)
      Brahms Geistliches Lied, op. 30
      Brahms Schicksalslied, op. 54
      Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68

  • Tuesday, october 12, 2021


    • Orchestra of the 18th Century: Mozart's Zauberflöte (highlights)

      Tuesday, october 12, 2021 at 7:00 pmMain Hall

      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (dirigent), Roberta Alexander (sopraan)
      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (dirigent), Roberta Alexander (sopraan), Ilse Eerens (sopraan), Anne Sophie Petit (sopraan), Katharine Dain (sopraan), Jeroen de Vaal (tenor, Tamino/Monostatos/Herr Vogelsang), Jan Willem Schaafsma (tenor, Monostatos/Herr Vogelsang), Henk Neven (bariton), Berend Eijkhout (bas), Alexander Oliver (regisseur), Don Duyns (teksten)
    • Orchestra of the 18th Century: Mozart's Zauberflöte (highlights)

      Tuesday, october 12, 2021 at 9:15 pmMain Hall

      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (dirigent), Roberta Alexander (sopraan)
      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (dirigent), Roberta Alexander (sopraan), Ilse Eerens (sopraan), Anne Sophie Petit (sopraan), Katharine Dain (sopraan), Jeroen de Vaal (tenor, Tamino/Monostatos/Herr Vogelsang), Jan Willem Schaafsma (tenor, Monostatos/Herr Vogelsang), Henk Neven (bariton), Berend Eijkhout (bas), Alexander Oliver (regisseur), Don Duyns (teksten)
      Final tickets!
      View concert
      Final tickets!
      View concert

  • Saturday, october 23, 2021


    • René Jacobs conducts Telemann's Orpheus

      Saturday, october 23, 2021 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      B'Rock Orchestra, René Jacobs (dirigent), Krešimir Stražanac (bas-bariton)
      B'Rock Orchestra, René Jacobs (dirigent), Krešimir Stražanac (bas-bariton), Kateryna Kasper (sopraan), Mirella Hagen (sopraan), David Fischer (tenor, Eurimedes), Salomé Haller (sopraan), Christian Immler (bariton), Benno Schachtner (countertenor, Ascalax), Gunta Smirnova (sopraan)
      Telemann
      Telemann Orpheus

  • Wednesday, november 3, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Wednesday, november 3, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Thursday, november 4, 2021


    • Tan Dun conducts the Concertgebouworkest

      Thursday, november 4, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone), Pierre Audi (mise-en-espace)
      Tan Dun
      Tan Dun nieuw werk
      Tan Dun Requiem for Nature

  • Friday, november 5, 2021


    • Tan Dun conducts the Concertgebouworkest

      Friday, november 5, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone), Pierre Audi (mise-en-espace)
      Tan Dun
      Tan Dun nieuw werk
      Tan Dun Requiem for Nature

  • Saturday, november 6, 2021


    • The Planets and Carnival of Shades (World Premiere)

      Saturday, november 6, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent), Benjamin Goodson (koordirigent), Rinnat Moriah (sopraan)
      Holst, Wagemans, Wagner
      Wagner Prelude (uit 'Lohengrin')
      Wagemans Carnival of shades (Commissioned by NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunsten en Stichting Vrienden van de Matinee)
      Holst The Planets, op. 32

  • Sunday, november 7, 2021


    • Jules van Hessen & Philips Symphony Orchestra: Verdi's Requiem

      Sunday, november 7, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Philips Symfonie Orkest, Philips' Philharmonisch Koor, Nederlands Concertkoor
      Philips Symfonie Orkest, Philips' Philharmonisch Koor, Nederlands Concertkoor, Jules van Hessen (dirigent), Charlotte Janssen (sopraan), Carina Vinke (alt), Eric Reddet (tenor), Martijn Sanders (bas)
      Verdi
      Verdi Messa da Requiem

  • Wednesday, november 10, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Wednesday, november 10, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Thursday, november 11, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Thursday, november 11, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Saturday, november 13, 2021


    • Ensemble Pygmalion: Ein deutsches Requiem

      Saturday, november 13, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan)
      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan), Andrè Schuen (bariton)
      Felix Mendelssohn, Brahms, Schütz
      Schütz Selig sind die Toten, SWV 391
      Brahms Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
      Felix Mendelssohn Mitten wir im Leben sind (uit 'Drei Kirchenmusiken', op. 23)
      Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45

  • Sunday, november 14, 2021


    • The Netherlands Radio Choir and Maria Prudenskaya: Prokofiev and Sibelius

      Sunday, november 14, 2021 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Hannu Lintu (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Hannu Lintu (dirigent), Maria Prudenskaya (mezzosopraan)
      Prokofjev, Sibelius
      Sibelius Nachtelijke rit en zonsopgang
      Prokofjev Alexander Njevski, op. 78

  • Thursday, november 18, 2021


    • Philippe Herreweghe and Collegium Vocale Gent: Mozart

      Thursday, november 18, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Orchestre des Champs-Elysées, Collegium Vocale Gent, Philippe Herreweghe (dirigent)
      Orchestre des Champs-Elysées, Collegium Vocale Gent, Philippe Herreweghe (dirigent), Regula Mühlemann (sopraan), Eva Zaïcik (mezzosopraan), Sebastian Kohlhepp (tenor), Krešimir Stražanac (bas)
      Mozart
      Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, KV 550
      Mozart Mass in C minor, KV 427

  • Friday, november 19, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Friday, november 19, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana
      Final tickets!
      View concert
      Final tickets!
      View concert

  • Saturday, november 20, 2021


    • Kent Nagano conducts Wagner's Das Rheingold

      Saturday, november 20, 2021 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      Concerto Köln, Kent Nagano (dirigent), Derek Welton (bas-bariton)
      Concerto Köln, Kent Nagano (dirigent), Derek Welton (bas-bariton), Johannes Kammler (bariton), Julian Prégardien (tenor, Loge), Tansel Akzeybek (tenor, Froh), Stefanie Irányi (mezzosopraan), Sarah Wegener (sopraan), Gerhild Romberger (mezzosopraan), Daniel Schmutzhard (bariton), Thomas Ebenstein (tenor, Mime), Tijl Faveyts (bas, Fasolt), n.t.b. bas (bas, Fafner), Carina Schmieger (sopraan), Ida Aldrian (mezzo-sopraan), Eva Vogel (alt)
      Wagner
      Wagner Das Rheingold, WWV 86a
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.