Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Composer
More... Less...
Discover

165 concerts

  • Phronesis

    Phronesis
    Phronesis
    Friday, september 22, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Master Pianist Nelson Goerner: Schubert, Brahms and Chopin

    Nelson Goerner (piano)
    Nelson Goerner (piano)
    Chopin, Brahms, Schubert
    Schubert Sonate in A, D 664
    Brahms Variaties op een thema van Paganini in a, op. 35
    Chopin Nocturne in F (uit 'Trois Nocturnes', op. 15)
    Chopin Nocturne in fis (uit 'Deux Nocturnes', op. 48)
    Chopin Sonate in b, op. 58
    Sunday, september 24, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Arnold Schoenberg Chor & Kristian Bezuidenhout: Beethoven

    Le Concert Olympique, Arnold Schönberg Koor, Jan Caeyers (conductor)
    Le Concert Olympique, Arnold Schönberg Koor, Jan Caeyers (conductor), Kristian Bezuidenhout (piano), Marlis Petersen (soprano), Steve Davislim (tenor), Dietrich Henschel (baritone)
    Beethoven
    Beethoven Derde pianoconcert in c, op. 37
    Beethoven Tweede symfonie in D, op. 36
    Beethoven Christus am Ölberge, op. 85
    Monday, october 2, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Afternoon Concert: Nino Gvetadze plays Chopin & Brahms

    Nino Gvetadze (piano)
    Nino Gvetadze (piano)
    Chopin, Brahms, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Des Abends (uit 'Fantasiestücke', op. 12)
    R. Schumann Aufschwung (uit 'Fantasiestücke', op. 12)
    R. Schumann Warum? (uit 'Fantasiestücke', op. 12)
    Brahms Intermezzo in a (uit 'Sechs Klavierstücke', op. 118)
    Brahms Intermezzo in A (uit 'Sechs Klavierstücke', op. 118)
    Brahms Eerste rapsodie in b, op. 79
    Chopin 24 Preludes, op. 28
    Tuesday, october 3, 2017 at 2:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Charlotte Houberg (sopraan), Felix Justin (piano)
    Charlotte Houberg (sopraan), Felix Justin (piano)
    Barber, Rossini, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn The Mermaid's Song, nr. 1 (uit 'Six Original Canzonettas', Hob. XXVIa: 25-30)
    J. Haydn A Pastoral Song, nr. 3 (uit 'Six Original Canzonettas', Hob. XXVIa: 25-30)
    J. Haydn Fidelity, nr. 6 (uit 'Six Original Canzonettas', Hob. XXVIa: 25-30)
    Rossini L'orgia, nr. 4 (uit 'Les soirées musicales')
    Rossini L'invito, nr. 5 (uit 'Les soirées musicales')
    Rossini La pastorella dell'Alpi, nr. 6 (uit 'Les soirées musicales')
    Barber A Nun Takes the Veil, nr. 1 (uit 'Four Songs', op. 13)
    Barber The Secrets of the Old, nr. 2 (uit 'Four Songs', op. 13)
    Barber Sure on This Shining Night, nr. 3 (uit 'Four Songs', op. 13)
    Wednesday, october 4, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Gergiev and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Rachmaninoff and Scriabin

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Skrjabin, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Derde pianoconcert in d, op. 30
    Skrjabin Derde symfonie, op. 43 'Le poème divin'
    Wednesday, october 4, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Rising Stars: Trumpet player Tamás Pálfalvi

    Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet), Marcell Szabó (piano)
    Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet), Marcell Szabó (piano)
    Bartók, Enescu, Gershwin
    Albinoni Sonate in A, nr. 11 (uit 'Trattenimenti armonici per camera', op. 6) (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
    Chopin Vierde ballade in f, op. 52
    Hindemith Sonate
    Eötvös nieuw werk (In opdracht van Müpa Budapest en de European Concert Hall Organisation) (wereldpremière)
    Gershwin Preludes (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
    Enescu Légende
    Bartók Acht improvisaties op Hongaarse boerenliederen, Sz. 74
    Bartók Roemeense volksdansen, Sz. 56 (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
    Wednesday, october 4, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Gergiev and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Rachmaninoff and Scriabin

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Skrjabin, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Derde pianoconcert in d, op. 30
    Skrjabin Derde symfonie, op. 43 'Le poème divin'
    Thursday, october 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Nik Bärtsch's Mobile

    Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile
    Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile
    Friday, october 6, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Jeroen Zijlstra's Waterman (in Dutch)

    Jeroen Zijlstra
    Jeroen Zijlstra
    Friday, october 6, 2017 at 9:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Master Pianist Behzod Abduraimov: Liszt, Schubert and Prokofiev

    Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Prokofjev, Schubert, Liszt
    J.S. Bach/Busoni Toccata en fuga in d, BWV 565
    Liszt Sonate in b, S. 178
    Schubert Moment Musical in As gr.t., nr. 2 (uit 'Six moments musicaux', D 780)
    Liszt Soirées de Vienne, valse caprice nr. 6
    Prokofjev Zesde sonate in A, op. 82
    Sunday, october 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Camerata RCO: Avant tout de vous amuser

    Camerata RCO , Marc Pantus (baritone), Thomas Beijer (piano)
    Camerata RCO , Marc Pantus (baritone), Thomas Beijer (piano)
    Martinů, Poulenc
    Poulenc L'invitation au château, FP 138
    Poulenc Trio, FP 43
    Poulenc Sonate
    Martinů La revue de cuisine, H. 161
    Poulenc Le bal masqué, FP 60
    Sunday, october 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Skride, Berthaud, Krijgh & Skride: Brahms, Mozart and Mahler

    Baiba Skride (violin), Lise Berthaud (viola), Harriet Krijgh (cello)
    Baiba Skride (violin), Lise Berthaud (viola), Harriet Krijgh (cello), Lauma Skride (piano)
    Brahms, Mozart, Mahler
    Mahler Pianokwartet in a
    Mozart Pianokwartet in g, KV 478
    Brahms Eerste pianokwartet in g, op. 25
    Monday, october 9, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Sietske Sikkes: on alzheimer's, dementia and music (in Dutch)

    Sietske Sikkes (presenter), Charlie Bo Meijering (piano)
    Sietske Sikkes (presenter), Charlie Bo Meijering (piano)
    Tuesday, october 10, 2017 at 8:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Thomas Oliemans and Malcolm Martineau: Mahler and Duparc

    Thomas Oliemans (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
    Thomas Oliemans (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
    Mahler, Duparc
    Duparc Le manoir de Rosemonde
    Duparc Sérénade
    Duparc Chanson triste, op. 2
    Duparc Testament
    Duparc Le galop
    Mahler Scheiden und Meiden (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Frühlingsmorgen, nr. 1 (uit 'Lieder und Gesänge')
    Mahler Erinnerung, nr. 2 (uit 'Lieder und Gesänge')
    Mahler Hans und Grethe, nr. 3 (uit 'Lieder und Gesänge')
    Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
    Duparc L'invitation au voyage
    Duparc La vague et la cloche
    Duparc Phidylé
    Mahler Um Mitternacht (uit 'Rückert-Lieder')
    Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (uit 'Rückert-Lieder')
    Mahler Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (uit 'Rückert-Lieder')
    Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (uit 'Rückert-Lieder')
    Tuesday, october 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Volkmann Trio, Valentina Tóth (piano), Coraline Groen (viool)
    Volkmann Trio, Valentina Tóth (piano), Coraline Groen (viool), Jobine Siekman (cello)
    Wednesday, october 11, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer & Emanuel Ax

    Boedapest Festival Orkest, Iván Fischer (conductor), Emanuel Ax (piano)
    Boedapest Festival Orkest, Iván Fischer (conductor), Emanuel Ax (piano)
    Tsjaikovski, Mozart, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Derde orkestsuite in D, BWV 1068
    Mozart Twintigste pianoconcert in d, KV 466
    Tsjaikovski Vierde symfonie in f, op. 36
    Thursday, october 12, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Beethoven's Choral Fantasy and Prokofiev's Romeo and Juliet Suite

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Karel Mark Chichon (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Karel Mark Chichon (conductor), Klaas Stok (choral conductor), Dezsö Ránki (piano)
    Prokofjev, Beethoven, Kortekaas
    Kortekaas Voetnoten bij de menselijke komedie: Mijmeringen van Arnon Grunberg (In opdracht van NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Fonds Podiumkunsten)
    Beethoven Chorfantasie in f, op. 80
    Prokofjev Suite uit 'Romeo en Julia', op. 64
    Saturday, october 14, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Polo de Haas: Canto ostinato solo

    Polo de Haas (piano)
    Polo de Haas (piano)
    Ten Holt, Satie, Glass
    De Haas Improvisations and Harmonies
    Glass Modern Love Waltz
    Satie Vexations
    Ten Holt Canto ostinato
    Saturday, october 14, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Ioana Cristina Goicea and Sophiko Simsive: Schubert

    Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Andrei Banciu (piano), Sophiko Simsive (piano)
    Ioana Cristina Goicea (violin), Andrei Banciu (piano), Sophiko Simsive (piano)
    J. Haydn, Enescu, Schubert
    Schubert Rondo in b, D 895, op. 70
    Enescu Derde sonate in a, op. 25 'Dans le caractère populaire roumain'
    J. Haydn Sonate in C, Hob. XVI: 48
    Schubert Sonate in c, D 958
    Sunday, october 15, 2017 at 2:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Henk Poort - This is my song (in Dutch)

    Henk Poort (zang), Ed Boekee (piano)
    Henk Poort (zang), Ed Boekee (piano)
    Sunday, october 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch: Dvořák's 'Dumky' Trio

    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Schubert, Dvořák, Bloch
    Bloch Drie nocturnes
    Dvořák Pianotrio in e, op. 90 'Dumky'
    Schubert Pianotrio in Bes, D 898
    Monday, october 16, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pianist Dmitry Masleev: Haydn, Schubert and Tchaikovsky

    Dmitry Masleev (piano)
    Dmitry Masleev (piano)
    Tsjaikovski, Schubert, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Sonate in C, Hob. XVI: 48
    Schubert Vier impromptus, D 899
    Tsjaikovski Impromptu (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Berceuse (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Tendres reproches (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Danse caractéristique (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Méditation (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Mazurque pour danser (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Polacca de concert (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Dialogue (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Un poco di Schumann (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Valse bluette (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Chant élégiaque (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Un poco di Chopin (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Valse à cinq temps (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Scène dansante (invitation au trépak) (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tuesday, october 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch: Dvořák's 'Dumky' Trio

    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Schubert, Dvořák, Bloch
    Bloch Drie nocturnes
    Dvořák Pianotrio in e, op. 90 'Dumky'
    Schubert Pianotrio in Bes, D 898
    Wednesday, october 18, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Tigran Hamasyan solo

    Tigran Hamasyan (piano/vocals)
    Tigran Hamasyan (piano/vocals)
    Thursday, october 19, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Introduction to Dvořák's 'Dumky' Trio (in Dutch)

    Bert Natter, Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Bert Natter, Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Dvořák
    Dvořák Pianotrio in e, op. 90 'Dumky'
    Friday, october 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Dutch Violin Competition: Jubilee Concert

    Simone Lamsma (violin), Rosanne Philippens (violin), Noa Wildschut (violin)
    Simone Lamsma (violin), Rosanne Philippens (violin), Noa Wildschut (violin), Daniel Rowland (violin), Vera Beths (violin), Emma Rhebergen (violin), Nino Gvetadze (piano), Yoram Ish-Hurwitz (piano), Julien Quentin (piano), Vera Goetzee (dancer)
    Sjostakovitsj, Milhaud, Chausson
    Saint-Saëns Elégie in D, op. 143
    Ysaÿe Caprice d'après l'étude en forme de valse de Saint-Saëns
    Chausson Poème in es, op. 25
    Milhaud Cinéma-fantaisie 'Le bœuf sur le toit'
    Ysaÿe Sonate in d, op. 27, nr. 3 'Ballade à Enesco'
    Ysaÿe Danse des Ombres (uit 'Sonate in a', op. 27, nr. 2)
    Sjostakovitsj Vijf stukken
    Saturday, october 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • ADE: Kiasmos (live), special guests: Grandbrothers

    Kiasmos, Grandbrothers
    Kiasmos, Grandbrothers
    Saturday, october 21, 2017 at 11:30 pm Main Hall
  • Winner International Franz Liszt Piano Competition

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (conductor)
    R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Derde symfonie in Es, op. 97 'Rheinische'
    Sunday, october 22, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Close-up: Portrait Concert Olivier Patey

    Olivier Patey (clarinet), Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe), Marleen Asberg (soprano and violin)
    Olivier Patey (clarinet), Alexei Ogrintchouk (oboe), Marleen Asberg (soprano and violin), Jea-Won Lee (violin), Harold Hirtz (viola), Jérôme Fruchart (cello), Olivier Thiery (double bass), Sophie Patey (piano)
    Dirksen, Reich, Prokofjev
    Puccini E lucevan le stelle (uit 'Tosca')
    Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
    Brahms Klarinettrio in a, op. 114
    Prokofjev Kwintet in g, op. 39
    Reich New York Counterpoint
    Dirksen nieuw werk
    Tuesday, october 24, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Winnaar Koninklijk Concertgebouw Concours, Radu Ratering (piano), Maria Pedano (oboe)
    Winnaar Koninklijk Concertgebouw Concours, Radu Ratering (piano), Maria Pedano (oboe)
    Molique, Liszt, Brahms
    Tsjaikovski Maart - Andantino expressivo (uit 'De jaargetijden', op. 37b)
    Brahms Ballade in g (uit 'Sechs Klavierstücke', op. 118)
    Liszt Die Zelle im Nonnenwerth
    Liszt Vierde Hongaarse rapsodie, S. 244
    Molique Concert in g
    Wednesday, october 25, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Scholtes-Janssens Piano Duo

    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Rosenblatt, Prokofjev, Satie
    Poulenc Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Concert voor twee piano's in d', op. 61)
    Debussy Avec emportement (uit 'En blanc et noir')
    Ravel Prélude à la nuit: Très modéré (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Ravel Feria: Assez animé (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Milhaud Modéré (uit 'Scaramouche', op. 165d)
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Prokofjev Introductie (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Prokofjev Assepoesters wals (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Satie La belle excentrique
    Rosenblatt Concertino on two Russian themes
    Thursday, october 26, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Scholtes-Janssens Piano Duo

    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Rosenblatt, Prokofjev, Satie
    Poulenc Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Concert voor twee piano's in d', op. 61)
    Debussy Avec emportement (uit 'En blanc et noir')
    Ravel Prélude à la nuit: Très modéré (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Ravel Feria: Assez animé (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Milhaud Modéré (uit 'Scaramouche', op. 165d)
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Prokofjev Introductie (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Prokofjev Assepoesters wals (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Satie La belle excentrique
    Rosenblatt Concertino on two Russian themes
    Friday, october 27, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Dejan Lazić & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven and Schubert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Schubert, Beethoven
    Beethoven Ouverture 'Coriolan' in c, op. 62
    Beethoven Pianoconcert naar 'Vioolconcert in D' in D, op. 61
    Schubert Vijfde symfonie in Bes, D 485
    Saturday, october 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Dejan Lazić plays Beethoven's 'Piano Concerto No. 6'

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Schubert, Beethoven
    Beethoven Ouverture 'Coriolan' in c, op. 62
    Beethoven Pianoconcert naar 'Vioolconcert in D' in D, op. 61
    Schubert Vijfde symfonie in Bes, D 485
    Monday, october 30, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Piano Quartets by Brahms and Fauré

    Vassilis Varvaresos (piano), Noé Inui (violin), Georgy Kovalev (viola)
    Vassilis Varvaresos (piano), Noé Inui (violin), Georgy Kovalev (viola), Alexander Warenberg (cello)
    Fauré, Brahms
    Brahms Derde pianokwartet in c, op. 60
    Fauré Tweede pianokwartet in g, op. 45
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Master Pianist Denis Kozhukhin: Brahms, Debussy and Gershwin

    Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
    Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
    Gershwin, Debussy, Bartók
    Händel Suite in g, HWV 432
    Brahms Drei Intermezzi, op. 117
    Bartók Out of Doors, Sz. 81
    Debussy Préludes I, L. 117
    Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Philippe Elan & Thérèse Steinmetz: Amsterdam-Paris

    Philippe Elan (singer), Thérèse Steinmetz (singer), Nico van der Linden (piano)
    Philippe Elan (singer), Thérèse Steinmetz (singer), Nico van der Linden (piano)
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Mark Padmore and Imogen Cooper: Schumann, Hahn and Fauré

    Mark Padmore (tenor), Imogen Cooper (piano)
    Mark Padmore (tenor), Imogen Cooper (piano)
    Hahn, Fauré, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Zwölf Gedichte, op. 35
    Fauré Mandoline (uit 'Cinq mélodies 'de Venise'', op. 58)
    Fauré En sourdine (uit 'Cinq mélodies 'de Venise'', op. 58)
    Hahn Chanson d'automne, nr. 1 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn Tous d'eux, nr. 2 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn L'allée est sans fin, nr. 3 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn En sourdine, nr. 4 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn L'heure exquise, nr. 5 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Fauré La bonne chanson, op. 61
    Tuesday, november 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Nadezda Filippova (piano)
    Nadezda Filippova (piano)
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Amatis Piano Trio with Schubert and Shostakovich

    Amatis Pianotrio
    Amatis Pianotrio
    Sjostakovitsj, Schubert
    Schubert Tweede pianotrio in Es, D 929, op. 100
    Sjostakovitsj Eerste pianotrio in c, op. 8
    Sjostakovitsj Tweede pianotrio in e, op. 67
    Friday, november 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pianist Misha Fomin plays Schumann, Beethoven and Liszt

    Misha Fomin (piano)
    Misha Fomin (piano)
    R. Schumann, Liszt, Beethoven
    Beethoven Sonate nr. 30 in E, op. 109
    Liszt Réminiscences de Don Juan
    R. Schumann Fantasie in C, op. 17
    Saturday, november 11, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Fine Arts Quartet, Von Eckardstein and Midgley: Mozart

    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (double bass), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (double bass), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Mendelssohn, Mozart, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Eerste strijkkwartet
    Mozart Pianoconcert nr. 21 in C, KV 467
    Mendelssohn Allegro non troppo in Es gr.t., nr. 2 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 53)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 33 in Bes gr.t., nr. 3 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 34 in C gr.t. "Spinnerlied", nr. 4 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 35 in b kl.t., nr. 5 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 36 in E gr.t., nr. 6 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Derde strijkkwartet in D, op. 44, nr. 1
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Christian Gerhaher sings Schubert and Brahms

    Christian Gerhaher (baritone), James Cheung (piano)
    Christian Gerhaher (baritone), James Cheung (piano)
    Schubert, Debussy, Britten
    Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (arr. B. Foskett)
    Brahms Wir wandelten, nr. 2 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Meerfahrt, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Verzagen, nr. 4 (uit 'Fünf Gesänge', op. 72)
    Brahms Über die Heide, nr. 4 (uit 'Sechs Lieder', op. 86)
    Brahms Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, nr. 1 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, op. 74
    Debussy Trois chansons de France, L. 102
    Debussy Trois poèmes de Mallarmé, L. 127
    Schubert Der Atlas (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Ihr Bild (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Das Fischermädchen (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Die Stadt (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Am Meer (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Der Doppelgänger (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Jules van Hessen celebrates 10 years Jewish Historical Children's Museum (6+)

    Jules van Hessen, Maxim Heijmerink (piano), Ensemble uit het Maestro Jules Orkest
    Jules van Hessen, Maxim Heijmerink (piano), Ensemble uit het Maestro Jules Orkest
    Prokofjev
    Prokofjev Peter en de wolf, op. 67
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • LUDIQUE! lebt Leander

    Martijn Mulders (vocals), Gerald Drent (vocals), Karin Pagmár (vocals)
    Martijn Mulders (vocals), Gerald Drent (vocals), Karin Pagmár (vocals), Paul Tijink (piano)
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 8:15 pm Choir Hall
  • Bill Laurance Solo

    Bill Laurance
    Bill Laurance
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Turning East: Caravan - Julian Schneemann & Friends

    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Emmy Storms (violin), Jawa Manla (ud)
    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Emmy Storms (violin), Jawa Manla (ud), Julian Schneemann (piano/compositions), Jeroen Batterink (percussion), Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
    Tuesday, november 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Arthur and Lucas Jussen: Bach Double Concertos

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Candida Thompson (violin/leader), Lucas Jussen (piano)
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Candida Thompson (violin/leader), Lucas Jussen (piano), Arthur Jussen (piano)
    Mozart, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Concerto in c, BWV 1060
    Mozart Serenade in D, KV 239 'Notturna'
    J.S. Bach Concert in C, BWV 1061
    Sunday, november 26, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
    Sold out
  • Vortex - A spiritual road to Tempei Nakamura

    Tempei Nakamura (piano), Haruka Nagao (violin)
    Tempei Nakamura (piano), Haruka Nagao (violin)
    Sunday, november 26, 2017 at 3:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Afternoon Concert: Storioni Trio plays Brahms

    Storioni Trio
    Storioni Trio
    Mendelssohn, Brahms
    Brahms Tweede pianotrio in C, op. 87
    Mendelssohn Eerste pianotrio in d, op. 49
    Tuesday, november 28, 2017 at 2:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Christianne Stotijn and Joseph Breinl: The Poet’s Echo

    Christianne Stotijn (mezzo soprano), Joseph Breinl (piano)
    Christianne Stotijn (mezzo soprano), Joseph Breinl (piano)
    A. Beach, Bernstein, Rimski-Korsakov
    Ives Weil auf mir
    Ives Du alte Mutter
    Ives Ich grolle nicht
    Ives Feldeinsamkeit
    Britten The Poet's Echo, op. 76
    Barber Puisque tout passe (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Barber Un cygne (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Barber Tombeau dans un parc (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Barber Le clocher chante (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Barber Départ (uit 'Mélodies passagères', op. 27)
    Copland Why Do They Shut Me out of Heaven? (uit 'Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson')
    Copland The World Feels Dusty (uit 'Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson')
    Copland There Came a Wind like a Bugle (uit 'Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson')
    Copland Going to Heaven! (uit 'Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson')
    Rimski-Korsakov De wolken beginnen te spreiden (uit 'Vier liederen', op. 42)
    Rimski-Korsakov Zing niet voor mij, mooi meisje (uit 'Vijf romances', op. 51)
    Rimski-Korsakov Mijn stem is zoet en loom voor jou (uit 'Vier liederen', op. 7)
    Rimski-Korsakov De echo (uit 'Aan de dichter', op. 45)
    Rimski-Korsakov Jij en u (uit 'Vier romances', op. 27)
    Bernstein Two Love Songs
    A. Beach Three Browning Songs, op. 44
    Tuesday, november 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Sinterklaas Family Concert (in Dutch, 4+)

    Cor Bakker (piano), Elise Schaap (vocals), Annie Tangberg (cello)
    Cor Bakker (piano), Elise Schaap (vocals), Annie Tangberg (cello), Bart van Hoof (wind instruments), Arie den Boer (pecussion), Kiki Jaski (stage director)
    Wednesday, november 29, 2017 at 3:30 pm Main Hall
  • Yannick Nézet-Séguin & Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal

    Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal, Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor), Alexandre Tharaud (piano)
    Orchestre Métropolitain de Montréal, Yannick Nézet-Séguin (conductor), Alexandre Tharaud (piano), Stéphane Tétreault (cello)
    Debussy, Elgar, Ravel
    Champagne Exil interieur (Nederlandse première)
    Ravel Pianoconcert voor de linkerhand in D
    Elgar Celloconcert in e, op. 85
    Debussy La mer, trois esquisses symphoniques, L. 109
    Wednesday, november 29, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Hannes Minnaar plays Mozart's Piano Concert No. 22

    philharmonie zuidnederland, Kevin John Edusei (conductor), Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    philharmonie zuidnederland, Kevin John Edusei (conductor), Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    Beethoven, Mozart
    Mozart Pianoconcert nr. 22 in Es, KV 482
    Beethoven Achtste symfonie in F, op. 93
    Sunday, december 3, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Close-up: Tribute to Lou Harrison

    Kersten McCall (flute), Borika van den Booren (violin), Christian Hacker (cello)
    Kersten McCall (flute), Borika van den Booren (violin), Christian Hacker (cello), Herman Rieken (percussion), Bence Major (percussion), Mark Braafhart (percussion), Marc Aixa Siurana (percussion), Nicolas van Poucke (piano)
    Crumb, Ives, Cage / Harrison
    Harrison Songs in the forest
    Cage / Harrison Double Music
    Ives Pianotrio
    Harrison Varied Trio
    Crumb Vox balaenae
    Sunday, december 3, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Master Pianist Daniil Trifonov: Mompou, Rachmaninoff and Chopin

    Daniil Trifonov (piano)
    Daniil Trifonov (piano)
    Chopin, Rachmaninoff, Tsjaikovski
    Mompou Variations sur une thème de Chopin
    R. Schumann Chopin: Agitato, nr. 12 (uit 'Carnaval', op. 9 'Scènes mignonnes sur quatre notes')
    Grieg Studie (Hommage à Chopin) (uit 'Stimmungen', op. 73)
    Barber Nocturne 'Homage to John Field'
    Tsjaikovski Un poco di Chopin (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Rachmaninoff Variaties op een thema van Chopin, op. 22
    Chopin Fantasie-impromptu in cis, op. 66
    Chopin Sonate in bes, op. 35 'Treurmars'
    Sunday, december 3, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Amsterdam Piano Series: Thomas Beijer

    Thomas Beijer (piano)
    Thomas Beijer (piano)
    D. Scarlatti, Beethoven
    Beethoven Vijfde sonate in c, op. 10, nr. 1
    Beethoven Zesde sonate, op. 10, nr. 2
    Beethoven Zevende sonate in D, op. 10, nr. 3
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in E, K 531
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in D, K. 96
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in g, K. 450
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in f, K. 481
    D. Scarlatti Sonate in G, K. 13
    Beethoven Sonate nr. 21 in C, op. 53 'Waldstein'
    Friday, december 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Osiris Trio plays Martinů and Dvořák

    Osiris Trio
    Osiris Trio
    Dvořák, Martinů
    Martinů Bergerettes, H. 275
    Dvořák Pianotrio in f, op 65, B 130
    Sunday, december 10, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Fay Claassen: Luck Child

    Fay Claassen (vocals), Peter Tiehuis (guitar), Karel Boehlee (piano/synthesizer)
    Fay Claassen (vocals), Peter Tiehuis (guitar), Karel Boehlee (piano/synthesizer), Theo de Jong (bass guitar), Toon Roos (saxophone)
    Sunday, december 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Rising Stars: Violist Ellen Nisbeth

    Ellen Nisbeth (viola), Bengt Forsberg (piano)
    Ellen Nisbeth (viola), Bengt Forsberg (piano)
    Schubert, Vaughan Williams, Britten
    Leyman nieuw werk (In opdracht van Konserthuset, Stockholm en de European Concert Hall Organisation.) (Nederlandse première)
    R. Schumann Märchenbilder, op. 113
    Britten Lachrymae, op. 48 'Reflections on a Song of John Dowland'
    Vaughan Williams The Vagabond, nr. 1 (uit 'Songs of Travel (transcriptie Ellen Nisbeth)')
    Vaughan Williams Let Beauty Awake, nr. 2 (uit 'Songs of Travel (transcriptie Ellen Nisbeth)')
    Vaughan Williams The Roadside Fire, nr. 3 (uit 'Songs of Travel (transcriptie Ellen Nisbeth)')
    Vaughan Williams Youth and Love, nr. 4 (uit 'Songs of Travel (transcriptie Ellen Nisbeth)')
    Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens, nr. 6 (uit 'Songs of Travel (transcriptie Ellen Nisbeth)')
    Schubert Mut (uit 'Winterreise (transcriptie Ellen Nisbeth)', D 911)
    Schubert Sonate in a, D 821 'Arpeggione'
    Wednesday, december 13, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Leonidas Kavakos and Yuja Wang

    Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Yuja Wang (piano)
    Leonidas Kavakos (violin), Yuja Wang (piano)
    Bartók, Debussy, Schubert
    Janáček Vioolsonate, JW 7/7
    Schubert Fantasie in C, D 934
    Debussy Sonate in g, L 140
    Bartók Eerste sonate in cis, Sz. 75
    Thursday, december 14, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Pianists Daniël Wayenberg & Martyn van den Hoek

    Daniël Wayenberg (piano), Martyn van den Hoek (piano)
    Daniël Wayenberg (piano), Martyn van den Hoek (piano)
    Chopin, Beethoven, Liszt
    J. Haydn Sonate in b, Hob. XVI: 32
    Liszt ‘En rêve’, nocturne, S. 207
    Liszt Elegie, S. 196
    Liszt Nocturne 'Schlaflos, Frage und Antwort', S 203
    Beethoven Sonate nr. 23 in f, op. 57 'Appassionata'
    Chopin Tweede Ballade in F, op. 38
    Chopin Vierde ballade in f, op. 52
    Liszt Mazeppa, nr. 4 (uit 'Etudes d'exécution transcendante', S. 139, LW A172)
    Liszt Feux Follets, nr. 5 (uit 'Etudes d'exécution transcendante', S. 139, LW A172)
    Liszt Ricordanza, nr. 9 (uit 'Etudes d'exécution transcendante', S. 139, LW A172)
    Liszt Chasse Neige, nr. 12 (uit 'Etudes d'exécution transcendante', S. 139, LW A172)
    Saturday, december 16, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pianist Andrei Shychko and cellist Raphaela Gromes

    Andrei Shychko (piano), Raphaela Gromes (cello), Julian Riem (piano)
    Andrei Shychko (piano), Raphaela Gromes (cello), Julian Riem (piano)
    Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Casella, R. Strauss
    J.S. Bach Ouvertüre nach französischer Art in b, BWV 831
    Chopin Nocturne in Des (uit 'Deux nocturnes', op. 27)
    Chopin Polonaise-fantaisie in As, op. 61
    R. Schumann Adagio en allegro, op. 70 (bew. F. Grützmacher)
    R. Strauss Sonate in F, op. 6
    Casella Tarantella
    Castelnuovo-Tedesco Figaro-fantasie
    Sunday, december 17, 2017 at 2:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Master Pianist András Schiff: Beethoven, Brahms and Bach

    András Schiff (piano)
    András Schiff (piano)
    J.S. Bach, Brahms, Beethoven
    Mendelssohn Fantasia in fis, op. 28 'Sonate écossaise'
    Beethoven Sonate nr. 24 in Fis, op. 78 'Für Therese'
    Brahms Acht klavierstücke, op. 76
    Brahms Sieben Fantasien, op. 116
    J.S. Bach Zesde Engelse suite in d, BWV 811
    Sunday, december 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Mathilde Santing: Santing is Coming to Town

    Mathilde Santing (vocals), Thijs Borsten (piano), Maarten van der Grinten (guitar)
    Mathilde Santing (vocals), Thijs Borsten (piano), Maarten van der Grinten (guitar)
    Tuesday, december 19, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Introduction to Schumann's Piano Quintet (in Dutch)

    Bert Natter, Heath Kwartet, Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    Bert Natter, Heath Kwartet, Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Pianokwintet in Es, op. 44
    Thursday, december 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pianist Willem Brons celebrates his 80th birthday with Bach and Schubert

    Willem Brons (piano)
    Willem Brons (piano)
    Schubert, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Goldberg-variaties, BWV 988
    Schubert Sonate in Bes, D 960
    Friday, december 22, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Classical Christmas with pianist Jan Vayne

    Jan Vayne (piano), Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Martinus Leusink (tenor)
    Jan Vayne (piano), Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Pieter Jan Leusink (conductor), The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Saturday, december 23, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Classical Christmas with pianist Jan Vayne

    Jan Vayne (piano), Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Martinus Leusink (tenor)
    Jan Vayne (piano), Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Pieter Jan Leusink (conductor), The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Sunday, december 24, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Regina Albrink's Christmas Recital: Bach, Beethoven, Chopin, Tchaikovsky and Sinding

    Regina Albrink (piano)
    Regina Albrink (piano)
    Sinding, Tsjaikovski, Chopin
    J.S. Bach/Ziloti Prelude in g
    Bach, J.S./Kempff Siciliano (uit 'Sonate in Es', BWV 1031) in Es, BWV 1031
    Bach, J.S./M. Hess Jesu bleibet meine Freude in G, BWV 147
    J.S. Bach/Busoni Toccata in d, BWV 565
    Beethoven Zeventiende sonate in d, op. 31, nr. 2 'Der Sturm'
    Chopin Wals in As (uit 'Twee walsen', op. 69)
    Chopin Nocturne in f, op. 55, nr. 1
    Chopin Tweede scherzo in bes, op. 31
    Tsjaikovski Chant élégiaque (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Sinding Rustle of Spring, op. 32 nr. 3
    Tuesday, december 26, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pianist Wibi Soerjadi's Christmas Gala

    Wibi Soerjadi (piano)
    Wibi Soerjadi (piano)
    Wednesday, december 27, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Benjamin Appl sings Schubert's Die schöne Müllerin

    Benjamin Appl (baritone), James Baillieu (piano)
    Benjamin Appl (baritone), James Baillieu (piano)
    Schubert
    Schubert Die schöne Müllerin, D 795
    Sunday, december 31, 2017 at 11:00 am Recital Hall
  • Amsterdam Sinfonietta & Typhoon

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Candida Thompson (violin/leader), Typhoon (rapper/singer)
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Candida Thompson (violin/leader), Typhoon (rapper/singer), Jef Neve (piano)
    Tuesday, january 9, 2018 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Pace, Ferschtman, Poltéra and Kam: Messiaen

    Liza Ferschtman (violin), Christian Poltéra (cello), Sharon Kam (clarinet)
    Liza Ferschtman (violin), Christian Poltéra (cello), Sharon Kam (clarinet), Enrico Pace (piano)
    Messiaen, Bartók, Debussy
    Debussy Sonate in d
    Bartók Contrasten, Sz. 111, BB 116
    Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps, I/22
    Thursday, january 11, 2018 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Lucas Jussen and Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Chopin and Schubert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Lucas Jussen (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Lucas Jussen (piano), Sietse-Jan Weijenberg (cello)
    Beethoven, Schubert, Chopin
    Chopin Eerste pianoconcert in e, op. 11
    Schubert Notturno in Es, D 897
    Beethoven Achtste symfonie in F, op. 93
    Sunday, january 14, 2018 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Lucas Jussen and Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Chopin and Schubert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Lucas Jussen (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Lucas Jussen (piano), Sietse-Jan Weijenberg (cello)
    Beethoven, Schubert, Chopin
    Chopin Eerste pianoconcert in e, op. 11
    Schubert Notturno in Es, D 897
    Beethoven Achtste symfonie in F, op. 93
    Monday, january 15, 2018 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Andrè Schuen sings Schumann, Wolf and Martin

    Andrè Schuen (baritone), Daniel Heide (piano)
    Andrè Schuen (baritone), Daniel Heide (piano)
    Martin, Wolf, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Liederkreis, op. 24
    R. Schumann Lehn' deine Wang' an meine Wang', nr. 2 (uit 'Vier Gesänge', op. 142)
    R. Schumann Dein Angesicht, so lieb und schon, nr. 2 (uit 'Lieder und Gesänge', op. 127)
    R. Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier Gesänge', op. 142)
    R. Schumann Tragödie 1: Entflieh' mit mir und sei mein Weib, nr. 3 (uit 'Romanzen und Balladen IV', op. 64)
    R. Schumann Tragödie 2: Es fiel ein Reif in der Frühlingsnacht, nr. 4 (uit 'Romanzen und Balladen IV', op. 64)
    R. Schumann Du bist wie eine Blume, nr. 24 (uit 'Myrthen', op. 25)
    Wolf Harfenspieler I, nr. 1 (uit 'Goethe-Lieder')
    Wolf Harfenspieler II, nr. 2 (uit 'Goethe-Lieder')
    Wolf Harfenspieler III, nr. 3 (uit 'Goethe-Lieder')
    Martin Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann
    Tuesday, january 16, 2018 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Edward Gardner conducts Janáček, Bartók and Lutoslawski

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (conductor), Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (conductor), Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    Lutoslawski, Bartók, Janáček
    Janáček Taras Bulba, JW 6/15
    Bartók Eerste pianoconcert
    Lutoslawski Derde symfonie
    Saturday, january 20, 2018 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Mosa Piano Trio: Ravel, Wamper, Haydn and Shostakovich

    Mosa Trio
    Mosa Trio
    Sjostakovitsj, J. Haydn, Wamper
    Ravel Pianotrio in a
    Wamper Portrait of Light in D, op. 22
    J. Haydn Pianotrio in Es, Hob. XV: 29
    Sjostakovitsj Tweede pianotrio in e, op. 67
    Sunday, january 21, 2018 at 2:30 pm Recital Hall
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.