Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Composer
More... Less...
Searched for
  • Mar 22, 2017

2 concerts on Wednesday, March 22, 2017

  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Fancy Fiddlers, Charlotte Spruit (viool), Christian Berg (viool)
    Fancy Fiddlers, Charlotte Spruit (viool), Christian Berg (viool), Mei-lin Bos (viool), Luna de Mol (viool), Yaïr Inguilan (viool), Nathan Hoornaert (viool), Julian Jeukendrup (viool), Rózsa Kremer (viool), Isabelle Kruithof (viool), Roos Langman (viool), Kayte Moll van Charante (viool), Alix Rodenburg (viool), Isha Rodenburg (viool), Simon Rosier (viool), Joshua Tavenier (viool), Romée Verbeeck (viool), Tess Verweij (viool), Lydia Zweers (viool), Fabius Breelaerts van Blokland (cello), Charlotte Brussee (cello), Silvan Liklikuwata (cello), Simon Zweers (cello)
    Piazzolla, Tsjaikovski, Schubert
    Händel Ouverture (uit 'Suite uit 'Alcina'', HWV 34)
    Lachner Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Vijfde strijkkwartet in G', op. 104)
    Eyk Sentiments d'antan
    Schubert Presto (uit 'Strijkkwartet in C', D 32)
    Tsjaikovski Allegro vivace (uit 'Souvenir de Florence in d', op. 70)
    Piazzolla Libertango (arr. Fancy Fiddlers)
    Wednesday, march 22, 2017 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Rising Stars: cellist Edgar Moreau

    Edgar Moreau (cello), Pierre-Yves Hodique (piano)
    Edgar Moreau (cello), Pierre-Yves Hodique (piano)
    Monti, Schnittke, Fauré
    Beethoven Sonate in g, op. 5, nr. 2
    Poulenc Sonate
    Tanguy Spirales (In opdracht van Philharmonie de Paris en de European Concert Hall Organisation.) (Nederlandse première)
    Fauré Elégie, op. 24
    Schnittke Eerste sonate
    Monti Csárdás
    Wednesday, march 22, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

1642 concerts after Thursday, March 23, 2017

  • Thomas Hengelbrock with the RCO: Mozart’s and Schubert’s ‘Unfinished’

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent), Andreas Weller (tenor), Reinhard Mayr (bas), Katja Stuber (sopraan), Marion Eckstein (alt)
    Mozart, Schubert
    Schubert Stabat Mater in g, D. 175
    Schubert Achtste symfonie in b, D 759 'Unvollendete'
    Mozart Requiem in d, KV 626
    Thursday, march 23, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Olli Mustonen & Friends: Schubert's Trout Quintet

    Hugo Ticciati (viool), Philippe Graffin (viool), Razvan Popovici (altviool)
    Hugo Ticciati (viool), Philippe Graffin (viool), Razvan Popovici (altviool), Christian Poltéra (cello), Rick Stotijn (contrabas), Olli Mustonen (piano)
    Schubert, Mustonen, Milhaud
    Milhaud Suite de concert après La création du monde in A, op. 81
    Mustonen Pianokwintet
    Schubert Kwintet in A, D 667 'Die Forelle'
    Thursday, march 23, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Jonathan Biss plays Schumann and Brahms

    Jonathan Biss (piano)
    Jonathan Biss (piano)
    Brahms, Chopin, Kurtág
    R. Schumann Fünf Gesänge der Frühe, op. 133
    Kurtág Witold Lutoslawski in memoriam (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Schaduwen (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Hommage à Farkas Ferenc (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Gedachten over een Albertijnse bas (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Hongaars (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Felicitaties voor Nuria (een beetje verlaat) (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Chopin Polonaise-fantaisie in As, op. 61
    Brahms Andante espressivo (uit 'Derde sonate in f', op. 5)
    Brahms Vier Klavierstücke, op. 119
    Brahms Sechs Klavierstücke, op. 118
    Friday, march 24, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Thomas Hengelbrock with the RCO: Mozart’s and Schubert’s ‘Unfinished’

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent), Andreas Weller (tenor), Reinhard Mayr (bas), Katja Stuber (sopraan), Marion Eckstein (alt)
    Mozart, Schubert
    Schubert Stabat Mater in g, D. 175
    Schubert Achtste symfonie in b, D 759 'Unvollendete'
    Mozart Requiem in d, KV 626
    Friday, march 24, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Richard Strauss' Intermezzo

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, David Zinman (dirigent), Carola Glaser (sopraan, Christine)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, David Zinman (dirigent), Carola Glaser (sopraan, Christine), Stephen Gadd (bariton, Hofkapellmeister Robert Storch), Hendrickje Van Kerckhove (sopraan, Anna), David Danholt (tenor, Baron Lummer), Cairan Ryan (bariton, Der Notar), Nazanin Ezazi (sopraan, Seine Frau), Joshua Ellicott (tenor, Kapellmeister Stroh), Wieland Satter (bas, Kommerzienrat), Torben Jürgens (bas, Justizrat), Raoul Steffani (bariton, Kammersänger), Anitra Jellema (sopraan, Das Hausmädchen (Marie)), Charlotte Janssen (sopraan, Die Köchin (Fanny)), Tanja Obalski (sopraan, Therese/Resi), Ruben Budding (spreekstem, Der Kleine Franzl)
    R. Strauss
    R. Strauss Intermezzo, op. 72
    Saturday, march 25, 2017 at 1:30 pmMain Hall
  • School voor Jong Talent meets Europe in Chamber Music

    Jong Talent uit acht verschillende Europese steden waaronder leerlingen van Jong KC, Den Haag
    Jong Talent uit acht verschillende Europese steden waaronder leerlingen van Jong KC, Den Haag
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Prélude (uit 'Partita in E', BWV 1006a)
    Saturday, march 25, 2017 at 2:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra Essentials: Schubert’s ‘Unfinished’

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
    Schubert, Mendelssohn
    Mendelssohn Ouverture (Allegro di molto) (uit 'Een midzomernachtsdroom', op. 21 en 61)
    Mendelssohn Nocturne (Con moto tranquillo) (uit 'Een midzomernachtsdroom', op. 21 en 61)
    Mendelssohn Scherzo (Allegro vivace) (uit 'Een midzomernachtsdroom', op. 21 en 61)
    Schubert Achtste symfonie in b, D 759 'Unvollendete'
    Saturday, march 25, 2017 at 9:00 pmMain Hall
  • Shai Maestro Trio

    Shai Maestro Trio
    Shai Maestro Trio
    Saturday, march 25, 2017 at 9:00 pmRecital Hall
  • Groot Omroepkoor sings Schubert's Mass No. 5

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Frieder Bernius (dirigent)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Frieder Bernius (dirigent), Sarah Wegener (sopraan), Sophie Harmsen (mezzosopraan), Ilker Arcayürek (tenor), Sebastian Noack (bariton)
    Schubert, Mozart
    Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik in c, KV 477
    Schubert Vijfde mis in As, D 678
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (4 & 5 years, in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 11:30 amChoir Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (4 & 5 years, in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 1:30 pmChoir Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Ludus Trio: Beethoven, Debussy and Dvořák

    Ludus Trio, Anna Dmitrieva (viool), Francois-Marie Lhuissier (cello)
    Ludus Trio, Anna Dmitrieva (viool), Francois-Marie Lhuissier (cello), Mane Davtyan (piano)
    Dvořák, Debussy, Beethoven
    Beethoven Pianotrio in D, op. 70, nr. 1 'Geister'
    Debussy Pianotrio in G
    Dvořák Pianotrio in f, op 65, B 130
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 2:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Andrew Litton conducts Shostakovich' Symphony No. 10

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Andrew Litton (dirigent), Antoine Tamestit (altviool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Andrew Litton (dirigent), Antoine Tamestit (altviool)
    Sjostakovitsj, Bartók
    Bartók Altvioolconcert, Sz. 120
    Sjostakovitsj Tiende symfonie in e, op. 93
    Monday, march 27, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Jenny Arean & Marijn Brouwers (in Dutch)

    Jenny Arean (zang), Marijn Brouwers (zang), Marc-Peter van Dijk (piano)
    Jenny Arean (zang), Marijn Brouwers (zang), Marc-Peter van Dijk (piano), Reyer Zwart (contrabas/bas/gitaar), Peter van Os (accordeon/trombone/glockenspiel), Ruut Weissman (regie)
    Monday, march 27, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Tuesday, march 28, 2017 at 7:30 pmMain Hall
  • Close-up: Portrait Concert Bart Claessens

    Bart Claessens (trombone), Omar Tomasoni (trompet), Bert Langenkamp (trompet)
    Bart Claessens (trombone), Omar Tomasoni (trompet), Bert Langenkamp (trompet), Laurens Woudenberg (hoorn), Perry Hoogendijk (tuba), Jeroen Bal (piano)
    Crespo, Bernstein, Arnold
    Castérède Sonatine
    Sulek Sonate 'Vox Gabrieli'
    Schnyder Rhythm in Blue
    Arnold Eerste kwintet, op. 73
    Bernstein Dance Suite
    Crespo Suite Americana
    Tuesday, march 28, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Tessa Lark (viool), Peter Klimo (piano)
    Tessa Lark (viool), Peter Klimo (piano)
    R. Strauss
    R. Strauss Sonate in Es, op. 18
    Wednesday, march 29, 2017 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Nelsons, Shostakovich 11 and Prokofiev with the RCO

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andris Nelsons (dirigent), Yefim Bronfman (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andris Nelsons (dirigent), Yefim Bronfman (piano)
    Sjostakovitsj, Prokofjev
    Prokofjev Tweede pianoconcert in g, op. 16
    Sjostakovitsj Elfde symfonie in g, op. 103 'Het jaar 1905'
    Wednesday, march 29, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Quirine Viersen plays Bach's Cello Suites

    Quirine Viersen (cello)
    Quirine Viersen (cello)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach nr. 3 in C gr.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 2 in d kl.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 6 in D gr.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach Sarabande (uit 'Eerste suite in G', BWV 1007)
    Wednesday, march 29, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Nelsons, Shostakovich 11 and Prokofiev with the RCO

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andris Nelsons (dirigent), Yefim Bronfman (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andris Nelsons (dirigent), Yefim Bronfman (piano)
    Sjostakovitsj, Prokofjev
    Prokofjev Tweede pianoconcert in g, op. 16
    Sjostakovitsj Elfde symfonie in g, op. 103 'Het jaar 1905'
    Thursday, march 30, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • TRACKS: Rembrandt Frerichs

    Rembrandt Frerichs (piano), Maria-Paula Majoor (viool), Benjamin Glorieux (cello)
    Rembrandt Frerichs (piano), Maria-Paula Majoor (viool), Benjamin Glorieux (cello), Dominic Seldis (contrabas), Jorinde Keesmaat (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (licht), Jurjen Alkema (videokunstenaar)
    Debussy, J.S. Bach, Frerichs
    Messiaen Plainte calme, nr. 7 (uit 'Préludes', I/2 )
    Frerichs Mondriaan Tracks nr. 10
    J.S. Bach Prélude (uit 'Eerste suite in G', BWV 1007)
    J.S. Bach Presto (uit 'Eerste sonate in g', BWV 1001)
    J.S. Bach Andante (uit 'Sonate in G', BWV 1027)
    Frerichs Opening
    Frerichs Carrousel
    Messiaen Louange à l'éternité de Jésus (uit 'Quatuor pour la fin du Temps', I/22 )
    Debussy Elégie
    Frerichs Liza
    Thursday, march 30, 2017 at 9:00 pmRecital Hall
  • Andrew Litton conducts Shostakovich' Symphony No. 10

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Andrew Litton (dirigent), Antoine Tamestit (altviool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Andrew Litton (dirigent), Antoine Tamestit (altviool)
    Sjostakovitsj, Bartók
    Bartók Altvioolconcert, Sz. 120
    Sjostakovitsj Tiende symfonie in e, op. 93
    Friday, march 31, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • TRACKS: Rembrandt Frerichs

    Rembrandt Frerichs (piano), Maria-Paula Majoor (viool), Benjamin Glorieux (cello)
    Rembrandt Frerichs (piano), Maria-Paula Majoor (viool), Benjamin Glorieux (cello), Dominic Seldis (contrabas), Jorinde Keesmaat (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (licht), Jurjen Alkema (videokunstenaar)
    Debussy, J.S. Bach, Frerichs
    Messiaen Plainte calme, nr. 7 (uit 'Préludes', I/2 )
    Frerichs Mondriaan Tracks nr. 10
    J.S. Bach Prélude (uit 'Eerste suite in G', BWV 1007)
    J.S. Bach Presto (uit 'Eerste sonate in g', BWV 1001)
    J.S. Bach Andante (uit 'Sonate in G', BWV 1027)
    Frerichs Opening
    Frerichs Carrousel
    Messiaen Louange à l'éternité de Jésus (uit 'Quatuor pour la fin du Temps', I/22 )
    Debussy Elégie
    Frerichs Liza
    Friday, march 31, 2017 at 9:00 pmRecital Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Saturday, april 1, 2017 at 1:30 pmMain Hall
  • Pergolesi's Stabat Mater

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Katrien Baerts (sopraan)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Katrien Baerts (sopraan), Helena Rasker (alt)
    Pergolesi, Vivaldi, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Zesde symfonie in D 'Le matin'
    Vivaldi Sovvente il sole (uit 'Andromeda liberata')
    Pergolesi Stabat mater in F
    Saturday, april 1, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Ronald Brautigam plays Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 2

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Krzysztof Urbanski (dirigent), Ronald Brautigam (piano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Krzysztof Urbanski (dirigent), Ronald Brautigam (piano)
    Smetana, Chopin
    Chopin Tweede pianoconcert in f, op. 21
    Smetana De Moldau (uit 'Má vlast')
    Smetana Sárka (uit 'Má vlast')
    Sunday, april 2, 2017 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Pergolesi's Stabat Mater

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Katrien Baerts (sopraan)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Katrien Baerts (sopraan), Helena Rasker (alt)
    Pergolesi, Vivaldi, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Zesde symfonie in D 'Le matin'
    Vivaldi Sovvente il sole (uit 'Andromeda liberata')
    Pergolesi Stabat mater in F
    Sunday, april 2, 2017 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Tribute to pianist Rudolf Jansen

    Andreas Schmidt (bariton), Joseph Breinl (piano), Christiane Oelze (sopraan)
    Andreas Schmidt (bariton), Joseph Breinl (piano), Christiane Oelze (sopraan), Jeroen Sarphati (piano), Thomas Oliemans (bariton), Ernst Munneke (piano), Robert Holl (bas), Roger Braun (piano), Irene Maessen (sopraan), Margriet van Reisen (mezzosopraan), Seil Kim (tenor), Frans Fiselier (bariton), Natasja Douma (piano), Lenneke Ruiten (sopraan), Thom Janssen (piano)
    Sunday, april 2, 2017 at 7:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Master Pianist Yuja Wang

    Yuja Wang (piano)
    Yuja Wang (piano)
    Rachmaninoff, Bizet, Prokofjev
    Chopin 24 Préludes, op. 28
    Brahms Variaties en Fuga op een thema van G.F. Händel in Bes, op. 24
    R. Schumann Der Contrabandiste, nr. 10 (uit 'Spanisches Liederspiel', op. 74)
    Liszt/Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
    Prokofjev Toccata in d, op. 11
    Chopin Eerste Ballade in g, op. 23
    Bizet Carmen Variations (bew. V. Horowitz)
    Rachmaninoff Vocalise
    Sunday, april 2, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Wispelwey and Giacometti: Schubert and Brahms

    Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Paolo Giacometti (piano)
    Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Paolo Giacometti (piano)
    Brahms, Schubert
    Schubert Fantasie in C, D 934
    Brahms Tweede sonate in F, op. 99
    Schubert Sonate in a, D 821 'Arpeggione'
    Brahms Eerste sonate in e, op. 38
    Brahms Allegretto grazioso (quasi Andante) (uit 'Tweede sonate in A', op. 100)
    Monday, april 3, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Tuesday, april 4, 2017 at 7:30 pmMain Hall
  • Roderick Williams and Iain Burnside

    Roderick Williams (bariton), Iain Burnside (piano)
    Roderick Williams (bariton), Iain Burnside (piano)
    Vaughan Williams, Britten, Gurney
    Purcell / Britten Let the dreadful engines of eternal will
    Gurney Desire in Spring
    Gurney On the Downs
    Gurney Reconciliation
    Gurney Lights Out
    Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, op. 74
    Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
    Britten The Ploughboy
    The girl form Thorpeness (bew. R. Vaughan Williams)
    Tuesday, april 4, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    duo MOKSHA, Esther Kuiper (mezzosopraan), Florent Mourier (piano)
    duo MOKSHA, Esther Kuiper (mezzosopraan), Florent Mourier (piano)
    Liszt, Debussy
    Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
    Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca
    Wednesday, april 5, 2017 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Ton Koopman conducts Bach's St Matthew Passion

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir, Jongenskoor van de Koorschool St. Bavo Haarlem , Ton Koopman (dirigent)
    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir, Jongenskoor van de Koorschool St. Bavo Haarlem , Ton Koopman (dirigent),