Concert schedule

Filter by

Searched for
  • Apr 20, 2018

1 concert on Friday, April 20, 2018

  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, april 20, 2018 at 5:00 pmbuilding

1416 concerts after Saturday, April 21, 2018

  • Severin von Eckardstein plays Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 4

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Osmo Vänskä (dirigent), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Osmo Vänskä (dirigent), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Nielsen, Beethoven, Fagerlund
    Fagerlund Water Atlas (In opdracht van Het Koninklijk Concertgebouw voor NTR ZaterdagMatinee en Radio Filharmonisch Orkest)
    Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, op. 58
    Nielsen Zesde symfonie, FS 116 Sinfonia semplice
    Saturday, april 21, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Boris Berezovsky plays Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3

    philharmonie zuidnederland, Dmitri Liss (dirigent), Boris Berezovski (piano)
    philharmonie zuidnederland, Dmitri Liss (dirigent), Boris Berezovski (piano)
    Sjostakovitsj, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, op. 30
    Rachmaninoff Finale: Alla breve (uit 'Piano Concerto No. 3 in d', op. 30)
    Sjostakovitsj Vijftiende symfonie in A, op. 141
    Saturday, april 21, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Asko|Schönberg & Nora Fischer: Loevendie, Kyriakides and Golijov

    Asko|Schönberg, Etienne Siebens (dirigent), Nora Fischer (zang)
    Asko|Schönberg, Etienne Siebens (dirigent), Nora Fischer (zang)
    Golijov, Kyriakides, Loevendie
    Loevendie Six Turkish Folk Poems
    Kyriakides The Arrest
    Golijov Ayre
    Saturday, april 21, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Albion Quartet plays Dvořák's 'American' Quartet

    Albion Kwartet
    Albion Kwartet
    Dvořák, Schubert
    Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D 804 'Rosamunde'
    Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F major, op. 96, B 179 'American'
    Sunday, april 22, 2018 at 11:00 amRecital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, april 22, 2018 at 12:30 pmbuilding
  • Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest: Jubilee Concert

    Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest, Hans Welle (dirigent), Esther Apituley (altviool)
    Almeers Jeugd Symfonie Orkest, Hans Welle (dirigent), Esther Apituley (altviool)
    Márquez, Sjostakovitsj, Wieniawski
    Luigini Ballet égyptien, op. 12
    Chopin Nocturne in Es groot, nr. 2 (uit 'Nocturnes', op. 9) (ork. H. Welle)
    Saint-Saëns Danse macabre
    Mascagni Intermezzo sinfonico (uit 'Cavalleria rusticana')
    Brahms Vijfde Hongaarse dans in fis, WoO 1
    Bernstein Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
    Piazzolla Oblivion
    Wieniawski Etude-Caprice, op. 18, nr. 4
    Sjostakovitsj Wals nr. 2 (uit 'Tweede suite voor jazz-orkest')
    Márquez Danzón 2
    Sunday, april 22, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Cellist Marta Kordykiewicz and pianist Togrul Huseynli

    Marta Kordykiewicz (cello), Łukasz Chrzęszczyk (piano), Togrul Huseynli (piano)
    Marta Kordykiewicz (cello), Łukasz Chrzęszczyk (piano), Togrul Huseynli (piano)
    R. Schumann, J.S. Bach/Busoni, Chopin
    Lutoslawski Grave: Metamorphoses
    Kabalevski Sonate in Bes, op. 71
    Chopin Introduction et polonaise brillante in C, op. 3
    J.S. Bach/Busoni Chaconne in d, BWV 1004
    R. Schumann Etudes symphoniques, op. 13
    Sunday, april 22, 2018 at 2:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Master Pianists Lucas and Arthur Jussen

    Arthur Jussen (piano), Lucas Jussen (piano)
    Arthur Jussen (piano), Lucas Jussen (piano)
    Say, Bartók, Smit
    Mendelssohn Andante e Allegro Brillant in A, op. 92
    R. Schumann Fantasiestücke, op. 12
    Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D 940
    Smit Divertimento
    Bartók Suite, op. 14
    Bartók Sonate, Sz. 80
    Say Night (In opdracht van Arthur en Lucas Jussen)
    Sunday, april 22, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • The Reading Drum (in Dutch: De Voorleestrom)

    Ruben Nicolai (presentatie), Jantine Kraayeveld (dans), Floor Minnaert (ukelele en zang)
    Ruben Nicolai (presentatie), Jantine Kraayeveld (dans), Floor Minnaert (ukelele en zang), Erik van Os (zang), Nynke Laverman (zang), Karsu (zang), Hakim Traïda (zang), Jody Bernal (zang), Mr Polska (zang), Katell Chevalier (zang), Laiying Wang (zang), Felix Maginn (zang)
    Monday, april 23, 2018 at 11:00 amRecital Hall
  • Anna Prohaska and Eric Schneider: Behind the Lines

    Anna Prohaska (sopraan), Eric Schneider (piano)
    Anna Prohaska (sopraan), Eric Schneider (piano)
    Weill, Mahler, Poulenc
    Werlin Es geht ein dunkle Wolk herein
    Beethoven Lied: 'Die Trommel gerühret' (uit 'Egmont', op. 84)
    Eisler Kriegslied eines Kindes (uit 'Zeitungsausschnitte', op. 11)
    Wolf Der Tambour, nr. 5 (uit 'Lieder nach Gedichte von Eduard Mörike')
    Wolf Der Soldat 2, nr. 3 (uit 'Liederen op teksten van Joseph von Eichendorff')
    Rachmaninoff Ik heb mijn hart verloren aan mijn ongeluk, op. 8, nr. 4
    Traill My Luve's in Germanie
    Ives In Flanders Fields
    Ives 1, 2, 3
    Ives Tom Sails Away
    Quilter Fear no more the heat of the sun, nr. 1 (uit 'Five Shakespeare Songs (set 2)', op. 23)
    Eisler Panzerschlacht
    Eisler Die letzte Elegie (Brecht), nr. 19 (uit 'Hollywood Songbook')
    Eisler Die Heimkehr
    Cavendish Wandering in this place
    Schubert Kriegers Ahnung, nr. 2 (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Ellens Gesang I, D 837
    Rihm Untergang (uit 'Gesänge', op. 1)
    Liszt Jeanne d'Arc au bûcher
    R. Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, nr. 1 (uit 'Romanzen und Balladen II', op. 49)
    Poulenc Le retour du sergent, nr. 6 (uit 'Chansons villageoises', FP 117)
    R. Schumann Der Soldat, nr. 3 (uit 'Fünf Lieder', op. 40)
    Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Weill Beat! Beat! Drums! (uit 'Four Walt Whitman Songs')
    Weill Dirge for Two Veterans (uit 'Four Walt Whitman Songs')
    Tuesday, april 24, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Chimaera Trio
    Chimaera Trio
    Fauré, Mahler, Beethoven
    Beethoven Adagio - Allegro con brio (uit 'Klarinettrio in Es', op. 38)
    Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (arr. L. de Man)
    Fauré Romance in Bes, op. 1883 (arr. Chimaera Trio)
    Wednesday, april 25, 2018 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, april 25, 2018 at 1:30 pmbuilding
  • Gewandhausorchester Leipzig and Andris Nelsons

    Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Andris Nelsons (dirigent)
    Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, Andris Nelsons (dirigent)
    Tsjaikovski, Mozart, Larcher
    Larcher Chiasma (Nederlandse première)
    Mozart Symphony No. 40 in G minor, KV 550
    Tsjaikovski Symphony No. 6 in B minor, op. 74 'Pathétique'
    Wednesday, april 25, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Andrea Marcon conducts Caldara's La concordia de' pianeti

    La Cetra, Barockorchester Basel, Andrea Marcon (dirigent), Delphine Galou (alt)
    La Cetra, Barockorchester Basel, Andrea Marcon (dirigent), Delphine Galou (alt), Veronica Cangemi (sopraan), Christophe Dumaux (countertenor, Giove), David Hansen (countertenor), Carlos Mena (countertenor, Marte), Emiliano Gonzalez Toro (tenor), Luca Tittoto (bas)
    Caldara
    Caldara La concordia de' pianeti
    Saturday, april 28, 2018 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Symphonic Cinema: Ravel's Daphnis et Chloé

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Benjamin Wallfisch (dirigent)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Benjamin Wallfisch (dirigent), Lucas van Woerkum (film)
    Ravel
    Ravel Daphnis et Chloé
    Saturday, april 28, 2018 at 8:30 pmMain Hall
  • Netherlands Radio Choir: Dvořák's Te Deum

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Tomáš Netopil (dirigent)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Tomáš Netopil (dirigent), Olesya Golovneva (sopraan), Markus Butter (bariton)
    Vasks, Dvořák
    Dvořák De woudduif, op. 110
    Vasks The Fruit of Silence
    Dvořák Te Deum, op. 103
    Sunday, april 29, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, april 29, 2018 at 12:30 pmbuilding
  • Bellitoni and Jurjen Hempel: Mahler's Symphony No. 7

    Symfonieorkest Bellitoni, Jurjen Hempel (dirigent)
    Symfonieorkest Bellitoni, Jurjen Hempel (dirigent)
    Mahler, Schubert
    Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D 759 'Unfinished'
    Mahler Symphony No. 7 in B minor
    Sunday, april 29, 2018 at 2:30 pmMain Hall
  • Piano Quintets by Fauré and Pierné

    Jet Röling (piano), Kees Hülsmann (viool), Lis Perry (viool)
    Jet Röling (piano), Kees Hülsmann (viool), Lis Perry (viool), Richard Wolfe (altviool), Daniel Esser (cello)
    Pierné, Fauré
    Fauré Eerste pianokwintet in d, op. 89
    Pierné Pianokwintet in e, op. 41
    Sunday, april 29, 2018 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.