Watch free live streams from The Royal Concertgebouw

With our live streams, music lovers all over the world are able to enjoy concerts that take place in The Royal Concertgebouw. Below you find a list of past live streams that are available for watching on demand, and (when available) a list of upcoming live streams.

Free concert streams on Facebook

During the corona crisis, The Concertgebouw and fifteen other leading European classical concert halls collaborate for a unique digital programming: together they stream a different concert from their archive every night. 


  • Sunday, march 1, 2020


    • Simone Lamsma plays Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1

      Sunday, march 1, 2020 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Karina Canellakis (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Karina Canellakis (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
      R. Strauss, Prokofjev, Beethoven
      Beethoven Ouverture (uit 'Egmont', op. 84)
      Prokofjev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, op. 19
      R. Strauss Tod und Verklärung, op. 24

  • Sunday, february 2, 2020


    • Anna Fedorova plays Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 1

      Sunday, february 2, 2020 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Sinfonieorchester St.Gallen, Modestas Pitrenas (dirigent), Anna Fedorova (piano)
      Sinfonieorchester St.Gallen, Modestas Pitrenas (dirigent), Anna Fedorova (piano)
      Tsjaikovski, Rachmaninoff
      Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 1 in F sharp minor, op. 1
      Tsjaikovski Romeo and Juliet, fantasy-overture after Shakespeare in B minor

  • Sunday, january 19, 2020


    • National Cello Competition Winner Eline Hensels plays Dvořák

      Sunday, january 19, 2020 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Elim Chan (dirigent), Eline Hensels (cello)
      Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Elim Chan (dirigent), Eline Hensels (cello)
      Tsjaikovski, Dvořák
      Dvořák Rondo in g, op. 94
      Dvořák Waldesruhe, op. 68/5, B 182
      Tsjaikovski Symphony No. 5 in E minor, op. 64

  • Sunday, december 8, 2019


    • Arthur Jussen plays Schumann's Piano Concerto

      Sunday, december 8, 2019 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Residentie Orkest Den Haag, Nicholas Collon (dirigent), Arthur Jussen (piano)
      Residentie Orkest Den Haag, Nicholas Collon (dirigent), Arthur Jussen (piano)
      R. Strauss, R. Schumann
      R. Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, op. 54
      R. Strauss Suite from 'Der Rosenkavalier', op. 59

  • Sunday, november 17, 2019


    • Stephen Hough plays Mendelssohn's Piano Concerto No. 1

      Sunday, november 17, 2019 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, David Robertson (dirigent), Stephen Hough (piano)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, David Robertson (dirigent), Stephen Hough (piano)
      Sibelius, Mendelssohn
      Mendelssohn Pianoconcert nr. 1 in g, op. 25
      Sibelius Symfonie nr. 1 in e, op. 39

  • Sunday, october 13, 2019


    • Noa Wildschut plays Mozart's Violin Concerto in D major

      Sunday, october 13, 2019 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Concertgebouw Kamerorkest, Noa Wildschut (viool)
      Concertgebouw Kamerorkest, Noa Wildschut (viool)
      J.S. Bach, Brahms, Mozart
      Mozart Violin Concerto in D major, KV 218
      Brahms Sextet nr. 1 in Bes (arr. M. Waterman)
      J.S. Bach Andante (uit 'Sonata No. 2 in a', BWV 1003)

  • Sunday, september 1, 2019


    • The Sunday Morning Concert: Prokofiev, Copland and Tchaikovsky

      Sunday, september 1, 2019 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Antony Hermus (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Antony Hermus (dirigent)
      Tsjaikovski, Prokofjev, Verdi
      Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
      Copland Happy Anniversary
      Verdi Ouverture (uit 'La Forza del Destino')
      Prokofjev selection from 'Romeo and Julia', op. 64
      Tsjaikovski Capriccio Italien, op. 45

  • Sunday, may 19, 2019


    • Gustavo Gimeno conducts Bruckner's Symphony No. 4

      Sunday, may 19, 2019 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Gustavo Gimeno (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Gustavo Gimeno (dirigent)
      Bruckner
      Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat major 'Romantic'

  • Friday, may 17, 2019


    • Boundless Asko|Schönberg

      Friday, may 17, 2019 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall

      Asko| Schönberg
      Asko| Schönberg
      L. Andriessen, Davies, L. Andriessen / Padding
      Harden At Pappa's Altar
      L. Andriessen / Padding Gesprek
      Davies Salt Box
      L. Andriessen Hout
      Davies Soul Canoe

  • Sunday, april 21, 2019


    • Concerto Köln: Bach, Geminiani and Vivaldi

      Sunday, april 21, 2019 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Concerto Köln, Evgeny Sviridov (viool/leiding), Cordula Breuer (blokfluit/traverso)
      Concerto Köln, Evgeny Sviridov (viool/leiding), Cordula Breuer (blokfluit/traverso), Wolfgang Dey (blokfluit), Wiebke Weidanz (klavecimbel)
      Geminiani, J.S. Bach, Vivaldi
      Vivaldi Concerto in A major, RV 158 'concerto ripieno'
      J.S. Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV 1049
      Geminiani Concerto grosso No. 1, opus 3, nr. 1
      J.S. Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D major, BWV 1050
      J.S. Bach Badinerie (uit 'Orkestsuite nr. 2 in b kl. t. ), BWV 1067

  • Sunday, january 20, 2019


    • Pablo Ferrández plays Tchaikovsky's Variations on a Rococo Theme

      Sunday, january 20, 2019 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Elim Chan (dirigent), Pablo Ferrández (cello)
      Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Elim Chan (dirigent), Pablo Ferrández (cello)
      Rimski-Korsakov, Tsjaikovski
      Tsjaikovski Variations on a Rococo Theme in A major, op. 33
      Rimski-Korsakov Sheherazade, op. 35 'Symphonic Suite after 1001 Nights'

  • Sunday, december 16, 2018


    • The Choir of St. John’s College, Cambridge: Christmas Concert

      Sunday, december 16, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      The Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha (dirigent), Glen Dempsey (orgel)
      The Choir of St. John's College, Cambridge, Andrew Nethsingha (dirigent), Glen Dempsey (orgel), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Gareth Brynmor John (bariton)
      Traditioneel, Gruber, Poulenc
      Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
      Anoniem Sir Christèmas (arr. W. Mathias)
      Tavener The Lamb
      Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols
      Swayne Adam lay ybounden
      Burton Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
      J.S. Bach Chorale Prelude 'In dulci jubilo', BWV 729
      Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noël
      Gruber Silent night (arr. P. Ledger)
      Traditioneel Ding Dong! Merrily on High (arr. M. Wilberg)
      Traditioneel O Come, All Ye Faithful (arr. D. Willcocks)

  • Sunday, november 11, 2018


    • Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 4

      Sunday, november 11, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Arctisch Philharmonisch Orkest, Christian Lindberg (dirigent), Pacho Flores (trompet)
      Arctisch Philharmonisch Orkest, Christian Lindberg (dirigent), Pacho Flores (trompet)
      Tsjaikovski, Haydn
      Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, Hob. VIIe: 1
      Tsjaikovski Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36

  • Sunday, october 14, 2018


    • Anna Fedorova & Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie: Tchaikovsky

      Sunday, october 14, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Yves Abel (dirigent), Anna Fedorova (piano)
      Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Yves Abel (dirigent), Anna Fedorova (piano)
      Tsjaikovski
      Tsjaikovski Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
      Tsjaikovski Introductie: Dans van de lila fee (uit 'Suite from 'The Sleeping Beauty'', op. 66a)
      Tsjaikovski Pas d'action: Adagio (uit 'Suite from 'The Sleeping Beauty'', op. 66a)
      Tsjaikovski Wals (uit 'Suite from 'The Sleeping Beauty'', op. 66a)

  • Sunday, september 2, 2018


    • Netherlands Radio Choir: Famous Italian Opera Choruses

      Sunday, september 2, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Giancarlo Andretta (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Giancarlo Andretta (dirigent)
      Puccini, Bellini, Mascagni
      Rossini Ouverture (uit 'La gazza ladra')
      Verdi Noi siamo zingarelle (uit 'La traviata')
      Verdi Soldatenkoor (uit 'Il trovatore')
      Mascagni Intermezzo sinfonico (uit 'Cavalleria rusticana')
      Verdi 'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie' (uit 'Il trovatore')
      Verdi Ouverture (uit 'Nabucco')
      Verdi Va, pensiero (slavenkoor) (uit 'Nabucco')
      Verdi Patria apressa (vluchtelingenkoor) (uit 'Macbeth')
      Bellini Sinfonia (uit 'Norma')
      Puccini Coro a bocca chiusa (uit 'Madama Butterfly')
      Verdi Gloria all'Egitto, ad Iside (uit 'Aida')
      Verdi Marcia trionfale (uit 'Aida')

  • Friday, august 31, 2018


    • Last of the SummerNights: Rodrigo, Rossini, Ravel and more

      Friday, august 31, 2018 at 8:00 pmMain Hall

      philharmonie zuidnederland, Bas Wiegers (dirigent), Pablo Sáinz Villegas (gitaar)
      philharmonie zuidnederland, Bas Wiegers (dirigent), Pablo Sáinz Villegas (gitaar), Rosanne Philippens (viool)
      Elgar, Tárrega, Ravel
      Fiumara Here Comes Everybody
      Rossini Ouverture (uit 'Il barbiere di Siviglia')
      Coates Knightsbridge March (uit 'London Suite')
      Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
      Sjostakovitsj Tahiti Trot, op. 16 (arr. V. Youmans)
      Chatsjatoerjan Dans van de rozenmeisjes (uit 'Gayane')
      Chatsjatoerjan Lullaby (uit 'Gayane')
      Chatsjatoerjan Sabeldans (uit 'Gayane')
      Falla Danza espagnole Nr. 1 (uit 'La vida breve', G. 35/39)
      Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
      Ravel Boléro
      Tárrega Gran Jota de Concerto
      Elgar First mars 'Pomp and Circumstance' 'Land of Hope and Glory'

  • Sunday, april 1, 2018


    • Markus Stenz conducts Mozart's Great Mass

      Sunday, april 1, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Markus Stenz (dirigent)
      Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Markus Stenz (dirigent), Lenneke Ruiten (sopraan), Sophie Harmsen (sopraan), Attilio Glaser (tenor), Morgan Pearse (bas)
      Mozart
      Mozart Mass in C minor, KV 427

  • Sunday, march 11, 2018


    • Anna Fedorova plays Rachmaninov's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

      Sunday, march 11, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Philharmonie Südwestfalen, Gerard Oskamp (dirigent), Anna Fedorova (piano)
      Philharmonie Südwestfalen, Gerard Oskamp (dirigent), Anna Fedorova (piano)
      R. Schumann, Rachmaninoff
      Rachmaninoff Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, op. 43
      R. Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat major, op. 38 'Spring'

  • Sunday, february 25, 2018


    • Isabelle Faust plays Beethoven's Violin Concerto

      Sunday, february 25, 2018 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Sir Mark Elder (dirigent), Isabelle Faust (viool)
      Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Sir Mark Elder (dirigent), Isabelle Faust (viool)
      Maier, Beethoven
      Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, op. 61
      Maier Rotterdam (In opdracht van het Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest)

  • Monday, january 15, 2018


    • Lucas Jussen and Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Chopin and Schubert

      Monday, january 15, 2018 at 8:15 pmMain Hall

      Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Lucas Jussen (piano)
      Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Lucas Jussen (piano), Sietse-Jan Weijenberg (cello)
      Beethoven, Schubert, Chopin
      Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, op. 11
      Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
      Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major, op. 93

  • Sunday, january 7, 2018


    • Lisa Jacobs & The String Soloists: Locatelli

      Sunday, january 7, 2018 at 11:00 amRecital Hall

      Lisa Jacobs (viool), The String Soloists
      Lisa Jacobs (viool), The String Soloists
      Haydn, Piazzolla, Ysaÿe
      Vivaldi Concert nr. 4 in f, op. 8, nr. 4, RV 297 'Winter'
      Locatelli Vioolconcert in D, op. 3, nr. 1
      Ysaÿe Les neiges d'Antan in d, op. 23
      Piazzolla Invierno Porteño (uit 'Las cuatro estaciones Porteñas') (bew. E. Zemtsov)
      Haydn Adagio (uit 'Violin Concerto in C', Hob. VIIa: 1)

  • Sunday, december 24, 2017


    • Musica Amphion: Baroque Christmas Concert

      Sunday, december 24, 2017 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Musica Amphion, Pieter-Jan Belder (klavecimbel/orgel/leiding), Ilse Eerens (sopraan)
      Musica Amphion, Pieter-Jan Belder (klavecimbel/orgel/leiding), Ilse Eerens (sopraan)
      Corelli, A. Scarlatti, Händel
      Manfredini Concerto grosso in C major, op. 3, nr. 12 'Pastorale per il santissimo Natale'
      Händel Orgelconcert in g, op. 4, nr. 3
      A. Scarlatti Cantata Pastorale per la nascita di Nostro Signore Gesu Cristo
      Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, op. 6, nr. 8 'Fatto per la notte di Natale'

  • Sunday, december 3, 2017


    • Hannes Minnaar plays Mozart's Piano Concert No. 22

      Sunday, december 3, 2017 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      philharmonie zuidnederland, Kevin John Edusei (dirigent), Hannes Minnaar (piano)
      philharmonie zuidnederland, Kevin John Edusei (dirigent), Hannes Minnaar (piano)
      Beethoven, Mozart
      Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22 in E flat major, KV 482
      Beethoven Symphony No. 8 in F major, op. 93

  • Sunday, september 3, 2017


    • Sunday Morning Concert: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto

      Sunday, september 3, 2017 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Düsseldorfer Symphoniker, Alexandre Bloch (dirigent), Alena Baeva (viool)
      Düsseldorfer Symphoniker, Alexandre Bloch (dirigent), Alena Baeva (viool)
      Tsjaikovski
      Tsjaikovski Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35
      Tsjaikovski Romeo and Juliet, fantasy-overture after Shakespeare in B minor

  • Sunday, february 26, 2017


    • Family Concert: Mendelssohn's A Midsummer Night's Dream (6+, in Dutch)

      Sunday, february 26, 2017 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Orkest van het Oosten, Jasper de Waal (dirigent), Reggie Naus (tekst)
      Orkest van het Oosten, Jasper de Waal (dirigent), Reggie Naus (tekst), De Orkestkeuken (regie), Maartje van de Wetering (verteller)
      Mendelssohn
      Mendelssohn Die Hebriden 'Fingalshöhle'
      Mendelssohn Ouverture (Allegro di molto) (uit 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', op. 21 en 61)
      Mendelssohn Scherzo (Allegro vivace) (uit 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', op. 21 en 61)
      Mendelssohn Nocturne (Con moto tranquillo) (uit 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', op. 21 en 61)
      Mendelssohn Intermezzo (Allegro appassionato) (uit 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', op. 21 en 61)
      Mendelssohn Bruiloftsmars (Allegro vivace) (uit 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', op. 21 en 61)

  • Sunday, january 22, 2017


    • Truls Mørk in Elgar's Cello Concerto

      Sunday, january 22, 2017 at 11:00 amMain Hall

      Bergen Philharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (dirigent), Ann-Helen Moen (sopraan)
      Bergen Philharmonisch Orkest, Edward Gardner (dirigent), Ann-Helen Moen (sopraan), Truls Mørk (cello)
      Grieg, Elgar
      Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, op. 85
      Grieg Prelude: At the Wedding (I bryllupsgården) (uit 'Peer Gynt', op. 23)
      Grieg Prelude: Morning Mood (Morgenstemning) (uit 'Peer Gynt', op. 23)
      Grieg The Death of Åse (Åses død) (uit 'Peer Gynt', op. 23)
      Grieg Solveig's Song (uit 'Peer Gynt', op. 23)
      Grieg Anitra's Dance (Anitras dans) (uit 'Peer Gynt', op. 23)
      Grieg Solveig's Cradle Song (Solveigs vuggevise) (uit 'Peer Gynt', op. 23)
      Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (I Dovregubbens hall) (uit 'Peer Gynt', op. 23)
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.