Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Composer
More... Less...
Searched for
  • Jan 15, 2018

1 concert on Monday, January 15, 2018

  • Lucas Jussen and Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Chopin and Schubert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Lucas Jussen (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Lucas Jussen (piano), Sietse-Jan Weijenberg (cello)
    Beethoven, Schubert, Chopin
    Chopin Eerste pianoconcert in e, op. 11
    Schubert Notturno in Es, D 897
    Beethoven Achtste symfonie in F, op. 93
    Monday, january 15, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

1073 concerts after Tuesday, January 16, 2018

  • Andrè Schuen sings Schumann, Wolf and Martin

    Andrè Schuen (bariton), Daniel Heide (piano)
    Andrè Schuen (bariton), Daniel Heide (piano)
    Martin, Wolf, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Liederkreis, op. 24
    R. Schumann Lehn' deine Wang' an meine Wang', nr. 2 (uit 'Vier Gesänge', op. 142)
    R. Schumann Dein Angesicht, so lieb und schon, nr. 2 (uit 'Lieder und Gesänge', op. 127)
    R. Schumann Mein Wagen rollet langsam, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier Gesänge', op. 142)
    R. Schumann Tragödie 1: Entflieh' mit mir und sei mein Weib, nr. 3 (uit 'Romanzen und Balladen IV', op. 64)
    R. Schumann Tragödie 2: Es fiel ein Reif in der Frühlingsnacht, nr. 4 (uit 'Romanzen und Balladen IV', op. 64)
    R. Schumann Du bist wie eine Blume, nr. 24 (uit 'Myrthen', op. 25)
    Wolf Harfenspieler I, nr. 1 (uit 'Goethe-Lieder')
    Wolf Harfenspieler II, nr. 2 (uit 'Goethe-Lieder')
    Wolf Harfenspieler III, nr. 3 (uit 'Goethe-Lieder')
    Martin Sechs Monologe aus Jedermann
    R. Schumann Alte Laute, nr. 12 (uit 'Zwölf Gedichte', op. 35)
    Tuesday, january 16, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    The Counterpoints
    The Counterpoints
    Telemann
    Telemann Ouverture (uit 'Ouverture-Suite in Bes', TWV 55:G8 'La Querelleuse') (arr. The Counterpoints)
    Telemann Rondeau (uit 'Ouverture-Suite in Bes', TWV 55:G8 'La Querelleuse') (arr. The Counterpoints)
    Telemann Les Combattants (uit 'Ouverture-Suite in Bes', TWV 55:G8 'La Querelleuse') (arr. The Counterpoints)
    Telemann Passetemps (uit 'Ouverture-Suite in Bes', TWV 55:G8 'La Querelleuse') (arr. The Counterpoints)
    Telemann Badinerie (uit 'Ouverture-Suite in Bes', TWV 55:G8 'La Querelleuse') (arr. The Counterpoints)
    Telemann Triosonata in g, TWV 42:g9
    Telemann Concerto a 4 in a, TWV 43:a3
    Wednesday, january 17, 2018 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, january 17, 2018 at 1:30 pmbuilding
  • Dover Quartet: Mozart, Haydn and Zemlinsky

    Dover Kwartet
    Dover Kwartet
    Zemlinsky, Mozart, Haydn
    Haydn Strijkkwartet in f, op. 20, nr. 5, Hob. III: 35
    Mozart Strijkkwartet in d, KV 421
    Zemlinsky Tweede strijkkwartet, op. 15
    Wednesday, january 17, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Miracles of Music: music and the brain (in Dutch)

    Erik Scherder (spreker), Dick Swaab (spreker), Henkjan Honing (spreker)
    Erik Scherder (spreker), Dick Swaab (spreker), Henkjan Honing (spreker), Berget Lewis (zang), Benjamin Herman (altsaxofoon)
    Wednesday, january 17, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, january 19, 2018 at 5:00 pmbuilding
  • Ebonit Saxophone Quartet:

    Ebonit Saxofoonkwartet
    Ebonit Saxofoonkwartet
    Ravel, Pierné, Fauré
    Debussy Rêverie (arr. J. Pfeuffer)
    Janáček In the Mists, JW 8/22 (arr. D. Nauta)
    Rivier Grave et Presto
    Fauré Allegro (uit 'Strijkkwartet', op. 121) (arr. S. Müller)
    Debussy Divertissement, L. 36 (arr. P. Kulesza) oorspr. voor pianovierhandig
    Pierné Introduction et variations sur une ronde populaire
    Debussy Andantino, doucement espressif (uit 'Strijkkwartet', L. 85) (arr. V. David)
    Ravel Prélude (uit 'Le tombeau de Couperin') (arr. C. Enzel / J. Pfeuffer)
    Ravel Fugue (uit 'Le tombeau de Couperin') (arr. C. Enzel / J. Pfeuffer)
    Ravel Rigaudon (uit 'Le tombeau de Couperin') (arr. C. Enzel / J. Pfeuffer)
    Debussy Masques, L. 105 (arr. Ebonit Saxofoonkwartet)
    Friday, january 19, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, january 20, 2018 at 11:30 amChoir Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, january 20, 2018 at 1:30 pmChoir Hall
  • Edward Gardner conducts Janáček, Bartók and Lutoslawski

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (dirigent), Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (dirigent), Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (piano)
    Lutoslawski, Bartók, Janáček
    Janáček Taras Bulba, JW 6/15
    Bartók Eerste pianoconcert
    Lutoslawski Derde symfonie
    Saturday, january 20, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • The Sunday Morning Concert: Netherlands Radio Choir

    Groot Omroepkoor, Koperensemble Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Marcus Creed (dirigent)
    Groot Omroepkoor, Koperensemble Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Marcus Creed (dirigent)
    Mahler, Penderecki, Tsjaikovski
    Bruckner Christus factus est, WAB 11
    Bruckner Virga Jesse in e, WAB 52
    Bruckner Ave Maria, WAB 6
    Bruckner Aequale in c, WAB 114
    Bruckner Aequale in c, WAB 149
    Tsjaikovski Hymne (uit 'Negen geestelijke koorwerken')
    Penderecki Song of the Cherubim
    Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen von meinem Schatz (uit 'Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen') (arr. C. Gottwald)
    Mahler Im Abendrot (Adagietto) (uit 'Vijfde symfonie') (arr. C. Gottwald)
    Sunday, january 21, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, january 21, 2018 at 11:30 amChoir Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, january 21, 2018 at 12:30 pmbuilding
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, january 21, 2018 at 1:30 pmChoir Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Italian Baroque

    Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent)
    Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Boccherini, Pergolesi, Vivaldi
    Vivaldi Stabat mater in f, RV 621
    Pergolesi Stabat mater in F
    Boccherini Stabat mater in f, G. 532, op. 61
    Vivaldi Gloria in D, RV 589
    Sunday, january 21, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Mosa Piano Trio: Ravel, Wamper, Haydn and Shostakovich

    Mosa Trio
    Mosa Trio
    Sjostakovitsj, Haydn, Wamper
    Ravel Pianotrio in a
    Wamper Portrait of Light
    Haydn Pianotrio in Es, Hob. XV: 29
    Sjostakovitsj Tweede pianotrio in e, op. 67
    Sunday, january 21, 2018 at 2:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Harpist Isabelle Moretti Solo: Debussy, Fauré and more

    Isabelle Moretti (harp)
    Isabelle Moretti (harp)
    Falla, Fauré, Parish Alvars
    Tournier Sonatine, op. 30
    Debussy Clair de lune (uit 'Suite bergamasque', L. 75)
    Walter-Kühne Fantasy on the themes from 'Eugene Onegin' by P. Tchaikovsky
    Parish Alvars Sérénade in Bes, op. 83
    Fauré Une châtelaine en sa tour, op. 110
    Falla La vida breve (arr. M. Grandjany)
    Sunday, january 21, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Pianist Martin Helmchen plays Schumann and Liszt

    Martin Helmchen (piano)
    Martin Helmchen (piano)
    Liszt, Chopin, Messiaen
    R. Schumann Markiert und kräftig in F gr.t., nr. 1 (uit 'Noveletten', op. 21)
    C. Schumann Toccatina, nr. 1 (uit 'Soirées musicales', op. 6)
    C. Schumann Notturno, nr. 2 (uit 'Soirées musicales', op. 6)
    R. Schumann Ausserst rasch und mit Bravour in D gr.t., nr. 2 (uit 'Noveletten', op. 21)
    Schönberg Langsam, nr. 2 (uit 'Sechs kleine Klavierstücke', op. 19)
    Schönberg Sehr langsam, nr. 3 (uit 'Sechs kleine Klavierstücke', op. 19)
    Schönberg Rasch, aber leicht, nr. 4 (uit 'Sechs kleine Klavierstücke', op. 19)
    Schönberg Etwas rasch, nr. 5 (uit 'Sechs kleine Klavierstücke', op. 19)
    Schönberg Sehr langsam, nr. 6 (uit 'Sechs kleine Klavierstücke', op. 19)
    R. Schumann Leicht und mit Humor in D gr.t., nr. 3 (uit 'Noveletten', op. 21)
    J.S. Bach Sarabande (uit 'Vierde partita in D', BWV 828)
    R. Schumann Ballmässig, Sehr munter in D gr.t., nr. 4 (uit 'Noveletten', op. 21)
    R. Schumann Rauschend und festlich in D gr.t., nr. 5 (uit 'Noveletten', op. 21)
    Messiaen Regard des hauteurs, nr. 15 (uit 'Vingt regards sur l'Enfant-Jésus')
    R. Schumann Sehr lebhaft in A gr.t., nr. 6 (uit 'Noveletten', op. 21)
    Chopin Wals in a (uit 'Drie walsen', op. 34)
    R. Schumann Ausserst rasch in E gr.t., nr. 7 (uit 'Noveletten', op. 21)
    Liszt Bagatelle sans tonalité
    Liszt Nuages gris
    R. Schumann Sehr lebhaft in fis kl.t., nr. 8 (uit 'Noveletten', op. 21)
    Monday, january 22, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Les Musiciens du Louvre: Bach's Brandenburg Concertos

    Les Musiciens du Louvre, Thibault Noally (viool en leiding), Annie Laflamme (fluit)
    Les Musiciens du Louvre, Thibault Noally (viool en leiding), Annie Laflamme (fluit), Emmanuel Laporte (hobo), Luca Oberti (klavecimbel), Fruzzi Hara (trompet), Anneke Scott (hoorn)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Eerste Brandenburgse concert in F, BWV 1046
    J.S. Bach Tweede Brandenburgse concert in F, BWV 1047
    J.S. Bach Derde Brandenburgse concert in G, BWV 1048
    J.S. Bach Zesde Brandenburgse concert in Bes, BWV 1051
    J.S. Bach Vijfde Brandenburgse concert in D, BWV 1050
    J.S. Bach Vierde Brandenburgse concert in G, BWV 1049
    J.S. Bach Sinfonia (uit 'Cantate 'Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte'', BWV 174)
    Tuesday, january 23, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Niek Baar (viool)
    Niek Baar (viool)
    J.S. Bach, Kurtág
    Kurtág Toornig koraal, nr. 1 (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    J.S. Bach Chaconne (uit 'Tweede partita in d', BWV 1004)
    Wednesday, january 24, 2018 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, january 24, 2018 at 1:30 pmbuilding
  • Valery Gergiev and Munich Philharmonic: Brahms and R. Strauss

    Münchner Philharmoniker, Valery Gergiev (dirigent)
    Münchner Philharmoniker, Valery Gergiev (dirigent)
    Debussy, R. Strauss, Brahms
    Brahms Derde symfonie in F, op. 90
    R. Strauss Ein Heldenleben, op. 40
    Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86
    Wednesday, january 24, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • VU-Orchestra and Amihai Grosz: Walton and Shostakovich 11

    VU-Orkest, Daan Admiraal (dirigent), Amihai Grosz (altviool)
    VU-Orkest, Daan Admiraal (dirigent), Amihai Grosz (altviool)
    Sjostakovitsj, Walton, Debussy
    Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86
    Walton Altvioolconcert
    Sjostakovitsj Elfde symfonie in g, op. 103 'Het jaar 1905'
    Thursday, january 25, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, january 26, 2018 at 5:00 pmbuilding
  • Kristian Bezuidenhout and Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Kristian Bezuidenhout (leiding/piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Kristian Bezuidenhout (leiding/piano)
    Mozart, C.Ph.E. Bach
    C.Ph.E. Bach Klavierconcert in d, Wq. 17
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 29 in A, KV 201
    Mozart Pianoconcert nr. 24 in c, KV 491
    Friday, january 26, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: StarkLinnemann Quartet - Transcending Chopin

    Paul Stark (piano), Jonas Linnemann (drums), Vasilis Stefanopoulos (bas)
    Paul Stark (piano), Jonas Linnemann (drums), Vasilis Stefanopoulos (bas), Iman Spaargaren (saxofoon)
    Friday, january 26, 2018 at 9:00 pmChoir Hall
  • TRACKS - Rosanne Philippens

    Rosanne Philippens (viool), Niek Baar (viool), Lidy Blijdorp (cello)
    Rosanne Philippens (viool), Niek Baar (viool), Lidy Blijdorp (cello), Domo Emigrantes, Stefano Torre (zang), Filippo Renna (zang), Lello La Porta (accordeon), Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (licht), Jurjen Alkema (videokunstenaar)
    Paganini, Sarasate, Boccherini
    Vivaldi Sonate in d, RV 63, op. 1, nr. 12
    Boccherini Adagio (uit 'Celloconcert in G', G 480)
    Vivaldi Vierde concert in f kl.t.'Winter': Largo (uit 'De vier jaargetijden', op. 8)
    Addhrai
    Fior di tutti i fiori
    Pizzica di San Vito
    Sarasate Introduction et tarantelle, op. 43
    Paganini Cantabile in D, op. 17
    Paganini Tema - Quasi presto (11) Variazioni - Finale, nr. 24 (uit '24 caprices', op. 1)
    Stidda d'amuri
    Zampogna
    Lu marranzanu
    Tarantella Siciliana
    Friday, january 26, 2018 at 9:00 pmRecital Hall
  • Ghislieri Choir & Consort: Pergolesi, Jommelli and Vivaldi

    Ghislieri Choir & Consort, Giulio Prandi (dirigent)
    Ghislieri Choir & Consort, Giulio Prandi (dirigent)
    Vivaldi, Jommelli, Pergolesi
    Pergolesi Mis in D
    Jommelli Miserere in g
    Vivaldi Dixit dominus in D, RV 594 'Dixit dominus'
    Saturday, january 27, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Maria Milstein plays Bruch's Violin Concerto No. 1

    Residentie Orkest, Giancarlo Guerrero (dirigent), Maria Milstein (viool)
    Residentie Orkest, Giancarlo Guerrero (dirigent), Maria Milstein (viool)
    Ravel, Sibelius, Bruch
    Chatsjatoerjan Maskerade suite
    Bruch Eerste vioolconcert in g, op. 26
    Sibelius Tweede symfonie in D, op. 43
    Ravel Très vif (uit 'Sonate')
    Saturday, january 27, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Ciconia Consort: Carnival of Venice

    Ciconia Consort, Dick van Gasteren (dirigent), Emmy Storms (viool)
    Ciconia Consort, Dick van Gasteren (dirigent), Emmy Storms (viool), Rick Stotijn (contrabas), Kevin Gorczynski (Pantomime)
    Stravinsky, Mozart, Bottesini
    Rota Concerto per archi
    Bottesini Gran duo concertante
    Mozart Pantalon und Columbine, KV 446/416d (arr. J. Holik)
    Stravinsky Apollon musagète
    Saturday, january 27, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Edo de Waart conducts Brahms' Symphony No. 1

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edo de Waart (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Edo de Waart (dirigent), Sasha Cooke (mezzosopraan)
    Brahms, Bernstein
    Bernstein Profanation (uit 'Eerste symfonie') Jeremiah
    Bernstein Lamentation (uit 'Eerste symfonie') Jeremiah
    Brahms Eerste symfonie in c, op. 68
    Sunday, january 28, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, january 28, 2018 at 12:30 pmbuilding
  • Family Concert: Pictures at an Exhibition (6+, in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Wind Quintet, Terence van der Loo (verteller), Bart Oomen (regie)
    Amsterdam Wind Quintet, Terence van der Loo (verteller), Bart Oomen (regie)
    Sunday, january 28, 2018 at 1:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Kristian Bezuidenhout and Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Kristian Bezuidenhout (leiding/piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Kristian Bezuidenhout (leiding/piano)
    Mozart, C.Ph.E. Bach
    C.Ph.E. Bach Klavierconcert in d, Wq. 17
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 29 in A, KV 201
    Mozart Pianoconcert nr. 24 in c, KV 491
    Sunday, january 28, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Family Concert: Pictures at an Exhibition (6+, in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Wind Quintet, Terence van der Loo (verteller), Bart Oomen (regie)
    Amsterdam Wind Quintet, Terence van der Loo (verteller), Bart Oomen (regie)
    Sunday, january 28, 2018 at 3:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Master Pianist Beatrice Rana: Schumann, Ravel and Stravinsky

    Beatrice Rana (piano)
    Beatrice Rana (piano)
    Debussy, Chopin, Stravinsky
    R. Schumann Blumenstück in Des, op. 19
    R. Schumann Etudes symphoniques, op. 13
    Ravel Miroirs
    Stravinsky De vuurvogel (bew. G. Agosti)
    Chopin Prélude in Fis gr. t.: Lento, nr. 13 (uit '24 Préludes', op. 28)
    Debussy Toccata (uit 'Pour le piano', L. 95)
    Sunday, january 28, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Mark Padmore and Kristian Bezuidenhout: Schubert's Winterreise

    Mark Padmore (tenor), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
    Mark Padmore (tenor), Kristian Bezuidenhout (fortepiano)
    Schubert
    Schubert Winterreise, D 911
    Monday, january 29, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Mischa Maisky, Martha Argerich and Janine Jansen

    Martha Argerich (piano), Janine Jansen (viool), Mischa Maisky (cello)
    Martha Argerich (piano), Janine Jansen (viool), Mischa Maisky (cello)
    Mendelssohn, R. Schumann, Sjostakovitsj
    Beethoven Sonate in g, op. 5, nr. 2
    Sjostakovitsj Tweede pianotrio in e, op. 67
    R. Schumann Eerste sonate in a, op. 105
    Mendelssohn Eerste pianotrio in d, op. 49
    R. Schumann Duett (uit 'Phantasiestücke', op. 88)
    Monday, january 29, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Diamanda La Berge Dramm (viool)
    Diamanda La Berge Dramm (viool)
    Türkmen, Biber, Purcell
    Dramm Smackgirl
    Purcell Aria 'When I Am Laid in Earth' (Dido's Lament) (uit 'Dido and Aeneas', Z 626)
    Biber Praeludium, nr. 1 (uit 'Eerste sonate in d' 'Die Verkündigung, uit Rosenkranzsonaten')
    Biber Passacaglia in g, C. 105
    Türkmen Heaven (uit 'Songs from a Circle' 'A Ritualistic Drama for One')
    Wednesday, january 31, 2018 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, january 31, 2018 at 1:30 pmbuilding
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra Horizon: Japanese Impressions

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Matthias Pintscher (dirigent), Leila Josefowicz (viool)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Matthias Pintscher (dirigent), Leila Josefowicz (viool), Nederlands Kamerkoor
    Debussy, Baba, Pintscher
    Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
    Pintscher Mar'eh
    Baba Hagoromo suite
    Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91
    Thursday, february 1, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Marijn Brouwers: The Chet Baker Room

    Marijn Brouwers (zang), Hermine Deurloo (mondharmonica), Anne Soldaat (gitaar)
    Marijn Brouwers (zang), Hermine Deurloo (mondharmonica), Anne Soldaat (gitaar), Reyer Zwart (bas)
    Thursday, february 1, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, february 2, 2018 at 5:00 pmbuilding
  • RCO: Pintscher, Debussy, Escher and Takemitsu

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Matthias Pintscher (dirigent), Leila Josefowicz (viool)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Matthias Pintscher (dirigent), Leila Josefowicz (viool), Nederlands Kamerkoor
    Debussy, Takemitsu, Pintscher
    Escher Passacaglia, op. 10 'In memoriam Willem Pijper'
    Pintscher Mar'eh
    Takemitsu Twill by Twilight
    Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91
    Friday, february 2, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Peter Kuipers Munneke & Ralph van Raat (in Dutch)

    Peter Kuipers Munneke, Ralph van Raat (piano)
    Peter Kuipers Munneke, Ralph van Raat (piano)
    Fiumara, J.L. Adams, Tanaka
    Debussy Des pas sur la neige (uit 'Préludes I', L. 117)
    Boulez III. Modéré, presque vif, nr. 3 (uit 'Tweede sonate')
    Ligeti Arc-en-ciel, nr. 5 (uit 'Etudes, premier livre')
    Tanaka Crystalline II
    J.L. Adams Nunataks (Solitary Peaks)
    Debussy Ce qu'a vu le vent d'ouest (uit 'Préludes I', L. 117)
    Fiumara Counting Eskimo Words for Snow
    Tanaka Water Dance II
    Friday, february 2, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Edo de Waart conducts Verdi's Requiem

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Vlaams Radio Koor
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Vlaams Radio Koor, Edo de Waart (dirigent), Klaas Stok (koordirigent), Leah Crocetto (sopraan), Veronica Simeoni (mezzosopraan), Brian Jagde (tenor), John Relyea (bas)
    Verdi
    Verdi Messa da Requiem
    Saturday, february 3, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Sitkovetsky Trio in Beethoven's Triple Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Christoph Poppen (dirigent), Sitkovetsky Trio
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Christoph Poppen (dirigent), Sitkovetsky Trio
    Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Sibelius
    Sibelius Finlandia, op. 26
    Beethoven Tripelconcert in C, op. 56
    Mendelssohn Vijfde symfonie in d, op. 107 'Reformatie'
    Saturday, february 3, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Alexei Ogrintchouk, Bram van Sambeek and Hans Eijsackers

    Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo), Bram van Sambeek (fagot), Hans Eijsackers (piano)
    Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo), Bram van Sambeek (fagot), Hans Eijsackers (piano)
    Poulenc, Falla, Glinka
    Beethoven Pianotrio in Bes, op. 11
    Glinka Trio pathétique in d, G. IV/173
    Falla Asturiana, nr. 3 (uit 'Siete canciones populares españolas')
    Falla Polo, nr. 7 (uit 'Siete canciones populares españolas')
    Poulenc Trio, FP 43
    Sunday, february 4, 2018 at 11:00 amRecital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, february 4, 2018 at 12:30 pmbuilding
  • Pieter Jan Leusink conducts Mozart's Requiem

    Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor)
    Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton), Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Allegri, Mozart
    Mozart Exsultate, jubilate in F, KV 165
    Allegri Miserere mei
    Mozart Mis in C, KV 317 'Krönungsmesse'
    Mozart Requiem in d, KV 626
    Sunday, february 4, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Sitkovetsky Trio in Beethoven's Triple Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Christoph Poppen (dirigent), Sitkovetsky Trio
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Christoph Poppen (dirigent), Sitkovetsky Trio
    Mendelssohn, Beethoven, Sibelius
    Sibelius Finlandia, op. 26
    Beethoven Tripelconcert in C, op. 56
    Mendelssohn Vijfde symfonie in d, op. 107 'Reformatie'
    Monday, february 5, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Makhtin, Korobeinikov & friends: Beethoven and Brahms

    Dmitri Makhtin (viool), Johannes Moser (cello), Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo)
    Dmitri Makhtin (viool), Johannes Moser (cello), Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo), Alexander Gurfinkel (klarinet), Daniel Gurfinkel (klarinet), Andrei Korobeinikov (piano)
    Beethoven, Brahms
    Brahms Eerste sonate in G, op. 78 'Regen'
    Brahms Eerste sonate in f, op. 120 (arr. A. Bakman)
    Beethoven Trio in Bes, op. 11 'Gassenhauer'
    Beethoven Pianotrio in c, op. 1, nr. 3
    Monday, february 5, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Simeon ten Holt's Canto Ostinato

    Polo de Haas (piano), Kees Wieringa (piano), Hannes Minnaar (piano)
    Polo de Haas (piano), Kees Wieringa (piano), Hannes Minnaar (piano), Arielle Vernède (piano), Matthias Havinga (Maarschalkerweerdorgel)
    Ten Holt
    Ten Holt Canto ostinato
    Tuesday, february 6, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Public Rehearsal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (dirigent), Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (dirigent), Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)
    R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Pianoconcert in a, op. 54
    Wednesday, february 7, 2018 at 12:30 pmMain Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, february 7, 2018 at 1:30 pmbuilding
  • Gavrylyuk and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Schumann's Piano Concerto

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (dirigent), Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (dirigent), Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)
    Tsjaikovski, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Pianoconcert in a, op. 54
    Tsjaikovski Symfonie in b, op. 58 'Manfred'
    Wednesday, february 7, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Rising Stars: Singer Nora Fischer

    Nora Fischer (zang), Daniël Kool (piano), Mike Fentross (theorbe)
    Nora Fischer (zang), Daniël Kool (piano), Mike Fentross (theorbe)
    Landi, B. Strozzi, Monteverdi
    Poulenc La courte paille, FP 178
    Messiaen Action de grâces(Livre I) (uit 'Poèmes pour Mi')
    Messiaen Ta voix (Livre II) (uit 'Poèmes pour Mi')
    Messiaen Les deux guerriers (Livre II) (uit 'Poèmes pour Mi')
    Messiaen Le collier (Livre II) (uit 'Poèmes pour Mi')
    Messiaen Prière exaucée (Livre II) (uit 'Poèmes pour Mi')
    M. Kliphuis A Wine Flows Within Me (In opdracht van Het Concertgebouw en de European Concert Hall Organisation) (Nederlandse première)
    Marini Natività di Cristo (uit 'Scherzi e canzonette', op. 5)
    Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa, SV 163
    B. Strozzi Lagrime mie
    Monteverdi Vi ricorda o bosch' ombrosi (uit 'Orfeo', SV 318)
    Monteverdi Possente spirto (uit 'Orfeo', SV 318)
    Landi Augellin
    Monteverdi Oblivion soave (uit 'L’incoronazione di Poppea', SV 308)
    Wednesday, february 7, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Gavrylyuk and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Schumann's Piano Concerto

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (dirigent), Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (dirigent), Alexander Gavrylyuk (piano)
    Tsjaikovski, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Pianoconcert in a, op. 54
    Tsjaikovski Symfonie in b, op. 58 'Manfred'
    Thursday, february 8, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, february 9, 2018 at 5:00 pmbuilding
  • Nicolas Altstaedt: Bach's 6 Cello Suites

    Nicolas Altstaedt (cello)
    Nicolas Altstaedt (cello)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach nr. 1 in G gr.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 2 in d kl.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 3 in C gr.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 4 in Es gr.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 5 in c kl.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 6 in D gr.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    Friday, february 9, 2018 at 7:30 pmRecital Hall
    Moved
  • Pieter Jan Leusink conducts Mozart's Requiem

    Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor)
    Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton), Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Allegri, Mozart
    Mozart Exsultate, jubilate in F, KV 165
    Allegri Miserere mei
    Mozart Mis in C, KV 317 'Krönungsmesse'
    Mozart Requiem in d, KV 626
    Friday, february 9, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Children's Concert with Izaline Calister (in Dutch)

    Izaline Calister (zang/presentatie), Peer de Graaf (percussie/zang), Stefan Blankestijn (gitaar)
    Izaline Calister (zang/presentatie), Peer de Graaf (percussie/zang), Stefan Blankestijn (gitaar), Thijs Borsten (piano/gitaar)
    Saturday, february 10, 2018 at 9:30 amChoir Hall
  • Children's Concert with Izaline Calister (in Dutch)

    Izaline Calister (zang/presentatie), Peer de Graaf (percussie/zang), Stefan Blankestijn (gitaar)
    Izaline Calister (zang/presentatie), Peer de Graaf (percussie/zang), Stefan Blankestijn (gitaar), Thijs Borsten (piano/gitaar)
    Saturday, february 10, 2018 at 11:30 amChoir Hall
  • Valery Gergiev conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 7

    Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Valery Gergiev (dirigent)
    Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Valery Gergiev (dirigent)
    Mahler, Dutilleux
    Dutilleux Timbres, espace, mouvement
    Mahler Zevende symfonie in b
    Saturday, february 10, 2018 at 1:15 pmMain Hall
  • Children's Concert with Izaline Calister (in Dutch)

    Izaline Calister (zang/presentatie), Peer de Graaf (percussie/zang), Stefan Blankestijn (gitaar)
    Izaline Calister (zang/presentatie), Peer de Graaf (percussie/zang),