Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Clear all filters
  • Aug 25, 2017
Composer
More... Less...

3 concerts on Friday, August 25, 2017

  • Robeco Jazz Club: Dominic J. Marshall Trio

    Dominic J. Marshall Trio, Dominic J. Marshall (toetsen), Glenn Gaddum (bas)
    Dominic J. Marshall Trio, Dominic J. Marshall (toetsen), Glenn Gaddum (bas), Jamie Peet (drums)
    Friday, august 25, 2017 at 7:30 pm Choir Hall
  • Renaud Capuçon plays and conducts Mozart

    Festival Strings Lucerne, Daniel Dodds (violin/leader), Renaud Capuçon (violin/leader)
    Festival Strings Lucerne, Daniel Dodds (violin/leader), Renaud Capuçon (violin/leader)
    Elgar, Mozart, Grieg
    Grieg Holberg suite, op. 40
    Mozart Vioolconcert in D, KV 218
    Elgar Serenade in e, op. 20
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 29 in A, KV 201
    Friday, august 25, 2017 at 8:00 pm Main Hall
  • Robeco Jazz Club: Dominic J. Marshall Trio

    Dominic J. Marshall Trio, Dominic J. Marshall (toetsen), Glenn Gaddum (bas)
    Dominic J. Marshall Trio, Dominic J. Marshall (toetsen), Glenn Gaddum (bas), Jamie Peet (drums)
    Friday, august 25, 2017 at 9:30 pm Choir Hall

674 concerts after Saturday, August 26, 2017

  • SummerNight at the Movies: from Dallas to Downton Abbey

    Noord Nederlands Orkest, Christian Schumann (conductor), Harry Piekema (presenter)
    Noord Nederlands Orkest, Christian Schumann (conductor), Harry Piekema (presenter)
    Elfman, Tiersen, Powell
    Goldsmith Universal Studios Theme
    Moesorgski Nacht op de kale berg
    Saint-Saëns Danse macabre
    Lunn The Suite (uit 'Downton Abbey') (arr. D. Wagner)
    Beal House of Cards (arr. R. Ford)
    Djawadi Game of Thrones (arr. G.P. van Schaik)
    Immel Theme from Dallas (arr. H. Mancini)
    Dale Surfrider (uit 'Pulp Fiction') (arr. G.P. van Schaik)
    Dale Misirlou (uit 'Pulp Fiction') (arr. G.P. van Schaik)
    R. Strauss Einleitung (Sonnenaufgang) (uit 'Also sprach Zarathustra', op. 30)
    Williams Hook
    Williams Flying theme (uit 'E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial')
    Powell How to Train Your Dragon
    Tiersen Amélie
    Elfman Main Theme (uit 'Men in Black')
    Elfman Batman Suite
    Williams Imperial March (uit 'Star Wars')
    Saturday, august 26, 2017 at 8:00 pm Main Hall
  • Doric Quartet plays Schubert and Mozart

    Doric Kwartet
    Doric Kwartet
    Schubert, Mozart, Britten
    Britten Derde strijkkwartet, op. 94
    Mozart Strijkkwartet in Bes, KV 589 'Pruisisch'
    Schubert Strijkkwartet in G, D 887
    Saturday, august 26, 2017 at 8:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Boris Giltburg in Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No. 2

    Residentie Orkest, Boris Giltburg (piano), Nicholas Collon (conductor)
    Residentie Orkest, Boris Giltburg (piano), Nicholas Collon (conductor)
    Tsjaikovski, Sibelius, Rachmaninoff
    Humperdinck Vorspiel (uit 'Hans en Grietje')
    Rachmaninoff Tweede pianoconcert in c, op. 18
    Sibelius Valse triste, op. 44 no. 1 (Uit 'Kuolema', op 44)
    Tsjaikovski Vierde symfonie in f, op. 36
    Sunday, august 27, 2017 at 8:00 pm Main Hall
  • Greetje Kauffeld - Let me sing and I’m happy

    Greetje Kauffeld (zang), Dig d'Diz, Jan Menu (bariton saxofoon)
    Greetje Kauffeld (zang), Dig d'Diz, Jan Menu (bariton saxofoon), Maarten van der Grinten (gitaar), Jan Voogd (contrabas), Ack van Rooyen (flugelhorn), Paul Haenen (special guest)
    Sunday, august 27, 2017 at 8:00 pm Recital Hall
  • ‘People’s diva’ Renée Fleming sings Strauss and Barber

    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor), Renée Fleming (soprano)
    Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor), Renée Fleming (soprano)
    Brahms, R. Schumann, R. Strauss
    Beethoven Ouverture 'Leonore' nr. 3 in C, op. 72b
    Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915, op. 24
    R. Strauss Daphnes Verwandlung (uit 'Daphne', op. 82)
    R. Schumann Derde symfonie in Es, op. 97 'Rheinische'
    Barber Sure on This Shining Night, op. 13, nr. 3
    R. Strauss Morgen, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 27)
    Brahms Vierde Hongaarse dans in fis, WoO 1
    Monday, august 28, 2017 at 8:00 pm Main Hall
  • Baby Concert: In de maneschijn (in Dutch, 0-4 yrs)

    Leden van Het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toon Durville (oboe), Rick Huls (clarinet)
    Leden van Het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toon Durville (oboe), Rick Huls (clarinet), Fokke van Heel (French horn), Robert Lis (violin), Atie Aarts (cello)
    Tuesday, august 29, 2017 at 9:30 am Choir Hall
  • Baby Concert: In de maneschijn (in Dutch, 0-4 yrs)

    Leden van Het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toon Durville (oboe), Rick Huls (clarinet)
    Leden van Het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toon Durville (oboe), Rick Huls (clarinet), Fokke van Heel (French horn), Robert Lis (violin), Atie Aarts (cello)
    Tuesday, august 29, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
  • Baby Concert: In de maneschijn (in Dutch, 0-4 yrs)

    Leden van Het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toon Durville (oboe), Rick Huls (clarinet)
    Leden van Het Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Toon Durville (oboe), Rick Huls (clarinet), Fokke van Heel (French horn), Robert Lis (violin), Atie Aarts (cello)
    Tuesday, august 29, 2017 at 3:30 pm Choir Hall
  • Jean-Yves Thibaudet and Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester

    Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Ingo Metzmacher (conductor), Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
    Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Ingo Metzmacher (conductor), Jean-Yves Thibaudet (piano)
    Chopin, Ravel, Bartók
    Schönberg Begleitungsmusik zu einer Lichtspielszene, op. 34
    Gershwin Pianoconcert in F
    Bartók De wonderbaarlijke mandarijn, op. 19
    Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, tweede suite
    Chopin Nocturne in bes (uit 'Drie nocturnes', op. 9)
    Tuesday, august 29, 2017 at 8:00 pm Main Hall
  • Daniele Gatti & RCO: Bruckner's Symphony No. 9

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor)
    Bruckner, Rihm, Weber
    Weber Ouverture (uit 'Euryanthe', J 291, op. 81)
    Rihm IN-SCHRIFT
    Bruckner Negende symfonie in d 'Dem lieben Gott'
    Wednesday, august 30, 2017 at 8:00 pm Main Hall
  • Last of the SummerNights

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Antony Hermus (conductor), Nemanja Radulovic (violin)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Antony Hermus (conductor), Nemanja Radulovic (violin), Karin Strobos (mezzo-soprano)
    Márquez, Ravel, Bizet
    Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
    Roukens Chase (In opdracht van Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest)
    Mozart Ouverture (uit 'La clemenza di Tito', KV 621)
    Mozart Parto, parto (uit 'La clemenza di Tito', KV 621)
    Rossini Ouverture (uit 'Il barbiere di Siviglia')
    Rossini Aria 'Una voce poco fa' (uit 'Il barbiere di Siviglia')
    Sjostakovitsj The Gadfly, op. 97a
    Tsjaikovski Russische dans (uit 'Het zwanenmeer', op. 20)
    R. Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, op. 28
    Falla/Burgers Tweede suite (uit 'El sombrero de tres picos')
    Bizet Près des remparts de Séville [Seguidilla] (uit 'Carmen')
    Bizet Danse bohème (uit 'Carmen')
    Ravel Tzigane, rapsodie de concert
    Márquez Danzón 2
    Bizet Ouverture 'Les Toréadors' (uit 'Carmen')
    Thursday, august 31, 2017 at 8:00 pm Main Hall
  • Sunday Morning Concert: Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto

    Düsseldorfer Symphoniker, Alexandre Bloch (conductor), Alena Baeva (violin)
    Düsseldorfer Symphoniker, Alexandre Bloch (conductor), Alena Baeva (violin)
    Tsjaikovski
    Tsjaikovski Vioolconcert in D, op. 35
    Tsjaikovski Romeo en Julia, fantasie-ouverture naar Shakespeare in b
    Sunday, september 3, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Grand Tour Baroque Road Trip

    Simon Murphy (conductor and baroque viola), Myrsini Margariti (soprano), Elisabeth Champollion (recorder)
    Simon Murphy (conductor and baroque viola), Myrsini Margariti (soprano), Elisabeth Champollion (recorder), Karl Nyhlin (lute), The New Dutch Academy
    Vivaldi, Telemann, Händel
    Händel Tornami a vagheggiar, te solo vuol'amar (uit 'Alcina', HWV 34)
    Händel Brilla nell'alma (uit 'Alessandro')
    Telemann Concert in G, TWV 51:G9
    Vivaldi Concert in D, RV 93
    Vivaldi Concert in C, RV 443
    Sunday, september 3, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw, Rob Horsting (conductor)
    Jazz Orchestra of the Concertgebouw, Rob Horsting (conductor)
    Kaaij, Ellington / Meutgeert, Coleman
    Mackrel Blues in the Two Percent
    Coleman Amsterdam After Dark (arr. R. Horsting / H.J. Meutgeert)
    Ellington / Meutgeert In a Sentimental Mood
    Kaaij Jane Street, 2 AM (arr. R. Horsting)
    Wednesday, september 6, 2017 at 12:30 pm Main Hall
  • Noa Wildschut in Mozart's Violin Concerto No. 5

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Leonardo García Alarcón (conductor), Noa Wildschut (violin)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Leonardo García Alarcón (conductor), Noa Wildschut (violin)
    J. Haydn, Mozart, Rameau
    Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie
    Mozart Vioolconcert in A, KV 219
    J. Haydn Symfonie nr. 26 in d 'Lamentatione'
    Sunday, september 10, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Maria João Pires and Ashot Khachatourian: Mozart

    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Maria João Pires (fortepiano/leader), Ashot Khachatourian (fortepiano)
    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Maria João Pires (fortepiano/leader), Ashot Khachatourian (fortepiano)
    J.S. Bach, Beethoven, Mozart
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 35 in D, KV 385 'Haffner'
    Mozart Twintigste pianoconcert in d, KV 466
    Beethoven Vierde pianoconcert in G, op. 58
    J.S. Bach Sonatina (uit 'Cantate 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit'', BWV 106) (arr. G. Kurtág)
    Tuesday, september 12, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Klara Gronet (violin), Antoni Lichomanov (piano)
    Klara Gronet (violin), Antoni Lichomanov (piano)
    Szymanowski, Penderecki, Janáček
    Janáček Sonate, JW 7/7
    Penderecki Drie miniaturen
    Szymanowski Nocturne en tarantella, op. 28, M 30
    Wednesday, september 13, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Amsterdam Piano Series: Frank van de Laar

    Frank van de Laar (piano)
    Frank van de Laar (piano)
    Schubert, Dohnányi, R. Schumann
    Brahms Variationen über ein Thema von Robert Schumann in fis, op. 9
    R. Schumann Sehr lebhaft in fis kl.t., nr. 8 (uit 'Noveletten', op. 21)
    Dohnányi Tweede rapsodie in fis (uit 'Vier rapsodieën', op. 11)
    Dohnányi Derde rapsodie in C (uit 'Vier rapsodieën', op. 11)
    Schubert Sonate in A, D 959
    Wednesday, september 13, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • RCO Opening Night | Hengelbrock conducts Mozart and Dvořák

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor), Diana Damrau (soprano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Thomas Hengelbrock (conductor), Diana Damrau (soprano)
    Dvořák, Mozart
    Mozart Ouverture (uit 'Don Giovanni', KV 527)
    Mozart Aria 'L'amerò, sarò costante' (uit 'Il re pastore', KV 208)
    Mozart Bella mia fiamma, addio!...Resta, o cara!, KV 528
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 32 in G, KV 318
    Mozart E Susanna non vien! Sono ansiosa... Dove sono i bei momenti (uit 'Le nozze di Figaro', KV 492)
    Dvořák Achtste symfonie in G, op. 88
    Thursday, september 14, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Marc Albrecht conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 10

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor)
    Mahler
    Mahler Tiende symfonie (versie Deryck Cooke) in Fis
    Friday, september 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • James Gaffigan conducts Verdi's Simon Boccanegra

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (conductor), Martina Batič (choral conductor), Dimitri Platanias (baritone, Simon Boccanegra), Rafael Siwek (bass, Jacopo Fiesco), Ernesto Petti (bass, Paolo Albiani), Tomeu Bibiloni (baritone, Pietro), Lianna Haroutounian (soprano, Maria), Giorgio Berrugi (tenor, Gabriele Adorno), Leon van Liere (tenor, kapitein)
    Verdi
    Verdi Simon Boccanegra
    Saturday, september 16, 2017 at 1:30 pm Main Hall
  • Guitarist Meng Su: Transformations

    Meng Su (guitar)
    Meng Su (guitar)
    Walton, Williams, S. Assad
    J.S. Bach Tweede sonate in a, BWV 1003
    Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonate, op. 77 'Omaggio a Boccherini'
    Piazzolla Campero (uit 'Five Pieces for Guitar')
    Piazzolla Romántico (uit 'Five Pieces for Guitar')
    Piazzolla Acentuado (uit 'Five Pieces for Guitar')
    S. Assad Sun Wukong’s Toccata
    Williams Rounds
    Walton Allegro (uit 'Five Bagatelles')
    Walton Alla cubana (uit 'Five Bagatelles')
    Walton Con slancio (uit 'Five Bagatelles')
    Saturday, september 16, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Harriet Krijgh plays Haydn's Cello Concerto No.1

    Concertgebouw Kamerorkest, Jelena Ristic (leader), Harriet Krijgh (cello)
    Concertgebouw Kamerorkest, Jelena Ristic (leader), Harriet Krijgh (cello)
    Händel/Halvorsen, J. Haydn, Mozart
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 29 in A, KV 201
    J. Haydn Celloconcert in C, Hob. VIIb: 1
    Händel/Halvorsen Passacaglia
    Sunday, september 17, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Pianists Martyn van den Hoek & Martin Oei

    Martyn van den Hoek (piano), Martin Oei (piano)
    Martyn van den Hoek (piano), Martin Oei (piano)
    Chopin, F. Couperin, Liszt
    Liszt Après une lecture du Dante, fantasia quasi sonata, nr. 7 (uit 'Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année, Italie')
    Liszt Sonetto del Petrarca nr. 123, nr. 6 (uit 'Années de pèlerinage, deuxième année, Italie')
    Liszt Tweede pianoconcert in A
    F. Couperin Les Fauvétes plaintives (uit 'Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin')
    F. Couperin Les barricades mistérieuses (Ordre 6, no. 5) (uit 'Second livre de pièces de clavecin')
    F. Couperin Les ombres errantes, nr. 2 (uit 'Quatrième livre de pièces de clavecin')
    F. Couperin L'Angélique (uit 'Premier livre de pièces de clavecin')
    Chopin Derde Ballade in As, op. 47
    Chopin Vierde ballade in f, op. 52
    Chopin Rondo in C, op. 73
    Sunday, september 17, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • 20170918 Cursussen 17/18 - Beethoven door Michel Khalifa

    Michel Khalifa (presentatie)
    Michel Khalifa (presentatie)
    Monday, september 18, 2017 at 8:00 pm Choir Hall
    Cancelled
  • Marc Albrecht conducts Mahler's Symphony No. 10

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor)
    Mahler
    Mahler Tiende symfonie (versie Deryck Cooke) in Fis
    Monday, september 18, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Close-up: Portrait Concert Henk Rubingh

    Henk Rubingh (violin), Marijn Mijnders (violin), Gregor Horsch (cello)
    Henk Rubingh (violin), Marijn Mijnders (violin), Gregor Horsch (cello), Jeroen Bal (piano)
    Korngold, Prokofjev, Stravinsky
    Stravinsky Suite italienne
    Prokofjev Suite (uit 'Assepoester', op. 87)
    Korngold Suite, op. 11 'Much ado about nothing'
    Korngold Suite, op. 23
    Tuesday, september 19, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Roffa Tango Trio
    Roffa Tango Trio
    Van der Weerden, Vocking, Boero
    González Calo Reflejo
    Otero Sublevados
    Álvarez Maypa
    Piazzolla Milonga del ángel
    Boero Tango a hermeto
    Vocking Sandane
    Van der Weerden San Gara
    Wednesday, september 20, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra: Prokofiev, Enescu and Liviu Prunaru

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Liviu Prunaru (violin)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Liviu Prunaru (violin)
    Prokofjev, Enescu
    Enescu Caprice Roumain
    Prokofjev Vijfde symfonie in Bes, op. 100
    Wednesday, september 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra: Prokofiev, Enescu and Liviu Prunaru

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Liviu Prunaru (violin)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Liviu Prunaru (violin)
    Prokofjev, Enescu
    Enescu Caprice Roumain
    Prokofjev Vijfde symfonie in Bes, op. 100
    Thursday, september 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Phronesis

    Phronesis
    Phronesis
    Friday, september 22, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Markus Stenz conducts Beethoven's Symphony No. 9

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Markus Stenz (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Markus Stenz (conductor), Aga Mikolaj (soprano), Kristina Hammarström (alto), Zoltán Nyári (tenor), Tareq Nazmi (bass)
    Beethoven
    Beethoven Negende symfonie in d, op. 125
    Sunday, september 24, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Olga Zinovieva: Amadeus is my love

    Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Pieter Jan Leusink (conductor), Bach Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Pieter Jan Leusink (conductor), Bach Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Mozart
    Mozart Molto allegro (uit 'Symfonie nr. 40 in g', KV 550)
    Mozart Aria 'Ah, spiegarti, oh Dio', KV 178
    Mozart Aria 'Voi avete un cor fedele', KV 217
    Mozart Menuetto & Trio (uit 'Symfonie nr. 40 in g', KV 550)
    Mozart Allegro assai (uit 'Symfonie nr. 40 in g', KV 550)
    Mozart Aria 'Non curo l'affetto', KV 74b
    Mozart Aria 'Schon lacht der holde Frühling', KV 580
    Mozart Alcandro, Io confesso - Non so d'onde viene, KV 294
    Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik in G, KV 525
    Mozart Recitatief en aria 'A Berenice...Sol nascente', KV 70
    Mozart Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen (uit 'Die Zauberflöte', KV 620)
    Sunday, september 24, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Master Pianist Nelson Goerner: Schubert, Brahms and Chopin

    Nelson Goerner (piano)
    Nelson Goerner (piano)
    Chopin, Brahms, Schubert
    Schubert Sonate in A, D 664
    Brahms Variaties op een thema van Paganini in a, op. 35
    Chopin Nocturne in F (uit 'Trois Nocturnes', op. 15)
    Chopin Nocturne in fis (uit 'Deux Nocturnes', op. 48)
    Chopin Sonate in b, op. 58
    Sunday, september 24, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Nederlands Kamerkoor sings Fauré's Requiem

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Nederlands Kamerkoor, Candida Thompson (violin/leader)
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta, Nederlands Kamerkoor, Candida Thompson (violin/leader), Judith van Wanroij (soprano), Andreas Wolf (baritone)
    Guastavino, Fauré, Sjostakovitsj
    Nystedt Immortal Bach
    J.S. Bach Ciaconna (uit 'Tweede partita', BWV 1004 ) (bew. H. Thoene)
    Pärt Da pacem Domine
    Sjostakovitsj Kammersinfonie, op. 110a (arr. R. Barshai)
    Fauré Requiem, op. 48
    Guastavino Canciones Populares Argentinas (Recogidas y armonizadas por Guastavino)
    Tuesday, september 26, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Leden van de Academie van het Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
    Leden van de Academie van het Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest
    Debussy, Piazzolla, A. Holborne
    Telemann Trompetconcert in D, TWV 51: D7
    A. Holborne Muy Linda (uit 'Pavans, Galliards, Almains and other Short Aeirs')
    A. Holborne As it Fell on a Holie Eve (uit 'Pavans, Galliards, Almains and other Short Aeirs')
    Piazzolla Oblivion (arr. M. Van Prooijen)
    Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane, L 103
    Wednesday, september 27, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, september 27, 2017 at 1:30 pm building
  • Rock The Opera

    Praags Philharmonisch Orkest, Friedemann Riehle (conductor), Marketa Poulickova (vocals)
    Praags Philharmonisch Orkest, Friedemann Riehle (conductor), Marketa Poulickova (vocals), Nikoleta Spalasova (vocals), Isabel Provoost (vocals), Sara Milfajtova (vocals), Richard Scheufler (bass guitar), Rony Janecek (guitar), Franta Hönig (drums)
    Wednesday, september 27, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Quatuor Mosaïques: Mozart, Haydn and Schubert

    Quatuor Mosaïques
    Quatuor Mosaïques
    Schubert, J. Haydn, Mozart
    Mozart Strijkkwartet in Bes, KV 458 'Jacht'
    J. Haydn Strijkkwartet in C, op. 20 nr. 2 in C
    Schubert Strijkkwartet in a, D 804 'Rosamunde'
    Thursday, september 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, september 29, 2017 at 5:00 pm building
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra: Bach, Haydn, Beethoven and Hillborg

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andrew Manze (conductor), Pekka Kuusisto (violin)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andrew Manze (conductor), Pekka Kuusisto (violin)
    Beethoven, J. Haydn, Hillborg
    C.Ph.E. Bach Symfonie in Bes, Wq. 182/2 'Hamburger'
    J.S. Bach Derde Brandenburgse concert in G, BWV 1048
    Hillborg Bach Materia
    J. Haydn Die Vorstellung des Chaos (uit 'Die Schöpfung', Hob. XXI: 2)
    Beethoven Eerste symfonie in C, op. 21
    Friday, september 29, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 10:00 am Choir Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 12:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 2:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Markus Stenz conducts: Ligeti, Dusapin and Larcher

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (conductor), Viktoria Mullova (violin)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Markus Stenz (conductor), Viktoria Mullova (violin), Matthew Barley (cello)
    Larcher, Dusapin, Ligeti
    Ligeti Lontano
    Dusapin At Swim-Two-Birds (In opdracht van NTR ZaterdagMatinee, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Gewandhausorchester Leipzig en Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
    Larcher Tweede symfonie 'Kenotaph'
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto and Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition

    Noord Nederlands Orkest, Arvo Volmer (conductor), Valeriy Sokolov (violin)
    Noord Nederlands Orkest, Arvo Volmer (conductor), Valeriy Sokolov (violin)
    Moesorgski, Tsjaikovski, Rossini
    Rossini Ouverture (uit 'Guillaume Tell')
    Tsjaikovski Vioolconcert in D, op. 35
    Moesorgski Schilderijen van een tentoonstelling (ork. Ravel)
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Quatuor Mosaïques: Mozart, Haydn and Schubert

    Quatuor Mosaïques
    Quatuor Mosaïques
    Schubert, J. Haydn, Mozart
    Mozart Strijkkwartet in Bes, KV 458 'Jacht'
    J. Haydn Strijkkwartet in C, op. 20 nr. 2 in C
    Schubert Strijkkwartet in a, D 804 'Rosamunde'
    Saturday, september 30, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 10:00 am Choir Hall
  • Liza Ferschtman plays Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto

    Residentie Orkest, Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor), Liza Ferschtman (violin)
    Residentie Orkest, Jan Willem de Vriend (conductor), Liza Ferschtman (violin)
    Schubert, Mendelssohn
    Mendelssohn Vioolconcert in e, op. 64
    Schubert Achtste symfonie in b, D 759 'Unvollendete'
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 12:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 12:30 pm building
  • Family Concert with Calefax and Lotte van Dijck (in Dutch)

    Calefax Rietkwintet, Lotte van Dijck (vocals), Kiki Jaski (director)
    Calefax Rietkwintet, Lotte van Dijck (vocals), Kiki Jaski (director), Sanne Oostervink (decoration and costumes)
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 1:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 2:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra: Bach, Haydn, Beethoven and Hillborg

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andrew Manze (conductor), Pekka Kuusisto (violin)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andrew Manze (conductor), Pekka Kuusisto (violin)
    Beethoven, J. Haydn, Hillborg
    C.Ph.E. Bach Symfonie in Bes, Wq. 182/2 'Hamburger'
    J.S. Bach Derde Brandenburgse concert in G, BWV 1048
    Hillborg Bach Materia
    J. Haydn Die Vorstellung des Chaos (uit 'Die Schöpfung', Hob. XXI: 2)
    Beethoven Eerste symfonie in C, op. 21
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Family Concert with Calefax and Lotte van Dijck (in Dutch)

    Calefax Rietkwintet, Lotte van Dijck (vocals), Kiki Jaski (director)
    Calefax Rietkwintet, Lotte van Dijck (vocals), Kiki Jaski (director), Sanne Oostervink (decoration and costumes)
    Sunday, october 1, 2017 at 3:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Arnold Schoenberg Chor & Kristian Bezuidenhout: Beethoven

    Le Concert Olympique, Arnold Schönberg Koor, Jan Caeyers (conductor)
    Le Concert Olympique, Arnold Schönberg Koor, Jan Caeyers (conductor), Kristian Bezuidenhout (piano), Susanne Bernhard (soprano), Steve Davislim (tenor), Dietrich Henschel (baritone)
    Beethoven
    Beethoven Derde pianoconcert in c, op. 37
    Beethoven Tweede symfonie in D, op. 36
    Beethoven Christus am Ölberge, op. 85
    Monday, october 2, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Afternoon Concert: Nino Gvetadze plays Chopin & Brahms

    Nino Gvetadze (piano)
    Nino Gvetadze (piano)
    Chopin, Brahms, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Des Abends (uit 'Fantasiestücke', op. 12)
    R. Schumann Aufschwung (uit 'Fantasiestücke', op. 12)
    R. Schumann Warum? (uit 'Fantasiestücke', op. 12)
    Brahms Intermezzo in a (uit 'Sechs Klavierstücke', op. 118)
    Brahms Intermezzo in A (uit 'Sechs Klavierstücke', op. 118)
    Brahms Eerste rapsodie in b, op. 79
    Chopin 24 Preludes, op. 28
    Tuesday, october 3, 2017 at 2:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Charlotte Houberg (sopraan), Felix Justin (piano)
    Charlotte Houberg (sopraan), Felix Justin (piano)
    Barber, Rossini, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn The Mermaid's Song, nr. 1 (uit 'Six Original Canzonettas', Hob. XXVIa: 25-30)
    J. Haydn A Pastoral Song, nr. 3 (uit 'Six Original Canzonettas', Hob. XXVIa: 25-30)
    J. Haydn Fidelity, nr. 6 (uit 'Six Original Canzonettas', Hob. XXVIa: 25-30)
    Rossini L'orgia, nr. 4 (uit 'Les soirées musicales')
    Rossini L'invito, nr. 5 (uit 'Les soirées musicales')
    Rossini La pastorella dell'Alpi, nr. 6 (uit 'Les soirées musicales')
    Barber A Nun Takes the Veil, nr. 1 (uit 'Four Songs', op. 13)
    Barber The Secrets of the Old, nr. 2 (uit 'Four Songs', op. 13)
    Barber Sure on This Shining Night, nr. 3 (uit 'Four Songs', op. 13)
    Wednesday, october 4, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, october 4, 2017 at 1:30 pm building
  • Gergiev and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Rachmaninoff and Scriabin

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Skrjabin, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Derde pianoconcert in d, op. 30
    Skrjabin Derde symfonie, op. 43 'Le poème divin'
    Wednesday, october 4, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Rising Stars: Trumpet player Tamás Pálfalvi

    Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet), Marcell Szabó (piano)
    Tamás Pálfalvi (trumpet), Marcell Szabó (piano)
    Bartók, Enescu, Gershwin
    Albinoni Sonate in A, nr. 11 (uit 'Trattenimenti armonici per camera', op. 6) (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
    Chopin Vierde ballade in f, op. 52
    Hindemith Sonate
    Eötvös Sentimental (In opdracht van Müpa Budapest en de European Concert Hall Organisation)
    Gershwin Andante con moto e poco rubato (uit 'Preludes') (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
    Enescu Légende
    Bartók Acht improvisaties op Hongaarse boerenliederen, Sz. 74
    Bartók Roemeense volksdansen, Sz. 56 (arr. T. Pálfalvi)
    Wednesday, october 4, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Gergiev and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Rachmaninoff and Scriabin

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Valery Gergiev (conductor), Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Skrjabin, Rachmaninoff
    Rachmaninoff Derde pianoconcert in d, op. 30
    Skrjabin Derde symfonie, op. 43 'Le poème divin'
    Thursday, october 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Scherpdenkers: Erwin Olaf en Cello8ctet Amsterdam (in Dutch)

    Erwin Olaf, Cello8ctet Amsterdam, Maki Namekawa (piano)
    Erwin Olaf, Cello8ctet Amsterdam, Maki Namekawa (piano)
    Glass
    Glass Suite uit Dracula (arr. M. Riesman)
    Glass Suite uit The Hours (arr. M. Riesman)
    Thursday, october 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, october 6, 2017 at 5:00 pm building
  • Nik Bärtsch's Mobile

    Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile
    Nik Bärtsch’s Mobile
    Friday, october 6, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Jeroen Zijlstra's Waterman (in Dutch)

    Jeroen Zijlstra
    Jeroen Zijlstra
    Friday, october 6, 2017 at 9:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Children's Concert with Izaline Calister (in Dutch)

    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar)
    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar), Thijs Borsten (piano/guitar)
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 9:30 am Choir Hall
  • Children's Concert with Izaline Calister (in Dutch)

    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar)
    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar), Thijs Borsten (piano/guitar)
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
  • François-Xavier Roth conducts Beethoven's Symphony No. 5

    Les Siècles, Vlaams Radio Koor, François-Xavier Roth (conductor)
    Les Siècles, Vlaams Radio Koor, François-Xavier Roth (conductor), Chantal Santon-Jeffery (soprano), Caroline Meng (soprano), Artavazd Sargsyan (tenor), Tomislav Lavoie (baritone)
    Beethoven, Kleinheinz, Méhul
    Méhul Ouverture (uit 'Les Amazones')
    Kleinheinz Mis in As
    Beethoven Vijfde symfonie in c, op. 67
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Children's Concert with Izaline Calister (in Dutch)

    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar)
    Izaline Calister (vocals/narrator), Peer de Graaf (percussion/vocals), Stefan Blankestijn (guitar), Thijs Borsten (piano/guitar)
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 3:30 pm Choir Hall
  • Michal Nesterowicz and Renaud Capuçon: Dvořák and Bruch

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Michał Nesterowicz (conductor), Renaud Capuçon (violin)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Michał Nesterowicz (conductor), Renaud Capuçon (violin)
    Dvořák, Bruch, Mendelssohn
    Mendelssohn Overture in F (uit 'Athalie', op. 74)
    Bruch Eerste vioolconcert in g, op. 26
    Dvořák Zesde symfonie in D, op. 60
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt plays Vivaldi & more

    Nicolas Altstaedt (cello), Piroska Baranyay (cello), Steven Devine (klavecimbel)
    Nicolas Altstaedt (cello), Piroska Baranyay (cello), Steven Devine (klavecimbel), Thomas Dunford (luit)
    Vivaldi, J.S. Bach, Platti
    Costanzi Sinfonia in D
    Barrière Sonate in G, nr. 4, boek IV
    Costanzi Sonate in F
    Platti Sonate nr. 6 in F
    J.S. Bach Sonate in G, BWV 1027
    Vivaldi Vijfde sonate in e, RV 40
    Barrière Sonate in Bes, nr. 4, boek III
    Costanzi Sinfonia in Bes
    Platti Presto (uit 'Sonate nr. 6 in F')
    Saturday, october 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Gustavo Gimeno conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Gustavo Gimeno (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Gustavo Gimeno (conductor)
    Dvořák, Ives
    Ives Central Park in the Dark
    Dvořák Negende symfonie in e, op. 95 'Uit de Nieuwe Wereld'
    Sunday, october 8, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, october 8, 2017 at 12:30 pm building
  • Dudok Quartet Amsterdam plays Mendelssohn and Mozart

    Dudok Kwartet Amsterdam
    Dudok Kwartet Amsterdam
    Mendelssohn, J.S. Bach, Mozart
    Mozart Strijkkwartet in G, KV 387
    J.S. Bach Prélude en Fuga no. 24 (b-klein) (uit 'Das wohltemperierte Clavier I', BWV 846-869)
    J.S. Bach Contrapunctus 1 (uit 'Die Kunst der Fuge', BWV 1080)
    Mendelssohn Zesde strijkkwartet in f, op. 80
    Sunday, october 8, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Michal Nesterowicz and Renaud Capuçon: Dvořák and Bruch

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Michał Nesterowicz (conductor), Renaud Capuçon (violin)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Michał Nesterowicz (conductor), Renaud Capuçon (violin)
    Dvořák, Bruch, Mendelssohn
    Mendelssohn Overture in F (uit 'Athalie', op. 74)
    Bruch Eerste vioolconcert in g, op. 26
    Dvořák Zesde symfonie in D, op. 60
    Sunday, october 8, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Master Pianist Behzod Abduraimov: Liszt, Schubert and Prokofiev

    Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Behzod Abduraimov (piano)
    Prokofjev, Schubert, Liszt
    J.S. Bach/Busoni Toccata en fuga in d, BWV 565
    Liszt Sonate in b, S. 178
    Schubert Moment Musical in As gr.t., nr. 2 (uit 'Six moments musicaux', D 780)
    Liszt Soirées de Vienne, valse caprice nr. 6
    Prokofjev Zesde sonate in A, op. 82
    Sunday, october 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.