Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Clear all filters
  • Mar 21, 2017
Composer
More... Less...

1 concert on Tuesday, March 21, 2017

  • Gabrieli Consort and Players: Bach and Handel

    Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh (dirigent)
    Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul McCreesh (dirigent)
    Händel, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Motet 'Jesu, meine Freude', BWV 227
    J.S. Bach Motet 'Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied', BWV 225
    Händel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
    Tuesday, march 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall

944 concerts after Wednesday, March 22, 2017

  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Fancy Fiddlers, Charlotte Spruit (viool), Christian Berg (viool)
    Fancy Fiddlers, Charlotte Spruit (viool), Christian Berg (viool), Mei-lin Bos (viool), Luna de Mol (viool), Yaïr Inguilan (viool), Nathan Hoornaert (viool), Julian Jeukendrup (viool), Rózsa Kremer (viool), Isabelle Kruithof (viool), Roos Langman (viool), Kayte Moll van Charante (viool), Alix Rodenburg (viool), Isha Rodenburg (viool), Simon Rosier (viool), Joshua Tavenier (viool), Romée Verbeeck (viool), Tess Verweij (viool), Lydia Zweers (viool), Fabius Breelaerts van Blokland (cello), Charlotte Brussee (cello), Silvan Liklikuwata (cello), Simon Zweers (cello)
    Piazzolla, Tsjaikovski, Schubert
    Händel Ouverture (uit 'Suite uit 'Alcina'', HWV 34)
    Lachner Allegro ma non troppo (uit 'Vijfde strijkkwartet in G', op. 104)
    Eyk Sentiments d'antan
    Schubert Presto (uit 'Strijkkwartet in C', D 32)
    Tsjaikovski Allegro vivace (uit 'Souvenir de Florence in d', op. 70)
    Piazzolla Libertango (arr. Fancy Fiddlers)
    Wednesday, march 22, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Rising Stars: cellist Edgar Moreau

    Edgar Moreau (cello), Pierre-Yves Hodique (piano)
    Edgar Moreau (cello), Pierre-Yves Hodique (piano)
    Monti, Schnittke, Fauré
    Beethoven Sonate in g, op. 5, nr. 2
    Poulenc Sonate
    Tanguy Spirales (In opdracht van Philharmonie de Paris en de European Concert Hall Organisation.) (Nederlandse première)
    Fauré Elégie, op. 24
    Schnittke Eerste sonate
    Monti Csárdás
    Wednesday, march 22, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Thomas Hengelbrock with the RCO: Mozart’s and Schubert’s ‘Unfinished’

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent), Andreas Weller (tenor), Reinhard Mayr (bas), Katja Stuber (sopraan), Marion Eckstein (alt)
    Mozart, Schubert
    Schubert Stabat Mater in g, D. 175
    Schubert Achtste symfonie in b, D 759 'Unvollendete'
    Mozart Requiem in d, KV 626
    Thursday, march 23, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Olli Mustonen & Friends: Schubert's Trout Quintet

    Hugo Ticciati (viool), Philippe Graffin (viool), Razvan Popovici (altviool)
    Hugo Ticciati (viool), Philippe Graffin (viool), Razvan Popovici (altviool), Christian Poltéra (cello), Rick Stotijn (contrabas), Olli Mustonen (piano)
    Schubert, Mustonen, Milhaud
    Milhaud Suite de concert après La création du monde in A, op. 81
    Mustonen Pianokwintet
    Schubert Kwintet in A, D 667 'Die Forelle'
    Thursday, march 23, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Jonathan Biss plays Schumann and Brahms

    Jonathan Biss (piano)
    Jonathan Biss (piano)
    Brahms, Chopin, Kurtág
    R. Schumann Fünf Gesänge der Frühe, op. 133
    Kurtág Witold Lutoslawski in memoriam (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Schaduwen (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Hommage à Farkas Ferenc (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Gedachten over een Albertijnse bas (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Hongaars (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Kurtág Felicitaties voor Nuria (een beetje verlaat) (uit 'Játékok (Spelletjes)')
    Chopin Polonaise-fantaisie in As, op. 61
    Brahms Andante espressivo (uit 'Derde sonate in f', op. 5)
    Brahms Vier Klavierstücke, op. 119
    Brahms Sechs Klavierstücke, op. 118
    Friday, march 24, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Thomas Hengelbrock with the RCO: Mozart’s and Schubert’s ‘Unfinished’

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent), Andreas Weller (tenor), Reinhard Mayr (bas), Katja Stuber (sopraan), Marion Eckstein (alt)
    Mozart, Schubert
    Schubert Stabat Mater in g, D. 175
    Schubert Achtste symfonie in b, D 759 'Unvollendete'
    Mozart Requiem in d, KV 626
    Friday, march 24, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Richard Strauss' Intermezzo

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, David Zinman (dirigent), Carola Glaser (sopraan, Christine)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, David Zinman (dirigent), Carola Glaser (sopraan, Christine), Stephen Gadd (bariton, Hofkapellmeister Robert Storch), Hendrickje Van Kerckhove (sopraan, Anna), David Danholt (tenor, Baron Lummer), Cairan Ryan (bariton, Der Notar), Nazanin Ezazi (sopraan, Seine Frau), Joshua Ellicott (tenor, Kapellmeister Stroh), Wieland Satter (bas, Kommerzienrat), Torben Jürgens (bas, Justizrat), Raoul Steffani (bariton, Kammersänger), Anitra Jellema (sopraan, Das Hausmädchen (Marie)), Charlotte Janssen (sopraan, Die Köchin (Fanny)), Tanja Obalski (sopraan, Therese/Resi), Ruben Budding (spreekstem, Der Kleine Franzl)
    R. Strauss
    R. Strauss Intermezzo, op. 72
    Saturday, march 25, 2017 at 1:30 pm Main Hall
  • School voor Jong Talent meets Europe in Chamber Music

    Jong Talent uit acht verschillende Europese steden waaronder leerlingen van Jong KC, Den Haag
    Jong Talent uit acht verschillende Europese steden waaronder leerlingen van Jong KC, Den Haag
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Prélude (uit 'Partita in E', BWV 1006a)
    Saturday, march 25, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Concertgebouw Orchestra Essentials: Schubert’s ‘Unfinished’

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Thomas Hengelbrock (dirigent)
    Schubert, Mendelssohn
    Mendelssohn Ouverture (Allegro di molto) (uit 'Een midzomernachtsdroom', op. 21 en 61)
    Mendelssohn Nocturne (Con moto tranquillo) (uit 'Een midzomernachtsdroom', op. 21 en 61)
    Mendelssohn Scherzo (Allegro vivace) (uit 'Een midzomernachtsdroom', op. 21 en 61)
    Schubert Achtste symfonie in b, D 759 'Unvollendete'
    Saturday, march 25, 2017 at 9:00 pm Main Hall
  • Shai Maestro Trio

    Shai Maestro Trio
    Shai Maestro Trio
    Saturday, march 25, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Groot Omroepkoor sings Schubert's Mass No. 5

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Frieder Bernius (dirigent)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Frieder Bernius (dirigent), Sarah Wegener (sopraan), Sophie Harmsen (mezzosopraan), Ilker Arcayürek (tenor), Sebastian Noack (bariton)
    Schubert, Mozart
    Mozart Maurerische Trauermusik in c, KV 477
    Schubert Vijfde mis in As, D 678
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (4 & 5 years, in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 11:30 am Choir Hall
  • Children's Concert: KleuterSinfonietta (4 & 5 years, in Dutch)

    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Amsterdam Sinfonietta
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 1:30 pm Choir Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Ludus Trio: Beethoven, Debussy and Dvořák

    Ludus Trio, Anna Dmitrieva (viool), Francois-Marie Lhuissier (cello)
    Ludus Trio, Anna Dmitrieva (viool), Francois-Marie Lhuissier (cello), Mane Davtyan (piano)
    Dvořák, Debussy, Beethoven
    Beethoven Pianotrio in D, op. 70, nr. 1 'Geister'
    Debussy Pianotrio in G
    Dvořák Pianotrio in f, op 65, B 130
    Sunday, march 26, 2017 at 2:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Andrew Litton conducts Shostakovich' Symphony No. 10

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Andrew Litton (dirigent), Antoine Tamestit (altviool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Andrew Litton (dirigent), Antoine Tamestit (altviool)
    Sjostakovitsj, Bartók
    Bartók Altvioolconcert, Sz. 120
    Sjostakovitsj Tiende symfonie in e, op. 93
    Monday, march 27, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Jenny Arean & Marijn Brouwers (in Dutch)

    Jenny Arean (zang), Marijn Brouwers (zang), Marc-Peter van Dijk (piano)
    Jenny Arean (zang), Marijn Brouwers (zang), Marc-Peter van Dijk (piano), Reyer Zwart (contrabas/bas/gitaar), Peter van Os (accordeon/trombone/glockenspiel), Ruut Weissman (regie)
    Monday, march 27, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Tuesday, march 28, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Close-up: Portrait Concert Bart Claessens

    Bart Claessens (trombone), Omar Tomasoni (trompet), Bert Langenkamp (trompet)
    Bart Claessens (trombone), Omar Tomasoni (trompet), Bert Langenkamp (trompet), Laurens Woudenberg (hoorn), Perry Hoogendijk (tuba), Jeroen Bal (piano)
    Crespo, Bernstein, Arnold
    Castérède Sonatine
    Sulek Sonata Vox Gabrieli
    Schnyder Rhythm in Blue
    Arnold Eerste kwintet, op. 73
    Bernstein Dance Suite
    Crespo Suite Americana
    Tuesday, march 28, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Tessa Lark (viool), Peter Klimo (piano)
    Tessa Lark (viool), Peter Klimo (piano)
    R. Strauss
    R. Strauss Sonate in Es, op. 18
    Wednesday, march 29, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Nelsons, Shostakovich 11 and Prokofiev with the RCO

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andris Nelsons (dirigent), Yefim Bronfman (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andris Nelsons (dirigent), Yefim Bronfman (piano)
    Sjostakovitsj, Prokofjev
    Prokofjev Tweede pianoconcert in g, op. 16
    Sjostakovitsj Elfde symfonie in g, op. 103 'Het jaar 1905'
    Wednesday, march 29, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Quirine Viersen plays Bach's Cello Suites

    Quirine Viersen (cello)
    Quirine Viersen (cello)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach nr. 3 in C gr.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 2 in d kl.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach nr. 6 in D gr.t. (uit 'Zes suites', BWV 1007-1012)
    J.S. Bach Sarabande (uit 'Eerste suite in G', BWV 1007)
    Wednesday, march 29, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Nelsons, Shostakovich 11 and Prokofiev with the RCO

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andris Nelsons (dirigent), Yefim Bronfman (piano)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Andris Nelsons (dirigent), Yefim Bronfman (piano)
    Sjostakovitsj, Prokofjev
    Prokofjev Tweede pianoconcert in g, op. 16
    Sjostakovitsj Elfde symfonie in g, op. 103 'Het jaar 1905'
    Thursday, march 30, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • TRACKS: Rembrandt Frerichs

    Rembrandt Frerichs (piano), Maria-Paula Majoor (viool), Benjamin Glorieux (cello)
    Rembrandt Frerichs (piano), Maria-Paula Majoor (viool), Benjamin Glorieux (cello), Dominic Seldis (contrabas), Jorinde Keesmaat (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (licht), Jurjen Alkema (videokunstenaar)
    Debussy, J.S. Bach, Frerichs
    Messiaen Plainte calme, nr. 7 (uit 'Préludes', I/2 )
    Frerichs Mondriaan Tracks nr. 10
    J.S. Bach Prélude (uit 'Eerste suite in G', BWV 1007)
    J.S. Bach Presto (uit 'Eerste sonate in g', BWV 1001)
    J.S. Bach Andante (uit 'Sonate in G', BWV 1027)
    Frerichs Opening
    Frerichs Carrousel
    Messiaen Louange à l'éternité de Jésus (uit 'Quatuor pour la fin du temps', I/22 )
    Debussy Elégie
    Frerichs Liza
    Thursday, march 30, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Andrew Litton conducts Shostakovich' Symphony No. 10

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Andrew Litton (dirigent), Antoine Tamestit (altviool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Andrew Litton (dirigent), Antoine Tamestit (altviool)
    Sjostakovitsj, Bartók
    Bartók Altvioolconcert, Sz. 120
    Sjostakovitsj Tiende symfonie in e, op. 93
    Friday, march 31, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • TRACKS: Rembrandt Frerichs

    Rembrandt Frerichs (piano), Maria-Paula Majoor (viool), Benjamin Glorieux (cello)
    Rembrandt Frerichs (piano), Maria-Paula Majoor (viool), Benjamin Glorieux (cello), Dominic Seldis (contrabas), Jorinde Keesmaat (regie), Desirée van Gelderen (licht), Jurjen Alkema (videokunstenaar)
    Debussy, J.S. Bach, Frerichs
    Messiaen Plainte calme, nr. 7 (uit 'Préludes', I/2 )
    Frerichs Mondriaan Tracks nr. 10
    J.S. Bach Prélude (uit 'Eerste suite in G', BWV 1007)
    J.S. Bach Presto (uit 'Eerste sonate in g', BWV 1001)
    J.S. Bach Andante (uit 'Sonate in G', BWV 1027)
    Frerichs Opening
    Frerichs Carrousel
    Messiaen Louange à l'éternité de Jésus (uit 'Quatuor pour la fin du temps', I/22 )
    Debussy Elégie
    Frerichs Liza
    Friday, march 31, 2017 at 9:00 pm Recital Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Saturday, april 1, 2017 at 1:30 pm Main Hall
  • Pergolesi's Stabat Mater

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Katrien Baerts (sopraan)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Katrien Baerts (sopraan), Helena Rasker (alt)
    Pergolesi, Vivaldi, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Zesde symfonie in D 'Le matin'
    Vivaldi Sovvente il sole (uit 'Andromeda liberata')
    Pergolesi Stabat mater in F
    Saturday, april 1, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Ronald Brautigam plays Chopin's Piano Concerto No. 2

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Krzysztof Urbanski (dirigent), Ronald Brautigam (piano)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Krzysztof Urbanski (dirigent), Ronald Brautigam (piano)
    Smetana, Chopin
    Chopin Tweede pianoconcert in f, op. 21
    Smetana De Moldau, nr. 2 (uit 'Má vlast')
    Smetana Sárka, nr. 3 (uit 'Má vlast')
    Sunday, april 2, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Pergolesi's Stabat Mater

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Katrien Baerts (sopraan)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding), Katrien Baerts (sopraan), Helena Rasker (alt)
    Pergolesi, Vivaldi, J. Haydn
    J. Haydn Zesde symfonie in D 'Le matin'
    Vivaldi Sovvente il sole (uit 'Andromeda liberata')
    Pergolesi Stabat mater in F
    Sunday, april 2, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Tribute to pianist Rudolf Jansen

    Andreas Schmidt (bariton), Joseph Breinl (piano), Christiane Oelze (sopraan)
    Andreas Schmidt (bariton), Joseph Breinl (piano), Christiane Oelze (sopraan), Jeroen Sarphati (piano), Thomas Oliemans (bariton), Ernst Munneke (piano), Robert Holl (bas), Roger Braun (piano), Irene Maessen (sopraan), Margriet van Reisen (mezzosopraan), Seil Kim (tenor), Frans Fiselier (bariton), Natasja Douma (piano), Lenneke Ruiten (sopraan), Thom Janssen (piano)
    Sunday, april 2, 2017 at 7:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Master Pianist Yuja Wang

    Yuja Wang (piano)
    Yuja Wang (piano)
    Rachmaninoff, Bizet, Prokofjev
    Chopin 24 Préludes, op. 28
    Brahms Variaties en Fuga op een thema van G.F. Händel in Bes, op. 24
    R. Schumann Der Contrabandiste, nr. 10 (uit 'Spanisches Liederspiel', op. 74)
    Liszt/Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade
    Prokofjev Toccata in d, op. 11
    Chopin Eerste Ballade in g, op. 23
    Bizet Carmen Variations (bew. V. Horowitz)
    Rachmaninoff Vocalise
    Sunday, april 2, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Wispelwey and Giacometti: Schubert and Brahms

    Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Paolo Giacometti (piano)
    Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Paolo Giacometti (piano)
    Brahms, Schubert
    Schubert Fantasie in C, D 934
    Brahms Tweede sonate in F, op. 99
    Schubert Sonate in a, D 821 'Arpeggione'
    Brahms Eerste sonate in e, op. 38
    Brahms Allegretto grazioso (quasi Andante) (uit 'Tweede sonate in A', op. 100)
    Monday, april 3, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Tuesday, april 4, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Roderick Williams and Iain Burnside

    Roderick Williams (bariton), Iain Burnside (piano)
    Roderick Williams (bariton), Iain Burnside (piano)
    Vaughan Williams, Britten, Gurney
    Purcell / Britten Let the dreadful engines of eternal will
    Gurney Desire in Spring
    Gurney On the Downs
    Gurney Reconciliation
    Gurney Lights Out
    Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, op. 74
    Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel
    Britten The Ploughboy
    The girl form Thorpeness (bew. R. Vaughan Williams)
    Tuesday, april 4, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    duo MOKSHA, Esther Kuiper (mezzosopraan), Florent Mourier (piano)
    duo MOKSHA, Esther Kuiper (mezzosopraan), Florent Mourier (piano)
    Liszt, Debussy
    Debussy Chansons de Bilitis
    Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca
    Wednesday, april 5, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Ton Koopman conducts Bach's St Matthew Passion

    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir, Jongenskoor van de Koorschool St. Bavo Haarlem , Ton Koopman (dirigent)
    Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra & Choir, Jongenskoor van de Koorschool St. Bavo Haarlem , Ton Koopman (dirigent), Yetzabel Fernandez (sopraan), Maarten Engeltjes (countertenor), Tilman Lichdi (tenor, Evangelist), Andreas Wolf (bas, Christus), Klaus Mertens (bas)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Wednesday, april 5, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Pražák Quartet plays Dvořák and Smetana

    Pražák Kwartet
    Pražák Kwartet
    Dvořák, Smetana, Mozart
    Mozart Strijkkwartet in D, KV 575 'Pruisisch'
    Smetana Tweede strijkkwartet in d
    Dvořák Veertiende strijkkwartet in As, op. 105
    Dvořák 2. Allegro vivace, in des gr.t. (uit 'Twee walsen', op. 54)
    Wednesday, april 5, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Singalong St Matthew Passion

    Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor, Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
    Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Nieuw Amsterdams Kinderkoor, Concertgebouw Kamerorkest, Boudewijn Jansen (dirigent), Erik Slik (tenor), Christoph Prégardien (bas, Christus), Johannette Zomer (sopraan), Rosina Fabius (alt), Peter Gijsbertsen (tenor), Frans Fiselier (bas)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Thursday, april 6, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • RCO Woodwinds: Mozart and Beethoven

    Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo), Miriam Pastor Burgos (hobo), Olivier Patey (klarinet)
    Alexei Ogrintchouk (hobo), Miriam Pastor Burgos (hobo), Olivier Patey (klarinet), Arno Piters (klarinet), Simon Van Holen (fagot), Helma van den Brink (fagot), Laurens Woudenberg (hoorn), Fons Verspaandonk (hoorn)
    Beethoven, Mozart
    Mozart Ouverture (uit 'Così fan tutte', KV 588)
    Mozart Un'aura amorosa (uit 'Così fan tutte', KV 588)
    Mozart Bella vita militar (uit 'Così fan tutte', KV 588)
    Mozart Serenade in c, KV 388
    Mozart Ouvertura (uit 'Don Giovanni', KV 527)
    Mozart Introduzione, Notte e giorno faticar (uit 'Don Giovanni', KV 527)
    Mozart Là ci darem la mano (uit 'Don Giovanni', KV 527)
    Mozart Fin ch'han dal vino (uit 'Don Giovanni', KV 527)
    Beethoven Octet in Es, op. 103
    Mozart Giovinette che fate all'amore (uit 'Don Giovanni') (bew. J Triebensee)
    Thursday, april 6, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • The new Passion with the Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Martyn Brabbins (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Martyn Brabbins (dirigent), Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts (tenor), Evez Abdulla (bariton)
    Živković, Ali-Zadeh, Debussy
    Debussy Le martyre de Saint Sébastien, fragments symphoniques
    Ali-Zadeh Nasimi-Passion
    Živković The Mystival Sacrifice
    Friday, april 7, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No. 1 and Shostakovich' Symphony No. 4

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Alexander Vedernikov (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Alexander Vedernikov (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool), Julia Westendorp (sopraan), Olivia Vermeulen (mezzosopraan)
    Sjostakovitsj, Prokofjev, De Roo
    De Roo and the centuries surround me with fire (In opdracht van NTR ZaterdagMatinee, met financiële ondersteuning van het Fonds Podiumkunsten)
    Prokofjev Eerste vioolconcert in D, op. 19
    Sjostakovitsj Vierde symfonie in c, op. 43
    Saturday, april 8, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto and Beethoven's Symphony No. 4

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Christian Tetzlaff (viool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Christian Tetzlaff (viool)
    Beethoven, Tsjaikovski, Stravinsky
    Stravinsky Divertimento 'Le baiser de la fée'
    Tsjaikovski Vioolconcert in D, op. 35
    Beethoven Vierde symfonie in Bes, op. 60
    Saturday, april 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Polo de Haas: Solo

    Polo de Haas (piano), K. Schippers (poëzie), Jordi Carrasco Hjelm (contrabas)
    Polo de Haas (piano), K. Schippers (poëzie), Jordi Carrasco Hjelm (contrabas), Hanneke de Munk (expositie)
    De Haas, Bruynèl, Satie
    Mozart Twaalf variaties op 'Ah, vous dirai-je, maman', KV 265
    Satie Eerste gymnopédie
    Satie Eerste gnossienne
    Satie Petite ouverture à danser
    Satie Embryons desséchés
    Bruynèl Brouillard
    De Haas Amsterdam Concerto (improvisaties)
    Saturday, april 8, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra: Brahms' Symphony No. 2

    Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Rafael Payare
    Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest, Rafael Payare
    Brahms, Wagner
    Wagner Ouverture (uit 'Tannhäuser', WWV 70)
    Brahms Tweede symfonie in D, op. 73
    Sunday, april 9, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • The new Passion with the Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Martyn Brabbins (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Groot Omroepkoor, Martyn Brabbins (dirigent), Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts (tenor), Evez Abdulla (bariton)
    Živković, Ali-Zadeh, Debussy
    Debussy Le martyre de Saint Sébastien, fragments symphoniques
    Ali-Zadeh Nasimi-Passion
    Živković The Mystival Sacrifice
    Sunday, april 9, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Harriet Krijgh and Magda Amara

    Harriet Krijgh (cello), Magda Amara (piano)
    Harriet Krijgh (cello), Magda Amara (piano)
    Chopin, Rachmaninoff, R. Schumann
    Mjaskovski Tweede sonate in a, op. 81
    R. Schumann Drei Romanzen, op. 94
    Rachmaninoff Sonate in g, op. 19
    Chopin Lento - Allegro con spirito (uit 'Introduction et polonaise brillante in C', op. 3)
    Sunday, april 9, 2017 at 2:15 pm Recital Hall
  • KCOV Excelsior sings Bach's St. Matthew Passion

    KCOV Excelsior, Roder Jongenskoor, Holland Symfonie Orkest
    KCOV Excelsior, Roder Jongenskoor, Holland Symfonie Orkest, Ger Vos (dirigent), Hans Christian Hinz (bas, Christus), Frank Fritschy (tenor, Evangelist), Julia Neumann (sopraan), Lien Haegeman (alt), Martijn Sanders (bas), Leon van Liere (tenor), Ralph Meulenbroeks (viola da gamba), Jan Jansen (continuo)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Sunday, april 9, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto and Beethoven's Symphony No. 4

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Christian Tetzlaff (viool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Christian Tetzlaff (viool)
    Beethoven, Tsjaikovski, Stravinsky
    Stravinsky Divertimento 'Le baiser de la fée'
    Tsjaikovski Vioolconcert in D, op. 35
    Beethoven Vierde symfonie in Bes, op. 60
    Monday, april 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Wiener Klaviertrio plays Brahms

    Wiener Klaviertrio
    Wiener Klaviertrio
    Brahms, Schönberg, Mozart
    Mozart Pianotrio in G, KV 564
    Schönberg Verklärte Nacht, op. 4
    Brahms Eerste pianotrio in B, op. 8 'Urfassung'
    Brahms Andante con moto (uit 'Tweede pianotrio in C', op. 87)
    Monday, april 10, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Young Dutch Artists: Laetitia Gerards sings Poulenc's La voix humaine

    Laetitia Gerards (sopraan), Ramon van Engelenhoven (piano), Lisenka Heijboer (regie)
    Laetitia Gerards (sopraan), Ramon van Engelenhoven (piano), Lisenka Heijboer (regie), Thomas Lamers (dramaturgie), Vera Selhorst (vormgeving), Stan Verberkt (klankontwerp), Hendrik Walther (lichtontwerp)
    Poulenc
    Poulenc La voix humaine, tragédie lyrique
    Tuesday, april 11, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    Peter van der Zwaag (Maarschalkerweerdorgel)
    Peter van der Zwaag (Maarschalkerweerdorgel)
    Franck, J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Prelude (uit 'Prelude en fuga in Es', BWV 552)
    Franck Prélude, Fugue et Variation in b, op. 18
    J.S. Bach Fuga (uit 'Prelude en fuga in Es', BWV 552)
    Wednesday, april 12, 2017 at 12:30 pm Main Hall
  • Wiener Klaviertrio plays Brahms

    Wiener Klaviertrio
    Wiener Klaviertrio
    Brahms, Schönberg, Mozart
    Mozart Pianotrio in G, KV 564
    Schönberg Verklärte Nacht, op. 4
    Brahms Eerste pianotrio in B, op. 8 'Urfassung'
    Brahms Andante con moto (uit 'Tweede pianotrio in C', op. 87)
    Wednesday, april 12, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • KCOV Amsterdam sings Bach's St John Passion

    KCOV Amsterdam (koor), Het Promenade Orkest, Frank Hameleers (dirigent)
    KCOV Amsterdam (koor), Het Promenade Orkest, Frank Hameleers (dirigent), Jeroen de Vaal (tenor), Bert van de Wetering (bariton), Titia van Heyst (sopraan), Ingeborg Bröcheler (alt), Marcel Reijans (tenor), Pieter Hendriks (bas-bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Johannes-Passion, BWV 245
    Wednesday, april 12, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Cappella Amsterdam: Bach's St John Passion

    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent)
    Orkest van de Achttiende Eeuw, Cappella Amsterdam, Daniel Reuss (dirigent), Thomas Walker (tenor), Benoît Arnould (bariton), Carolyn Sampson (sopraan), Daniël Elgersma (countertenor), Stuart Jackson (tenor), André Morsch (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Johannes-Passion, BWV 245
    Thursday, april 13, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Friday, april 14, 2017 at 1:30 pm Main Hall
  • Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Roder Jongenskoor, Concertgebouw Kamerorkest
    Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam, Roder Jongenskoor, Concertgebouw Kamerorkest, Boudewijn Jansen (dirigent), Christoph Prégardien (tenor, Christus), Marcel Reijans (tenor, Evangelist), Johannette Zomer (sopraan), Rosina Fabius (alt), Jean-Léon Klostermann (tenor), Frans Fiselier (bas)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Friday, april 14, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Saturday, april 15, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Saturday, april 15, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Easter Concert: Haydn, Gluck and Beethoven

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Federico Maria Sardelli (dirigent), Arjan Woudenberg (klarinet)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Federico Maria Sardelli (dirigent), Arjan Woudenberg (klarinet), Nadia Wijzenbeek (viool)
    J. Haydn, Beethoven, J. Stamitz
    Gluck Sinfonia (uit 'Orfeo ed Euridice')
    Gluck Dans van de zalige geesten (uit 'Orfeo ed Euridice')
    J. Stamitz Klarinetconcert in Bes
    Beethoven Tweede romance in F, op. 50
    J. Haydn Symfonie nr. 96 in D 'Miracle'
    Sunday, april 16, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Sunday, april 16, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink: Bach's St Matthew Passion

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Henk van Heijnsbergen (bas), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Jasper Schweppe (bas-bariton), Thilo Dahlmann (bariton)
    J.S. Bach
    J.S. Bach Matthäus-Passion, BWV 244
    Sunday, april 16, 2017 at 7:30 pm Main Hall
  • Pieter Jan Leusink conducts Handel's Messiah

    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan)
    The Bach Choir and Orchestra of the Netherlands, Pieter Jan Leusink (dirigent), Olga Zinovieva (sopraan), Jana Mamonova (sopraan), Sytse Buwalda (countertenor), Martinus Leusink (tenor), Andrew Slater (bariton)
    Händel
    Händel Messiah, HWV 56
    Monday, april 17, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Public rehearsal Concertgebouw Orchestra

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Iván Fischer (dirigent)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Iván Fischer (dirigent)
    Thursday, april 20, 2017 at 12:30 pm Main Hall
  • Fischer leads the RCO in Dvořák and MacMillan world premiere

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Iván Fischer (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Iván Fischer (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone)
    Dvořák, MacMillan, Bartók
    Bartók Hongaarse schetsen (Magyar képek), Sz. 97
    MacMillan Tromboneconcert
    Dvořák Zevende symfonie in d, op. 70
    Thursday, april 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Apollon Musagète Quartet plays Grieg

    Apollon Musagète Kwartet
    Apollon Musagète Kwartet
    Fresedo, Grieg, Sibelius
    Puccini Crisantemi
    Arenski Tweede strijkkwartet in a, op. 35
    Sibelius Andante festivo
    Grieg Eerste strijkkwartet in g, op. 27
    Fresedo Vida Mia
    Thursday, april 20, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Friday, april 21, 2017 at 5:00 pm Gebouw
  • Fischer leads the RCO in Dvořák and MacMillan world premiere

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Iván Fischer (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Iván Fischer (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone)
    Dvořák, MacMillan, Bartók
    Bartók Hongaarse schetsen (Magyar képek), Sz. 97
    MacMillan Tromboneconcert
    Dvořák Zevende symfonie in d, op. 70
    Friday, april 21, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • House of Cards in Concert - Music by Jeff Beal

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Jeff Beal (dirigent)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Jeff Beal (dirigent)
    Beal
    Beal House of Cards Symphony
    Saturday, april 22, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Apollon Musagète Quartet plays Grieg

    Apollon Musagète Kwartet
    Apollon Musagète Kwartet
    Fresedo, Grieg, Sibelius
    Puccini Crisantemi
    Arenski Tweede strijkkwartet in a, op. 35
    Sibelius Andante festivo
    Grieg Eerste strijkkwartet in g, op. 27
    Fresedo Vida Mia
    Saturday, april 22, 2017 at 8:15 pm Recital Hall
  • Amsterdams Gemengd Koor sings Rutter and Duruflé

    Amsterdams Gemengd Koor, Paul Valk (dirigent)
    Amsterdams Gemengd Koor, Paul Valk (dirigent)
    Duruflé, Rutter
    Rutter Magnificat
    Duruflé Requiem, op. 9
    Saturday, april 22, 2017 at 8:15 pm Main Hall
  • Liza Ferschtman plays Beethoven's Violin Concerto

    Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda (dirigent), Liza Ferschtman (viool)
    Kammerakademie Potsdam, Antonello Manacorda (dirigent), Liza Ferschtman (viool)
    Beethoven, Mendelssohn
    Mendelssohn Ouverture 'Die Hebriden', op. 26
    Beethoven Vioolconcert in D, op. 61
    Sunday, april 23, 2017 at 11:00 am Main Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Sunday, april 23, 2017 at 12:30 pm Gebouw
  • Children's Concert: Het strijkkwartet van Meneer Sax (6+, in Dutch)

    Ebonit Saxofoonkwartet
    Ebonit Saxofoonkwartet
    Sunday, april 23, 2017 at 1:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Fischer leads the RCO in Dvořák and MacMillan world premiere

    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Iván Fischer (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone)
    Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest, Iván Fischer (dirigent), Jörgen van Rijen (trombone)
    Dvořák, MacMillan, Bartók
    Bartók Hongaarse schetsen (Magyar képek), Sz. 97
    MacMillan Tromboneconcert
    Dvořák Zevende symfonie in d, op. 70
    Sunday, april 23, 2017 at 2:15 pm Main Hall
  • Children's Concert: Het strijkkwartet van Meneer Sax (6+, in Dutch)

    Ebonit Saxofoonkwartet
    Ebonit Saxofoonkwartet
    Sunday, april 23, 2017 at 3:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Monday, april 24, 2017 at 5:00 pm Gebouw
  • Free Lunchtime Concert

    jongNBE, Teresa Costa (fluit), Inge Ariesen (hobo)
    jongNBE, Teresa Costa (fluit), Inge Ariesen (hobo), Kim Grisel (klarinet), Suzanne van Berkum (fagot), Els van der Weij (saxofoon), Felix Peijnenborgh (hoorn), Ivo van Gennip (trompet), Max van den Brand (trombone), Robin de Zeeuw (contrabas), Natalia Alvarez-Arenas (slagwerk), Brandt Attema (bastrombone)
    Özdemiroglu, Verhelst, Schnyder
    Wagner Der Ritt er Walküren (uit 'Die Walküre', WWV 86b) (bew. W. van Merwijk)
    Whitacre Sleep
    Schnyder Schumacher Marsch
    Verhelst Russian ballet music
    Özdemiroglu Davet (bew. T. Zafer Özdemir)
    Wednesday, april 26, 2017 at 12:30 pm Recital Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Wednesday, april 26, 2017 at 1:30 pm Gebouw
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.