Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Clear all filters
  • Oct 25, 2017
Composer
More... Less...

3 concerts on Wednesday, October 25, 2017

  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Winnaar Koninklijk Concertgebouw Concours, Radu Ratering (piano), Maria Pedano (oboe)
    Winnaar Koninklijk Concertgebouw Concours, Radu Ratering (piano), Maria Pedano (oboe)
    Liszt, Brahms, Tsjaikovski
    Molique Concert in g
    Tsjaikovski Maart - Andantino expressivo (uit 'De jaargetijden', op. 37b)
    Brahms Ballade in g (uit 'Sechs Klavierstücke', op. 118)
    Liszt Die Zelle im Nonnenwerth, S. 301b/2
    Liszt Vierde Hongaarse rapsodie, S. 244
    Wednesday, october 25, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, october 25, 2017 at 1:30 pm building
  • Cécile McLorin Salvant: For One to Love

    Cécile McLorin Salvant, Aaron Diehl (piano), Paul Sikivie (bass)
    Cécile McLorin Salvant, Aaron Diehl (piano), Paul Sikivie (bass), Kyle Poole (drums)
    Wednesday, october 25, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall

587 concerts after Thursday, October 26, 2017

  • Concertgebouw Orchestra, Eva-Maria Westbroek and Mariss Jansons

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Mariss Jansons (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Mariss Jansons (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Liszt, Tsjaikovski, Rachmaninoff
    Sjostakovitsj Zesde symfonie in b, op. 54
    Rachmaninoff Drie liederen
    Tsjaikovski Panorama (uit 'De schone slaapster', op. 66a)
    Tsjaikovski Valse (uit 'De schone slaapster', op. 66a)
    Tsjaikovski Briefscène (uit 'Jevgeni Onegin', op. 24)
    Liszt Les préludes
    Thursday, october 26, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • TRACKS - Scholtes-Janssens Piano Duo

    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Rosenblatt, Prokofjev, Milhaud
    Poulenc Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Concert voor twee piano's in d', op. 61)
    Debussy Avec emportement (uit 'En blanc et noir')
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
    Milhaud Modéré (uit 'Scaramouche', op. 165d)
    Satie La belle excentrique
    Prokofjev Introductie (uit 'Suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 87) (arr. M. Pletnev)
    Prokofjev Gallop (uit 'Suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 87) (arr. M. Pletnev)
    Rosenblatt Concertino on two Russian themes
    Thursday, october 26, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, october 27, 2017 at 5:00 pm building
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra, Eva-Maria Westbroek and Mariss Jansons

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Mariss Jansons (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Mariss Jansons (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Liszt, Tsjaikovski, Rachmaninoff
    Sjostakovitsj Zesde symfonie in b, op. 54
    Rachmaninoff Drie liederen
    Tsjaikovski Panorama (uit 'De schone slaapster', op. 66a)
    Tsjaikovski Valse (uit 'De schone slaapster', op. 66a)
    Tsjaikovski Briefscène (uit 'Jevgeni Onegin', op. 24)
    Liszt Les préludes
    Friday, october 27, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • TRACKS - Scholtes-Janssens Piano Duo

    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design)
    Pianoduo Scholtes-Janssens, Elsina Jansen (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (lighting design), Jurjen Alkema (video artist)
    Rosenblatt, Prokofjev, Milhaud
    Poulenc Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Concert voor twee piano's in d', op. 61)
    Debussy Avec emportement (uit 'En blanc et noir')
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole
    Milhaud Modéré (uit 'Scaramouche', op. 165d)
    Satie La belle excentrique
    Prokofjev Introductie (uit 'Suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 87) (arr. M. Pletnev)
    Prokofjev Gallop (uit 'Suite uit 'Assepoester'', op. 87) (arr. M. Pletnev)
    Rosenblatt Concertino on two Russian themes
    Friday, october 27, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • René Jacobs conducts Beethoven's opera Leonore

    Freiburger Barockorchester, Zürcher Sing-Akademie, René Jacobs (conductor)
    Freiburger Barockorchester, Zürcher Sing-Akademie, René Jacobs (conductor), Tareq Nazmi (bass, Don Fernando), Johannes Weisser (baritone, Don Pizarro), Maximilian Schmitt (tenor, Florestan), Marlis Petersen (soprano, Leonore), Dimitry Ivashchenko (bass, Rocco), Robin Johannsen (soprano, Marzelline), n.t.b.
    Beethoven
    Beethoven Leonore
    Saturday, october 28, 2017 at 1:00 pm Main Hall
  • Dejan Lazić & Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Beethoven and Schubert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Schubert, Beethoven
    Beethoven Ouverture 'Coriolan' in c, op. 62
    Beethoven Pianoconcert naar 'Vioolconcert in D' in D, op. 61
    Schubert Vijfde symfonie in Bes, D 485
    Saturday, october 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Polo de Haas: Canto ostinato solo

    Polo de Haas (piano)
    Polo de Haas (piano)
    Ten Holt, Satie, Glass
    De Haas Improvisations and Harmonies
    Glass Modern Love Waltz
    Satie Vexations
    Ten Holt Canto ostinato
    Saturday, october 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Halloween Family Concert (6+, in Dutch)

    Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Markus Huber (conductor), Frank Lammers (narrator)
    Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie, Markus Huber (conductor), Frank Lammers (narrator), Paul van Loon (lyrics)
    Williams, Badelt, Saint-Saëns
    Bernstein Overture (uit 'Candide')
    Humperdinck Hexenritt (uit 'Hänsel und Gretel')
    Stravinsky Danse infernale du roi Kastcheï (uit 'De vuurvogel')
    Rimski-Korsakov De vlucht van de hommel
    Saint-Saëns Danse macabre
    Badelt Pirates of the Carribean
    Williams Finale (uit 'Star Wars')
    Williams Flying theme (uit 'E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial')
    Sunday, october 29, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, october 29, 2017 at 12:30 pm building
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra, Eva-Maria Westbroek and Mariss Jansons

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Mariss Jansons (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Mariss Jansons (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Liszt, Tsjaikovski, Rachmaninoff
    Sjostakovitsj Zesde symfonie in b, op. 54
    Rachmaninoff Drie liederen
    Tsjaikovski Panorama (uit 'De schone slaapster', op. 66a)
    Tsjaikovski Valse (uit 'De schone slaapster', op. 66a)
    Tsjaikovski Briefscène (uit 'Jevgeni Onegin', op. 24)
    Liszt Les préludes
    Sunday, october 29, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • KCOV Excelsior: Mozart's Requiem

    KCOV Excelsior, Ger Vos (conductor), Gerrie Meijers (continuo)
    KCOV Excelsior, Ger Vos (conductor), Gerrie Meijers (continuo), Martha Bosch (soprano), Sara Klein Horsman (alto), Jeroen de Vaal (tenor), Frans Fiselier (bass)
    Mozart
    Mozart Litaniae de venerabili altaris sacramento, KV 243
    Mozart Te Deum laudamus, KV 141
    Mozart Requiem in d, KV 626
    Sunday, october 29, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Dejan Lazić plays Beethoven's 'Piano Concerto No. 6'

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Dejan Lazić (piano)
    Schubert, Beethoven
    Beethoven Ouverture 'Coriolan' in c, op. 62
    Beethoven Pianoconcert naar 'Vioolconcert in D' in D, op. 61
    Schubert Vijfde symfonie in Bes, D 485
    Monday, october 30, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Fontys Sinfonietta, Leon Berendse (dirigent), Gulian van Nierop (bariton)
    Fontys Sinfonietta, Leon Berendse (dirigent), Gulian van Nierop (bariton), Sunta Overvliet (soprano)
    Satie, Busoni, Mahler
    Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune (arr. A. Schönberg)
    Mahler Wer Hat Dies Liedlein Erdacht? (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn') (arr. D. Andrikopoulos / M. Vermeeren)
    Mahler Lob Des Hohen Verstandes (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn') (arr. D. Andrikopoulos / M. Vermeeren)
    Busoni Berceuse élégiaque, op. 42 (arr. E. Stein)
    Satie La diva de l'Empire (arr. M. Vermeeren)
    Satie Je te veux (arr. M. Vermeeren)
    Wednesday, november 1, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, november 1, 2017 at 1:30 pm building
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra: Gatti meets Zimmermann

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
    Brahms, Beethoven
    Beethoven Vioolconcert in D, op. 61
    Brahms Eerste symfonie in c, op. 68
    Thursday, november 2, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, november 3, 2017 at 5:00 pm building
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra: Gatti meets Zimmermann

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Frank Peter Zimmermann (violin)
    Brahms, Beethoven
    Beethoven Vioolconcert in D, op. 61
    Brahms Eerste symfonie in c, op. 68
    Friday, november 3, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, november 4, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Saturday, november 4, 2017 at 1:30 pm Choir Hall
  • Puccini, Busoni and Mascagni's Rapsodia satanica (with film)

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Valerio Galli (conductor), Rosanne Philippens (violin)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Valerio Galli (conductor), Rosanne Philippens (violin)
    Mascagni, Busoni, Puccini
    Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
    Busoni Vioolconcert in D, op. 35a
    Mascagni Rapsodia satanica
    Saturday, november 4, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Beethoven's Symphony No. 6 & Mischa Maisky plays Saint-Saëns

    Musikkollegium Winterthur, Thomas Zehetmair (conductor), Mischa Maisky (cello)
    Musikkollegium Winterthur, Thomas Zehetmair (conductor), Mischa Maisky (cello)
    Beethoven, Saint-Saëns
    Saint-Saëns Eerste celloconcert in a, op. 33
    Beethoven Zesde symfonie in F, op. 68 'Pastorale'
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 12:30 pm building
  • Children's Concert: Kleutersinfonietta (in Dutch, 4 & 5 yrs)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 1:30 pm Choir Hall
  • Piano Quartets by Brahms and Fauré

    Vassilis Varvaresos (piano), Noé Inui (violin), Georgy Kovalev (viola)
    Vassilis Varvaresos (piano), Noé Inui (violin), Georgy Kovalev (viola), Alexander Warenberg (cello)
    Fauré, Brahms
    Brahms Derde pianokwartet in c, op. 60
    Fauré Tweede pianokwartet in g, op. 45
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Tribute to Bach

    Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor)
    Olga Zinovieva (soprano), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Igor Ruhadze (violin), Pieter Jan Leusink (conductor), The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Philippe Elan & Thérèse Steinmetz: Amsterdam-Paris

    Philippe Elan (singer), Thérèse Steinmetz (singer), Nico van der Linden (piano)
    Philippe Elan (singer), Thérèse Steinmetz (singer), Nico van der Linden (piano)
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Master Pianist Denis Kozhukhin: Brahms, Debussy and Gershwin

    Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
    Denis Kozhukhin (piano)
    Gershwin, Debussy, Bartók
    Händel Suite in g, HWV 432
    Brahms Drei Intermezzi, op. 117
    Bartók Out of Doors, Sz. 81
    Debussy Préludes I, L. 117
    Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
    Sunday, november 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • James Newton Howard: 3 Decades of Music for Hollywood

    James Newton Howard (composer/conductor), Tsjechisch Nationaal Symfonie Orkest
    James Newton Howard (composer/conductor), Tsjechisch Nationaal Symfonie Orkest
    Tuesday, november 7, 2017 at 8:00 pm Main Hall
  • Mark Padmore and Imogen Cooper: Schumann, Hahn and Fauré

    Mark Padmore (tenor), Imogen Cooper (piano)
    Mark Padmore (tenor), Imogen Cooper (piano)
    Hahn, Fauré, R. Schumann
    R. Schumann Zwölf Gedichte, op. 35
    Fauré Mandoline (uit 'Cinq mélodies 'de Venise'', op. 58)
    Fauré En sourdine (uit 'Cinq mélodies 'de Venise'', op. 58)
    Hahn Chanson d'automne, nr. 1 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn Tous d'eux, nr. 2 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn L'allée est sans fin, nr. 3 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn En sourdine, nr. 4 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Hahn L'heure exquise, nr. 5 (uit 'Chansons grises')
    Fauré La bonne chanson, op. 61
    Fauré Prison (uit 'Twee Liederen', op. 83)
    Tuesday, november 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Rehearsal: RCO and Gatti play Mahler and Haydn (for Concertvrienden only)

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Julia Kleiter (soprano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Julia Kleiter (soprano), Tatjana Vassiljeva (cello)
    Mahler, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Celloconcert in C, Hob. VIIb: 1
    Mahler Vierde symfonie in G
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 9:30 am Main Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Nadezda Filippova (piano)
    Nadezda Filippova (piano)
    Debussy, Widmann, Mozart
    Mozart Variaties op 'Unser dummer Pöbel meint' (een thema uit de opera 'La rencontre imprévue' van Gluck) in G, KV 455
    Widmann Choral, nr. 5 (uit 'Elf Humoresken')
    Widmann Warum?, nr. 6 (uit 'Elf Humoresken')
    Widmann Intermezzo, nr. 7 (uit 'Elf Humoresken')
    Debussy Masques, L. 105
    Debussy L'isle joyeuse, L. 106
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 1:30 pm building
  • Lecture: Music and Ethics

    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 8:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Daniele Gatti and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Mahler's Symphony No. 4

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Julia Kleiter (soprano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Julia Kleiter (soprano), Tatjana Vassiljeva (cello)
    Mahler, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Celloconcert in C, Hob. VIIb: 1
    Mahler Vierde symfonie in G
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Rising Stars: Violinist Emmanuel Tjeknavorian

    Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (violin)
    Emmanuel Tjeknavorian (violin)
    H.W. Ernst, Ehrenfellner, Enescu
    J.S. Bach Eerste sonate in g, BWV 1001
    Ysaÿe Sonate in g, op. 27, nr. 1
    Prokofjev Sonate in D, op. 115
    Enescu Ménétrier (uit 'Impressions d'enfance in D', op. 28)
    Ehrenfellner Suite des Alpes, op. 36 (In opdracht van Wiener Konzerthaus, Musikverein Wien en de European Concert Hall Organisation) (Nederlandse première)
    H.W. Ernst Introduktion, Thema und Variationen über das irische Volkslied 'Die letzte Rose' (uit 'Sechs mehrstemmige Studien')
    Wednesday, november 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Daniele Gatti and Concertgebouw Orchestra: Mahler's Symphony No. 4

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Julia Kleiter (soprano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Daniele Gatti (conductor), Julia Kleiter (soprano), Tatjana Vassiljeva (cello)
    Mahler, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Celloconcert in C, Hob. VIIb: 1
    Mahler Vierde symfonie in G
    Thursday, november 9, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Mano Bouzamour & Jean-Guihen Queyras (in Dutch)

    Mano Bouzamour, Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra)
    Mano Bouzamour, Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Sokratis Sinopoulos (lyra), Keyvan Chemirani (percussion), Bijan Chemirani (percussion)
    Leriche, Traditioneel, Lutoslawski
    Stroppa Ay, There’s the Rub
    Daly Karsilama (uit danscyclus Choroi)
    Sinopoulos Nihavent Semai
    Kurtág selectie (uit 'Jelek, játékok és üzenetek (Tekens, spelletjes en berichten)')
    K. Chemirani / B. Chemirani Percussie improvisatie '7/4'
    Lutoslawski Sacher variatie
    Traditioneel Homayoun
    Leriche 5/4
    Traditioneel Sunday Morning (arr. S. Sinopoulos)
    Thursday, november 9, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, november 10, 2017 at 5:00 pm building
  • Amatis Piano Trio with Schubert and Shostakovich

    Amatis Trio
    Amatis Trio
    Sjostakovitsj, Schubert
    Schubert Tweede pianotrio in Es, D 929, op. 100
    Sjostakovitsj Eerste pianotrio in c, op. 8
    Sjostakovitsj Tweede pianotrio in e, op. 67
    Friday, november 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Marcel de Groot's #HELD (in Dutch)

    Marcel de Groot (guitar), Cor Mutsers (guitar)
    Marcel de Groot (guitar), Cor Mutsers (guitar)
    Friday, november 10, 2017 at 9:00 pm Choir Hall
  • Concerto Köln and Julia Lezhneva: the spirit of Vivaldi

    Concerto Köln, Julia Lezhneva (soprano)
    Concerto Köln, Julia Lezhneva (soprano)
    Hasse, Vivaldi, Graun, C.H.
    Pisendel Sinfonia in Bes
    Graun, C.H. La Gloria uit 'Armida'
    Graun, C.H. Senza di te, mio bene uit 'Coriolano'
    Vivaldi Concert (bew. J. Pisendel)
    Graun, C.H. Piangete uit 'Mitridate'
    Graun, C.H. Parmi, ah no! uit 'Silla'
    Hasse Sinfonia a quattro in g, op. 5, nr. 6
    Vivaldi Zeffiretti che sussurate (uit 'Ercole su'l Termodonte', RV 710)
    Graun, C.H. No, no, di Libia fra l’arene uit 'Silla'
    Vivaldi Concert in F, RV 569
    Graun, C.H. Mi paventi il figlio indegno uit 'Britannico'
    Saturday, november 11, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Gordan Nikolić and Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Stravinsky and Bach

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Katrien Baerts (soprano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Katrien Baerts (soprano), John Daszak (tenor), Henk Neven (baritone)
    Stravinsky, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Zesde Brandenburgse concert in Bes, BWV 1051
    Stravinsky Pulcinella
    J.S. Bach Cantate 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten', BWV 202
    Saturday, november 11, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Pianist Misha Fomin plays Schumann, Beethoven and Liszt

    Misha Fomin (piano)
    Misha Fomin (piano)
    R. Schumann, Tsjaikovski, Beethoven
    Beethoven Sonate nr. 30 in E, op. 109
    Tsjaikovski Mei - Andantino (uit 'De jaargetijden', op. 37b)
    Tsjaikovski Juni - Andante cantabile (uit 'De jaargetijden', op. 37b)
    Tsjaikovski Oktober - Andante doloroso e molto cantabile (uit 'De jaargetijden', op. 37b)
    Tsjaikovski Polonaise uit 'Jevgeni Onegin' (bew. F. Liszt)
    R. Schumann Fantasie in C, op. 17
    Saturday, november 11, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Schubert's Stabat Mater and Ives' Symphony No. 3

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (conductor)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, James Gaffigan (conductor), Maartje Rammeloo (soprano), Fabio Trümpy (tenor), André Morsch (baritone)
    Schubert, Ives
    Ives Derde symfonie 'The camp meeting'
    Schubert Stabat Mater in f, D. 383
    Sunday, november 12, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, november 12, 2017 at 12:30 pm building
  • Gordan Nikolić and Netherlands Chamber Orchestra: Stravinsky and Bach

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Katrien Baerts (soprano)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader), Katrien Baerts (soprano), John Daszak (tenor), Henk Neven (baritone)
    Stravinsky, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Zesde Brandenburgse concert in Bes, BWV 1051
    Stravinsky Pulcinella
    J.S. Bach Cantate 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten', BWV 202
    Sunday, november 12, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (conductor)
    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (conductor), Mariana Bulicanu (soprano), Valentin Racoveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (baritone)
    Orff, Lysenko, Voica
    Verdi Ouverture (uit 'Nabucco')
    Saint-Saëns Danse bacchanale
    Voica The Bridge
    Lysenko Ouverture (uit 'Taras Bulba')
    Orff Carmina Burana
    Sunday, november 12, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Apollo Ensemble: Bach, Telemann and Handel

    Apollo Ensemble, David Rabinovich (violin and artistic director)
    Apollo Ensemble, David Rabinovich (violin and artistic director)
    Händel, J.S. Bach, Telemann
    Telemann Vijfde ouverture in F, TWV 55 'La joie'
    J.S. Bach Zesde Brandenburgse concert in Bes, BWV 1051
    Händel Concerto grosso in G, op. 3, nr. 3, HWV 314
    J.S. Bach Derde Brandenburgse concert in G, BWV 1048
    Telemann Concert
    Händel Concerto a quattro in d
    Telemann Concert voor 2 hoorns en orkest, uit 'Tafelmusik', TWV 54:Es1
    Sunday, november 12, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • A musical evening with best-selling author Carlos Ruiz Zafón

    Carlos Ruiz Zafón, Ivo Niehe, Emma Breedveld (violin)
    Carlos Ruiz Zafón, Ivo Niehe, Emma Breedveld (violin), Charlie Bo Meijering (piano)
    Monday, november 13, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (conductor)
    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (conductor), Mariana Bulicanu (soprano), Valentin Racoveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (baritone)
    Orff, Lysenko, Voica
    Verdi Ouverture (uit 'Nabucco')
    Saint-Saëns Danse bacchanale
    Voica The Bridge
    Lysenko Ouverture (uit 'Taras Bulba')
    Orff Carmina Burana
    Monday, november 13, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (conductor)
    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (conductor), Mariana Bulicanu (soprano), Valentin Racoveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (baritone)
    Orff, Lysenko, Voica
    Verdi Ouverture (uit 'Nabucco')
    Saint-Saëns Danse bacchanale
    Voica The Bridge
    Lysenko Ouverture (uit 'Taras Bulba')
    Orff Carmina Burana
    Tuesday, november 14, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Nederlands Jeugd Strijkorkest, Carel den Hertog (dirigent)
    Nederlands Jeugd Strijkorkest, Carel den Hertog (dirigent)
    Mendelssohn, Grieg
    Grieg Prelude (uit 'Holberg suite', op. 40)
    Grieg Gavotte (uit 'Holberg suite', op. 40)
    Grieg Air (uit 'Holberg suite', op. 40)
    Grieg Rigaudon (uit 'Holberg suite', op. 40)
    Mendelssohn Tiende strijkerssymfonie in b
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 1:30 pm building From €10.00
  • Bernard Haitink and Chamber Orchestra of Europe

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Anna Lucia Richter (soprano)
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Anna Lucia Richter (soprano), Hanno Müller-Brachmann (baritone)
    Mahler, Mozart
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 36 in C, KV 425 'Linzer'
    Mahler Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Rheinlegendchen (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Verlor'ne Müh (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Wo die schönen Trompeten blasen (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Lob des hohen Verstandes (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Revelge (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Der Tamboursg'sell (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Das irdische Leben (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Der Schildwache Nachtlied (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Mahler Trost im Unglück (uit 'Des Knaben Wunderhorn')
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall From €43.00
  • Fine Arts Quartet, Von Eckardstein and Midgley: Mozart

    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (double bass), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    Fine Arts Kwartet, Matthew Midgley (double bass), Severin von Eckardstein (piano)
    J. Haydn, Mendelssohn, Mozart
    Rachmaninoff Eerste strijkkwartet
    Mozart Pianoconcert nr. 21 in C, KV 467
    Mendelssohn Allegro non troppo in Es gr.t., nr. 2 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 53)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 33 in Bes gr.t., nr. 3 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 34 in C gr.t. "Spinnerlied", nr. 4 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 35 in b kl.t., nr. 5 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Nr. 36 in E gr.t., nr. 6 (uit 'Lieder ohne Worte', op. 67)
    Mendelssohn Derde strijkkwartet in D, op. 44, nr. 1
    J. Haydn Finale: Vivace (uit 'Strijkkwartet in D', op. 64, nr. 5 'The Lark')
    Wednesday, november 15, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (conductor)
    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (conductor), Mariana Bulicanu (soprano), Valentin Racoveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (baritone)
    Orff, Lysenko, Voica
    Verdi Ouverture (uit 'Nabucco')
    Saint-Saëns Danse bacchanale
    Voica The Bridge
    Lysenko Ouverture (uit 'Taras Bulba')
    Orff Carmina Burana
    Thursday, november 16, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall From €69.00
  • Magda Mendes presents Oliveiras

    Magda Mendes (vocals), Ward Veenstra (guitar), Udo Demandt (percussion)
    Magda Mendes (vocals), Ward Veenstra (guitar), Udo Demandt (percussion), Brandt Attema (bass trombone), Remko de Landmeter (flute), Bart de Kater (clarinet), Maripepa Contreras Gámez (oboe), Daniel Garrido Iglesias (bassoon)
    Thursday, november 16, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 5:00 pm building
  • Bernard Haitink and Eva-Maria Westbroek: Wagner

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (conductor), Eva-Maria Westbroek (soprano)
    Mendelssohn, Wagner, Mozart
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 35 in D, KV 385 'Haffner'
    Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder, WWV 91
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 38 in D, KV 504 'Praagse'
    Mendelssohn Scherzo (Allegro vivace) (uit 'Een midzomernachtsdroom', op. 21 en 61)
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Christian Gerhaher sings Schubert and Brahms

    Christian Gerhaher (baritone), James Cheung (piano)
    Christian Gerhaher (baritone), James Cheung (piano)
    Schubert, Debussy, Britten
    Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (arr. B. Foskett)
    Brahms Wir wandelten, nr. 2 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Meerfahrt, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Verzagen, nr. 4 (uit 'Fünf Gesänge', op. 72)
    Brahms Über die Heide, nr. 4 (uit 'Sechs Lieder', op. 86)
    Brahms Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, nr. 1 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, op. 74
    Debussy Trois chansons de France, L. 102
    Debussy Trois poèmes de Mallarmé, L. 127
    Schubert Der Atlas (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Ihr Bild (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Das Fischermädchen (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Die Stadt (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Am Meer (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Der Doppelgänger (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Maarten Hogenhuis Trio

    Maarten Hogenhuis Trio
    Maarten Hogenhuis Trio
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 9:00 pm Choir Hall From €20.00
  • Visman revisited & Berlioz' Symphonie fantastique

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (conductor), Mari Eriksmoen (soprano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (conductor), Mari Eriksmoen (soprano)
    Berlioz, Visman
    Visman Sables, Oxygène
    Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, H 48, op. 14
    Saturday, november 18, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Simone Lamsma in Sibelius' Violin Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor), Simone Lamsma (violin)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor), Simone Lamsma (violin)
    Brahms, Sibelius
    Sibelius Vioolconcert in d, op. 47
    Brahms Eerste symfonie in c, op. 68
    Saturday, november 18, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Guitarist Rovshan Mamedkuliev

    Rovshan Mamedkuliev (guitar)
    Rovshan Mamedkuliev (guitar)
    Tárrega, Amirov, Koshkin
    Llobet Variationes de un tema de Sor, op. 15
    Rak Hommage a Tárrega
    Walton Five Bagatelles
    Koshkin Tweede sonate
    Amirov Zes miniaturen
    Tárrega Gran Jota de Concerto
    Saturday, november 18, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall From €40.00
  • Vadim Gluzman plays Bruch's Violin Concerto No. 1

    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (conductor), Vadim Gluzman (violin)
    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (conductor), Vadim Gluzman (violin)
    Bruch, Brahms
    Brahms Tweede serenade in A, op. 16
    Bruch Eerste vioolconcert in g, op. 26
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall From €21.00
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 12:30 pm building
  • Jules van Hessen celebrates 10 years Jewish Historical Children's Museum (6+)

    Jules van Hessen, Maxim Heijmerink (piano), Ensemble uit het Maestro Jules Orkest
    Jules van Hessen, Maxim Heijmerink (piano), Ensemble uit het Maestro Jules Orkest
    Prokofjev
    Prokofjev Peter en de wolf, op. 67
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • KCOV Amsterdam: Mozart & Honegger

    KCOV Amsterdam, Het Promenade Orkest, Frank Hameleers (conductor)
    KCOV Amsterdam, Het Promenade Orkest, Frank Hameleers (conductor), Wendy Roobol (soprano), Lien Haegeman (mezzo-soprano), Seil Kim (tenor), Pieter Hendriks (bas)
    Honegger, Mozart
    Mozart Davidde penitente, KV 469
    Honegger Le roi David, H. 37
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • LUDIQUE! lebt Leander

    Martijn Mulders (vocals), Gerald Drent (vocals), Karin Pagmár (vocals)
    Martijn Mulders (vocals), Gerald Drent (vocals), Karin Pagmár (vocals), Paul Tijink (piano)
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 8:15 pm Choir Hall From €35.00
  • Bill Laurance Solo

    Bill Laurance
    Bill Laurance
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall From €24.00
  • Turning East - Free Lunchtime Concert

    Sinan Arat (ney/bansuri/zang), Jacobus Thiele (percussie)
    Sinan Arat (ney/bansuri/zang), Jacobus Thiele (percussie)
    Anoniem, Dede, Improvisatie
    Arat Inhale
    Arat The red hat
    Improvisatie Nihavend Taksim
    Dede Nihavend Saz Semai
    Anoniem Hicaz ilahi Ah nice bir uyursun 'A hymn'
    Arat Roof
    Arat Exhale
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Lecture: Music and Identity (in Dutch)

    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presenter)
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:00 pm Pleinfoyer
    Cancelled
  • Simone Lamsma in Sibelius' Violin Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor), Simone Lamsma (violin)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (conductor), Simone Lamsma (violin)
    Brahms, Sibelius
    Sibelius Vioolconcert in d, op. 47
    Brahms Eerste symfonie in c, op. 68
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Turning East: Abir El Abed & Amsterdam Andalusian Orchestra

    Abir El Abed (vocals), Amsterdams Andalusisch Orkest, Ahmed El Maai (qanun/leader)
    Abir El Abed (vocals), Amsterdams Andalusisch Orkest, Ahmed El Maai (qanun/leader), Abderrahim Semlali (violin/leader), Edsart Udo de Haes (flamenco guitar), Haytham Safia ('ud), Ahmed Khaili (darbuka), Dwight Breinburg (tar), Jaafar Lougmani (viola), Avishai Darash (piano), Daniel van Huffelen (double bass), Marianne Noordink (ney)
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall From €15.00
  • Turning East - Free Lunchtime Concert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (violin/leader)
    Tuesday, november 21, 2017 at 12:30 pm Main Hall
    Cancelled
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.