Concert schedule

Filter by

Searched for
  • Cancelled and moved concerts
  • Saturday Matinee
  • Choir
  • Vocal
  • Main Hall
  • Clear filters

14 concerts


  • Saturday, september 11, 2021


    • Giordano's opera Fedora

      Saturday, september 11, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Giampaolo Bisanti (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Giampaolo Bisanti (dirigent), Klaas-Jan de Groot (koordirigent), Lianna Haroutounian (sopraan), Stefano La Colla (tenor, Il conte Loris Ipanov), Valentina Mastrangelo (sopraan), Franco Vassallo (bariton), Marcel Beekman (tenor, Rouvelle), Linard Vrielink (tenor, Desire), Jasper Leever (bas), Frederik Bergman (bariton), Martijn Sanders (bas), Esther Kuiper (mezzosopraan), Wiebe-Pier Cnossen (bariton)
      U. Giordano
      U. Giordano Fedora

  • Saturday, november 6, 2021


    • The Planets and Carnival of Shades (World Premiere)

      Saturday, november 6, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent), Benjamin Goodson (koordirigent), Rinnat Moriah (sopraan)
      Holst, Wagemans, Wagner
      Wagner Prelude (uit 'Lohengrin')
      Wagemans Carnival of shades (Commissioned by NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunsten en Stichting Vrienden van de Matinee)
      Holst The Planets, op. 32
      Final tickets!
      View concert
      Final tickets!
      View concert
    • Good to know about the concert schedule

      At the moment our concert schedule is almost empty. If you want to see an agenda that also includes canceled and rescheduled concerts, use the 'Concertstatus' filter.

      Some canceled concerts will still be able to take place in an adapted form. More information about this will follow later on this website.

      More information

  • Saturday, november 13, 2021


    • Ensemble Pygmalion: Ein deutsches Requiem

      Saturday, november 13, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan)
      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan), Andrè Schuen (bariton)
      Mendelssohn, Brahms, Schütz
      Schütz Selig sind die Toten, SWV 391
      Brahms Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
      Mendelssohn Mitten wir im Leben sind (uit 'Drei Kirchenmusiken', op. 23)
      Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45

  • Saturday, november 27, 2021


    • György Ligeti's Le grand macabre

      Saturday, november 27, 2021 at 1:30 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (dirigent), Heidi Melton (sopraan), Martin Winkler (bas-bariton), Sofia Fomina (sopraan), Marta Fontanals-Simmons (mezzosopraan), Peter Hoare (tenor, Piet the Pot), Vince Yi (countertenor, Prince Go-Go), Seth Carico (bas-bariton), Paul Curievici (tenor, White-Party Minister), Tim Kuypers (bariton), Sara Hershkowitz (sopraan)
      Ligeti
      Ligeti Le grand macabre

  • Saturday, december 11, 2021


    • William Christie conducts Handel

      Saturday, december 11, 2021 at 1:30 pmMain Hall

      Les Arts Florissants, William Christie (dirigent), Rachel Redmond (sopraan)
      Les Arts Florissants, William Christie (dirigent), Rachel Redmond (sopraan), James Way (tenor), Andrew Foster-Williams (bas)
      Händel
      Händel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, HWV 55

  • Saturday, january 29, 2022


    • Dima Slobodeniou conducts Rehnqvist, Abrahamsen and Szymanowski

      Saturday, january 29, 2022 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Dima Slobodeniouk (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Dima Slobodeniouk (dirigent), Peter Dijkstra (koordirigent), Stefan Dohr (hoorn), Ewa Tracz (sopraan), Aigul Akhmetshina (mezzosopraan), Kostas Smoriginas (bas-bariton)
      Szymanowski, Abrahamsen, Rehnqvist
      Rehnqvist Silent Earth (Commissioned by Eduard van Beinum Stichting voor NTR ZaterdagMatinee en Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester)
      Abrahamsen Horn Concerto (Commissioned by the Berlin Philharmonic, NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Seattle Symphony, Auckland Philharmonic Orchestra and NTR SaturdayMatinee, made possible by Friends of the Matinee)
      Szymanowski Stabat Mater, op. 53, M 60

  • Saturday, february 5, 2022


    • Andrea Marcon conducts Giacomelli’s Merope

      Saturday, february 5, 2022 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      La Cetra, Barockorchester Basel, Andrea Marcon (dirigent), Magdalena Kožená (mezzosopraan)
      La Cetra, Barockorchester Basel, Andrea Marcon (dirigent), Magdalena Kožená (mezzosopraan), Kangmin Justin Kim (countertenor, Epitide), Carlo Vistoli (countertenor, Licisco), Beth Taylor (mezzosopraan), Vasilisa Berzhanskaya (mezzosopraan), Emiliano Gonzalez Toro (tenor, Polifonte)
      Giacomelli
      Giacomelli Merope

  • Saturday, february 19, 2022


    • Vasilisa Berzhanskaya in Rossini's L’italiana in Algeri

      Saturday, february 19, 2022 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, La Cetra Vokalensemble Basel, Giancarlo Andretta
      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, La Cetra Vokalensemble Basel, Giancarlo Andretta, Federico Sepúlveda (koordirigent), Vasilisa Berzhanskaya (mezzosopraan), Alasdair Kent (tenor, Lindoro), Ricardo Seguel (bas-bariton), Pablo Ruiz (bariton), Lilian Farahani (sopraan), José Coca Loza (bariton), Esther Kuiper (mezzosopraan)
      Rossini
      Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri

  • Saturday, march 12, 2022


    • Pärt, Schnittke and the Russian Choral Tradition

      Saturday, march 12, 2022 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Groot Omroepkoor, Benjamin Goodson (koordirigent), Stephan Kiefer (orgel)
      Groot Omroepkoor, Benjamin Goodson (koordirigent), Stephan Kiefer (orgel)
      Schnittke, Pärt
      Pärt Prayer after the Canon (uit 'Kanon Pokajanen')
      Pärt Pari intervallo
      Pärt The Beatitudes
      Schnittke Twaalf boetepsalmen

  • Saturday, march 19, 2022


    • Netherlands Bach Society: Der Tod Jesu

      Saturday, march 19, 2022 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlandse Bachvereniging, Shunske Sato (dirigent), Rachel Redmond (sopraan)
      Nederlandse Bachvereniging, Shunske Sato (dirigent), Rachel Redmond (sopraan), Marcel Beekman (tenor), Matthias Winckhler (bas)
      Graun
      Graun Der Tod Jesu

  • Saturday, march 26, 2022


    • Karina Canellakis conducts Kát’a Kabanová

      Saturday, march 26, 2022 at 1:30 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Karina Canellakis (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Karina Canellakis (dirigent), Amanda Majeski (sopraan), Katarina Dalayman (mezzosopraan), Edgaras Montvidas (tenor, Boris Grigorjevič), Clive Bayley (bas), Marcel Beekman (tenor, Tichon Ivanyč Kabanov), Boris Stepanov (tenor, Váňa Kudrjáš), Tim Kuypers (bariton), Esther Kuiper (mezzosopraan), Lotte Verstaen (alt)
      Janáček
      Janáček Kát’a Kabanová, JW 1/8

  • Saturday, may 7, 2022


    • Leonardo García Alarcón conducts Sacrati's La finta pazza

      Saturday, may 7, 2022 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      Cappella Mediterranea, Leonardo García Alarcón (dirigent), Mariana Flores (sopraan)
      Cappella Mediterranea, Leonardo García Alarcón (dirigent), Mariana Flores (sopraan), Filippo Mineccia (tenor, Achille), Gabriel Jublin (countertenor, Ulisse), Valerio Contaldo (tenor, Diomede), Alejandro Meerapfel (bas), Kacper Szelążek (countertenor, Eunuco), Mark Milhofer (tenor, Nodrice), Fiona McGown (mezzosopraan), Alexander Miminoshvili (bas), Norma Nahoun (sopraan)
      Sacrati
      Sacrati La finta pazza

  • Saturday, may 21, 2022


    • Michele Mariotti conducts Rossini’s Stabat Mater

      Saturday, may 21, 2022 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Michele Mariotti (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Michele Mariotti (dirigent), Michael Gläser (koordirigent), Albina Shagimuratova (sopraan), Cecilia Molinari (mezzosopraan), Xabier Anduaga (tenor), Marko Mimica (bas)
      Rossini, Beethoven / Cooper, Mozart
      Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik in C minor, KV 477
      Beethoven / Cooper Eerste deel (uit 'Symfonie nr. 10')
      Rossini Stabat mater

  • Saturday, june 4, 2022


    • Kent Nagano conducts Abrahamsen's The Snow Queen

      Saturday, june 4, 2022 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Kent Nagano (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Kent Nagano (dirigent), Benjamin Goodson (koordirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan), Seth Carico (bas-bariton), Helena Rasker (alt), Owen Willetts (countertenor, Castle crow), Paul Curievici (tenor, Forest crow), Rainelle Krause (sopraan), Lucas van Lierop (tenor, Prince), Rachel Wilson (mezzosopraan)
      Abrahamsen
      Abrahamsen The Snow Queen
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.