Concert schedule

Filter by

Searched for

112 concerts


  • Sunday, september 19, 2021


    • Concertgebouworkest and John Eliot Gardiner: Brahms

      Sunday, september 19, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Monteverdi Choir, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent)
      Brahms
      Brahms Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
      Brahms Gesang aus 'Fingal' (uit 'Vier Gesänge', op. 17)
      Brahms Schicksalslied, op. 54
      Brahms Geistliches Lied, op. 30
      Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
      Final tickets!
      View concert
      Final tickets!
      View concert

  • Sunday, october 10, 2021


    • Netherlands Radio Choir sings Bruckner and Dvořák

      Sunday, october 10, 2021 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Groot Omroepkoor, Peter Dijkstra (dirigent), Leo van Doeselaar (orgel)
      Groot Omroepkoor, Peter Dijkstra (dirigent), Leo van Doeselaar (orgel), Benjamin Russell (bariton)
      Bruckner, Buchenberg, Dvořák
      Liszt Die Seligpreisungen (uit 'Christus', S. 3)
      Dvořák Kyrie (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Dvořák Gloria (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Buchenberg Du bist der Herr, unser Gott, nr. 1 (uit 'Vier geistliche Gesänge')
      Dvořák Credo (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Bruckner Locus iste in C, WAB 23
      Dvořák Sanctus (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Dvořák Benedictus (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Buchenberg Ich bin das Brot des Lebens, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier geistliche Gesänge')
      Dvořák Agnus Dei (uit 'Mis in D', op. 86)
      Bruckner Ave Maria, WAB 6
    • From July 29: corona test certificate

      The Concertgebouw wants to welcome as many listeners as possible in the Main Hall and Recital Hall. This is only possible if we ask our visitors for a corona test certificate. For the concerts from July 29, you must therefore show a corona test certificate at the entrance to gain access.

      More information

  • Tuesday, october 12, 2021


    • Orchestra of the 18th Century: Mozart's Zauberflöte (highlights)

      Tuesday, october 12, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (dirigent), Roberta Alexander (sopraan)
      Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (dirigent), Roberta Alexander (sopraan), Ilse Eerens (sopraan), Anne Sophie Petit (sopraan), Katharine Dain (sopraan), Jeroen de Vaal (tenor, Tamino/Monostatos/Herr Vogelsang), Jan Willem Schaafsma (tenor, Monostatos/Herr Vogelsang), Henk Neven (bariton), Berend Eijkhout (bas), Alexander Oliver (regisseur), Don Duyns (teksten)

  • Saturday, october 16, 2021


    • Steve Reich 85!

      Saturday, october 16, 2021 at 1:30 pmMain Hall

      Colin Currie Group, Synergy Vocals, Colin Currie (slagwerk/muzikale leiding)
      Colin Currie Group, Synergy Vocals, Colin Currie (slagwerk/muzikale leiding)
      Reich
      Reich Tehillim
      Reich Traveler’s Prayer (In opdracht van de NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële steun van de Vrienden van de Matinee)
      Reich Music for 18 Musicians

  • Saturday, october 23, 2021


    • René Jacobs conducts Telemann's Orpheus

      Saturday, october 23, 2021 at 1:00 pmMain Hall

      B'Rock Orchestra, René Jacobs (dirigent), Krešimir Stražanac (bas-bariton)
      B'Rock Orchestra, René Jacobs (dirigent), Krešimir Stražanac (bas-bariton), Kateryna Kasper (sopraan), Mirella Hagen (sopraan), David Fischer (tenor, Eurimedes), Salomé Haller (sopraan), Christian Immler (bariton), Benno Schachtner (countertenor, Ascalax), Gunta Smirnova (sopraan)
      Telemann
      Telemann Orpheus

  • Monday, november 1, 2021


    • The music of Simon & Garfunkel

      Monday, november 1, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Simon & Garfunkel Revival Band, Michael Frank, Guido Reuter
      Simon & Garfunkel Revival Band, Michael Frank, Guido Reuter
      Final tickets!
      View concert
      Final tickets!
      View concert

  • Wednesday, november 3, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Wednesday, november 3, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Thursday, november 4, 2021


    • Tan Dun conducts the Concertgebouworkest

      Thursday, november 4, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone), Pierre Audi (mise-en-espace)
      Tan Dun
      Tan Dun nieuw werk
      Tan Dun Requiem for Nature

  • Friday, november 5, 2021


    • Tan Dun conducts the Concertgebouworkest

      Friday, november 5, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent)
      Concertgebouworkest, Rotterdam Symphony Chorus, Tan Dun (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone), Pierre Audi (mise-en-espace)
      Tan Dun
      Tan Dun nieuw werk
      Tan Dun Requiem for Nature

  • Saturday, november 6, 2021


    • The Planets and Carnival of Shades (World Premiere)

      Saturday, november 6, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Antony Hermus (dirigent), Benjamin Goodson (koordirigent), Rinnat Moriah (sopraan)
      Holst, Wagemans, Wagner
      Wagner Prelude (uit 'Lohengrin')
      Wagemans Carnival of shades (Commissioned by NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Amsterdams Fonds voor de Kunsten en Stichting Vrienden van de Matinee)
      Holst The Planets, op. 32

  • Sunday, november 7, 2021


    • Jules van Hessen & Philips Symphony Orchestra: Verdi's Requiem

      Sunday, november 7, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Philips Symfonie Orkest, Philips' Philharmonisch Koor, Nederlands Concertkoor
      Philips Symfonie Orkest, Philips' Philharmonisch Koor, Nederlands Concertkoor, Jules van Hessen (dirigent), Charlotte Janssen (sopraan), Carina Vinke (alt), Eric Reddet (tenor), Martijn Sanders (bas)
      Verdi
      Verdi Messa da Requiem

  • Monday, november 8, 2021


    • Ode to Wim Statius Muller - Alexander Kraft van Ermel, Jean-Jacques Rojer & Izaline Calister

      Monday, november 8, 2021 at 7:00 pmMain Hall

      Alexander Kraft van Ermel (piano), Izaline Calister (componist/zang), Jean-Jacques Rojer (componist/gitaar)
      Alexander Kraft van Ermel (piano), Izaline Calister (componist/zang), Jean-Jacques Rojer (componist/gitaar), Noraly Beyer (presentatrice)
    • Ode to Wim Statius Muller - Alexander Kraft van Ermel, Jean-Jacques Rojer & Izaline Calister

      Monday, november 8, 2021 at 9:15 pmMain Hall

      Alexander Kraft van Ermel (piano), Izaline Calister (componist/zang), Jean-Jacques Rojer (componist/gitaar)
      Alexander Kraft van Ermel (piano), Izaline Calister (componist/zang), Jean-Jacques Rojer (componist/gitaar), Noraly Beyer (presentatrice)

  • Tuesday, november 9, 2021


    • Vicente Amigo

      Tuesday, november 9, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Vicente Amigo (flamencogitaar), Añil Fernández (gitaar), Ewen Vernal (contrabas)
      Vicente Amigo (flamencogitaar), Añil Fernández (gitaar), Ewen Vernal (contrabas), Paquito González (percussie), Rafael de Utrera (zang), El Choro (dans)

  • Wednesday, november 10, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Wednesday, november 10, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Thursday, november 11, 2021


    • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

      Thursday, november 11, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
      The International Symphony Orchestra, Nationaal Koor van de Oekraïne 'Dumka', Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Roceveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton), Eugene Kruk (viool)
      Orff, Chatsjatoerjan, Lysenko
      Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
      Saint-Saëns Bacchanale (uit 'Samson et Dalila', op. 47)
      Massenet Méditation (uit 'Thaïs')
      Dvořák Overture, op. 92 'Carnaval'
      Skoryk Melody
      Lysenko Taras Bulba
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans
      Orff Carmina Burana

  • Saturday, november 13, 2021


    • Ensemble Pygmalion: Ein deutsches Requiem

      Saturday, november 13, 2021 at 2:15 pmMain Hall

      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan)
      Ensemble Pygmalion, Raphaël Pichon (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan), Andrè Schuen (bariton)
      Mendelssohn, Brahms, Schütz
      Schütz Selig sind die Toten, SWV 391
      Brahms Begräbnisgesang, op. 13
      Mendelssohn Mitten wir im Leben sind (uit 'Drei Kirchenmusiken', op. 23)
      Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, op. 45

  • Sunday, november 14, 2021


    • The Netherlands Radio Choir and Maria Prudenskaya: Prokofiev and Sibelius

      Sunday, november 14, 2021 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Hannu Lintu (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Hannu Lintu (dirigent), Maria Prudenskaya (mezzosopraan)
      Prokofjev, Sibelius
      Sibelius Nachtelijke rit en zonsopgang
      Prokofjev Alexander Njevski, op. 78

  • Tuesday, november 16, 2021


    • 10cc Live in Concert

      Tuesday, november 16, 2021 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      10cc
      10cc

  • Wednesday, november 17, 2021


    • Sinterklaasconcert (4+, in Dutch)

      Wednesday, november 17, 2021 at 3:30 pmMain Hall

      Filip Bolluyt (acteur), Abel Leemans (acteur), Yvonne van den Eerenbeemt (presentatie/zang)
      Filip Bolluyt (acteur), Abel Leemans (acteur), Yvonne van den Eerenbeemt (presentatie/zang), Cor Bakker (piano), Gert Wantenaar (bandoneon), Joep Lumeij (contrabas), Marcel Serierse (slagwerk), Pieter Tiddens (regie)
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.