Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Clear all filters
  • The Concertgebouw presents
Composer
More... Less...
Discover

273 concerts

  • Phronesis

    Phronesis
    Phronesis
    Friday, september 22, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Markus Stenz conducts Beethoven's Symphony No. 9

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Markus Stenz (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Markus Stenz (conductor), Aga Mikolaj (soprano), Kristina Hammarström (alto), Zoltán Nyári (tenor), Tareq Nazmi (bass)
    Beethoven
    Beethoven Negende symfonie in d, op. 125
    Sunday, september 24, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
    Sold out
  • Nederlands Kamerkoor sings Fauré's Requiem

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Nederlands Kamerkoor, Candida Thompson (violin/leader)
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Nederlands Kamerkoor, Candida Thompson (violin/leader), Judith van Wanroij (soprano), Andreas Wolf (baritone)
    Fauré, Sjostakovitsj, Pärt
    Nystedt Immortal Bach
    J.S. Bach Ciaconna (uit 'Tweede partita', BWV 1004 ) (bew. H. Thoene)
    Pärt Da pacem Domine
    Sjostakovitsj Kammersinfonie, op. 110a (arr. R. Barshai)
    Fauré Requiem, op. 48
    Tuesday, september 26, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Leden van de Academie van het Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
    Leden van de Academie van het Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
    Piazzolla, Debussy, A. Holborne
    Telemann Trompetconcert in D, TWV 51: D7
    A. Holborne Muy Linda
    A. Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve
    Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane, L 103
    Piazzolla Oblivion (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
    Wednesday, september 27, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Quatuor Mosaïques: Mozart, Haydn and Schubert

    Quatuor Mosaïques
    Quatuor Mosaïques
    Schubert, J. Haydn, Mozart
    Mozart Strijkkwartet in Bes, KV 458 'Jacht'
    J. Haydn Strijkkwartet in C, op. 20 nr. 2 in C
    Schubert Strijkkwartet in a, D 804 'Rosamunde'
    Thursday, september 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 10:00 am Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 12:00 pm Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 2:00 pm Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto and Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition

    Noord Nederlands Orkest, Arvo Volmer (conductor), Valeriy Sokolov (violin)
    Noord Nederlands Orkest, Arvo Volmer (conductor), Valeriy Sokolov (violin)
    Moesorgski, Tsjaikovski, Rossini
    Rossini Ouverture (uit 'Guillaume Tell')
    Tsjaikovski Vioolconcert in D, op. 35
    Moesorgski Schilderijen van een tentoonstelling (ork. Ravel)
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Quatuor Mosaïques: Mozart, Haydn and Schubert

    Quatuor Mosaïques
    Quatuor Mosaïques
    Schubert, J. Haydn, Mozart
    Mozart Strijkkwartet in Bes, KV 458 'Jacht'
    J. Haydn Strijkkwartet in C, op. 20 nr. 2 in C
    Schubert Strijkkwartet in a, D 804 'Rosamunde'
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 10:00 am Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Liza Ferschtman plays Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto

    Residentie Orkest, Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor), Liza Ferschtman (violin)
    Residentie Orkest, Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor), Liza Ferschtman (violin)
    Mendelssohn, Schubert
    Schubert Achtste symfonie in b, D 759 'Unvollendete'
    Mendelssohn Vioolconcert in e, op. 64
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 12:00 pm Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Family Concert with Calefax and Lotte van Dijck (in Dutch)

    Calefax Rietkwintet, Lotte van Dijck (vocals), Kiki Jaski (director)
    Calefax Rietkwintet, Lotte van Dijck (vocals), Kiki Jaski (director), Sanne Oostervink (decoration and costumes)
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 1:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 2:00 pm Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Family Concert with Calefax and Lotte van Dijck (in Dutch)

    Calefax Rietkwintet, Lotte van Dijck (vocals), Kiki Jaski (director)
    Calefax Rietkwintet, Lotte van Dijck (vocals), Kiki Jaski (director), Sanne Oostervink (decoration and costumes)
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 3:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Arnold Schoenberg Chor & Kristian Bezuidenhout: Beethoven

    Le Concert Olympique, Arnold Schönberg Koor, Jan Caeyers (conductor)
    Le Concert Olympique, Arnold Schönberg Koor, Jan Caeyers (conductor), Kristian Bezuidenhout (piano), Marlis Petersen (soprano), Steve Davislim (tenor), Dietrich Henschel (baritone)
    Beethoven
    Beethoven Derde pianoconcert in c, op. 37
    Beethoven Tweede symfonie in D, op. 36
    Beethoven Christus am Ölberge, op. 85
    Monday, october 2, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Afternoon Concert: Nino Gvetadze plays Chopin & Brahms

    Nino Gvetadze (piano)
    Nino Gvetadze (piano)
    Chopin, Brahms, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Des Abends (uit 'Fantasiestücke', op. 12)
    R. Schumann Aufschwung (uit 'Fantasiestücke', op. 12)
    R. Schumann Warum? (uit 'Fantasiestücke', op. 12)
    Brahms Intermezzo in a (uit 'Sechs Klavierstücke', op. 118)
    Brahms Intermezzo in A (uit 'Sechs Klavierstücke', op. 118)
    Brahms Eerste rapsodie in b, op. 79
    Chopin 24 Preludes, op. 28
    Tuesday, october 3, 2017 at 2:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Charlotte Houberg (sopraan), Felix Justin (piano)
    Charlotte Houberg (sopraan), Felix Justin (piano)
    Barber, Rossini, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn The Mermaid's Song, nr. 1 (uit 'Six Original Canzonettas', Hob. XXVIa: 25-30)
    J. Haydn A Pastoral Song, nr. 3 (uit 'Six Original Canzonettas', Hob. XXVIa: 25-30)
    J. Haydn Fidelity, nr. 6 (uit 'Six Original Canzonettas', Hob. XXVIa: 25-30)
    Rossini L'orgia, nr. 4 (uit 'Les soirées musicales')
    Rossini L'invito, nr. 5 (uit 'Les soirées musicales')
    Rossini La pastorella dell'Alpi, nr. 6 (uit 'Les soirées musicales')
    Barber A Nun Takes the Veil, nr. 1 (uit 'Four Songs', op. 13)
    Barber The Secrets of the Old, nr. 2 (uit 'Four Songs', op. 13)
    Barber Sure on This Shining Night, nr. 3 (uit 'Four Songs', op. 13)
    Wednesday, october 4, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Rising Stars: Trumpet player Tamás Pálfalvi

    Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet), Marcell Szabó (piano)
    Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet), Marcell Szabó (piano)
    Bartók, Enescu, Gershwin
    Albinoni Sonate in A, nr. 11 (uit 'Trattenimenti armonici per camera', op. 6) (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
    Chopin Vierde ballade in f, op. 52
    Hindemith Sonate
    Eötvös nieuw werk (In opdracht van Müpa Budapest en de European Concert Hall Organisation) (wereldpremière)
    Gershwin Preludes (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
    Enescu Légende
    Bartók Acht improvisaties op Hongaarse boerenliederen, Sz. 74
    Bartók Roemeense volksdansen, Sz. 56 (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
    Wednesday, october 4, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Scherpdenkers: Erwin Olaf en Cello8ctet Amsterdam (in Dutch)

    Erwin Olaf, Cello8ctet Amsterdam, Michael Riesman (piano)
    Erwin Olaf, Cello8ctet Amsterdam, Michael Riesman (piano)
    Glass
    Glass Suite uit Dracula (arr. M. Riesman)
    Glass Suite uit The Hours (arr. M. Riesman)
    Thursday, october 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Nik Bärtsch's Mobile

    Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile
    Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile
    Friday, october 6, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Jeroen Zijlstra's Waterman (in Dutch)

    Jeroen Zijlstra
    Jeroen Zijlstra
    Friday, october 6, 2017 at 9:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Children's Concert with Izaline Calister (in Dutch)

    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar)
    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar), Thijs Borsten (piano/guitar)
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 9:30 am Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Children's Concert with Izaline Calister (in Dutch)

    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar)
    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar), Thijs Borsten (piano/guitar)
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Children's Concert with Izaline Calister (in Dutch)

    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar)
    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar), Thijs Borsten (piano/guitar)
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 3:30 pm Choir Hall
    Sold out
  • Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt plays Vivaldi & more

    Nicolas Altstaedt (cello), Piroska Baranyay (cello), Steven Devine (klavecimbel)
    Nicolas Altstaedt (cello), Piroska Baranyay (cello), Steven Devine (klavecimbel), Thomas Dunford (luit)
    Vivaldi, Platti, Barrière
    Costanzi Sinfonia in D
    Barrière Sonate in G, nr. 4, boek IV
    Costanzi Sonate in F
    Platti Sonate nr. 6 in F
    Costanzi Sinfonia in Bes
    Barrière Sonate in Bes, nr. 4, boek III
    Vivaldi Vijfde sonate in e, RV 40
    Costanzi Sonate in g
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Gustavo Gimeno conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Gustavo Gimeno (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Gustavo Gimeno (conductor)
    Dvořák, Ives
    Ives Central Park in the Dark
    Dvořák Negende symfonie in e, op. 95 'Uit de Nieuwe Wereld'
    Sunday, october 8, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Dudok Quartet Amsterdam plays Mendelssohn and Mozart

    Dudok Kwartet Amsterdam
    Dudok Kwartet Amsterdam
    Mendelssohn, J.S. Bach, Mozart
    Mozart Strijkkwartet in G, KV 387
    J.S. Bach Prélude en Fuga no. 24 (b-klein) (uit 'Das wohltemperierte Clavier I', BWV 846-869)
    J.S. Bach Contrapunctus 1 (uit 'Die Kunst der Fuge', BWV 1080)
    Mendelssohn Zesde strijkkwartet in f, op. 80
    Sunday, october 8, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Skride, Berthaud, Krijgh & Skride: Brahms, Mozart and Mahler

    Baiba Skride (violin), Lise Berthaud (viola), Harriet Krijgh (cello)
    Baiba Skride (violin), Lise Berthaud (viola), Harriet Krijgh (cello), Lauma Skride (piano)
    Brahms, Mozart, Mahler
    Mahler Pianokwartet in a
    Mozart Pianokwartet in g, KV 478
    Brahms Eerste pianokwartet in g, op. 25
    Monday, october 9, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Sietske Sikkes: on alzheimer's, dementia and music (in Dutch)

    Sietske Sikkes (presenter), Charlie Bo Meijering (piano)
    Sietske Sikkes (presenter), Charlie Bo Meijering (piano)
    Tuesday, october 10, 2017 at 8:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Thomas Oliemans and Malcolm Martineau: Mahler and Duparc

    Thomas Oliemans (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
    Thomas Oliemans (baritone), Malcolm Martineau (piano)
    Mahler, Duparc
    Duparc Le manoir de Rosemonde
    Duparc Sérénade
    Duparc Chanson triste, op. 2
    Duparc Testament
    Duparc Le galop
    Mahler Scheiden und Meiden (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Frühlingsmorgen, nr. 1 (uit 'Lieder und Gesänge')
    Mahler Erinnerung, nr. 2 (uit 'Lieder und Gesänge')
    Mahler Hans und Grethe, nr. 3 (uit 'Lieder und Gesänge')
    Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
    Duparc L'invitation au voyage
    Duparc La vague et la cloche
    Duparc Phidylé
    Mahler Um Mitternacht (uit 'Rückert-Lieder')
    Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft (uit 'Rückert-Lieder')
    Mahler Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (uit 'Rückert-Lieder')
    Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (uit 'Rückert-Lieder')
    Tuesday, october 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Volkmann Trio, Valentina Tóth (piano), Coraline Groen (viool)
    Volkmann Trio, Valentina Tóth (piano), Coraline Groen (viool), Jobine Siekman (cello)
    Wednesday, october 11, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Kamus Quartet plays Sibelius, Grieg and Fagerlund

    Kamus Kwartet
    Kamus Kwartet
    Sibelius, Fagerlund, Grieg
    Grieg Tweede strijkkwartet (onvoltooid) in F, op. posth.
    Fagerlund Tweede strijkkwartet 'From the Ground' (In opdracht van Het Koninklijk Concertgebouw, Kauniainen Music Festival en The Finnish Cultural Institute for the Benelux)
    Sibelius Strijkkwartet in d, op. 56 'Voces intimae'
    Wednesday, october 11, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer & Emanuel Ax

    Boedapest Festival Orkest, Iván Fischer (conductor), Emanuel Ax (piano)
    Boedapest Festival Orkest, Iván Fischer (conductor), Emanuel Ax (piano)
    Tsjaikovski, Mozart, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Derde orkestsuite in D, BWV 1068
    Mozart Twintigste pianoconcert in d, KV 466
    Tsjaikovski Vierde symfonie in f, op. 36
    Thursday, october 12, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Frits Spits' Favourite Dutch Songs, part 2 (in Dutch)

    Frits Spits (speaker), Maaike Ouboter (vocals), Henk Westbroek (vocals)
    Frits Spits (speaker), Maaike Ouboter (vocals), Henk Westbroek (vocals), Binnenlandsche Zaken:, Ferry van Leeuwen (vocals), Nick Bult (keyboards), Rob Winter (guitar), Phaedra Kwant (bass), Tim Beudel (drums), Frank Lammers (stage director)
    Thursday, october 12, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Avishai Cohen Quartet

    Avishai Cohen Quartet
    Avishai Cohen Quartet
    Friday, october 13, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin and Amandine Beyer: Vivaldi

    Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Amandine Beyer (violin/leader)
    Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Amandine Beyer (violin/leader)
    Vivaldi, Fasch
    Fasch Sinfonia in g, FWV M:g1
    Vivaldi De vier jaargetijden, op. 8
    Sunday, october 15, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Henk Poort - This is my song (in Dutch)

    Henk Poort (zang), Ed Boekee (piano)
    Henk Poort (zang), Ed Boekee (piano)
    Sunday, october 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch: Dvořák's 'Dumky' Trio

    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Schubert, Dvořák, Bloch
    Bloch Drie nocturnes
    Dvořák Pianotrio in e, op. 90 'Dumky'
    Schubert Pianotrio in Bes, D 898
    Monday, october 16, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pianist Dmitry Masleev: Haydn, Schubert and Tchaikovsky

    Dmitry Masleev (piano)
    Dmitry Masleev (piano)
    Tsjaikovski, Schubert, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Sonate in C, Hob. XVI: 48
    Schubert Vier impromptus, D 899
    Tsjaikovski Impromptu (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Berceuse (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Tendres reproches (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Danse caractéristique (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Méditation (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Mazurque pour danser (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Polacca de concert (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Dialogue (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Un poco di Schumann (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Valse bluette (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Chant élégiaque (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Un poco di Chopin (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Valse à cinq temps (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tsjaikovski Scène dansante (invitation au trépak) (uit 'Achttien stukken', op. 72)
    Tuesday, october 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Furore Blaaskwintet
    Furore Blaaskwintet
    Wednesday, october 18, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century: Mozart's La clemenza di Tito

    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor), Jeroen Lopes Cardozo (stage director)
    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Kenneth Montgomery (conductor), Jeroen Lopes Cardozo (stage director), Cappella Amsterdam, Anders Dahlin (tenor, Titus), Paula Murrihy (mezzo-soprano, Sesto), Deirdre Angenent (soprano, Vitellia), Laetitia Gerards (soprano, Servilia), Rosanne van Sandwijk (mezzo-soprano, Annio), Henk Neven (baritone, Publio)
    Mozart
    Mozart La clemenza di Tito, KV 621
    Wednesday, october 18, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch: Dvořák's 'Dumky' Trio

    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Schubert, Dvořák, Bloch
    Bloch Drie nocturnes
    Dvořák Pianotrio in e, op. 90 'Dumky'
    Schubert Pianotrio in Bes, D 898
    Wednesday, october 18, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Tigran Hamasyan solo

    Tigran Hamasyan (piano/vocals)
    Tigran Hamasyan (piano/vocals)
    Thursday, october 19, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Introduction to Dvořák's 'Dumky' Trio (in Dutch)

    Bert Natter, Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Bert Natter, Trio Shaham Erez Wallfisch
    Dvořák
    Dvořák Pianotrio in e, op. 90 'Dumky'
    Friday, october 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Winner International Franz Liszt Piano Competition

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (conductor)
    R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Derde symfonie in Es, op. 97 'Rheinische'
    Sunday, october 22, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Winnaar Koninklijk Concertgebouw Concours, Radu Ratering (piano), Maria Pedano (oboe)
    Winnaar Koninklijk Concertgebouw Concours, Radu Ratering (piano), Maria Pedano (oboe)
    Molique, Liszt, Brahms
    Tsjaikovski Maart - Andantino expressivo (uit 'De jaargetijden', op. 37b)
    Brahms Ballade in g (uit 'Sechs Klavierstücke', op. 118)
    Liszt Die Zelle im Nonnenwerth
    Liszt Vierde Hongaarse rapsodie, S. 244
    Molique Concert in g
    Wednesday, october 25, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant: For One to Love

    Cécile McLorin Salvant
    Cécile McLorin Salvant
    Wednesday, october 25, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • TRACKS - Scholtes-Janssens Piano Duo

    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Rosenblatt, Prokofjev, Satie
    Poulenc Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Concert voor twee piano's in d', op. 61)
    Debussy Avec emportement (uit 'En blanc et noir')
    Ravel Prélude à la nuit: Très modéré (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Ravel Feria: Assez animé (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Milhaud Modéré (uit 'Scaramouche', op. 165d)
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Prokofjev Introductie (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Prokofjev Assepoesters wals (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Satie La belle excentrique
    Rosenblatt Concertino on two Russian themes
    Thursday, october 26, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • TRACKS - Scholtes-Janssens Piano Duo

    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Rosenblatt, Prokofjev, Satie
    Poulenc Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Concert voor twee piano's in d', op. 61)
    Debussy Avec emportement (uit 'En blanc et noir')
    Ravel Prélude à la nuit: Très modéré (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Ravel Feria: Assez animé (uit 'Rapsodie espagnole')
    Milhaud Modéré (uit 'Scaramouche', op. 165d)
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Prokofjev Introductie (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Prokofjev Assepoesters wals (uit 'Eerste suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 107)
    Satie La belle excentrique
    Rosenblatt Concertino on two Russian themes
    Friday, october 27, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Dejan Lazić & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven and Schubert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Schubert, Beethoven
    Beethoven Ouverture 'Coriolan' in c, op. 62
    Beethoven Pianoconcert naar 'Vioolconcert in D' in D, op. 61
    Schubert Vijfde symfonie in Bes, D 485
    Saturday, october 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Halloween Family Concert (6+, in Dutch)

    Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Markus Huber (conductor), Frank Lammers (narrator)
    Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Markus Huber (conductor), Frank Lammers (narrator), Joris Nassenstein (director), Paul van Loon (lyrics)
    De Abreu, Badelt, Saint-Saëns
    Bernstein Overture (uit 'Candide')
    Humperdinck Hexenritt (uit 'Hänsel und Gretel')
    Stravinsky Danse infernale du roi Kastcheï (uit 'De vuurvogel')
    Rimski-Korsakov De vlucht van de hommel
    Williams Flying theme (uit 'E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial')
    Saint-Saëns Danse macabre
    Badelt Pirates of the Carribean
    De Abreu Tico-Tico
    Sunday, october 29, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Fontys Kamerorkest, Leon Berendse (dirigent)
    Fontys Kamerorkest, Leon Berendse (dirigent)
    Wednesday, november 1, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, november 4, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, november 4, 2017 at 1:30 pm Choir Hall
  • Beethoven's Symphony No. 6 & Mischa Maisky plays Saint-Saëns

    Musikkollegium Winterthur, Thomas Zehetmair (conductor), Mischa Maisky (cello)
    Musikkollegium Winterthur, Thomas Zehetmair (conductor), Mischa Maisky (cello)
    Beethoven, Saint-Saëns
    Saint-Saëns Eerste celloconcert in a, op. 33
    Beethoven Zesde symfonie in F, op. 68 'Pastorale'
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 1:30 pm Choir Hall
  • Piano Quartets by Brahms and Fauré

    Vassilis Varvaresos (piano), Noé Inui (violin), Georgy Kovalev (viola)
    Vassilis Varvaresos (piano), Noé Inui (violin), Georgy Kovalev (viola), Alexander Warenberg (cello)
    Fauré, Brahms
    Brahms Derde pianokwartet in c, op. 60
    Fauré Tweede pianokwartet in g, op. 45
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • James Newton Howard: 3 Decades of Music for Hollywood

    James Newton Howard (composer/conductor), Tsjechisch Nationaal Symfonie Orkest
    James Newton Howard (composer/conductor), Tsjechisch Nationaal Symfonie Orkest
    Tuesday, november 7, 2017 at 8:00 pm Main Hall
    Final tickets
    View concert
  • Mark Padmore and Imogen Cooper: Schumann, Hahn and Fauré

    Mark Padmore (tenor), Imogen Cooper (piano)
    Mark Padmore (tenor), Imogen Cooper (piano)
    Hahn, Fauré, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Zwölf Gedichte, op. 35
    Fauré Mandoline (uit 'Cinq mélodies 'de Venise'', op. 58)
    Fauré En sourdine (uit 'Cinq mélodies 'de Venise'', op. 58)
    Hahn Chanson d'automne, nr. 1 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn Tous d'eux, nr. 2 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn L'allée est sans fin, nr. 3 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn En sourdine, nr. 4 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn L'heure exquise, nr. 5 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Fauré La bonne chanson, op. 61
    Tuesday, november 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Nadezda Filippova (piano)
    Nadezda Filippova (piano)
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Rising Stars: Violinist Emmanuel Tjeknavorian

    Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (violin)
    Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (violin)
    H.W. Ernst, Ehrenfellner, Enescu
    J.S. Bach Eerste sonate in g, BWV 1001
    Ysaÿe Sonate in g, op. 27, nr. 1
    Prokofjev Sonate in D, op. 115
    Enescu Ménétrier (uit 'Impressions d'enfance in D', op. 28)
    Ehrenfellner Suite des Alpes, op. 36 (In opdracht van Wiener Konzerthaus, Musikverein Wien en de European Concert Hall Organisation) (Nederlandse première)
    H.W. Ernst Introduktion, Thema und Variationen über das irische Volkslied 'Die letzte Rose' (uit 'Sechs mehrstemmige Studien')
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Mano Bouzamour & Jean-Guihen Queyras (in Dutch)

    Mano Bouzamour, Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra)
    Mano Bouzamour, Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra), Keyvan Chemirani (percussion), Bijan Chemirani (percussion)
    Leriche, Traditioneel, Lutoslawski
    Stroppa Ay, There’s the Rub
    Daly Karsilama (uit danscyclus Choroi)
    Sinopoulos Nihavent Semai
    Kurtág selectie (uit 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek (Tekens, spelletjes en berichten)')
    K. Chemirani / B. Chemirani Percussie improvisatie '7/4'
    Lutoslawski Sacher variatie
    Traditioneel Homayoun
    Leriche 5/4
    Traditioneel Sunday Morning (arr. S. Sinopoulos)
    Traditioneel Hasapiko
    Thursday, november 9, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Amatis Piano Trio with Schubert and Shostakovich

    Amatis Pianotrio
    Amatis Pianotrio
    Sjostakovitsj, Schubert
    Schubert Tweede pianotrio in Es, D 929, op. 100
    Sjostakovitsj Eerste pianotrio in c, op. 8
    Sjostakovitsj Tweede pianotrio in e, op. 67
    Friday, november 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Marcel de Groot's #HELD (in Dutch)

    Marcel de Groot (gitaar)
    Marcel de Groot (gitaar)
    Friday, november 10, 2017 at 9:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Schubert's Stabat Mater and Ives' Symphony No. 3

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (conductor), Maartje Rammeloo (soprano), Fabio Trümpy (tenor), André Morsch (baritone)
    Schubert, Ives
    Ives Derde symfonie 'The camp meeting'
    Schubert Stabat Mater in f, D. 383
    Sunday, november 12, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Nederlands Jeugd Strijkorkest, Carel den Hertog (dirigent)
    Nederlands Jeugd Strijkorkest, Carel den Hertog (dirigent)
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Bernard Haitink and Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Anna Lucia Richter (soprano)
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Anna Lucia Richter (soprano), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (baritone)
    Mozart, Mahler
    Mahler Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Rheinlegendchen (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Verlor'ne Müh (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Lob des hohen Verstandes (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Revelge (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Der Tamboursg'sell (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Das irdische Leben (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Der Schildwache Nachtlied (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Trost im Unglück (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 36 in C, KV 425 'Linzer'
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Fine Arts Quartet, Von Eckardstein and Midgley: Mozart

    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (double bass), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (double bass), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Mendelssohn, Mozart, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Eerste strijkkwartet
    Mozart Pianoconcert nr. 21 in C, KV 467
    Mendelssohn Allegro non troppo in Es gr.t., nr. 2 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 53)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 33 in Bes gr.t., nr. 3 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 34 in C gr.t. "Spinnerlied", nr. 4 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 35 in b kl.t., nr. 5 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 36 in E gr.t., nr. 6 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Derde strijkkwartet in D, op. 44, nr. 1
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Bernard Haitink and Eva-Maria Westbroek: Wagner

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Mozart, Wagner
    Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder, WWV 91
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 35 in D, KV 385 'Haffner'
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 38 in D, KV 504 'Praagse'
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Christian Gerhaher sings Schubert and Brahms

    Christian Gerhaher (baritone), James Cheung (piano)
    Christian Gerhaher (baritone), James Cheung (piano)
    Schubert, Debussy, Britten
    Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (arr. B. Foskett)
    Brahms Wir wandelten, nr. 2 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Meerfahrt, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Verzagen, nr. 4 (uit 'Fünf Gesänge', op. 72)
    Brahms Über die Heide, nr. 4 (uit 'Sechs Lieder', op. 86)
    Brahms Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, nr. 1 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, op. 74
    Debussy Trois chansons de France, L. 102
    Debussy Trois poèmes de Mallarmé, L. 127
    Schubert Der Atlas (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Ihr Bild (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Das Fischermädchen (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Die Stadt (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Am Meer (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Der Doppelgänger (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Maarten Hogenhuis Trio

    Maarten Hogenhuis Trio
    Maarten Hogenhuis Trio
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 9:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Vadim Gluzman plays Bruch's Violin Concerto No. 1

    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (conductor), Vadim Gluzman (violin)
    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (conductor), Vadim Gluzman (violin)
    Brahms, Bruch
    Bruch Eerste vioolconcert in g, op. 26
    Brahms Tweede serenade in A, op. 16
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Bill Laurance Solo

    Bill Laurance
    Bill Laurance
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Turning East - Free Lunchtime Concert

    Sinan Arat (ney/bansuri/zang), Jacobus Thiele (percussie)
    Sinan Arat (ney/bansuri/zang), Jacobus Thiele (percussie)
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Turning East: Abir El Abed & Amsterdam Andalusian Orchestra

    Abir El Abed (vocals), Amsterdams Andalusisch Orkest, Ahmed El Maai (qanun/leader)
    Abir El Abed (vocals), Amsterdams Andalusisch Orkest, Ahmed El Maai (qanun/leader), Abderrahim Semlali (violin/leader), Edsart Udo de Haes (flamenco guitar), Haytham Safia ('ud), Ahmed Khaili (darbuka), Dwight Breinburg (tar), Jaafar Lougmani (violin), Avishai Darash (piano), Daniel van Huffelen (double bass), Marianne Noordink (ney)
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Turning East - Free Lunchtime Concert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader)
    Tuesday, november 21, 2017 at 12:30 pm Main Hall
  • Turning East: Caravan - Julian Schneemann & Friends

    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Emmy Storms (violin), Jawa Manla (ud)
    Bart Schneemann (oboe), Emmy Storms (violin), Jawa Manla (ud), Julian Schneemann (piano/compositions), Jeroen Batterink (percussion), Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
    Tuesday, november 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.