Concert schedule

Find your concert

Find your concert

Search by date

Filters

Composer
More... Less...
Searched for
  • Nov 16, 2017

2 concerts on Thursday, November 16, 2017

  • Carl Orff's Carmina Burana

    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (dirigent)
    INSO International Symphony Orchestra, The New Romanian Choir, Raymond Janssen (dirigent), Mariana Bulicanu (sopraan), Valentin Racoveanu (tenor), Iordache Basalic (bariton)
    Orff, Lysenko, Voica
    Verdi Ouverture (uit 'Nabucco')
    Saint-Saëns Danse bacchanale
    Voica The Bridge
    Lysenko Ouverture (uit 'Taras Bulba')
    Orff Carmina Burana
    Thursday, november 16, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Magda Mendes presents Oliveiras

    Magda Mendes (zang), Ward Veenstra (gitaar), Udo Demandt (percussie)
    Magda Mendes (zang), Ward Veenstra (gitaar), Udo Demandt (percussie), Brandt Attema (bastrombone), Remko de Landmeter (fluit), Bart de Kater (klarinet), Maripepa Contreras Gámez (hobo), Daniel Garrido Iglesias (fagot)
    Thursday, november 16, 2017 at 9:00 pmRecital Hall

1428 concerts after Friday, November 17, 2017

  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 5:00 pmbuilding
  • Bernard Haitink and Eva-Maria Westbroek: Wagner

    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (dirigent), Eva-Maria Westbroek (sopraan)
    Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Bernard Haitink (dirigent), Eva-Maria Westbroek (sopraan)
    Mendelssohn, Wagner, Mozart
    Mozart Symphony No. 35 in D major, KV 385 'Haffner'
    Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder, WWV 91
    Mozart Symfonie nr. 38 in D, KV 504 'Praagse'
    Mendelssohn Scherzo (Allegro vivace) (from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', op. 21 en 61)
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Christian Gerhaher sings Schubert and Brahms

    Christian Gerhaher (bariton), James Cheung (piano)
    Christian Gerhaher (bariton), James Cheung (piano)
    Schubert, Debussy, Britten
    Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (arr. B. Foskett)
    Brahms Wir wandelten, nr. 2 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Meerfahrt, nr. 4 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Brahms Verzagen, nr. 4 (uit 'Fünf Gesänge', op. 72)
    Brahms Über die Heide, nr. 4 (uit 'Sechs Lieder', op. 86)
    Brahms Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht, nr. 1 (uit 'Vier Lieder', op. 96)
    Britten Songs and Proverbs of William Blake, op. 74
    Debussy Trois chansons de France, L. 102
    Debussy Trois poèmes de Mallarmé, L. 127
    Schubert Der Atlas (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Ihr Bild (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Das Fischermädchen (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Die Stadt (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Am Meer (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Schubert Der Doppelgänger (uit 'Schwanengesang', D 957)
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Club Concertgebouw: Maarten Hogenhuis Trio

    Maarten Hogenhuis Trio
    Maarten Hogenhuis Trio
    Friday, november 17, 2017 at 9:00 pmChoir Hall
  • Visman revisited & Berlioz' Symphonie fantastique

    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan)
    Radio Filharmonisch Orkest, Stanislav Kochanovsky (dirigent), Mari Eriksmoen (sopraan)
    Berlioz, Visman
    Visman Sables, Oxygène
    Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, H 48, op. 14
    Saturday, november 18, 2017 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • Simone Lamsma in Sibelius' Violin Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Brahms, Sibelius
    Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
    Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
    Saturday, november 18, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Guitarist Rovshan Mamedkuliev

    Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gitaar)
    Rovshan Mamedkuliev (gitaar)
    Tárrega, Amirov, Koshkin
    Llobet Variationes de un tema de Sor, op. 15
    Rak Hommage a Tárrega
    Walton Five Bagatelles
    Koshkin Tweede sonate
    Amirov Zes miniaturen
    Tárrega Gran Jota de Concerto
    Saturday, november 18, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Vadim Gluzman plays Bruch's Violin Concerto No. 1

    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (dirigent), Vadim Gluzman (viool)
    Luzerner Sinfonieorchester , James Gaffigan (dirigent), Vadim Gluzman (viool)
    Bruch, Brahms
    Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A major, op. 16
    Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 26
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 11:00 amMain Hall
  • Guided Tour (75 min.)

    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Take a look behind the scenes of The Royal Concertgebouw
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 12:30 pmbuilding
  • Jules van Hessen celebrates 10 years Jewish Historical Children's Museum (6+)

    Jules van Hessen, Maxim Heijmerink (piano), Ensemble uit het Maestro Jules Orkest
    Jules van Hessen, Maxim Heijmerink (piano), Ensemble uit het Maestro Jules Orkest
    Prokofjev
    Prokofjev Peter and the Wolf, op. 67
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 2:15 pmRecital Hall
  • KCOV Amsterdam: Mozart & Honegger

    KCOV Amsterdam, Het Promenade Orkest, Frank Hameleers (dirigent)
    KCOV Amsterdam, Het Promenade Orkest, Frank Hameleers (dirigent), Wendy Roobol (sopraan), Lien Haegeman (mezzosopraan), Seil Kim (tenor), Pieter Hendriks (bas)
    Honegger, Mozart
    Mozart Davidde penitente, KV 469
    Honegger Le roi David, H. 37
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 2:15 pmMain Hall
  • LUDIQUE! lebt Leander

    Martijn Mulders (zang), Gerald Drent (zang), Karin Pagmár (zang)
    Martijn Mulders (zang), Gerald Drent (zang), Karin Pagmár (zang), Paul Tijink (piano)
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 8:15 pmChoir Hall
  • Bill Laurance Solo

    Bill Laurance
    Bill Laurance
    Sunday, november 19, 2017 at 9:00 pmRecital Hall
  • Turning East - Free Lunchtime Concert

    Sinan Arat (ney/bansuri/zang), Jacobus Thiele (percussie)
    Sinan Arat (ney/bansuri/zang), Jacobus Thiele (percussie)
    Anoniem, Dede, Improvisatie
    Arat Inhale
    Arat The red hat
    Improvisatie Nihavend Taksim
    Dede Nihavend Saz Semai
    Anoniem Hicaz ilahi Ah nice bir uyursun 'A hymn'
    Arat Roof
    Arat Exhale
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 12:30 pmRecital Hall
  • Hafez Ismaïli M'hamdi © nc
    course

    Lecture: Music and Identity (in Dutch)

    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presentator)
    Hafez Ismaili M'hamdi (presentator)
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:00 pmPleinfoyer
    Cancelled
  • Simone Lamsma in Sibelius' Violin Concerto

    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest, Marc Albrecht (dirigent), Simone Lamsma (viool)
    Brahms, Sibelius
    Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, op. 47
    Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, op. 68
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:15 pmMain Hall
  • Turning East: Abir El Abed & Amsterdam Andalusian Orchestra

    Abir El Abed (zang), Amsterdams Andalusisch Orkest, Ahmed El Maai (qanun/leiding)
    Abir El Abed (zang), Amsterdams Andalusisch Orkest, Ahmed El Maai (qanun/leiding), Abderrahim Semlali (viool/leiding), Edsart Udo de Haes (flamenco gitaar), Haytham Safia ('ud), Ahmed Khaili (darbuka), Dwight Breinburg (tar), Jaafar Lougmani (altviool), Avishai Darash (piano), Daniel van Huffelen (contrabas), Marianne Noordink (ney)
    Monday, november 20, 2017 at 8:15 pmRecital Hall
  • Turning East - Free Lunchtime Concert

    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding)
    Nederlands Kamerorkest, Gordan Nikolić (viool/leiding)
    Tuesday, november 21, 2017 at 12:30 pmMain Hall
    Cancelled
We encourage you to order your concert tickets using a different browser. Please use Chrome, Firefox, Safari, Edge or Internet Explorer version 10 or higher.