Concert schedule

Filter by

Searched for
  • Mar 29, 2019

3 concerts on Friday, March 29, 2019

  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, march 29, 2019 at 5:00 pmbuilding
  • Sir John Eliot Gardiner and RCO: Schumann and Brahms

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent), Alina Ibragimova (viool)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Sir John Eliot Gardiner (dirigent), Alina Ibragimova (viool)
    Brahms, R. Schumann, Berlioz
    Berlioz Le roi Lear, H 53, op. 4 'grande ouverture'
    R. Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor, WoO 23
    Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major, op. 90
    Friday, march 29, 2019 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • TRACKS - Alma Quartet plays The Score Of Life

    Alma Quartet, Frank Lammers (regie), Jurjen Alkema (videokunstenaar)
    Alma Quartet, Frank Lammers (regie), Jurjen Alkema (videokunstenaar), Desirée van Gelderen (licht), Ed Rock (dj)
    Beethoven, Barber, Ravel
    Mozart Adagio - Allegro (uit 'Strijkkwartet in C', KV 465 'Dissonanten')
    Norman James Bond Theme (arr. F. LePrince)
    Schubert Allegro (uit 'String Quartet in d', D 810 'Death and the Maiden')
    Glass Quartet note = 160, nr. 4 (uit 'Tweede strijkkwartet' 'Company')
    Dvořák Lento (uit 'String Quartet No. 12 in F', op. 96, B 179 'American')
    Sjostakovitsj Allegro non troppo (uit 'String Quartet No. 3 in F', op. 73)
    Sjostakovitsj Largo (uit 'String Quartet No. 8 in c', op. 110)
    Janáček Adagio (uit 'String Quartet No. 1' 'Kreutzer')
    Schulhoff Alla tango milonga (uit 'Fünf Stücke')
    Brahms Allegro (uit 'String Quartet No. 1 in c', op. 51)
    Debussy Andantino, doucement expressif (uit 'Strijkkwartet in g', op. 10)
    Ravel Assez vif - Très rythmé (uit 'String Quartet in F')
    Barber Adagio for Strings, op. 11
    Beethoven Thème russe: Allegro (uit 'String Quartet in F', op. 59, nr. 1)
    Friday, march 29, 2019 at 9:00 pmRecital Hall

754 concerts after Saturday, March 30, 2019

  • Otto Tausk conducts Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 6, ‘Pathétique’

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Otto Tausk (dirigent), Maria Milstein (viool)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Otto Tausk (dirigent), Maria Milstein (viool)
    Tsjaikovski, Raskatov
    Raskatov In excelsis
    Tsjaikovski Symphony No. 6 in B minor, op. 74 'Pathétique'
    Saturday, march 30, 2019 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Pianist Thomas Beijer: Beethoven, Ravel, Ligeti and Brahms

    Thomas Beijer (piano)
    Thomas Beijer (piano)
    Brahms, Ligeti, Ravel
    Beethoven Sonata No. 8 in C minor, op. 13 'Pathétique'
    Ravel Sonatine
    Ligeti Musica ricercata
    Brahms Sonata No. 3 in F minor, op. 5
    Saturday, march 30, 2019 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Het Orkest & Het Nederlands Projectkoor: Saint-Saëns and Poulenc

    Het Orkest, Het Nederlands Projectkoor, Jacob Slagter (dirigent)
    Het Orkest, Het Nederlands Projectkoor, Jacob Slagter (dirigent), Jeroen Spitteler (koordirigent), Ingrid Nugteren (sopraan), Leo van Doeselaar (orgel)
    Poulenc, Martin, Saint-Saëns
    Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 78 'Organ'
    Martin Mis voor dubbelkoor
    Poulenc Gloria
    Saturday, march 30, 2019 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Family Concert: Cinderella (6+, in Dutch)

    philharmonie zuidnederland, Het Laagland, Arjan Tien (dirigent)
    philharmonie zuidnederland, Het Laagland, Arjan Tien (dirigent), Jacques Vriens (verteller), Lore Dijkman (Assepoester), David Lucieer (Prins/Stiefmoeder), Marieke Giebels (Assepester), Eva van der Post (Assepester), Lennart Monaster (regie), Joris Nassenstein (regie)
    Prokofjev
    Prokofjev selectie (uit 'Cinderella', op. 87)
    Sunday, march 31, 2019 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, march 31, 2019 at 12:30 pmbuilding
  • Close-up: Portrait Concert Alexei Ogrintchouk

    Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo), Nicoline Alt (hobo), Olivier Patey (klarinet)
    Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo), Nicoline Alt (hobo), Olivier Patey (klarinet), Annemiek de Bruin (klarinet), Calogero Palermo (bassethoorn), Hein Wiedijk (bassethoorn), Gustavo Núñez (fagot), Helma van den Brink (fagot), Laurens Woudenberg (hoorn), Fons Verspaandonk (hoorn), Jaap van der Vliet (hoorn), José Luis Sogorb Jover (hoorn), Jérôme Fruchart (cello), Olivier Thiery (contrabas), Jeroen Bal (piano)
    Mozart, Beethoven
    Beethoven Trio in Bes, op. 11 'Gassenhauer'
    Mozart Serenade in Bes, KV 361 'Gran Partita'
    Sunday, march 31, 2019 at 2:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Amsterdams Gemengd Koor: Mozart and Mendelssohn

    Amsterdams Gemengd Koor, Holland Symfonie Orkest, Paul Valk (dirigent)
    Amsterdams Gemengd Koor, Holland Symfonie Orkest, Paul Valk (dirigent), Wendy Roobol (sopraan), Martine Straesser (alt), Marijn Zwitserlood (bas/bariton), Marcel Reijans (tenor)
    Mozart, Mendelssohn
    Mendelssohn Die erste Walpurgisnacht, op. 60
    Mozart Mass in C major, KV 317 'Coronation Mass'
    Mozart Ave verum corpus in D, KV 618
    Mozart Te Deum laudamus, KV 141
    Mozart Laudate Dominum: Andante ma un poco sostenuto (uit 'Vesperae solennes de confessore in C', KV 339)
    Sunday, march 31, 2019 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink conducts Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Robert Luts (tenor)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Robert Luts (tenor), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Jana Mamonova (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas), Thilo Dahlmann (bas)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244
    Sunday, march 31, 2019 at 7:30 pmMain Hall
  • Project Siebold: Mozart and Grieg

    Talent op Podium-Orkest, Strijkorkest Nanagen, Kent Moussault (dirigent)
    Talent op Podium-Orkest, Strijkorkest Nanagen, Kent Moussault (dirigent), Elisa Karen Tavenier (altviool), Nanami Moussault (viool)
    Heij, Mozart, Grieg
    Grieg Holberg Suite, op. 40
    Mozart Sinfonia concertante in Es, KV 364
    Heij Die Verhüllung
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 29 in A, KV 201
    Sunday, march 31, 2019 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Denis Matsuev plays Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 2

    Russisch Nationaal Orkest, Alain Altinoglu (dirigent), Denis Matsuev (piano)
    Russisch Nationaal Orkest, Alain Altinoglu (dirigent), Denis Matsuev (piano)
    Sjostakovitsj, Rachmaninoff, Moesorgski
    Moesorgski Ouverture 'Chovantsjina' (ork. D. Sjostakovitsj)
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, op. 18
    Sjostakovitsj Symphony No. 5 in D minor, op. 47
    Monday, april 1, 2019 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Barbara Kozelj and Julius Drake: The Spanish Songbook

    Barbara Kozelj (mezzosopraan), Julius Drake (piano)
    Barbara Kozelj (mezzosopraan), Julius Drake (piano)
    Obradors, Guastavino, Turina
    Korngold Alt-spanisch, nr. 3 (uit 'Fünf Lieder', op. 38)
    Korngold Glückwunsch, nr. 1 (uit 'Fünf Lieder', op. 38)
    Korngold Sterbelied (uit 'Vier Lieder des Abschieds', op. 14)
    Korngold Gefasster Abschied (uit 'Vier Lieder des Abschieds', op. 14)
    Berg Vier Lieder, op. 2
    Wolf Trau' nicht der Liebe, mein Liebster, gib acht!, nr. 19 (uit 'Spanisches Liederbuch')
    Wolf In dem Schatten meiner Locken, nr. 2 (uit 'Spanisches Liederbuch')
    Wolf Mögen alle bösen Zungen immer sprechen, was beliebt, nr. 13 (uit 'Spanisches Liederbuch')
    Wolf Geh', Geliebter, geh' jetzt!, nr. 34 (uit 'Spanisches Liederbuch')
    Rodrigo ¿Con qué la lavaré?, nr. 1 (uit 'Cuatro madrigales amatorios')
    Rodrigo Vos me matasteis, nr. 2 (uit 'Cuatro madrigales amatorios')
    Rodrigo ¿De dónde venís, amore?, nr. 4 (uit 'Cuatro madrigales amatorios')
    Rodrigo De los álamos vengo, madre, nr. 3 (uit 'Cuatro madrigales amatorios')
    Granados La maja dolorosa I (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
    Granados La maja dolorosa II (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
    Granados La maja dolorosa III (uit 'Tonadillas al estilo antiguo', H 136)
    Guridi Allá arriba en aquella montaña, nr. 1 (uit 'Seís cancíones castellanas')
    Guridi No quiero tus avellanas, nr. 4 (uit 'Seís cancíones castellanas')
    Turina Farruca (uit 'Tríptico', op. 45)
    Guastavino La rosa y el sauce
    Turina Cantares, nr. 3 (uit 'Poema en forma de canciones', op. 19)
    Obradors El vito
    Obradors Del cabello mas sutil
    Tuesday, april 2, 2019 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    jongNBE, Rosanne van Bers (fluit), Anouk Dolfing (hobo)
    jongNBE, Rosanne van Bers (fluit), Anouk Dolfing (hobo), Sophie Schreurs (klarinet), Anke Benning (fagot), Mateusz Pusiewicz (saxofoon), Jochem van Hoogdalem (hoorn), Hans de Munnik (trompet), Berend van Gurp (bastrombone), Daniel de Boer (contrabas), Agata Kruszewska (slagwerk), Akim Moiseenkov (elektronica)
    Moiseenkov, Mozart
    Mozart Adagio (uit 'Serenade in Bes', KV 361 'Gran Partita')
    Moiseenkov K. 361/370a: Intervening
    Wednesday, april 3, 2019 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, april 3, 2019 at 1:30 pmbuilding
  • Rising Stars: Harpist Anaïs Gaudemard

    Anaïs Gaudemard (harp)
    Anaïs Gaudemard (harp)
    Alberti, Fauré, Pépin
    Parish Alvars Introduction & Variations sur les airs de 'Norma' de Bellini, op. 36
    Hindemith Sonate voor harp
    Smetana Vltava (Moldau) (uit 'Má vlast', op. 43) (arr. H. Treneck)
    Glinka / Balakirev De leeuwerik
    Zabel La source, op. 23
    Debussy Clair de lune (uit 'Suite bergamasque', L. 75)
    Debussy Eerste arabesque (uit 'Deux arabesques', L 66)
    Pépin Nighthawks 'After the painting by Edward Hopper' (Commissioned by Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, Lissabon, Cité de la musique-Philharmonie de Paris en de European Concert Hall Organisation)
    Fauré Impromptu in Des, op. 86
    Alberti Pour la Señorita
    Wednesday, april 3, 2019 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Remember Love – 50 Years After John & Yoko’s Bed-In For Peace

    Maaike Ouboter (zang), Bertolf (zang), Marike Jager (zang)
    Maaike Ouboter (zang), Bertolf (zang), Marike Jager (zang), Roel van Velzen (zang), Yorick van Norden (zang/bandleider), Maarten Kooijman (gitaar), Jeroen Kleijn (drums), Danny van Tiggele (basgitaar), Paul Bond (toetsen), Mark Lewisohn (interview), Jan Donkers (interview), Gijs Groenteman (presentatie)
    Lennon, The Beatles
    The Beatles Come Together
    Lennon Give Peace a Chance
    Lennon Imagine
    Lennon Instant Karma!
    The Beatles The Ballad of John and Yoko
    The Beatles Revolution
    Lennon Love
    The Beatles Across the Universe
    Lennon Oh My Love
    Wednesday, april 3, 2019 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink conducts Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Robert Luts (tenor)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Robert Luts (tenor), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Jana Mamonova (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas), Thilo Dahlmann (bas)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244
    Thursday, april 4, 2019 at 7:30 pmMain Hall
  • Scherpdenkers: Pim van Lommel (in Dutch)

    Pim van Lommel, Nationaal Vrouwen Jeugdkoor, Ensemble Black Pencil
    Pim van Lommel, Nationaal Vrouwen Jeugdkoor, Ensemble Black Pencil, Jorge Isaac (blokfluit/elektronica), Matthijs Koene (panfluit), Esra Pehlivanli (altviool), Marko Kassl (accordeon), Enric Monfort (slagwerk)
    Vigh, Alfonso el Sabio, Hildegard von Bingen
    Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (arr. Ensemble Black Pencil)
    Alfonso el Sabio Santa Maria, strela do dia, nr. 100 (uit 'Cantigas de Santa María') (arr. Ensemble Black Pencil)
    Vigh new composition
    Thursday, april 4, 2019 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.